Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

DECLARED RUNNERS FOR DAY TWO OF THE 2022 RANDOX GRAND NATIONAL FESTIVAL ON FRIDAY 8TH APRIL

Press Release 6th April 2022 Aintree

1:45pm 20 Years Together, Alder Hey & Aintree Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 4f 

1 Hang In There (IRE) 8 11 12 Emma Lavelle Tim Syder & Andrew Gemmell Joe Anderson (7) 

2 Garry Clermont (FR) p 7 11 5 Jonjo O'Neill Mrs C. M. Walsh Jonjo O'Neill Jr. 

3 Cobblers Dream (IRE) h,ts 6 11 4 Ben Case Lady Jane Grosvenor Jack Andrews (5) 

4 Fils d'Oudairies (FR) 7 11 4 Nicky Henderson Mr Claudio Michael Grech James Bowen 

5 Langer Dan (IRE) 6 11 1 Dan Skelton Mr Colm Donlon Harry Skelton 

6 Some Day Soon (IRE) p 9 11 1 Jamie Snowden Ogilvy, Shaw, Morley&The Racegoers Club A. P. Heskin 

7 Tronador (IRE) p 6 11 0 Gordon Elliott Ireland Mr M. Wasylocha Jack Kennedy 

8 Top Moon (FR) 7 10 13 Ben Haslam Mr John P. McManus Richie McLernon 

9 Lucky Max (GER) 6 10 12 Dan Skelton Mr Dan Skelton Bridget Andrews 

10 Balco Coastal (FR) 6 10 12 Nicky Henderson Mr Mark Blandford Nico de Boinville 

11 Quinta Do Mar (IRE) 7 10 11 Ben Pauling The Bourtoneers Kielan Woods 

12 Highway One O Two (IRE) 7 10 11 Chris Gordon Mr Anthony Ward-Thomas Tom Cannon 

13 Paddys Motorbike (IRE) ts, p 10 10 11 Sam Thomas Walters Plant Hire Ltd Egan Waste Ltd Finn Lambert (7) 

14 Rockadenn (FR) ts 6 10 10 Alastair Ralph S W Racing Nick Scholfield 

15 Navajo Pass ts 6 10 10 Donald McCain Mr T. G. Leslie Theo Gillard (3) 

16 Politesse (IRE) ts 8 10 10 Mrs Lorna Fowler Ireland P.G. Davies/Mrs A.Frost/R.H. Fowler Conor Orr (3) 

17 Broomfield Burg (IRE) 6 10 10 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Aidan Coleman 

18 Solwara One (IRE) 8 10 8 Neil Mulholland Mrs Jane Gerard-Pearse Sam Twiston-Davies 

19 Speech Bubble (IRE) 7 10 8 Noel Williams Tim Syder Gavin Sheehan 

20 Fred (FR) 7 10 8 Nicky Henderson Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob 

21 Mackenberg (GER) 7 10 8 Donald McCain Mr T. G. Leslie Brian Hughes 

22 Peking Rose ts 7 10 8 Fergal O'Brien Coln Valley Partnership Paddy Brennan 

 

 

2:20pm Betway Top Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 103y  

1 A Different Kind (IRE) 5 11 4 Donald McCain Mr Dene Rowe Brian Hughes 

2 Aucunrisque (FR) 6 11 4 Chris Gordon Goodwin Racing Ltd Tom Cannon 

3 El Fabiolo (FR) h 5 11 4 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr Simon Munir/Mr Isaac Souede P. Townend 

4 Eyed 5 11 4 Paul Webber Mr Martin Hughes Tom Scudamore 

5 First Street h 5 11 4 Nicky Henderson Lady Bamford & Alice Bamford Nico de Boinville 

6 Jonbon (FR) 6 11 4 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Aidan Coleman 

7 Salamanca Bay (IRE) 6 11 4 J. Fogarty Ireland Mr Allan Stennett M. P. Fogarty 

8 Suprise Package 6 11 4 Peter Fahey Ireland Mr Paul D. Leech  

9 Vina Ardanza (IRE) 5 11 4 Gordon Elliott Ireland Alymer Stud Ltd Davy Russell 

 

 

2:55pm Betway Mildmay Novices' Chase (Grade 1) 3m 210y  

1 Ahoy Senor (IRE) 7 11 4 Lucinda Russell Mrs C Wymer & Mr PJS Russell Derek Fox 

2 Bravemansgame (FR) 7 11 4 Paul Nicholls John Dance and Bryan Drew Harry Cobden 

3 Fury Road (IRE) ts, p 8 11 4 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy 

4 L'homme Presse (FR) 7 11 4 Venetia Williams DFA Racing (Pink & Edwards) Charlie Deutsch 

 

 

3:30pm Marsh Chase (Grade 1) 2m 3f 200y  

1 Allmankind ts 6 11 7 Dan Skelton The Gredley Family Harry Skelton 

2 Captain Guinness (IRE) 7 11 7 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Declan Landy Rachael Blackmore 

3 Editeur du Gite (FR) 8 11 7 Gary Moore The Preston Family, Friends & T Jacobs Joshua Moore 

4 Fakir d'Oudairies (FR) 7 11 7 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh 

5 Funambule Sivola (FR) 7 11 7 Venetia Williams My Racing Manager Friends Charlie Deutsch 

6 Hitman (FR) ts 6 11 7 Paul Nicholls Mason, Hogarth, Ferguson & Done Bryony Frost 

7 Mister Fisher (IRE) 8 11 7 Nicky Henderson James & Jean Potter Ltd James Bowen 

8 Paint The Dream ts 8 11 7 Fergal O'Brien Mr David Brace Connor Brace 

9 Saint Calvados (FR) ts 9 11 7 Paul Nicholls Kate & Andrew Brooks Harry Cobden 

10 Sceau Royal (FR) 10 11 7 Alan King Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob 

 

4:05pm Randox Topham Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 2m 5f 19y  

1 Royal Rendezvous (IRE) h 10 11 12 W. P. Mullins Ireland Dr S. P. Fitzgerald P. Townend 

2 Notebook (GER) ts 9 11 10 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore 

3 Battleoverdoyen (IRE) ts 9 11 8 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy 

4 Sizing Pottsie (FR) ts 8 11 6 Mrs J. Harrington Ireland Ann & Alan Potts Limited Robbie Power 

5 Annamix (FR) ts 9 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci Daniel Mullins 

6 Windsor Avenue (IRE) bl 10 11 1 Brian Ellison Phil & Julie Martin Sean Quinlan 

7 Killer Clown (IRE) ts 8 10 13 Emma Lavelle Tim Syder Tom Bellamy 

8 Foxy Jacks (IRE) p 8 10 9 M. F. Morris Ireland Mr D. F. Desmond Jonathan Moore 

9 Senior Citizen 9 10 8 Alan King McNeill Family A. P. Heskin 

10 Discordantly (IRE) p 8 10 8 Mrs J. Harrington Ireland The Odd Fellows Partnership Sean O'Keeffe 

11 Janika (FR) bl,ts 9 10 8 Nicky Henderson Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob 

12 Tamaroc Du Mathan (FR) ts 7 10 7 Paul Nicholls Mrs Johnny de la Hey Harry Cobden 

13 Snugsborough Hall (IRE) h 11 10 7 L. P. Cusack Ireland Rising Sun Partnership E. Walsh (3) 

14 Palmers Hill (IRE) 9 10 7 Jonjo O'Neill Mr John P. McManus Jonjo O'Neill Jr. 

15 Mister Coffey (FR) 7 10 6 Nicky Henderson Lady Bamford & Alice Bamford Nico de Boinville 

16 Riders Onthe Storm (IRE) ts 9 10 5 Richard Hobson Carl Hinchy and Mark Scott Kielan Woods 

17 Romain de Senam (FR) ts 10 10 4 David Pipe Judith Wilson Philip Armson (7) 

18 Regal Encore (IRE) ts 14 10 4 Anthony Honeyball Mr John P. McManus Richie McLernon 

19 Fantastic Lady (FR) 7 10 2 Nicky Henderson Mr E. R. Hanbury James Bowen 

20 Via Dolorosa (FR) bl,ts 10 10 2 David Pipe Judith Wilson Tom Scudamore 

21 Spiritofthegames (IRE) p 10 10 1 Dan Skelton Mr N. W. Lake Harry Skelton 

22 Francky du Berlais (FR) ts 9 10 0 Peter Bowen Mr Roddy Owen Brendan Powell 

23 Mac Tottie ts 9 10 0 Peter Bowen Steve & Jackie Fleetham Sean Bowen 

24 Mister Whitaker (IRE) ts 10 10 0 Donald McCain Mr T. G. Leslie Brian Hughes 

25 Batcio (FR) 10 10 0 T. M. Walsh Ireland Luke McMahon Adam Wedge 

26 Five Star Getaway (IRE) 8 10 0 Christian Williams Carl Hinchy and Mark Scott Nick Scholfield 

27 Morning Vicar (IRE) 9 10 0 Nicky Henderson The Parishioners  

28 Colorado Doc 11 10 0 David Brace Mr David Brace Connor Brace 

29 Cobolobo (FR) ts, p 10 10 0 Jonjo O'Neill Anne, Harriet & Lucinda Bond  

30 Pink Eyed Pedro ts, p 11 10 0 David Brace Mr David Brace Jack Tudor 

 

4:40pm Cavani Menswear Sefton Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) 3m 149y  

1 Banbridge (IRE) 6 11 7 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Mr R. A. Bartlett J. J. Slevin 

2 Bold Endeavour 6 11 7 L J Morgan Countrywide Park Homes Ltd Adam Wedge 

3 Bowtogreatness (IRE) 6 11 7 Ben Pauling Harry Redknapp & Sophie Pauling Kielan Woods 

4 Bridge North (IRE) 6 11 7 Henry Daly Exors of the late Mr Trevor Hemmings Richard Patrick 

5 Crystal Glory 6 11 7 Nicky Richards Charlie Doocey / Cathal Doocey Sean Quinlan 

6 Duke of Bronte 8 11 7 Dan Skelton Harts Farm Stud 2 Harry Skelton 

7 Fair Frontieres (IRE) 7 11 7 Kim Bailey The Front Ears David Bass 

8 Gelino Bello (FR) 6 11 7 Paul Nicholls Mr and Mrs J. D. Cotton Harry Cobden 

9 Gentleman At Arms (IRE) 5 11 7 Stuart Edmunds D & B Partnership Ciaran Gethings 

10 Green Book (FR) 5 11 7 Venetia Williams Lady Price, C Shaw, C Boylan & I Tagg Charlie Deutsch 

11 My Bobby Dazzler 7 11 7 Mel Rowley Mr Bob Barrett Alex Edwards 

12 Skytastic (FR) 6 11 7 Sam Thomas Walters Plant Hire Ltd Sam Twiston-Davies 

13 Stag Horn p 5 11 7 Archie Watson Ben & Sir Martyn Arbib Nick Scholfield 

14 Haute Estime (IRE) 5 11 0 Lucinda Russell Brahms & Liszt Derek Fox 

 

5:15pm Park Palace Ponies Handicap Hurdle (Conditional Jockeys' and Amateur Riders) 2m 103y 

1 Faivoir (FR) 7 11 12 Dan Skelton Mrs Suzanne Lawrence Mr Tristan Durrell (7) 

2 Hacker des Places (FR) 5 11 2 Paul Nicholls Owners Group 068 Angus Cheleda (5) 

3 Richmond Lake (IRE) 6 11 1 Donald McCain Exors of the late Mr Trevor Hemmings Theo Gillard (3) 

4 Antey (GER) ts, p 9 10 13 Patrick Griffin Ireland Gerry McGladery & Jim Beaumont A. W. Short (3) 

5 Albert's Back p 8 10 12 Michael & David Easterby Golden Ratio & J Blackburn Jack Tudor 

6 Gipsy de Choisel (FR) 6 10 11 Nicky Henderson Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Mr Ben Bromley (7) 

7 Due Reward (IRE) ts, p 9 10 11 Charlie Longsdon Mr Alan Halsall Lilly Pinchin (5) 

8 Marine One 8 10 11 Dr Richard Newland Deva Racing (MO) Mr Luke Scott (7) 

9 Washington 6 10 10 Olly Murphy Tim Syder Fergus Gregory 

10 Mandarin Monarch (IRE) ts, p 9 10 9 A. J. McNamara Ireland Red Or Black Syndicate  

11 Severance 6 10 8 Ben Pauling The Megsons Kevin Brogan (3) 

12 Homme Public (FR) ts, p 5 10 8 Oliver Greenall The Nevers Racing Partnership II Mr Toby Wynne (7) 

13 Whizz Kid (GER) ts 6 10 8 Dr Richard Newland Foxtrot Racing Whizz Kid Cillin Leonard (5) 

14 Thibault ts 9 10 8 (7lb ex) Adam West Farm Fencing Limited Ben Ffrench Davis (7) 

15 Red Force One 7 10 5 Philip Kirby The Yorkshire Puddings Joe Williamson (5) 

16 Just The Man (FR) 6 10 5 John O'Shea Mr K. W. Bell Conor Orr (3) 

17 Lively Citizen (IRE) 7 10 5 D. J. Jeffreys Mark E Smith,Brake Horse Power Syndicate Archie Bellamy (7) 

MORE LIKE THIS

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading