Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Map Marker: Exeter Racecourse

Exeter Racecourse,
Kennford,
Exeter
EX6 7XS

Map Marker: Exeter Airport

Exeter Airport,
Clyst Honiton,
Exeter
EX5 2BD

Map Marker: Exeter St Thomas Train Station

Exeter St Thomas Train Station,
Exeter
EX4 1AJ

Map Marker: Exeter Central Train Station

Central Station Buildings
3a Queen St,
Exeter
EX4 3SB

HOW ARE YOU ARRIVING TO THE RACECOURSE?

 

Are you travelling by bus, train or taxi to Exeter Racecourse? See below our travel advice.

Exeter is also lucky enough to have a local airport, see details below. 

are you traveling by bus or coach to exeter racecourse?

 

A free bus runs to Exeter Racecourse from Exeter St. Davids and Exeter City Bus Station every raceday. Please note this service is available on a strictly first come, first served basis. 

 

There is also a bus (Bus 39) which goes from Exeter Bus Station to Newton Abbot via Exeter Racecourse.

 

The Exeter Racecourse stop is between the ‘Countess Wear Roundabout’ and ‘Chudleigh Memorial’ and is just opposite the Route 5 restaurant on the A38 dual carriageway.

 

Due to safety concerns, there is no bus stop on the opposite side of the dual carriageway. To return to Exeter City Centre from the Racecourse you have to get on a 39 bus to Chudleigh Memorial and change there to get on another 39 bus back to the city centre.

 

Bus Timetable

Raceday

Raceday Name

Exeter St. David's

Bus Station

Return

Friday 7th December

Festive Raceday

10:30 (2 buses)

11:30 (2 buses)

16:20 (2 buses)

Thursday 20th December

Christmas Raceday

11:00 (2 buses)

11:15 (2 buses)

16:10 (2 buses)

Tuesday 1st January

New Year's Day

11:00 (2 buses)

11:15 (2 buses)

16:35 (2 buses)

Sunday 20th January

January Jumps

11:30

11:45

17:00

Sunday 10th February

Ladies Day

12:15

12:30

17:30

Friday 22nd February

Devon National Day

12:15

12:30

17:50

Tuesday 5th March

March Afternoon Racing

12:30

12:45

17:45

Monday 18th March

Property & Construction Raceday

12:30

12:45

17:15

Tuesday 16th April

Superhero Family Fun Day

12:30

12:45

18:05

are you traveling by taxi to exeter racecourse?

 

Depending on your time of travel, a taxi up to the racecourse will take about 25 minutes – to receive an exclusive discount from our preferred partners on a taxi fare to or from the Racecourse, book Apple Taxis on 01392 666666 or email and quote "EX1".


There is also an Apple Taxi Raceday Pick-Up point located at the bottom of the racecourse’s main car park.

 

Taxis will be lining up there from the last race so if you intend on travelling home by taxi, please make your way to the Pick-Up point to join the queue.

are you arriving to exeter racecourse by train?

 

There is a direct train link between London Paddington to Exeter St. Davids train station. There will then be a FREE coach which brings you to the racecourse. This option is free on all racedays.

 

Exeter is approx two hours via train from London Paddington. 

are you looking for local airports? 

 

Exeter International Airport is located ONLY a 15 minute drive from the racecourse, just off the A30.

 

do you want to land a helicopter at exeter racecourse?

 

With prior permission, helicopters can land on the course on racedays – please call Jade Foyle, on 01392 832599 for further information.

BUY YOUR RACEDAY TICKETS TODAY

View Exeter's 2018/19 racing fixtures to buy your tickets today at the best price. 

View Fixtures

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading