Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Trainer Richard Spencer looking forward to saddling first Randox Health Grand National runner, latest non-runners & declared runners for Grand National Day

Press Release 5th April 2019 Aintree

By Racenews

Newmarket trainer Richard Spencer will have his first Randox Health Grand National runner on Saturday following the purchase of Outlander for £165,000 at yesterday evening's Goffs UK Aintree sale after racing.
 
Eleven-year-old Outlander, winner of three Grade One races during his career with former trainer Gordon Elliott, was bought by the Gowing's Eleven syndicate, which operates under the banner of Rebel Racing Ltd.
 
Spencer, who first took out a training licence in 2016 and is best known for capturing the 2017 Coventry Stakes at Royal Ascot with Rajasinghe, has trained eight winners over Jumps.
 
"The new owners are big supporters of Jump racing and enjoy it as much as the Flat, so when the catalogue for the sale came out we had a look and decided that we would have a go if we could," said Spencer, 30.
 
"Our hopes for the Randox Health Grand National are simply to have a good day out and some fun and for the horse to come back safe and sound. If he does do well, it will all be down to Gordon [Elliott's] magic and nothing to do with me."
 
Asked about future plans for the new addition to his yard, Spencer replied: "We'll take him home and get to know him, and there are a few options we will explore."
 
Outlander will be ridden in the Randox Health Grand National by James Bowen, who takes over from Keith Donoghue.
 
Spencer started his career in racing as a teenager by working for Bowen's trainer father Peter in West Wales.
 
Donoghue has thus missed out for the second year running on riding the Randox Health Grand National winner. He would have ridden the 2018 winner Tiger Roll if he had been able to do the weight - instead finishing eighth on the Henry de Bromhead-trained Valseur Lido. Now he is left without a ride in tomorrow's £1-million event.

TODAY'S UPDATED NON-RUNNERS AT 11.30am
 
1.45pm Merseyrail Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)
12 Wait For Me (FR) (Going)
 
2.20pm Betway Top Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1)
6 Sofia's Rock (FR) (Going)
 
3.25pm JLT Chase (Registered as the Melling Chase) (Grade 1)
7 Woodland Opera (IRE) (Going)
 
4.05pm Randox Health Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3)
12 Born Survivor (IRE) (Going)
22 Voix d'Eau (FR) (Going)
24 Dimple (FR) (Going)
 
4.40pm Doom Bar Sefton Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1)
8 Go Another One (IRE) (Going)
 
5.15pm Weatherbys Racing Bank Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Grade 2)
5 Montego Grey (FR) (Going)
11 Adjourned (Going)
 
JOCKEY CHANGE
 
1.45pm Merseyrail Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)
6 STERNRUBIN (GER) now ridden by RICHARD JOHNSON
13 PUSH THE TEMPO (IRE) now ridden by TOM O'BRIEN
 
NON-RUNNER TOMORROW
 
5.15pm Randox Health Grand National Handicap Chase (Grade 3)
25 Mall Dini (IRE) (Self Certificate, Lame)
 
Replaced by first reserve JUST A PAR (IRE) who takes Mall Dini's saddlecloth number (25) but is placed at the bottom of the runners in the racecard in the correct weight order
 
DECLARED RUNNERS FOR GRAND NATIONAL DAY -
SATURDAY, APRIL 6, 2019
 
1:45pm £75,000 Gaskells Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 3m 149y
1 Sire du Berlais (FR) ts, p 7 11 12 Gordon Elliott Ireland Mr John P. McManus Jonjo O'Neill Jr. (3)
2 Aux Ptits Soins (FR) 9 11 8 Dan Skelton Mr J. Hales Harry Skelton
3 Mia's Storm (IRE) p 9 11 7 Alan King The Maple Street Partnership Wayne Hutchinson
4 Keeper Hill (IRE) 8 11 3 Warren Greatrex McNeill Family Richard Johnson
5 Nadaitak p 5 11 0 Ben Pauling The Megsons Tom Bellamy
6 Coolanly (IRE) 7 10 13 Fergal O'Brien Five Go Racing Paddy Brennan
7 Red Indian p 7 10 12 Kelly Morgan Mr J. R. Weatherby Fergus Gregory (5)
8 Forza Milan (IRE) 7 10 12 Jonjo O'Neill Deep Sea Partnership Barry Geraghty
9 Coole Cody (IRE) ts 8 10 11 Michael Blake Mr W. Clifford Harry Cobden
10 Burbank (IRE) bl 7 10 11 Nicky Henderson Mr Trevor Hemmings Jeremiah McGrath
11 Gunfleet (IRE) 7 10 11 Emma Lavelle Mrs A. Travis Adam Wedge
12 Poker Play (FR) p 6 10 10 David Pipe The Angove Family Tom Scudamore
13 Flemcara (IRE) ts 7 10 10 Emma Lavelle Andy & The Frisky Fillies Aidan Coleman
14 Theclockisticking (IRE) 7 10 10 Stuart Edmunds Asphalt Reinforcement Services Ltd Ciaran Gethings
15 Knock House (IRE) bl 10 10 9 Donald McCain Mr T. G. Leslie Henry Brooke
16 Burrows Park (FR) 7 10 9 Venetia Williams Venetia Williams Racehorse Syndicate III Charlie Deutsch
17 Nestor Park (FR) 6 10 9 Ben Pauling Mrs S. P. Davis Nico de Boinville
18 Tommy Rapper (IRE) ts 8 10 9 Dan Skelton Judy Craymer & Nick Skelton Bridget Andrews
19 Vive Le Roi (IRE) 8 10 9 Tony Carroll Surefire Racing Harry Bannister
20 Canyon City 6 10 9 Neil King A Whyte, J Bone, D Nott & B Smith Jack Quinlan
21 First Drift 8 10 8 Ben Case Mrs Carolyn Kendrick Max Kendrick (5)
22 Maximiser (IRE) ts 11 10 8 Simon West Mr J. D. Gordon Joe Colliver
 
2:25pm £100,000 Betway Mersey Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 4f
1 Angels Breath (IRE) 5 11 4 Nicky Henderson Walters Plant Hire & Ronnie Bartlett Nico de Boinville
2 Brewin'upastorm (IRE) 6 11 4 Olly Murphy Mrs Barbara Hester Richard Johnson
3 Chosen Mate (IRE) 6 11 4 Gordon Elliott Ireland The Northern Four Racing Partnership Davy Russell
4 Colonel Custard (IRE) 6 11 4 Nicky Martin Bradley Partnership Matt Griffiths
5 Kateson 6 11 4 Tom Lacey DMRichardsRobertsChurchwardW-Williams Sean Bowen
6 One For Rosie 6 11 4 Nigel Twiston-Davies Paul & Clare Rooney Sam Twiston-Davies
7 Reserve Tank (IRE) 5 11 4 Colin Tizzard The Reserve Tankers Robbie Power
8 The Big Bite (IRE) 6 11 4 Tom George Mr N T Griffith & H M Haddock Ciaran Gethings
9 Umbrigado (IRE) 5 11 4 David Pipe John White & Anne Underhill Tom Scudamore
 
3:00pm £100,000 Doom Bar Maghull Novices' Chase (Grade 1) 1m 7f 176y
1 Caid du Lin (FR) bl,ts 7 11 4 Dr Richard Newland Foxtrot Racing Sam Twiston-Davies
2 Clondaw Castle (IRE) 7 11 4 Tom George J French, D McDermott, S Nelson, T Syder Ciaran Gethings
3 Destrier (FR) 6 11 4 Dan Skelton Three Celts Harry Skelton
4 Knocknanuss (IRE) 9 11 4 Gary Moore Hail Sargent Evans Jamie Moore
5 Lalor (GER) 7 11 4 Kayley Woollacott Mr D. G. Staddon Richard Johnson
6 Ornua (IRE) 8 11 4 Henry de Bromhead Ireland John J Phelan/Syed Momin Davy Russell
7 Us And Them (IRE) ts 6 11 4 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Burnham P & D Ltd J. J. Slevin
 
3:40pm £180,000 Ryanair Stayers Hurdle (Class 1) (Registered As The Liverpool Hurdle)(Grade 1) 3m 149y
1 Agrapart (FR) 8 11 7 Nick Williams Gascoigne, Brookes & Barker Lizzie Kelly
2 Clyne 9 11 7 Evan Williams Mr David M. Williams Adam Wedge
3 If The Cap Fits (IRE) p 7 11 7 Harry Fry Paul & Clare Rooney Sean Bowen
4 Kilbricken Storm (IRE) bl,ts 8 11 7 Colin Tizzard A Selway & P Wavish Harry Cobden
5 Lord Napier (IRE) ts, p 6 11 7 Peter Bowen Mr F. Lloyd James Bowen
6 Nautical Nitwit (IRE) p 10 11 7 Philip Kirby Birrafun 2 Thomas Dowson
7 Sam Spinner p 7 11 7 Jedd O'Keeffe Caron & Paul Chapman Joe Colliver
8 Sykes (IRE) 10 11 7 Nicky Martin Bradley Partnership Matt Griffiths
9 The Worlds End (IRE) 8 11 7 Tom George McNeill Family Paddy Brennan
10 Unowhatimeanharry ts, p 11 11 7 Harry Fry Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
11 West Approach 9 11 7 Colin Tizzard John and Heather Snook Tom Scudamore
12 Wholestone (IRE) 8 11 7 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob
13 William Henry (IRE) p 9 11 7 Nicky Henderson Walters Plant Hire Ltd Nico de Boinville
14 Apple's Jade (FR) ts 7 11 0 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy
15 Roksana (IRE) 7 11 0 Dan Skelton Mrs Sarah Faulks Harry Skelton
 
4:20pm £75,000 Betway Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 3m 210y Weights raised 2lb
1 Kildisart (IRE) 7 11 12 Ben Pauling Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob
2 Mister Malarky 6 11 11 Colin Tizzard Wendy & Malcolm Hezel Jonjo O'Neill Jr. (3)
3 Willie Boy (IRE) p 8 11 6 Charlie Longsdon Kate & Andrew Brooks Robert Dunne
4 Debece 8 11 5 Tim Vaughan Mr Robert Kirkland Alan Johns
5 Springtown Lake (IRE) 7 11 4 Philip Hobbs Tim Syder Richard Johnson
6 Reikers Island (IRE) 6 11 3 Philip Hobbs Mr James Drummond Tom O'Brien
7 Some Buckle (IRE) ts 10 11 2 Richard Bandey Knowle Racing Stables Limited Harry Bannister
8 Smooth Stepper 10 11 2 Alex Hales Mr Ben Brackenbury Wayne Hutchinson
9 Oldgrangewood ts 8 11 1 Dan Skelton Chris Giles & Sandra Giles Harry Skelton
10 Polydora (IRE) 7 11 1 Tom Lacey P. J. H. Wills & J. J. King Tom Scudamore
11 Touch Kick (IRE) ts 8 10 11 Paul Nicholls Mr Trevor Hemmings Harry Cobden
12 Red Giant (IRE) v 8 10 10 Jennie Candlish Mr V. Healy Jonathan Burke
13 Amaulino (FR) ts, p 6 10 8 R. K. Watson Northern Ireland Springfield Partnership Andrew Ring (3)
14 On Tour (IRE) 11 10 8 Evan Williams Mr T. Hywel Jones Adam Wedge
15 Theatre Territory (IRE) p 9 10 8 Warren Greatrex Mr Robert Waley-Cohen Mr Sam Waley-Cohen (3)
16 Gold Opera (IRE) v 10 10 6 Keith Dalgleish Straightline Bloodstock Craig Nichol
17 Federici bl 10 10 6 Donald McCain M Four Properties Ltd Henry Brooke
18 Clondaw Westie (IRE) ts, p 8 10 5 Lawney Hill Mrs Frank Caudwell Aidan Coleman
 
5:15pm £1-million Randox Health Grand National Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 4m 2f 74y Weights raised 4lb - FINAL FIELD WILL BE ISSUED SHORTLY AFTER 1.00PM, WHICH IS THE DEADLINE FOR RESERVES TO COME INTO THE RACE IF THERE ARE ANY FURTHER NON-RUNNERS
1 Anibale Fly (FR) ts 9 11 10 A. J. Martin Ireland Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
2 Valtor (FR) 10 11 6 Nicky Henderson Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob
3 Tiger Roll (IRE) bl,ts 9 11 5 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Davy Russell
4 Outlander (IRE) 11 11 4 Richard Spencer GOWING'S ELEVEN James Bowen
5 Don Poli (IRE) p 10 11 3 Philip Kirby Darren & Annaley Yates Mr P. W. Mullins
6 Go Conquer (IRE) ts 10 11 3 Nigel Twiston-Davies Paul & Clare Rooney Sam Twiston-Davies
7 Mala Beach (IRE) 11 11 2 Gordon Elliott Ireland Mr C. Jones Mr J. J. Codd
8 Minella Rocco (IRE) 9 11 1 Jonjo O'Neill Mr John P. McManus Richie McLernon
9 Lake View Lad (IRE) 9 11 1 N. W. Alexander Mr Trevor Hemmings Henry Brooke
10 Pleasant Company (IRE) 11 11 1 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr Malcolm C. Denmark P. Townend
11 Ballyoptic (IRE) 9 11 1 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mills & Mason Partnership Tom Bellamy
12 Dounikos (FR) 8 11 0 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy
13 Rathvinden (IRE) 11 11 0 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr R. A. Bartlett R. Walsh
14 One For Arthur (IRE) ts 10 11 0 Lucinda Russell Two Golf Widows Derek Fox
15 Rock The Kasbah (IRE) p 9 10 13 Philip Hobbs Mrs Diana L. Whateley Richard Johnson
16 Warriors Tale ts 10 10 13 Paul Nicholls Mr Trevor Hemmings Harry Cobden
17 Regal Encore (IRE) 11 10 12 Anthony Honeyball Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh
18 Magic of Light (IRE) p 8 10 11 Mrs J. Harrington Ireland Ann & Alan Potts Limited Paddy Kennedy
19 A Toi Phil (FR) ts 9 10 11 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Denis O'Regan
20 Jury Duty (IRE) ts 8 10 11 Gordon Elliott Ireland Sideways Syndicate Robbie Power
21 Noble Endeavor (IRE) p 10 10 10 Gordon Elliott Ireland Mr C. Jones Mark Enright
22 Monbeg Notorious (IRE) v 8 10 10 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Sean Bowen
23 Ramses de Teillee (FR) ts 7 10 9 David Pipe John White & Anne Underhill David Noonan
24 Tea For Two 10 10 9 Mrs Jane Williams Mrs Jane Williams & Mr Len Jakeman Lizzie Kelly
26 Step Back (IRE) p 9 10 7 Mark Bradstock Cracker and Smodge Partnership Nico de Boinville
27 Ultragold (FR) ts 11 10 7 Colin Tizzard Brocade Racing J P Romans Terry Warner Tom O'Brien
28 Blow By Blow (IRE) bl,ts 8 10 6 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Andrew Ring
29 Up For Review (IRE) 10 10 6 W. P. Mullins Ireland Andrea & Graham Wylie Daniel Mullins
30 Singlefarmpayment h 9 10 6 Tom George Mr N T Griffith & H M Haddock Paddy Brennan
31 Vieux Lion Rouge (FR) ts, p 10 10 6 David Pipe Prof Caroline Tisdall & Mr John Gent Tom Scudamore
32 Valseur Lido (FR) 10 10 6 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore
33 Vintage Clouds (IRE) 9 10 4 Sue Smith Mr Trevor Hemmings Danny Cook
34 General Principle (IRE) ts 10 10 4 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud J. J. Slevin
35 Livelovelaugh (IRE) 9 10 4 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci David Mullins
36 Walk In The Mill (FR) 9 10 4 Robert Walford Baroness Harding James Best
37 Folsom Blue (IRE) ts, p 12 10 4 Gordon Elliott Ireland Core Partnership Luke Dempsey
38 Captain Redbeard (IRE) 10 10 3 Stuart Coltherd Mr S. Coltherd Sam Coltherd
39 Bless The Wings (IRE) p 14 10 3 Gordon Elliott Ireland Adrian Butler/S P O'Connor Robert Dunne
40 Joe Farrell (IRE) 10 10 2 Rebecca Curtis M Sherwood, N Morris & J Turner Adam Wedge
25 Just A Par (IRE) bl 12 10 2 James Moffatt Mr M. Scott Aidan Coleman
R2 The Young Master p 10 10 2 Neil Mulholland Mike Burbidge & The Old Masters Mr Sam Waley-Cohen
R3 Isleofhopendreams 12 10 2 W. P. Mullins Ireland Kilbroney Racing
R4 Exitas (IRE) 11 10 2 Phil Middleton P Middleton, M Lowther
 
6:20pm £50,000 Pinsent Masons Handicap Hurdle (Conditional Jockeys' and Amateur Riders' Race) 2m 103y Weights raised 3lb
1 Whatmore 7 11 12 Henry Daly Strachan, Lewis, Gabb, Graham & Inkin Harry Teal (5)
2 All Set To Go (IRE) ts 8 11 5 Kevin Frost C & D Racing Sam Coltherd (3)
3 All Yours (FR) 8 11 3 Sean Curran Power Geneva Ltd Kevin Brogan (7)
4 Lord Yeats 6 11 3 Jedd O'Keeffe Geoff & Sandra Turnbull Thomas Dowson (3)
5 Nietzsche ts 6 11 3 Brian Ellison D Gilbert, M Lawrence, A Bruce, G Wills Danny McMenamin (7)
6 Chief Justice ts 4 11 2 Gordon Elliott Ireland Cheveley Park Stud Mr J. J. Codd
7 Flashing Glance 6 11 2 Tom Lacey Barrett, Meredith, Panniers, Wilde Stan Sheppard (3)
8 Locker Room Talk (IRE) h 6 11 1 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr Carl Hinchy Mr Jack Savage (7)
9 Normal Norman 5 10 13 John Ryan Mr Gerry McGladery Max Kendrick (5)
10 Fin And Game (IRE) 7 10 12 Donald McCain Mr T. G. Leslie Donal McInerney (5)
11 Havana Hermano (IRE) 5 10 12 Stuart Edmunds The Golf Victor Charlie Syndicate Charlie Hammond (3)
12 West To The Bridge (IRE) h,ts 6 10 12 Dan Skelton Mr J. Tierney William Marshall (7)
13 Always Resolute v 8 10 11 Ian Williams Ne-Chance Edward Austin (7)
14 Beeno (IRE) h 10 10 10 Dianne Sayer Mrs Margaret Coppola and Mr Arthur Slack Mr Charlie Todd (7)
15 Kuiper Belt (USA) bl,ts 5 10 10 Gordon Elliott Ireland Miss M. Margolis Donagh Meyler
16 Scheu Time (IRE) h 6 10 9 James A. Nash Ireland J & T Partnership Jonjo O'Neill Jr. (3)
17 Chieftain's Choice (IRE) bl 10 10 8 Kevin Frost Curzon House Partnership & Friends Kieron Edgar
18 Subcontinent (IRE) 7 10 6 Venetia Williams Shire Birds Hugh Nugent (5)
19 Thistimenextyear 5 10 6 Richard Spencer Rebel Racing (2) Darragh O'Keeffe (7)
20 Pink Legend 5 10 5 Venetia Williams Mr Francis Mahon Miss Lucy Turner (7)
21 Welsh Rarebit 6 10 3 Lucinda Egerton P Robinson & J Gill Aiden Blakemore (7)
22 Prairie Town (IRE) p 8 10 0 Tony Carroll Cooke & Millen Patrick Cowley (5)

MORE LIKE THIS

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading