Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Randox Grand National Festival

View all the race results from the Randox Grand National Festival 2022.

 

The SSS Super Alloys Manifesto Novices’ Steeple Chase (Class 1) Grade 1

1st

3

Millers Bank

Kielan Woods

Alex Hales

2nd

6

War Lord

Brendan Powell

Colin Tizzard

3rd

5

The Widdow Maker

Jonjo O’Neill Jr

Colin Tizzard

 

The Jewson Anniversary 4-y-o Juvenile Hurdle (Class 1) Grade 1

1st

5

Knight Salute

Paddy Brennan

Milton Harris

2nd

7

Pied Piper

Davy Russell

Gordon Elliott

3rd

1

Brazil

Mark Walsh

Padraig Roche

 

The Betway Bowl Steeple Chase (Class 1) Grade 1

1st

2

Clan Des Obeaux

Harry Cobden

Paul Nicholls

2nd

3

Conflated

Davy Russell

Gordon Elliott

3rd

6

Kemboy

Paul Townend

W P Mullins

 

The Betway Aintree Hurdle (Grade 1)

1st

7

Epatante

Aidan Coleman

Nicky Henderson

2nd

5

Monmiral

Harry Cobden

Paul Nicholls

3rd

4

McFabulous

Lorcan Williams

Paul Nicholls

 

The Randox Foxhunters’ Open Hunters’ Steeple Chase

1st

14

Latenightpass

Gina Andrews

T Ellis

2nd

3

Cat Tiger

David Maxwell

Paul Nicholls

3rd

21

Porlock Bay

William Biddick

Will Biddick

 

The Close Brothers Red Rum Handicap Steeple Chase (Class 1) Grade 3

1st

16

The Last Day

Adam Wedge

 Evan Williams

2nd

10

Dancing On My Own

Darragh O’Keeffe

Henry De Bromhead

3rd

13

Shakem Up”arry

Kielan Woods

Ben Pauling

 

The Goffs UK Nickel Coin Mares’ Standard Open NH Flat (Grade 2)

1st

2

Ashroe Diamond

Mr P W Mullins

W P Mullins

2nd

8

Law Ella

Aidan Coleman

Gavin Cromwell

3rd

10

Lutinebella

Liam Harrison

Fergal O’Brien

 

 

The Orrell Park Handicap Hurdle (Class 1) Grade 3

1st

5

Langer Dan

Harry Skelton

Dan Skelton

2nd

4

Fils D’oudairies

James Bowen

Nicky Henderson

3rd

10

Balco Coastal

Nico de Boinville

Nicky Henderson

 

 

The Betway Top Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

1st

6

Jonbon

Aidan Coleman

Nicky Henderson

2nd

3

El Fabiolo

Paul Townend

W P Mullins

3rd

9

Vina Ardanza

Davy Russell

Gordon Elliott

 

The Betway Mildmay Novices’ Steeple Chase (Grade 1)

1st

1

Ahoy Senor

Derek Fox

Lucinda Russell

2nd

3

Fury Road

Jack Kennedy

Gordon Elliott

3rd

4

L’Homme Presse

Charlie Deutsch

Venetia Williams

 

The Marsh Steeple Chase (Registered as the Melling) (Grade 1)

1st

4

Fakir D’oudairies

Mark Walsh

Joeseph Patrick O’Brien

2nd

6

Hitman

Lorcan Williams

Paul Nicholls

3rd

10

Sceau Royal

Daryl Jacob

Alan King

 

The Randox Health Topham Steeple Chase (Grade 3)

1st

23

Mac Tottie

Sean Bowen

Peter Bowen

2nd

25

Batcio

Adam Wedge

T M Walsh

3rd

5

Annamix

Danny Mullins

W P Mullins

 

The Sefton Novices’ Hurdle (Class 1) Grade 1

1st

8

Gelino Bello

Harry Corden

Paul Nicholls

2nd

9

Gentleman At Arms

Ciaran Gethings

Stuart Edmunds

3rd

14

Haute Estime

Derek Fox

Lucinda Russell

 

The Lydiate Handicap Hurdle (cond’ and amat’) (Class 2)

1st

2

Hacker Des Places

Angus Cheleda

Paul Nicholls

2nd

11

Severance

Kevin Brogan

Ben Pauling

3rd

9

Washington

Fergus Gregory

Olly Murphy

 

 

The EFT Construction Handicap Hurdle (Class 1) Grade 3

1st

19

Party Business

Charlie Todd

Ian Williams

2nd

9

Ilikedwayurthinkin

Mark Walsh

Gavin Cromwell

3rd

6

Mill Green

Nico de Boinville

Nicky Henderson

 

The Betway Mersey Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

1st

10

Three Stripe Life

Davy Russell

Gordon Elliott

2nd

6

Might I

Sean Bowen

Harry Fry

3rd

8

North Lodge

A P Heskin

Alan King

 

The Maghull Novices’ Steeple Chase (Class 1) Grade 1

1st

5

Gentleman De Mee

Mark Walsh

W P Mullins

2nd

2

Edwardstone

Tom Cannon

Alan King

3rd

7

Third Time Lucki

Harry Skelton

Dan Skelton

 

The Liverpool Hurdle (Class 1) Grade 1

1st

6

Sire Du Berlais

Mark Walsh

Gordon Elliott

2nd

3

Flooring Porter

Danny Mullins

Gavin Crowmwell

3rd

2

Champ

Jonjo O’Neill Jr

Nicky Henderson



The Betway Handicap Steeple Chase (Listed)

1st

4

Sam Brown

Aidan Coleman

Anthony Honeyball

2nd

2

Shan Blue

Harry Skelton

Dan Skelton

3rd

17

Killer Kane

Brendan Powell

Colin Tizzard

 

The Randox Grand National Steeple Chase (Grade 3)

1st

28

Noble Yeats

Sam Waley-Cohen

Emmet Mullins

2nd

4

Any Second Now

Mark Walsh

T M Walsh

3rd

2

Delta Work

Jack Kennedy

Gordon Elliott

 

The Weatherbys nhstallions.co.uk Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Grade 2)

1st

12

Lookaway

Jack Quinlan

Neil King 

2nd

10

Hullnback

Paddy Brennan

Fergal O'Brien

3rd

11

Leave Of Absence

Joshua Moore 

Chris Gordon

 

Priority Tickets for 2023

Sign up here for priority ticket access to the Randox Grand National Festival 2023.

Sign up here

You might also like

Racing Replays

Race replays are available shortly after the horses cross the final post. 

View More

Previous Grand National Winners

Discover all of the Grand National winners since 1950 including their age, weight, trainer, jockey and starting prices.

FIND OUT MORE

Grand National Race Results

If you’re looking for the highlights, results and runners of past Grand National races, you’ll find them here!

FIND OUT MORE

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading