Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Exeter Racecourse

Tuesday 2 November 2021

We will be going for gold on Devon’s richest raceday at Exeter Racecourse on Tuesday 2 November.

Ticket Information

Be the first to hear when tickets go on sale at Jockey Club Racecourses by signing up to our newsletter.

 

SIGN UP 

ticket_sign_up.jpg

Janika galloped home the 2019 Coral Haldon Gold Cup hero and was shortened to 12-1 for the Ryanair Chase at The Cheltenham Festival. Who will take the 2020 renewal? 

 

Rewatch the 2019 race here

 

read more about the 2019 coral Haldon gold cup

Year

Winner

Age

Weight

Jockey

Trainer

1969

Moonduster

10

12-07

Terry Biddlecombe

Fred Rimell

1970

Abandoned

1971

Bangkok

9

11-05

Bill Smith

Les Kennard

1972

Bangkok

10

11-12

Mr R Smith

Les Kennard

1973

Abandoned

1974

Polymic

8

10-10

A Andrews

J Cobden

1975

Sandwilan

7

11-04

Ron Hyett

S Wright

1976

Master H

7

11-08

Philip Blacker

Michael Oliver

1977

Transformation

8

10-08

C Candy

Jim Old

1978

Abandoned

1979

Hutton Lad

8

10-06

Lorna Vincent

Les Kennard

1980

Foreign Legion

9

11-09

G McNally

C James

1981

Silversmith

8

11-01

Steve Smith-Eccles

Les Kennard

1982

News King

8

12-00

John Francome

Fred Winter

1983

Artifice

12

11-10

Peter Scudamore

John Thorne

1984

Fifty Dollars More

9

11-10

Richard Linley

Fred Winter

1985

Kathies Lad

8

11-08

Steve Smith-Eccles

Alan Jarvis

1986

Admiral's Cup

8

11-08

Peter Scudamore

Fred Winter

1987

Very Promising

9

11-00

Richard Dunwoody

David Nicholson

1988

Barnbrook Again

7

11-00

Simon Sherwood

David Elsworth

1989

Panto Prince

8

11-00

Brendan Powell

Chris Popham

1990

Sabin du Loir

11

11-00

Peter Scudamore

Martin Pipe

1991

Sabin du Loir

12

11-06

Peter Scudamore

Martin Pipe

1992

Waterloo Boy

9

11-06

Richard Dunwoody

David Nicholson

1993

Travado

7

11-00

Jamie Osborne

Nicky Henderson

1994

Travado

8

11-06

Jamie Osborne

Nicky Henderson

1995

Travado

9

11-06

Jamie Osborne

Nicky Henderson

1996

Absalom's Lady

8

10-07

David Bridgwater

Gay Kelleway

1997

Viking Flagship

10

11-10

Richard Johnson

David Nicholson

1998

Lake Kariba

7

10-06

Joe Tizzard

Paul Nicholls

1999

Flagship Uberalles

5

10–13

Joe Tizzard

Paul Nicholls

2000

Bellator

7

10-09

Norman Williamson

Venetia Williams

2001

Best Mate

6

10–12

Jim Culloty

Henrietta Knight

2002

Edredon Bleu

10

11-10

Jim Culloty

Henrietta Knight

2003

Edredon Bleu

11

11-10

Jim Culloty

Henrietta Knight

2004

Azertyuiop

7

11-10

Ruby Walsh

Paul Nicholls

2005

Monkerhostin

8

10-05

Richard Johnson

Philip Hobbs

2006

Impek

10

11-10

Tony McCoy

Henrietta Knight

2007

Pablo du Charmil

6

10–12

Tom Scudamore

David Pipe

2008

Ashley Brook

10

10-04

Richard Johnson

Kevin Bishop

2009

Planet of Sound

7

10-09

Richard Johnson

Philip Hobbs

2010

Tchico Polos

6

10-04

Ruby Walsh

Paul Nicholls

2011

Medermit

7

11-04

Robert Thornton

Alan King

2012

Cue Card

6

11-07

Joe Tizzard

Colin Tizzard

2013

Somersby

9

10-07

Dominic Elsworth

Mick Channon

2014

God's Own

6

10-07

Paddy Brennan

Tom George

2015

Vibrato Valtat

6

11-01

Sam Twiston-Davies

Paul Nicholls

2016

Sir Valentino

7

10-08

Adrian Heskin

Tom George

2017

Politologue

6

11-02

Sam Twiston-Davies

Paul Nicholls

2018

God's Own

10

11-09

Paddy Brennan

Tom George

2019

Janika

6

11-10

Daryl Jacob

Nicky Henderson

 

race Schedule

Start Times

Race

Distance

Type

12:55 KENN NOVICES' HURDLE RACE (CLASS 3) (DIV I) 2m 5f 135y Hurdle
1:25

THE KENN NOVICES' HURDLE RACE (CLASS 3) (DIV II)

2m 5f 135yds

Hurdle

1:55

THE KENNFORD NOVICES' HURDLE RACE (CLASS 3)

2m 175yds 

Hurdle

2:25

THE HALDON GOLD CUP (A LIMITED HANDICAP STEEPLE CHASE) (CLASS 1) (Grade 2)

2m 1f 109 yds 

Chase

2:55

THE KATE BROOK NOVICES' STEEPLE CHASE (CLASS 2)

3m 54yds 

Chase

3:25

THE HARCOMBE HANDICAP STEEPLE CHASE (CLASS 3) (Challenger Staying Chase Series Qualifier)

3m 54yds 

Chase

3:55

THE PLYMOUTH MARES' HANDICAP HURDLE RACE (CLASS 4)

2m 5f 135yds

Hurdle

4:25

THE CHUDLEIGH HANDICAP HURDLE RACE (CLASS 5)

2m 175y

Hurdle

DOWNLOAD OUR APP

Download The Jockey Club mobile app for a free digital racecard, exclusive content and competitions.

 

DOWNLOAD THE APP NOW

app-store-logos-690.png

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading