Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Randox Health Grand National - the 40 declared runners today plus the four reserves

Press Release 4th April 2019 Aintree

By Racenews

Randox Health Grand National – the 40 declared runners today plus the four reserves & all jockeys

Grade 3 handicap chase, £1 million total prize fund. Aintree, 5.15pm Saturday, April 6, 2019. 4m 2f 74y over the Grand National fences. For seven-year-olds and upwards who, prior to March 19 have started in a steeple chase during the current season and been placed first, second, third or fourth in a chase with an official distance description of two miles seven and a half furlongs' or more at any time during the horse's career, Horses must also be allotted a rating of 125 or more by the BHA Head of Handicapping following a review of the horses entered and after taking account of races run up to and including February 10. Horses who are not qualified for a rating in Great Britain or Ireland at closing may also be entered. Such horses may be eligible for a weight providing the Handicapper is satisfied that the horse's racecourse performances up to and including February 10 would merit a minimum rating of 125. To qualify, horses must have run at least three times in chases run under the Rules of Racing of the same Recognised Racing Authority up to and including February 10. At the Handicapper's discretion, such horses may be allocated a rating. The decision of the BHA Head of Handicapping shall be final. Entries closes January 29, entries revealed January 30 (112 entries - 2 not qualified), weights revealed February 12, first scratchings deadline February 26 (100 remained), second scratchings deadline March 19 (84 remained - 3 not-qualified, 2 subsequently scratched), five-day confirmations April 1 (69 confirmations, 1 subsequently scratched – Sandymount Duke), final declarations 10am April 4.g Maximum field of 40 plus four reserves. Weight Raised 4lb on Monday, April 1 First rating given is at the weights' launch on February 12, followed by the current rating with the difference in brackets. Horses run off of the weights they were allotted on February 12, with no penalties.

 

 

Horse

Age

Wgt

Rtg

Owner

Trainer/Jockey

1)

ANIBALE FLY (FR) TS

9

11-10

164 172(+8)

J P McManus

Tony Martin IRE/Barry Geraghty

2)

VALTOR (FR)

10

11-06

160 160(=)

Simon Munir & Isaac Souede

Nicky Henderson/Daryl Jacob

3)

TIGER ROLL (IRE) BL, TS

9

11-05

159 167(+8)

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE/Davy Russell

4)

OUTLANDER (IRE)

11

11-04

158 157(-1)

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE/Keith Donoghue

5)

DON POLI (IRE) P

10

11-03

157 150(-7)

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE/Mr Patrick Mullins

6)

GO CONQUER (IRE) TS

10

11-03

157 157(=)

Paul & Clare Rooney

Nigel Twiston-Davies/Sam Twiston-Davies

7)

MALA BEACH (IRE)

11

11-02

156 155(-1)

Chris Jones

Gordon Elliott IRE/Mr Jamie Codd

8)

MINELLA ROCCO (IRE)

9

11-01

155 152(-3)

J P McManus

Jonjo O'Neill/Richie McLernon

9)

LAKE VIEW LAD (IRE)

9

11-01

155 158(+3)

Trevor Hemmings

Nick Alexander/Henry Brooke

10)

PLEASANT COMPANY (IRE)

11

11-01

155 155(=)

Malcolm Denmark

Willie Mullins IRE/Paul Townend

11)

BALLYOPTIC (IRE)

9

11-01

155 152(-3)

Mills & Mason Partnership

Nigel Twiston-Davies/Tom Bellamy

12)

DOUNIKOS (FR)

8

11-00

154 154(=)

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE/Jack Kennedy

13)

RATHVINDEN (IRE)

11

11-00

154 162(+8)

Ronnie Bartlett

Willie Mullins IRE/Ruby Walsh

14)

ONE FOR ARTHUR (IRE) TS

10

11-00

154 154(=)

Two Golf Widows

Lucinda Russell/Derek Fox

15)

ROCK THE KASBAH (IRE) P

9

10-13

153 153 (=)

Diana Whateley

Philip Hobbs/Richard Johnson

16)

WARRIORS TALE TS

10

10-13

153 151(-2)

Trevor Hemmings

Paul Nicholls/Harry Cobden

17)

REGAL ENCORE (IRE)

11

10-12

152 151(-1)

J P McManus

Anthony Honeyball/Mark Walsh

18)

MAGIC OF LIGHT (IRE) P

8

10-11

151 149(-2)

Ann & Alan Potts Limited

Jessica Harrington IRE/Paddy Kennedy

19)

A TOI PHIL (FR) TS

9

10-11

151 151(=)

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE/Denis O’Regan

20)

JURY DUTY (IRE) TS

8

10-11

151 157(+6)

Sideways Syndicate

Gordon Elliott IRE/Robbie Power

21)

NOBLE ENDEAVOR (IRE) P

10

10-10

150 148(-2)

Chris Jones

Gordon Elliott IRE/Mark Enright

22)

MONBEG NOTORIOUS (IRE) V

8

10-10

150 150(=)

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE/Sean Bowen

23)

RAMSES DE TEILLEE (FR) TS

7

10-09

149 154(+5)

John White & Anne Underhill

David Pipe/David Noonan

24)

TEA FOR TWO

10

10-09

149 149(=)

Jane Williams & Len Jakeman

Jane Williams/Lizzie Kelly

25)

MALL DINI (IRE) TS

9

10-08

148 148(=)

Philip Reynolds

Patrick Kelly IRE/Sean Flanagan

26)

STEP BACK (IRE) P

9

10-07

147 147(=)

Cracker and Smodge Partnership

Mark Bradstock/Nico de Boinville

27)

ULTRAGOLD (FR) TS

11

10-07

147 146(-1)

Brocade Racing John Romans Terry Warner

Colin Tizzard/Tom O’Brien

28)

BLOW BY BLOW (IRE) BL, TS

8

10-06

146 143(-3)

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE/Andrew Ring

29)

UP FOR REVIEW (IRE)

10

10-06

146 146(=)

Andrea & Graham Wylie

Willie Mullins IRE/Danny Mullins

30)

SINGLEFARMPAYMENT H

9

10-06

146 145(-1)

Neal Griffith & Heather Haddock

Tom George/Paddy Brennan

31)

VIEUX LION ROUGE (FR) TS, P

10

10-06

146 142(-4)

Prof Caroline Tisdall & John Gent

David Pipe/Tom Scudamore

32)

VALSEUR LIDO (FR)

10

10-06

146 140(-6)

Gigginstown House Stud

Henry de Bromhead IRE/Rachael Blackmore

33)

VINTAGE CLOUDS (IRE)

9

10-04

144 149(+5)

Trevor Hemmings

Sue Smith/Danny Cook

34)

GENERAL PRINCIPLE (IRE) TS

10

10-04

144 144(=)

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE/J J Slevin

35)

LIVELOVELAUGH (IRE)

9

10-04

144 143(-1)

Susannah Ricci

Willie Mullins IRE/David Mullins

36)

WALK IN THE MILL (FR)

9

10-04

144 142(=)

Baroness Harding

Robert Walford/James Best

37)

FOLSOM BLUE (IRE) TS, P

12

10-04

144 142(=)

Core Partnership

Gordon Elliott IRE/Luke Dempsey

38)

CAPTAIN REDBEARD (IRE)

10

10-03

143 144(+1)

Stuart Coltherd

Stuart Coltherd/Sam Coltherd

39)

BLESS THE WINGS (IRE) P

14

10-03

143 143(=)

Adrian Butler & Stephen O'Connor

Gordon Elliott IRE/Robert Dunne

40)

JOE FARRELL (IRE)

10

10-02

142 145(+3)

Mark Sherwood, Nigel Morris & Rebecca Curtis

Rebecca Curtis/Adam Wedge

 

40 runners

21 Irish-trained

 

THE FOUR RESERVES

R1)

JUST A PAR (IRE) BL

12

10-02

142 142(=)

Mark Scott

James Moffatt/

R2)

THE YOUNG MASTER P

10

10-02

142 142(=)

Mike Burbidge & The Old Masters

Neil Mulholland/Mr Sam Waley-Cohen

R2)

ISLEOFHOPENDREAMS

12

10-02

142 142(=)

Kilbroney Racing

Willie Mullins IRE/

R4)

EXITAS (IRE)

11

10-02

142 140(-2)

Phil Middleton, Mark Lowther

Phil Middleton/

 

 

DECLARED RUNNERS FOR LADIES DAY - FRIDAY, APRIL 5

 

 

 

1:45pm £75,000 Merseyrail Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)  2m 4f 

1 Mohaayed ts, p 7 11 12 Dan Skelton Mrs June Watts Bridget Andrews

2 Brio Conti (FR)  8 11 7 Paul Nicholls The Gi Gi Syndicate Harry Cobden

3 Kobrouk (FR)  8 11 2 Nicky Henderson Mr and Mrs J. D. Cotton Nico de Boinville

4 Canardier (FR) h 7 11 1 Dermot Anthony McLoughlin Ireland Slattery Bloodstock Ltd Barry Geraghty

5 Mister Fizz p 11 11 0 Miss Imogen Pickard Mrs Margaret J. Wilson Lee Edwards

6 Sternrubin (GER) p 8 10 13 Philip Hobbs Mr Terry Warner Tom O'Brien

7 Mont des Avaloirs (FR)  6 10 12 Paul Nicholls Mrs Johnny de la Hey Lorcan Williams (5)

8 Knight In Dubai (IRE) ts 6 10 11 Dan Skelton Mr & Mrs Ben Houghton Harry Skelton

9 Mount Mews (IRE)  8 10 10 Donald McCain Mr Trevor Hemmings Brian Hughes

10 Point of Principle (IRE)  6 10 9 Tim Vaughan Oceans Racing Charlie Price (7)

11 Project Bluebook (FR)  6 10 8 John Quinn Mr John P. McManus

12 Wait For Me (FR)  9 10 7 Philip Hobbs Mr Andrew L. Cohen Richard Johnson

13 Push The Tempo (IRE) h 6 10 6 Robert Stephens Castle Farm Racing Ciaran Gethings

14 Three Musketeers (IRE) p 9 10 5 Gordon Elliott Ireland Mr Frank McAleavy

15 Brecon Hill (IRE) ts 6 10 5 Sarah Humphrey The Brecon Hill Partnership Sean Bowen

16 Joke Dancer  6 10 5 Sue Smith Mrs Aafke Clarke Danny Cook

17 Esprit du Large (FR)  5 10 5 Evan Williams Mr & Mrs William Rucker Adam Wedge

18 Tedham  5 10 4 Jonjo O'Neill Mr M. Tedham Nick Scholfield

19 Admiral Barratry (FR) p 6 10 4 Lucy Wadham Forster, Pepper and Summers Leighton Aspell

20 Caltex (FR)  7 10 3 Henry Oliver Mr Mark Dunphy Jeremiah McGrath

21 Doctor Dex (IRE)  6 10 0 Tom George Crossed Fingers Partnership Jonathan Burke

22 Landsman (IRE) ts 6 10 0 Tim Vaughan Mr D. W. Fox Alan Johns

 

2:20pm £100,000 Betway Top Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 103y  

1 Aramon (GER)  6 11 4 W. P. Mullins Ireland Supreme Horse Racing Club/Michael Songer R. Walsh

2 Felix Desjy (FR) h 6 11 4 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud

3 Itchy Feet (FR)  5 11 4 Olly Murphy Kate & Andrew Brooks Gavin Sheehan

4 Precious Cargo (IRE)  6 11 4 Nicky Henderson Mr T. Barr Nico de Boinville

5 Rouge Vif (FR) h 5 11 4 Harry Whittington Kate & Andrew Brooks Daryl Jacob

6 Sofia's Rock (FR) ts 5 11 4 Dan Skelton Mezzone Family 1 Harry Skelton

7 Southfield Stone  6 11 4 Paul Nicholls Mrs Angela Hart & Mrs Angela Yeoman Harry Cobden

8 Winston C (IRE)  5 11 4 Harry Fry Mr Charles Wentworth Sean Bowen

 

2:50pm £100,000 Betway Mildmay Novices' Chase (Grade 1) 3m 210y 

1 Chris's Dream (IRE)  7 11 4 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Robcour Rachael Blackmore

2 Crucial Role  7 11 4 Dan Skelton Mr D. W. Fox Harry Skelton

3 Drovers Lane (IRE)  7 11 4 Rebecca Curtis Hyde Hill Moran Outhart and Trembath Sean Bowen

4 Lostintranslation (IRE)  7 11 4 Colin Tizzard Taylor & O'Dwyer Robbie Power

5 Mr Whipped (IRE) p 6 11 4 Nicky Henderson Grech & Parkin Nico de Boinville

6 Topofthegame (IRE) ts 7 11 4 Paul Nicholls Mr Chris Giles & Mr&Mrs P K Barber Harry Cobden

7 Top Ville Ben (IRE) h 7 11 4 Philip Kirby Harbour Rose Partnership Sean Quinlan

 

3:25pm £250,000 JLT Chase (Registered As the Melling Chase)(Grade 1) 2m 3f 200y 

1 God's Own (IRE)  11 11 7 Tom George Crossed Fingers Partnership Paddy Brennan

2 Hell's Kitchen h,ts 8 11 7 Harry Fry Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty

3 Min (FR)  8 11 7 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci R. Walsh

4 Politologue (FR) h,ts 8 11 7 Paul Nicholls Mr J. Hales Harry Cobden

5 Top Notch (FR)  8 11 7 Nicky Henderson Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob

6 Waiting Patiently (IRE) p 8 11 7 Ruth Jefferson Mr Richard Collins Brian Hughes

7 Woodland Opera (IRE) bl,ts 9 11 7 Mrs J. Harrington Ireland Mrs T.K. & Diana Cooper/Mrs C.A. Waters Robbie Power

 

4:05pm £140,000 Randox Health Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 2m 5f 19y 

1 Janika (FR)  6 11 12 Nicky Henderson Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob

2 Double Shuffle (IRE)  9 11 8 Tom George Crossed Fingers Partnership Jonathan Burke

3 Sub Lieutenant (IRE) ts 10 11 5 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore

4 San Benedeto (FR) ts, p 8 11 4 Paul Nicholls Mr P. J. Vogt Nick Scholfield

5 Cadmium (FR)  7 11 2 W. P. Mullins Ireland Supreme Horse Racing Club/K. Sharp

6 O O Seven (IRE) bl 9 11 1 Nicky Henderson Mr Christopher Hanbury Nico de Boinville

7 Adrien du Pont (FR) ts 7 11 1 Paul Nicholls Mrs Johnny de la Hey Harry Cobden

8 Peregrine Run (IRE) bl 9 11 1 Peter Fahey Ireland Mr V. Byrne Barry Geraghty

9 Activial (FR)  9 11 0 Tom George Mr R. S. Brookhouse Tom Scudamore

10 Mercian Prince (IRE)  8 10 10 Amy Murphy Mr Paul Murphy Jack Quinlan

11 Woods Well (IRE) p 8 10 6 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud

12 Born Survivor (IRE)  8 10 6 Dan Skelton Mrs G. Widdowson & Mrs R. Kelvin-Hughes Harry Skelton

13 Ballyhill (FR)  8 10 6 Nigel Twiston-Davies S Such & CG Paletta Sam Twiston-Davies

14 Bigmartre (FR) p 8 10 6 Harry Whittington Mr P. J. Dixon Leighton Aspell

15 Flying Angel (IRE) v,ts 8 10 6 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr R. J. Rexton Tom Bellamy

16 Fact of The Matter (IRE) ts, p 9 10 4 Jamie Snowden The Sandylini Racing Partnership Gavin Sheehan

17 Doitforthevillage (IRE) ts 10 10 4 Paul Henderson The Rockbourne Partnership Tom O'Brien

18 Polidam (FR)  10 10 4 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr Simon Munir/Mr Isaac Souede

19 Indian Temple (IRE) p 10 10 0 Tim Reed Mr Ken Huddleston Harry Reed (3)

20 Henryville  11 10 0 Peter Bowen Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar Robert Dunne

21 Divine Spear (IRE)  8 10 0 Nicky Henderson Middleham Park Racing LXII James Bowen

22 Voix d'Eau (FR) ts, p 9 10 0 Lucinda Russell Mr J Fyffe & Mr Gerry McGladery Callum Bewley

23 Call It Magic (IRE) bl 9 10 0 Ross O'Sullivan Ireand Mrs Z. Wentworth Mark Enright

24 Dimple (FR)  8 10 0 Sandy Thomson D&D Armstrong Ltd Sean Quinlan

25 Highland Lodge (IRE) p 13 10 0 James Moffatt Cheveley Park Stud Henry Brooke

26 Equus Secretus (IRE)  7 10 0 Ben Pauling The Bourtoneers Jamie Moore

27 More Buck's (IRE) ts 9 10 0 Peter Bowen P Duffy, D Semmens, V Williams & M Bowen Sean Bowen

28 Forest des Aigles (FR) ts 8 10 0 Lucinda Russell Mr & Mrs Raymond Anderson Green Derek Fox

29 Beau Bay (FR) h,ts 8 10 0 Dr Richard Newland Mr Peter Green & Dr RDP Newland Charlie Deutsch

30 Kilcrea Vale (IRE) p 9 10 0 Nicky Henderson Mr A. D. Spence Jeremiah McGrath

 

4:40pm £100,000 Doom Bar Sefton Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) 3m 149y 

1 Ardlethen (IRE)  6 11 4 Dan Skelton Mike and Eileen Newbould Harry Skelton

2 Arthur Mac (IRE)  6 11 4 Henry Oliver The Vacuum Pouch Company Limited Liam Heard

3 Champ (IRE)  7 11 4 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty

4 Champagne Well (IRE)  6 11 4 Fergal O'Brien The Bolly Champagne Crew Paddy Brennan

5 Dallas des Pictons (FR)  6 11 4 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud

6 Downtown Getaway (IRE)  6 11 4 Nicky Henderson T. F. P. Nico de Boinville

7 Emitom (IRE)  5 11 4 Warren Greatrex The Spero Partnership Ltd Gavin Sheehan

8 Go Another One (IRE) ts 7 11 4 John McConnell Ireland Ms Caroline Ahearn Richard Johnson

9 Kingsplace (IRE)  7 11 4 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr R. J. Rexton Sam Twiston-Davies

10 Lisnagar Oscar (IRE)  6 11 4 Rebecca Curtis Racing for Fun Sean Bowen

11 The Captains Inn (IRE)  5 11 4 Ben Pauling The Megsons Daryl Jacob

12 Trevelyn's Corn (IRE) ts 6 11 4 Paul Nicholls Chris Giles Harry Cobden

13 Walk Away (IRE)  6 11 4 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Robcour Robbie Power

 

5:15pm £45,000 Weatherbys Racing Bank Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Grade 2)  2m 209y 

1 Ebony Jewel (IRE)  5 11 4 N. W. Alexander Mrs Lynne Maclennan Lucy Alexander

2 Malystic  5 11 4 Peter Niven Clova Syndicate and Mrs J A Niven Henry Brooke

3 Master Debonair  5 11 4 Colin Tizzard The Gosden Mob & Sprayclad UK James Bowen

4 McFabulous (IRE)  5 11 4 Paul Nicholls Giraffa Racing Harry Cobden

5 Montego Grey (FR)  5 11 4 Dan Skelton Dick and Mandy Higgins Harry Skelton

6 Onthefrontfoot (IRE)  5 11 4 Donald McCain Duncan, Dunnington, Nicholls & Shaw Brian Hughes

7 Sidi Ismael (FR)  5 11 4 Keith Dalgleish Straightline Bloodstock Billy Garritty

8 Thebannerkingrebel (IRE)  6 11 4 Jamie Snowden Sir Chips Keswick Gavin Sheehan

9 The Cob (IRE)  5 11 4 Ben Pauling Mrs Sophie Pauling Nico de Boinville

10 Santa Rossa (IRE)  5 11 1 Dermot Anthony McLoughlin Ireland Mrs P. J. Conway Mr Finian Maguire

11 Adjourned  4 10 12 Kim Bailey The Jury David Bass

12 Blackhillsofdakota (IRE)  4 10 12 John Halley Ireland Mr Josh Halley Rachael Blackmore

13 Book of Invasions (IRE)  4 10 12 John Ryan Mr Gerry McGladery Paddy Brennan

14 Dewcup (IRE)  4 10 12 T. M. Walsh Ireland Mr M. A. Ryan R. Walsh

15 Hazm (IRE)  4 10 12 Tim Vaughan Mr Paul Syson Alan Johns

DECLARED RUNNERS FOR THE £180,000 G1 RYANAIR STAYERS HURDLE – GRAND NATIONAL DAY, SATURDAY, APRIL 6

 

3:40pm £180,000 Ryanair Stayers Hurdle

(Registered As The Liverpool Hurdle)(Grade 1) 3m 149y

 

1 Agrapart (FR) 8 11 7 Nick Williams Gascoigne, Brookes & Barker Lizzie Kelly

 

2 Clyne 9 11 7 Evan Williams Mr David M. Williams Adam Wedge

 

3 If The Cap Fits (IRE) p 7 11 7 Harry Fry Paul & Clare Rooney Sean Bowen

 

4 Kilbricken Storm (IRE) bl,ts 8 11 7 Colin Tizzard A Selway & P Wavish Harry Cobden

 

5 Lord Napier (IRE) ts, p 6 11 7 Peter Bowen Mr F. Lloyd James Bowen

 

6 Nautical Nitwit (IRE) p 10 11 7 Philip Kirby Birrafun 2 Thomas Dowson

 

7 Sam Spinner p 7 11 7 Jedd O'Keeffe Caron & Paul Chapman Joe Colliver

 

8 Sykes (IRE) 10 11 7 Nicky Martin Bradley Partnership Matt Griffiths

 

9 The Worlds End (IRE) 8 11 7 Tom George McNeill Family Paddy Brennan

 

10 Unowhatimeanharry ts, p 11 11 7 Harry Fry Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty

 

11 West Approach 9 11 7 Colin Tizzard John and Heather Snook Tom Scudamore

 

12 Wholestone (IRE) 8 11 7 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob

 

13 William Henry (IRE) p 9 11 7 Nicky Henderson Walters Plant Hire Ltd Nico de Boinville

 

14 Apple's Jade (FR) ts 7 11 0 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud

 

15 Roksana (IRE) 7 11 0 Dan Skelton Mrs Sarah Faulks Harry Skelton

 

 

MORE LIKE THIS

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading