Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

8 - 10 April 2021

The placed winners from all three days of The Randox Grand National Festival 2021 from 8 - 10 April. 

 

The SSS Super Alloys Manifesto Novices’ Steeple Chase

 

1st 5

 

Protektorat   Harry Skelton Dan Skelton
2nd 6   The Shunter   Brian Hayes Emmet Mullins
3rd 3   Hitman   Harry Cobden Paul Nicholls

 

The Doom Bar Anniversary 4YO Juvenile Hurdle

 

1st 4

 

Monmiral   Harry Cobden Paul Nicholls
2nd 1   Adagio   Tom Scudamore David Pipe
3rd 6   Fiveandtwenty   Brian Hughes

Donald McCain

 

The Betway Bowl Steeple Chase

 

1st 2

 

Clan Des Obeaux    Harry Cobden Paul Nicholls
2nd 3   Clondaw Castle   Jonathan Burke  Tom George
3rd 6   Native River   Jonjo O'Neill Jr

Colin Tizzard

 

The Betway Aintree Hurdle

 

1st 1

 

Abacadabras

  Jack Kennedy Mrs Denise Foster
2nd 5   Buzz   James Bowen Nicky Henderson
3rd 8   Millers Bank   Kielan Woods

Alex Hale

 

The Rose Paterson Randox Health Foxhunters’ Steeple

Chase

 

1st

6

 

Cousin Pascal

 

Mr James King

J J O'Shea

2nd

13

 

Latenightpass

 

Miss Gina Andrews

T Ellis

3rd

4

 

Cat Tiger

 

Mr David Maxwell

Paul Nicholls

4th

5

 

Clondaw Westie

 

Miss Izzie Marshall

Lawney Hill

 

The Close Brothers Red Rum Handicap Steeple Chase

 

1st 16

 

Editeur Du Gite   Joshua Moore  Gary Moore
2nd 12   Sully D'Oc AA

  Richie McLernon Anthony Honeyball
3rd 7   Dostal Phil   Tom O'Brien

Philip Hobbs

 

The Goffs UK Nickel Coin Mares’ Standard Open NH Flat

 

1st 6

Me Too Please

    Rachael Blackmore A L T Moore
2nd 3 Elle Est Belle     Harry Skelton Dan Skelton
3rd 9 Miss Lamb     Jack Garritty

Jedd O'Keeffe

The Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle

 

1st

21

 

Tronador

 

Jack Kennedy

Mrs Denise Foster

2nd

16

 

Dans Le Vent

 

Isabel Williams

Evan Williams

3rd

2

 

Edwardstone

 

Tom Cannon

Alan King

4th

10

 

Mister Coffey

 

Nico de Boinville

Nicky Henderson

 

The Betway Top Novices’ Hurdle

 

1st 3   Belfast Banter   Kevin Sexton Peter Fahey
2nd 5   Do Your Job   Brendan Powell Michael Scudamore
3rd 6   Dusart   Nico de Boinville Nicky Henderson

 

The Betway Mildmay Novices’ Steeple Chase

 

1st 1   Chantry House   Nico de Boinville Nicky Henderson
2nd 5   Shan Blue   Harry Skelton Dan Skelton
3rd 4   Fiddlerontheroof   Robbie Power Colin Tizzard

 

The Marsh Steeple Chase 

 

1st   3 Fakir D'oudairies   Mark Walsh Joseph Patrick O'Brien
2nd   7 Nuts Well   Danny McMenamin      Ann Hamilton
3rd   4 Itchy Feet   Gavin Sheehan Olly Murphy

 

The Randox Health Topham Steeple Chase

 

1st

8

 

Livelovelaugh

 

Mr P W Mullins

W P Mullins

2nd

18

 

Pink Eyed Pedro

 

Jack Tudor

David Brace

3rd

17

 

Senior Citizen

 

A P Heskin

Alan King

4th

12

 

Snugsborough Hall

 

Mr Derek O'Connor

Liam P Cusack

 

The Doom Bar Sefton Novices’ Hurdle 

 

1st 1

 

Ahoy Senor   Derek Fox Lucinda Russell
2nd 4   Bravemansgame   Harry Cobden Paul Nicholls
3rd 10   Oscar Elite   Jonjo O'Neill Jr Colin Tizzard

 

The Pinsent Masons Handicap Hurdle

1st 19

 

Rowland Ward   Charlie Hammond Stuart Edmunds
2nd 14   Camprond   Ben Jones Philip Hobbs
3rd 10   Bold Enough   Hugh Morgan Henry De Bromhead

The EFT Systems Handicap Hurdle

 

1st

17

 

Hometown Boy

 

Ciaran Gethings

Stuart Edmunds

2nd

5

 

J''Ai Froid

 

Max Kendrick

L J Morgan

3rd

6

 

Tea Clipper

 

Rachael Blackmore

Tom Lacey

4th

21

 

Ashtown Lad

 

Harry Skelton

Dan Skelton

 

The Betway Mersey Novices’ Hurdle

 

1st 10

 

My Drogo   Harry Skelton Dan Skelton
2nd 9   Minella Drama   Brian Hughes Donald McCain
3rd 5   Guard Your Dreams   Sam Twiston-Davies Nigel Twiston-Davies

 

The Doom Bar Maghull Novices’ Steeple Chase

 

1st 5

 

Shishkin   Nico de Boinville Nicky Henderson
2nd 2   Funambule Sivola   Charlie Deutsch Venetia Williams
3rd 3   Gumball   Tom O'Brien Philip Hobbs

 

The Ryanair Stayers’ Hurdle

 

1st 11   Thyme Hill   Tom O'Brien Philip Hobbs
2nd 15   Roksana   Harry Skelton Dan Skelton
3rd 10   Thomas Darby   Jack Kennedy Olly Murphy

 

The Betway Handicap Steeple Chase

 

1st 5   Happygolucky   David Bass Kim Bailey
2nd 13   Johnbb   Jonathan Burke Tom Lacey
3rd 6   Spiritofthegames   Harry Skelton Dan Skelton

 

The Randox Grand National Steeple Chase

 

1st

35

 

Minella Times

 

Rachael Blackmore

Henry De Bromhead

2nd

16

 

Balko Des Flos

 

Aidan Coleman

Henry De Bromhead

3rd

15

 

Any Second Now

 

Mark Walsh

T M Walsh

4th

7

 

Burrows Saint

 

Mr P W Mullins

W P Mullins

 

The Weatherbys nhstallions.co.uk Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race

 

1st 10

 

Knappers Hill   Megan Nicholls Paul Nicholls
2nd 14   Peking Rose   Paddy Brennan Fergal O'Brien
3rd 16   Stage Star   Harry Skelton Paul Nicholls

 

Racing Replays

Race replays are available shortly after the horses cross the final post. 

View More

Randox Grand National Festival 2022

2022 Tickets

Book your tickets for the Randox Grand National Festival 2022.

Book Tickets

Hospitality for 2022

Book hospitality for the 2022 Randox Grand National Festival.

Book Here

Highlights from 2021

Highlights from LIVERPOOL'S NHS DAY

Day One of the Randox Grand National Festival was just as thrilling as we hoped it would be.

View More

Highlights From Randox Ladies Day

Day Two of the Randox Grand National Festival is Ladies Day and although we couldn’t welcome racegoers in person at Aintree our Grand Day In competition did allow racing fans the chance to dress up at home to win prizes in our special competition.

View More

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading