Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

DECLARED RUNNERS FOR REMAINING SIX RACES ON RANDOX GRAND NATIONAL DAY

7th April 2022 Aintree

1:45pm EFT Construction Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 3m 149y 

1 Beauport (IRE) 6 11 12 Nigel Twiston-Davies Bryan & Philippa Burrough Jordan Nailor (3) 

2 Third Wind 8 11 10 Hughie Morrison Mouse Hamilton-Fairley Tom O'Brien 

3 J'Ai Froid (IRE) v 9 11 7 L J Morgan Mrs K. Bromley Adam Wedge 

4 Christopher Wood (IRE) 7 11 6 Venetia Williams Ms Sharon Kinsella Harry Bannister 

5 Dans Le Vent (FR) 9 11 5 Evan Williams R J Gambarini Racing Isabel Williams (3) 

6 Mill Green 10 11 4 Nicky Henderson Mrs Rita Brown Nico de Boinville 

7 Saint d'Oroux (FR) ts 6 11 4 S. R. B. Crawford Northern Ireland Mr Simon Munir/Mr Isaac Souede  

8 Winter Fog (IRE) h 8 11 3 Emmet Mullins Ireland Mr P. Byrne P. Townend 

9 Ilikedwayurthinkin (IRE) 8 11 1 Gavin Cromwell Ireland Mr John P. McManus  

10 If The Cap Fits (IRE) bl 10 11 1 Harry Fry Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob 

11 Whatsnotoknow (IRE) ts 7 11 0 M. F. Morris Ireland R. A. Scott Darragh O'Keeffe 

12 Emitom (IRE) 8 10 13 Warren Greatrex The Spero Partnership Ltd Rachael Blackmore 

13 Coeur Serein (IRE) bl 8 10 13 Jonjo O'Neill Andy Ralph Jonjo O'Neill Jr. 

14 Whirling Dervish ts, p 7 10 11 J. F. Levins Ireland GGG Partnership Ricky Doyle 

15 Remastered ts 9 10 11 David Pipe Brocade Racing Tom Scudamore 

16 Serious Charges (IRE) 5 10 11 Anthony Honeyball Potwell Racing Syndicate III Rex Dingle 

17 The Cob (IRE) bl 8 10 10 Ben Pauling The Cob Nuts Kielan Woods 

18 Flash The Steel (IRE) ts 10 10 10 Dan Skelton Mr John J Reilly Harry Skelton 

19 Party Business (IRE) 6 10 10 Ian Williams Eventmasters Racing Charlie Todd (3) 

20 Bushypark (IRE) 8 10 10 Philip Kirby Mr P. Kirby Thomas Dowson 

21 Master Debonair ts, p 8 10 9 Harry Fry The Gosden Mob Bryony Frost 

22 Pounding Poet (IRE) 6 10 6 Tom Lacey Mrs T. P. James Stan Sheppard 

 

 

2:25pm Betway Mersey Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 4f  

1 Captain Conby (IRE) 5 11 4 E. Sheehy Ireland O'Reilly Buller Partnership Kevin Sexton 

2 Colonel Mustard (FR) h 7 11 4 Mrs Lorna Fowler Ireland Mrs A.Frost/P.G. Davies/R.H. Fowler Conor Orr 

3 Good Risk At All (FR) 6 11 4 Sam Thomas Walters Plant Hire Ltd Sam Twiston-Davies 

4 Great Heart'jac (FR) 7 11 4 Fergal O'Brien Mr Lee Craze Paddy Brennan 

5 Harbour Lake (IRE) 6 11 4 Alan King Exors of the late Mr Trevor Hemmings Tom Cannon 

6 Might I (IRE) 6 11 4 Harry Fry Brian & Sandy Lambert Sean Bowen 

7 Nells Son 7 11 4 Nicky Richards Langdale Bloodstock Danny McMenamin 

8 North Lodge (IRE) 5 11 4 Alan King McNeill Family & Niall Farrell A. P. Heskin 

9 Stage Star (IRE) h 6 11 4 Paul Nicholls Owners Group 044 Harry Cobden 

10 Three Stripe Life (IRE) 6 11 4 Gordon Elliott Ireland K Haughey/Laura Haughey/Kieran T Byrne Davy Russell 

11 Walking On Air (IRE) 5 11 4 Nicky Henderson Mrs Doreen Tabor Nico de Boinville 

12 Elle Est Belle 6 10 11 Dan Skelton Mrs Suzanne Lawrence Harry Skelton 

13 Saint Riquier (FR) p 4 10 8 Ian Williams Mr D. W. Fox Tom Scudamore 

 

 

3:00pm Poundland Maghull Novices' Chase (Grade 1) 1m 7f 176y  

1 Amarillo Sky (IRE) ts 6 11 4 Colin Tizzard J P Romans & Taylor, O'Dwyer Brendan Powell 

2 Edwardstone 8 11 4 Alan King Robert Abrey & Ian Thurtle Tom Cannon 

3 For Pleasure (IRE) 7 11 4 Alex Hales Premier Plastering (UK) Limited Kielan Woods 

4 Fugitif (FR) ts 7 11 4 Richard Hobson Mr Carl Hinchy & Dr Emad Hussain Nick Scholfield 

5 Gentleman de Mee (FR) h,ts 6 11 4 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh 

6 Mick Pastor (FR) ts 6 11 4 Paul Nicholls Mr John P. McManus Harry Cobden 

7 Third Time Lucki (IRE) 7 11 4 Dan Skelton Mike and Eileen Newbould Harry Skelton 

 

 

3:35pm JRL Group Liverpool Hurdle (Grade 1) 3m 149y  

1 Ashdale Bob (IRE) 7 11 7 Mrs J. Harrington Ireland Diarmuid Horgan Robbie Power 

2 Champ (IRE) 10 11 7 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Jonjo O'Neill Jr. 

3 Flooring Porter (IRE) ts 7 11 7 Gavin Cromwell Ireland Flooring Porter Syndicate  

4 Koshari (FR) p 10 11 7 D. M. Christie Ireland Mahon, Keenan, O'Toole & Aird Jonathan Moore 

5 Roi Mage (FR) 10 11 7 Patrick Griffin Ireland Pryde/Van Der Hoeven/McGladery/Beaumont Darragh O'Keeffe 

6 Sire du Berlais (FR) bl,ts 10 11 7 Gordon Elliott Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh 

7 Thomas Darby (IRE) ts 9 11 7 Olly Murphy Mrs Diana L. Whateley Aidan Coleman 

8 Thyme Hill 8 11 7 Philip Hobbs The Englands and Heywoods Tom O'Brien 

9 Molly Ollys Wishes ts 8 11 0 Dan Skelton Mr Dean Pugh Harry Skelton 

 

4:15pm Betway Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 3m 210y 

1 Espoir de Romay (FR) 8 11 12 Kim Bailey The Midgelets David Bass 

2 Shan Blue (IRE) 8 11 5 Dan Skelton Mr Colm Donlon Harry Skelton 

3 Empire Steel (IRE) 8 11 4 Sandy Thomson Alan Wight Ryan Mania 

4 Sam Brown ts 10 11 4 Anthony Honeyball Mr T. C. Frost Aidan Coleman 

5 Exelerator Express (FR) ts 8 11 2 Neil Mulholland Walters Plant Hire & Potter Group Sam Twiston-Davies 

6 Tea Clipper (IRE) p 7 11 1 Tom Lacey Mr Jerry Hinds & Mr Ashley Head Stan Sheppard 

7 Wishing And Hoping (IRE) p 12 11 0 Mel Rowley Mrs Peter Andrews Alex Edwards (3) 

8 Commodore (FR) 10 10 13 Venetia Williams Mrs C Watson & Mrs S Graham Charlie Deutsch 

9 Oscar Elite (IRE) ts 7 10 11 Colin Tizzard Mrs Mary-Ann Middleton Harry Cobden 

10 Adrimel (FR) v,ts 7 10 11 Tom Lacey Lady Bamford & Alice Bamford Tom Bellamy 

11 Grumpy Charley 7 10 11 Chris Honour Mr G. Thompson Bryan Carver 

12 Espoir de Teillee (FR) ts 10 10 10 Tom George Mr R. S. Brookhouse Tom Scudamore 

13 Cap du Nord (FR) p 9 10 6 Christian Williams Mr Glynn Andrew Carroll Jack Tudor 

14 Mint Condition p 8 10 6 Jennie Candlish Whites Property Limited Darragh O'Keeffe 

15 Scene Not Herd (IRE) 7 10 4 Charlie Longsdon Swanee River Partnership Jonathan Burke 

16 The Hollow Ginge (IRE) p 9 10 3 Nigel Twiston-Davies The Ginge Army Jordan Nailor (3) 

17 Killer Kane (IRE) ts 7 10 2 Colin Tizzard J P Romans & Taylor, O'Dwyer Brendan Powell 

18 Didero Vallis (FR) bl 9 10 1 Venetia Williams Normans, Ramsay, Tufnell & Bishop 

 

6:20pm Weatherbys nhstallions.co.uk Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Grade 2) 2m 209y  

1 Astronomic View 5 11 4 Susan Gardner Mr D. V. Gardner Lucy Gardner 

2 Basford (IRE) 5 11 4 Jennie Candlish Brian Verinder & Alan Baxter Darragh O'Keeffe 

3 Chianti Classico (IRE) 5 11 4 Kim Bailey Brooke Pilkington David Bass 

4 Crambo 5 11 4 Fergal O'Brien Sullivan Bloodstock Ltd & Chris Giles Connor Brace 

5 Cruz Control (FR) 5 11 4 Tom Lacey Mr F Green and Mr J Chinn Tom Bellamy 

6 Donaire (IRE) ts 6 11 4 Oliver Greenall Ratkatcha Racing Nick Scholfield 

7 Ernest Gray (IRE) 5 11 4 Alan King Mr Andy Peake Tom Cannon 

8 Henri The Second (FR) 5 11 4 Paul Nicholls Martin Broughton & Friends 7 Harry Cobden 

9 Houlanbatordechais (FR) h h5 11 4 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci P. Townend 

10 Hullnback ts 5 11 4 Fergal O'Brien We're Having A Mare (WHAM) Paddy Brennan 

11 Leave of Absence (FR) 5 11 4 Chris Gordon Mr Richard & Mrs Carol Cheshire Joshua Moore 

12 Lookaway (IRE) h 5 11 4 Neil King Peter Beadles Jack Quinlan 

13 Prairie Wolf (IRE) 5 11 4 Sue Smith Mr G. R. Orchard Ryan Mania 

14 Rath Gaul Boy (IRE) 5 11 4 W. P. Mullins Ireland Sullivan B'Stock Ltd/N Hughes/P Crowley Mr P. W. Mullins 

15 Rockinastorm (IRE) 5 11 4 Henry Daly Rocking Horse Racing Tom O'Brien 

16 Shomen Uchi (FR) 5 11 4 Sam Thomas Walters Plant Hire Ltd Charlie Deutsch 

17 Swapped (FR) 5 11 4 Nicky Henderson Mr A. Speelman & Mr M. Speelman Nico de Boinville 

18 Western Zephyr (IRE) 5 11 4 Charlie Longsdon Swanee River Partnership Sean Bowen 

19 Blow Your Wad (IRE) 4 10 10 Tom Lacey Mr Jerry Hinds & Mr Ashley Head Stan Sheppard 

20 Imperial Bede (FR) 4 10 10 Jonjo O'Neill Mr John P. McManus Jonjo O'Neill Jr. 

MORE LIKE THIS

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading