Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Friday 23 & Saturday 24 October 2020

View the placed results from Friday 23 and Saturday 24 October 2020, at The Showcase. 

 

1:50 The Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle Race (Class 2)

1st. Does He Know, ridden by David Bass and trained by Kim Bailey

2nd. Midnight River, ridden by Harry Skelton and trained by Dan Skelton 

3rd. Topofthecotswolds, ridden by Sam Twiston-Davies and trained by Nigel Twiston-Davies

 

REWATCH THE RACE 

 

2:25 The Matchbook Better Way To Bet Novices’ Steeple Chase (Class 2)

 

1st. GALVIN, ridden by Robbie Power and trained by Gordon Elliott 

2nd. Soldier Of Love, ridden by Harry Cobden and trained by Paul Nicholls 

3rd. Clondaw Caitlin, ridden by Brian Hughes and trained by Ruth Jefferson 

 

REWATCH THE RACE 

 

3:00 The squareintheair.com Handicap Hurdle Race (0-140) (Class 3)

 

1st. Captain Tom Cat, ridden by Cillin Leonard and trained by Dr Richard Newland

2nd. Debestyman, ridden by Micheal Nolan and trained by Suzy Smith

3rd.  Up The Straight, ridden by James Davies and trained by Richard Rowe

 

REWATCH THE RACE 

 

3:35 The Bentley Flying Spur Handicap Steeple Chase (Class 2)

 

1st. Rouge Vif, ridden by Daryl Jacob and trained by Harry Whittington

2nd. Western Miller, ridden by Paul O'Brien and trained by Charlie Longsdon

3rd. Beat The Judge, ridden by Joshua Moore and trained by Charlie Moore

 

REWATCH THE RACE 

 

4.10 The Catesby Estates Maiden Hurdle Race (Class 3)

 

1st. Faivior, ridden by Harry Skelton and trained by Dan Skelton

2nd. Art Approval, ridden by Paddy Brennan and trained by Fergal O'Brien

3rd. Presentandcounting, ridden by Brian Hughes and trained by Donald McCain

 

REWATCH THE RACE  

 

4.45 The Two Farmers Crisps Novices’ Steeple Chase (Class 2)

 

1st. Fusil Raffles, ridden by Daryl Jacob and trained by Nicky Henderson

2nd. Sir Valentine, ridden by Sam Twiston-Davies and trained by Nigel Twiston-Davies 

 

REWATCH THE RACE  

 

5.15 The Back and Lay at Matchbook Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle Race (0-140) (Class 3)

 

1st. Tegerek, ridden by Kevin Brogan and trained by Jonjo O'Neill

2nd. One True King, ridden by Jordan Nailor and trained by Nigel Twiston-Davies

3rd. Ashington, ridden by Theo Gillard and trained by John Quinn

 

REWATCH THE RACE  

2:05 The Masterson Holdings Hurdle Race (Class 2)

1st. Botox Has, ridden by Joshua Moore and trained by Gary Moore

2nd. The Pink'n, ridden by Daniel Sansom and trained by Seamus Mullins 

3rd. Allmankind, ridden by Harry Skelton and trained by Dan Skelton 

 

REWATCH THE RACE 

 

2:40 The Best Odds At Matchbook Novices’ Steeple Chase (Class 2)

 

1st.  Southfield Stone, ridden by Harry Cobden and trained by Paul Nicholls 

2nd. Coole Cody, ridden by Adam Wedge and trained by Evan Williams 

 

REWATCH THE RACE 

 

3:15 The Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle Race (Class 2)

 

1st. Honest Vic, ridden by Richard Patrick and trained by Henry Daly

2nd. Lock's Corner, ridden Richie McLernon and trained by Jonjo O'Neill 

3rd. Kansas City Chief, ridden by Miss Victoria Malzard and trained by Neil Mulholland 

 

REWATCH THE RACE 

 

3:50 The Matchbook Betting Exchange Handicap Steeple Chase (Class 2)

 

1st. Frodon, ridden by Bryony Frost and trained by Paul Nicholls

2nd. West Approach, ridden by Harry Cobden and trained by Colin Tizzard 

3rd. Cloth Cap, ridden by Richie McLernon and trained by Jonjo O'Neill 

 

REWATCH THE RACE 

 

4.25 The Lara Telfer Reined In for Racing Welfare Novices’ Hurdle Race (Class 2)

 

1st. Streets Of Doyen, ridden by Richard Johnson and trained by John C McConnell

2. Minella Encore, ridden by Lee Edwards and trained by Dr Richard Newland 

 

REWATCH THE RACE 

 

5:00 The Ryman Stationery Cheltenham Business Club Amateur Riders’ Handicap Steeple Chase (0-125) (Class 3) 

 

1st. Bermeo, ridden by Mr Angus Cheleda and trained by Johnny Farrelly 

2nd. Boughtbeforelunch, ridden by Mr Jack Savage and trained by Paul Webber 

3rd. Alminar, ridden by Mr Kieren Buckley and trained by Nigel Hawke 

 

REWATCH THE RACE 

 

5.35 The Royal Gloucestershire Hussars Standard Open NH Flat Race (Class 2) 

 

1st. I Am Maximus, ridden by Nico de Boinville and trained by Nicky Henderson

2nd. My Drogo, ridden by Harry Skelton and trained by Dan Skelton 

3rd. Tile Tapper, ridden by Bryan Carver and trained by Chris Honour 

 

REWATCH THE RACE 

Racing Replays

Watch all the action from our racecourses, 20 minutes after the winner crosses the line!

View More

Previous Winners & Raceday Results

Your place for live raceday results on the day of racing throughout our season whilst we race behind closed doors. 

View Now

How to watch the action from home

Even though we are racing behind closed doors, you can still watch all the action from home via ITV Racing and Racing TV. 

Find Out More

Our Jump Season Hub

STAY INVOLVED FROM HOME

This is your place for all the latest news, racecards, and competitions from Cheltenham Racecourse whilst we race behind closed doors. 

Be Involved

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading