Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

DECLARED RUNNERS FOR DAY ONE OF THE 2022 RANDOX GRAND NATIONAL FESTIVAL ON THURSDAY 7TH APRIL

Press Release 5th April 2022 Aintree

LATEST GOING: Good to Soft on all courses (Mildmay, Hurdle and Grand National) 

1:45pm SSS Super Alloys Manifesto Novices' Chase (Grade 1) 2m 3f 200y  

1 Erne River (IRE) 7 11 4 Nick Kent Crossed Fingers Partnership Charlie Hammond 

2 Jacamar (GER) p 7 11 4 Milton Harris Mark & Maria Adams Paddy Brennan 

3 Millers Bank 8 11 4 Alex Hales Millers Bank Partnership Kielan Woods 

4 Pic D'orhy (FR) ts 7 11 4 Paul Nicholls Mrs Johnny de la Hey Harry Cobden 

5 The Widdow Maker h,ts 8 11 4 Colin Tizzard Mr Sax Purdie Jonjo O'Neill Jr. 

6 War Lord (GER) 7 11 4 Colin Tizzard The Wychwood Partnership Brendan Powell 

7 Gin On Lime (FR) ts 6 10 11 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Robcour Rachael Blackmore 

 

2:20pm Jewson Anniversary 4-Y-O Juvenile Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 209y  

1 Brazil (IRE) 4 11 0 Padraig Roche Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh 

2 Impulsive One (USA) ts 4 11 0 Nicky Henderson Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob 

3 Inca Prince (IRE) h 4 11 0 Ruth Jefferson R Whitelock, L Clemitson & R Jefferson Jamie Hamilton 

4 In The Air (FR) 4 11 0 Gary Moore Mr O. S. Harris Jamie Moore 

5 Knight Salute 4 11 0 Milton Harris Four Candles Partnership Paddy Brennan 

6 Petit Tonnerre (FR) 4 11 0 Jonjo O'Neill Mr John P. McManus Jonjo O'Neill Jr. 

7 Pied Piper 4 11 0 Gordon Elliott Ireland Caldwell Construction Ltd Davy Russell 

8 Too Friendly 4 11 0 Dan Skelton The Gredley Family Harry Skelton 

9 Fautinette (FR) 4 10 7 Venetia Williams DFA Racing (Anderson & Edwards) Charlie Deutsch 

 

2:55pm Betway Bowl Chase (Grade 1) 3m 210y  

1 Bristol de Mai (FR) 11 11 7 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob 

2 Clan des Obeaux (FR) bl 10 11 7 Paul Nicholls Mr&Mrs P.K.Barber,G.Mason,Sir A Ferguson Harry Cobden 

3 Conflated (IRE) 8 11 7 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Davy Russell 

4 Eldorado Allen (FR) ts 8 11 7 Colin Tizzard J P Romans & Terry Warner Brendan Powell 

5 Itchy Feet (FR) p 8 11 7 Olly Murphy Kate & Andrew Brooks Aidan Coleman 

6 Kemboy (FR) 10 11 7 W. P. Mullins Ireland Kemboy/Brett Graham/Ken Sharp Syndicate P. Townend 

7 Nuts Well 11 11 7 Ann Hamilton Mr Ian Hamilton Danny McMenamin 

8 Protektorat (FR) ts 7 11 7 Dan Skelton Sir A Ferguson G Mason J Hales & L Hales Harry Skelton 

9 Royale Pagaille (FR) 8 11 7 Venetia Williams Mrs S. Ricci Charlie Deutsch 

 

3:30pm Betway Aintree Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 4f  

1 Brewin'upastorm (IRE) ts, p 9 11 7 Olly Murphy Mrs Barbara Hester Sean Bowen 

2 Glory And Fortune (IRE) ts 7 11 7 Tom Lacey Mr J. Hinds Stan Sheppard 

3 Guard Your Dreams 6 11 7 Nigel Twiston-Davies Graham and Alison Jelley Sam Twiston-Davies 

4 McFabulous (IRE) p 8 11 7 Paul Nicholls Giraffa Racing Lorcan Williams 

5 Monmiral (FR) 5 11 7 Paul Nicholls Sir A Ferguson G Mason J Hales & L Hales Harry Cobden 

6 Zanahiyr (IRE) ts, p 5 11 7 Gordon Elliott Ireland Bective Stud Jack Kennedy 

7 Epatante (FR) 8 11 0 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Aidan Coleman 

 

4:05pm Randox Foxhunters' Chase 2m 5f 19y (Grand National Course) 

1 Activial (FR) ts, p 12 12 0 Francesca Poste Mr J. B. Harper Mrs Amy Cox 

2 Another Venture (IRE) v 11 12 0 Nicky Henderson Mrs Louise Daly Mr George Daly 

3 Cat Tiger (FR) ts 8 12 0 Paul Nicholls Mr David Maxwell Mr David Maxwell 

4 Clondaw Westie (IRE) ts, p 11 12 0 Alan Hill For Fun Partnership Miss Izzie Marshall 

5 Complete Sizing (FR) p 10 12 0 Philip Rowley Jonathan Lee and Angie Sykes Mr Ben Bromley 

6 Cousin Pascal (FR) 10 12 0 J. J. O'Shea Mr P. A. Clifton Mr James King 

7 Dashing Perk 11 12 0 Dr Richard Newland Mr Paul Jenkins Mr Tommie M. O'Brien 

8 Demain des L'Aube (FR) 9 12 0 W. Easterby Mr I. P. Crane Mr William Easterby 

9 Down The Highway (IRE) 9 12 0 Ciaran Murphy Ireland Coolderry Partnership  

10 Drumconnor Lad (IRE) ts, p 12 12 0 Adrian Keatley Mr David Keys & Mrs Breda Keatley  

11 Ferocious (IRE) ts 8 12 0 Miss K. Leckenby Gottabelucky Partnership Mr Joe Wright 

12 Golden Tobouggan 11 12 0 Mrs Julie Wadland Mrs Julie Wadland Miss Alice Stevens 

13 Jett (IRE) p 11 12 0 Robert Waley-Cohen Mr Robert Waley-Cohen Mr Sam Waley-Cohen 

14 Latenightpass 9 12 0 T. Ellis Mrs P. A. Ellis Miss Gina Andrews 

15 Le Breuil (FR) bl,ts 10 12 0 Ben Pauling Mrs Emma Palmer Mr Peter Mason 

16 Marracudja (FR) ts 11 12 0 Dan Skelton Foxtrot Racing Marracudja Mr Tristan Durrell 

17 Michael's Pick (IRE) bl,ts 8 12 0 Ciaran Murphy Ireland Mrs D. A. Love  

18 Mighty Stowaway (IRE) ts, p 11 12 0 Lawney Hill Mr N. Sutton Mr Ben Sutton 

19 Myth Buster (IRE) 9 12 0 Mrs Sara V. Bradstock The 369 Partnership Mr P. W. Mullins 

20 Pont Aven (IRE) p 9 12 0 J. P. Owen Mr T. C. O. Gredley Mr Alex Chadwick 

21 Porlock Bay (FR) 11 12 0 Will Biddick Mr John Studd Mr William Biddick 

22 Reikers Island (IRE) ts, p 9 12 0 Alan Hill Mr Daniel Cherriman  

23 Stand Up And Fight (IRE) p 10 12 0 Enda Bolger Ireland Mr John P. McManus Miss Aine O'Connor 

24 The Dellercheckout (IRE) v 9 12 0 Mrs C. J. Robinson Mrs Caroline Robinson Miss Immy Robinson 

 

4:40pm Close Brothers Red Rum Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 1m 7f 176y  

1 Sky Pirate ts 9 11 12 Jonjo O'Neill Martin Tedham & Wasdell Properties Ltd. Nick Scholfield 

2 Dolos (FR) ts 9 11 7 Paul Nicholls Mrs Johnny de la Hey Harry Cobden 

3 Before Midnight 9 11 7 Sam Thomas Walters Plant Hire & Potter Group Sam Twiston-Davies 

4 Global Citizen (IRE) 10 11 2 Ben Pauling The Megsons Kielan Woods 

5 Bold Enough (IRE) 7 11 2 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Mr Mustafa Elatrash Mark Walsh 

6 Elixir de Nutz (FR) ts 8 11 1 Colin Tizzard Mr Terry Warner Brendan Powell 

7 Zarkareva (FR) ts 6 11 1 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Robcour Rachael Blackmore 

8 Frero Banbou (FR) 7 11 1 Venetia Williams Mr P. Davies Charlie Deutsch 

9 Thyme White (FR) 6 11 1 Paul Nicholls The Stewart Family & Michael Blencowe Bryony Frost 

10 Dancing On My Own (IRE) ts 8 11 0 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Sean & Bernardine Mulryan Darragh O'Keeffe 

11 King d'Argent (FR) 7 10 12 Dan Skelton Andrew Dick and John Stevenson Harry Skelton 

12 Gaelik Coast (FR) p 8 10 10 Donald McCain Mr T. G. Leslie Brian Hughes 

13 Shakem Up'arry (IRE) 8 10 9 Ben Pauling Mr Harry Redknapp Kevin Brogan (3) 

14 Bun Doran (IRE) ts, p 11 10 7 Tom George Crossed Fingers Partnership Ciaran Gethings 

15 Gunsight Ridge ts 7 10 7 Olly Murphy Mrs Diana L. Whateley Aidan Coleman 

16 The Last Day (IRE) 10 10 6 Evan Williams Mr & Mrs William Rucker Adam Wedge 

17 Fugitif (FR) ts 7 10 6 Richard Hobson Mr Carl Hinchy & Dr Emad Hussain  

18 Espion du Chenet (FR) ts 8 10 4 Louise G. Lyons Ireland Nicholas Teehan R. P. Treacy (3) 

 

5:15pm Goffs UK Nickel Coin Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Grade 2) 2m 209y  

1 All The Glory 5 11 0 Jonjo O'Neill Topspeed Thoroughbreds Jonjo O'Neill Jr. 

2 Ashroe Diamond (IRE) 5 11 0 W. P. Mullins Ireland Blue Blood Racing Club Mr P. W. Mullins 

3 Fancy Stuff (IRE) 5 11 0 Dan Skelton Thirsty Thursday Syndicate Bridget Andrews 

4 Girlofmydreams 5 11 0 Neil Mulholland Dajam Ltd Adam Wedge 

5 Kalelula 5 11 0 Fergal O'Brien Craig & Laura Buckingham Paddy Brennan 

6 Kateira 5 11 0 Dan Skelton Little Lodge Farm & Dan Skelton Harry Skelton 

7 Lady Excalibur (IRE) 5 11 0 Alan Jones Burnham P & D Ltd Rachael Blackmore 

8 Law Ella (IRE) 5 11 0 Gavin Cromwell Ireland Thomas P. Ward Aidan Coleman 

9 Leading Theatre (IRE) 6 11 0 Fergal O'Brien Mrs Carolyn Kendrick Max Kendrick 

10 Lutinebella 6 11 0 Fergal O'Brien Blue StaRR Racing FOB Liam Harrison 

11 Magical Maggie 5 11 0 Alastair Ralph Mrs Norma Harris Alex Edwards 

12 Malina Jamila 6 11 0 Neil King Maundrell, Sawyer & Andrews Jack Quinlan 

13 Naughtinesse (IRE) 6 11 0 Mrs Lorna Fowler Ireland Mrs A.Frost/P.G. Davies/R.H. Fowler Mr T. Hamilton 

14 Nell's Bells (IRE) 6 11 0 Donald McCain Mrs Sarah Leslie Peter Kavanagh 

15 River of Joy 5 11 0 Peter Bowen Big Time Billy Racing Sean Bowen 

16 Roc of Dundee (IRE) 5 11 0 Donald McCain Miss C. McCracken Brian Hughes 

17 Walk In The Storm (IRE) 5 11 0 Ian Williams Topspeed Thoroughbreds Charlie Todd 

18 Iliade Allen (FR) 4 10 6 Paul Nicholls Mr Andy Peake Harry Cobden 

19 Ilovethenightlife 4 10 6 Colin Tizzard Geoff Nicholas, Susan & John Waterworth Brendan Powell 

20 Rosy Redrum (IRE) h,ts 4 10 6 Milton Harris Mark & Maria Adams Mitchell Bastyan 

MORE LIKE THIS

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading