Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

AINTREE NEWS: DECLARED RUNNERS FOR THE 2022 RANDOX GRAND NATIONAL

7th April 2022 Aintree

5:15pm Randox Grand National Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 4m 2f 74y 

Aintree, Saturday 9th April  

1 Minella Times (IRE) ts 9 11 10 Mr John P. McManus Henry de Bromhead Ireland Rachael Blackmore 

2 Delta Work (FR) ts 9 11 9 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland Jack Kennedy 

3 Easysland (FR) ts, p 8 11 8 Mr John P. McManus Jonjo O'Neill Jonjo O'Neill Jr. 

4 Any Second Now (IRE) bl 10 11 8 Mr John P. McManus T. M. Walsh Ireland Mark Walsh 

5 Run Wild Fred (IRE) bl 8 11 7 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland Davy Russell 

6 Lostintranslation (IRE) ts, p 10 11 6 Taylor & O'Dwyer Colin Tizzard Harry Cobden 

7 Brahma Bull (IRE) p 11 11 6 Mrs S. Ricci W. P. Mullins Ireland Brian Hayes 

8 Burrows Saint (FR) ts 9 11 5 Mrs S. Ricci W. P. Mullins Ireland P. Townend 

9 Mount Ida (IRE) ts, p 8 11 5 KTDA Racing Gordon Elliott Ireland Denis O'Regan 

10 Longhouse Poet (IRE) ts 8 11 4 Sean & Bernardine Mulryan Martin Brassil Ireland Darragh O'Keeffe 

11 Fiddlerontheroof (IRE) ts 8 11 4 Taylor, Burley & O'Dwyer Colin Tizzard Brendan Powell 

12 Two For Gold (IRE) p 9 11 3 May We Never Be Found Out Partnership 2 Kim Bailey David Bass 

13 Santini 10 11 2 Mr & Mrs R. Kelvin-Hughes Polly Gundry Nick Scholfield 

14 Samcro (IRE) ts 10 11 1 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland Sean Bowen 

15 Escaria Ten (FR) bl 8 11 1 McNeill Family Gordon Elliott Ireland A. P. Heskin 

16 Good Boy Bobby (IRE) 9 10 13 Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Nigel Twiston-Davies Daryl Jacob 

17 Lord du Mesnil (FR) ts, p 9 10 13 Mr Paul Porter & Mike & Mandy Smith Richard Hobson Kielan Woods 

18 Coko Beach (FR) bl 7 10 13 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland Sean Flanagan 

19 De Rasher Counter 10 10 12 Makin' Bacon Partnership Emma Lavelle Adam Wedge 

20 Kildisart (IRE) p 10 10 11 Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Ben Pauling James Bowen 

21 Discorama (FR) ts, p 9 10 11 Andrew Gemmell/Thomas Friel Paul Nolan Ireland B. J. Cooper 

22 Top Ville Ben (IRE) h 10 10 11 Harbour Rose Partnership Philip Kirby Thomas Dowson 

23 Enjoy d'Allen (FR) bl,ts 8 10 11 Mr John P. McManus Ciaran Murphy Ireland Conor Orr 

24 Anibale Fly (FR) ts, p 12 10 11 Mr John P. McManus A. J. Martin Ireland  

25 Dingo Dollar (IRE) ts, p 10 10 11 M Warren J Holmes R Kidner & J Wright Sandy Thomson Ryan Mania 

26 Freewheelin Dylan (IRE) ts, p 10 10 10 Miss Sheila Mangan Dermot Anthony McLoughlin Ireland Ricky Doyle 

27 Class Conti (FR) ts, p 10 10 10 Mr Simon Munir/Mr Isaac Souede W. P. Mullins Ireland Sam Twiston-Davies 

28 Noble Yeats (IRE) p 7 10 10 Mr Robert Waley-Cohen Emmet Mullins Ireland Mr Sam Waley-Cohen 

29 Mighty Thunder ts, p 9 10 10 Allson Sparkle Ltd Lucinda Russell Derek Fox 

30 Cloth Cap (IRE) ts, p 10 10 10 Exors of the late Mr Trevor Hemmings Jonjo O'Neill Tom Scudamore 

31 Snow Leopardess 10 10 9 Andrew Fox-Pitt Charlie Longsdon Aidan Coleman 

32 Agusta Gold (IRE) bl,ts 9 10 9 Dr S. P. Fitzgerald W. P. Mullins Ireland Daniel Mullins 

33 Phoenix Way (IRE) ts 9 10 9 Mr John P. McManus Harry Fry Kevin Brogan 

34 Deise Aba (IRE) p 9 10 8 Exors of the late Mr Trevor Hemmings Philip Hobbs Tom O'Brien 

35 Blaklion ts 13 10 8 Darren & Annaley Yates Dan Skelton Harry Skelton 

36 Poker Party (FR) ts 10 10 8 Robcour Henry de Bromhead Ireland Robbie Power 

37 Death Duty (IRE) 11 10 7 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland Jordan Gainford 

38 Domaine de L'Isle (FR) ts 9 10 7 Mr L M Power and Mr Ian Hutchins Sean Curran Harry Bannister 

39 Eclair Surf (FR) 8 10 6 Dominic Burke & Tim Syder Emma Lavelle Tom Bellamy 

40 Fortescue 8 10 6 Mr T. F. F. Nixon Henry Daly Hugh Nugent 

 

Reserves  

R1 Commodore (FR) 10 10 5 Mrs C Watson & Mrs S Graham Venetia Williams Charlie Deutsch 

R2 School Boy Hours (IRE) 9 10 5 Mr John P. McManus Noel Meade Ireland  

R3 Romain de Senam (FR) ts 10 10 5 Judith Wilson David Pipe  

R4 Roi Mage (FR) 10 10 3 Pryde/Van Der Hoeven/McGladery/Beaumont Patrick Griffin Ireland  

 

Eliminated horses 

Full Back (FR) Smoking Gun (IRE) Scoir Mear (IRE) Mac Tottie Hill Sixteen Discordantly (IRE) Plan of Attack (IRE) Secret Reprieve (IRE) Potters Corner (IRE) Robin des Foret (IRE) Mortal (IRE) Defi Bleu (FR) Definite Plan (IRE) Mister Whitaker (IRE) Pink Eyed Pedro Larry Achille (FR) The Two Amigos The Hollow Ginge (IRE) Didero Vallis (FR) Stones And Roses (IRE) Gwencily Berbas (FR) Jerrysback (IRE) Alpha des Obeaux (FR) Via Dolorosa (FR) 

MORE LIKE THIS

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading