Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Friday 13 - Sunday 15 November 2020

THE MAGIC starts HERE

 

Friday 13 - Sunday 15 November 2020

 

The November Meeting is an unmissable three-day meeting at the Home of Jump Racing. 

 

It's true that all roads lead to The Festival™ presented by Magners, but the magic starts at The November Meeting. 

 

Admission tickets will go on sale in due course, sign up to our newsletter here and be the first to hear when tickets are on sale.

Hospitality

Enhance your day with our hospitality packages, available to book online today. 

Find Tickets

From £175

Plan Your Day

Raceday Style

As we race largely during the winter months, the weather can be unpredictable, so we would advise you to dress accordingly.

View more

Guide to Enclosures

We have three enclosures at Cheltenham, read our guide to ensure you visit the races in your perfect enclosure.

More Information

Directions and Parking

All you need to know about car parking, coach drop-offs, local bus services and taxi drop-offs to Cheltenham Racecourse. 

More Information

RACE SCHEDULE

 

Information correct as of The November Meeting 2019. 

Start Times

Race

Distance

12:40

The Markel Insurance Amateur Riders Handicap Steeple Chase (0-140) (Class 3)

3m abt 1f

Chase

1:15

The Valda Energy Novices’ Handicap Hurdle Race

2m abt 1/2f

Hurdle

1:50

The BetVictor Handicap Chase (0-145) (Class 2)

Abt 2m

Chase

2:25

The Steel Plate And Sections Novices’ Steeple Chase (Class 2)
2m abt 4 1/2f

Chase

3:00

The Glenfarclas Cross Country Handicap Steeple Chase (Class 2)

3m 6f

Chase

3:35

The Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle Race (Grade 2)

2m abt 5f

Hurdle

Start Times

Race

Distance

12:05

The Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle Race (Grade 2)

2m abt 5f

Hurdle

12:40

The JCB Triumph Hurdle Trial (Grade 2)

2m abt ½f

Hurdle

1:15

The mallardjewellers.com Novices’ Steeple Chase (Class 2)

3m abt ½ f

Chase

1:50

The BetVictor Smartcards Handicap Steeple Chase (Grade 3)

3m abt 3½f

Chase

2:25

The BetVictor Gold Cup Steeple Chase (Grade 3)
2m  abt 4f

Chase

3:00

The Spinal Injuries Association Big Buck's Handicap Hurdle Race (Listed)

Abt 3m

Hurdle

3:30

The BetVictor Intermediate Handicap Hurdle Race (Class 3)

2m abt 5f

Hurdle

4:00

The Karndean Mares’ Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Listed)

2m abt ½f

NH Flat Race

Start Times

Race

Distance

Type

11:45

Charles Owen Final Pony Race 138cm and Under

7f

12:00

Charles Owen Final Pony Race 148cm and Under

9f

12:45

The Cheltenham Club Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle Race (Class 3) (Qualifier for The Challenger Staying Hurdle Series Final)

2m abt 5f

Hurdle

1:15

The Glenfarclas Cross Country Handicap Steeplechase  (Class 2) 

3m abt 6f

Chase

1:50

The Racing Post #RESPONSIBLEGAMBLING Arkle Trophy Trial Novices' Steeple Chase (Grade 2)

abt 2m

Chase

2:25

The Shloer Steeplechase (Grade 2)
Abt 2m

Chase

3:00

The Unibet Greatwood Hurdle Race (Handicap) (Grade 3)

2m abt ½f

Hurdle

3:30

The Sky Bet Supreme Trial Novices’ Hurdle Race (Grade 2)

2m abt ½f

Hurdle

4:00

The High Sheriff of Gloucestershire Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Listed)

2m abt ½f

NH Flat

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading