Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Henderson trio top weights for Randox Health Topham Handicap Chase at Aintree on April 5

Press Release 27th March 2019 Aintree

G3 Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate runner-up Janika (11st 12lb) heads both the weights and the betting for the £140,000 G3 Randox Health Topham Handicap Chase, one of the highlights of Ladies’ Day at the Randox Health Grand National Festival, on Friday, April 5.

The French import is 9/1 market leader with Betway, the official betting partner of the Randox Health Grand National Festival, to provide trainer Nicky Henderson with a sixth victory in the race, run over two miles, five furlongs and 19 yards of the famous Grand National course.

BEWARE THE BEAR 50 Cheltenham.JPG

Henderson is responsible for 10 entries in total for the Randox Health Topham Handicap, with G3 Ultima Handicap Chase victor Beware The Bear (11st 10lb, 14/1 with Betway) and Valtor (11st 10lb, 25/1) also featuring at the top of the weights for the reigning champion Jump trainer.

PA-35980080.jpg

Ultragold (10st 10lb, Colin Tizzard) has captured the Randox Health Topham Handicap Chase for the last two years and is 11/1 second favourite with Betway to emulate the only previous three-time winner of the race, Always Waining (2010, 2011 & 2012).

The 11-year-old is also engaged in the £1-million Randox Health Grand National at Aintree the following day, Saturday, April 6.

Paul Nicholls currently heads the this season’s Jump trainers’ championship and the Somerset handler could bid for another valuable prize in his quest for an 11th title with six contenders headed by Adrien Du Pont (11st 1lb, 14/1), recent G3 Greatwood Gold Cup scorer San Benedeto (11st 4lb, 16/1) and Warriors Tale (11st 1lb, 16/1). Nicholls has won the Randox Health Topham Chase once before, with Gwanako scoring in 2008.

Cregg House was the most recent winner of the Randox Health Topham Handicap Chase to be trained in Ireland in 2005 and 11 Irish-trained entries include Cadmium (11st 2lb, 16/1), Bellow Mome (10st 3lb, 20/1) and Polidam (10st 4lb, 20/1), who all represent Willie Mullins, the multiple champion Jump trainer in Ireland. 

Last year’s Irish Grand National victor General Principle (10st 8lb) features among three contenders from Gordon Elliott, while Call It Magic (9st 13lb, Ross O’Sullivan, 16/1) and Peregrine Run (11st 1lb, Peter Fahey, 20/1) could also journey across the Irish Sea. 

Mercian Prince (10st 10lb, 25/1) came home eighth behind San Benedeto after making the running in the G3 Greatwood Gold Cup over two and a half miles at Newbury on March 2 but has shown a high level of form over fences since joining Amy Murphy when she took out her training licence in 2016.

The eight-year-old, who races in the colours of Murphy’s father Paul, captured an extended two and a half-mile handicap chase at Kempton Park for a second successive year in January, when making all to win by 17 lengths.

On his only previous attempt over the Grand National fences, Mercian Prince completed to finish a distant eighth on heavy ground in the Grand Sefton Handicap in December, 2017.

Newmarket–based Murphy revealed: “Mercian Prince is on course for the Randox Health Topham Handicap Chase and that race has been the plan since last summer.

“His jumping is phenomenal and he jumped nicely when winning at Kempton in January.

“Hopefully, he takes to the fences which we think will suit him perfectly.

“Mercian Prince loves jumping and he has been a superstar for us since we have set-up training.”

Murphy is also looking forward to seeing her stable star Kalashnikov head to Aintree for the £100,000 G1 Manifesto Novices’ Chase on the Mildmay Course, the opening race of the Randox Health Grand National Festival on Grand National Thursday, April 4.

Kalashnikov, runner-up in the G1 Sky Bet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle in 2018 at the Cheltenham Festival, was the easy winner of his first two starts over fences this season, but unseated Jack Quinlan after being hampered on his latest outing in the G1 Racing Post Arkle Novices’ Chase at the Cheltenham Festival on March 12.

Murphy added: “Kalashnikov is in serious order. He looked fantastic at Cheltenham and I think he would’ve played a big part had fate not intervened, but hopefully things go more smoothly at Aintree

“The Manifesto Novices’ Chase is the target and over a left-handed track, which we have established this season is extremely important with Kalashnikov. It should be a good jumping test and, hopefully, it will suit him ideally.”

The six-day confirmation stage for the Randox Health Topham Handicap Chase is on Saturday, March 30.

Randox Health Topham Handicap Chase – Betway prices:

9/1 Janika; 11/1 Ultragold; 14/1 Adrien Du Pont, Beware The Bear, Theatre Territory; 16/1 Cadmium, Call It Magic, Gold Present, San Benedeto, Warrior’s Tale; 20/1 Activial, Bellow Mome, Flying Angel, Forest Des Aigles, General Principle, Kilcrea Vale, Peregrine Run, Polidam, Rather Be, Sub Lieutenant, Theinval, Tommy Silver, Woods Well; 25/1 Ascot De Bruyere, Ballyhill, Born Survivor, Captain Redbeard, Crievehill, Doitforthevillage, Double Shuffle, Duke Des Champs, Echiquier, Equus Secretus, Glen Rocco, Highland Lodge, Hogans Height, Mercian Prince, O O Seven, Out Sam, Romain De Senam, Touch Kick, Valseur Lido, Valtor; 33/1 Beau Bay, Black Scorpion, Chic Name, Dimple, Divine Spear, Fact Of The Matter, Federici, Henryville, Junction Fourteen, Shanahans Turn, Splash Of Ginge; 40/1 Acdc, Beggars Wishes, Condaw Westie, Exitas, Gold Opera, Indian Temple, More Bucks, Some Buckle, Tiquer; 50/1 Clan Legend, Enjoy Responsibly, Rathlin Rose, Van Gogh Du Granit, Voix Deau, Zalvados; 66/1 Commis D’Office, Vaniteux

Each way 1/4 odds, 1-2-3-4

The Randox Health Topham Chase

Grade 3 handicap chase, £140,000 Total Prize Fund. Friday, April 5, 2019, 2m 5f 19y over the Grand National fences. For five-year-olds and upwards. Penalties: after March 24, a winner of a chase 4lb; no penalty to increase a horse’s weight above 11st 12lb. Entries closed March 19, entries revealed March 20 (76 entries), six-day confirmations March 30, final declarations 10am April 4. Maximum field 30 runners.

Horse

Age

Wgt

Owner

Trainer

JANIKA (FR)

6

11-12

Simon Munir & Isaac Souede

Nicky Henderson 

VALTOR (FR)

10

11-10

Simon Munir & Isaac Souede

Nicky Henderson 

BEWARE THE BEAR (IRE)

9

11-10

G B Barlow

Nicky Henderson 

DOUBLE SHUFFLE (IRE)

9

11-08

Crossed Fingers Partnership

Tom George 

SUB LIEUTENANT (IRE)

10

11-05

Gigginstown House Stud

Henry de Bromhead IRE

SAN BENEDETO (FR)

8

11-04

P J Vogt

Paul Nicholls 

GOLD PRESENT (IRE)

9

11-02

John & Barbara Cotton

Nicky Henderson 

CADMIUM (FR)

7

11-02

Supreme Horse Racing Club/K Sharp

Willie Mullins IRE

O O SEVEN (IRE)

9

11-01

Christopher Hanbury

Nicky Henderson 

ADRIEN DU PONT (FR)

7

11-01

Mrs Johnny de la Hey

Paul Nicholls 

PEREGRINE RUN (IRE)

9

11-01

V Byrne

Peter Fahey IRE

WARRIORS TALE

10

11-01

Trevor Hemmings

Paul Nicholls 

ACTIVIAL (FR)

9

11-00

R S Brookhouse

Tom George 

ULTRAGOLD (FR)

11

10-10

Brocade Racing J P Romans Terry Warner

Colin Tizzard 

MERCIAN PRINCE (IRE)

8

10-10

Paul Murphy

Amy Murphy 

THEINVAL (FR)

9

10-10

Mr & Mrs Sandy Orr

Nicky Henderson 

RATHER BE (IRE)

8

10-09

Matt & Lauren Morgan

Nicky Henderson 

CAPTAIN REDBEARD (IRE)

10

10-08

S Coltherd

Stuart Coltherd 

GENERAL PRINCIPLE (IRE)

10

10-08

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE

WOODS WELL (IRE)

8

10-06

Gigginstown House Stud

Gordon Elliott IRE

BEGGAR'S WISHES (IRE)

8

10-06

Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar

Peter Bowen 

BORN SURVIVOR (IRE)

8

10-06

Mrs G Widdowson & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes

Dan Skelton 

BALLYHILL (FR)

8

10-06

Simon Such & Gino Paletta

Nigel Twiston-Davies 

BIGMARTRE (FR)

8

10-06

P J Dixon

Harry Whittington 

FLYING ANGEL (IRE)

8

10-06

R J Rexton

Nigel Twiston-Davies 

SHANTOU VILLAGE (IRE)

9

10-04

Jane Gerard-Pearse

Neil Mulholland 

VALSEUR LIDO (FR)

10

10-04

Gigginstown House Stud

Henry de Bromhead IRE

FACT OF THE MATTER (IRE)

9

10-04

The Sandylini Racing Partnership

Jamie Snowden 

DOITFORTHEVILLAGE (IRE)

10

10-04

The Rockbourne Partnership

Paul Henderson 

EXITAS (IRE)

11

10-04

P Middleton, M Lowther

Phil Middleton 

POLIDAM (FR)

10

10-04

Simon Munir/Isaac Souede

Willie Mullins IRE

BELLOW MOME (FR)

8

10-03

Mrs Audrey Turley

Willie Mullins IRE

TOMMY SILVER (FR)

7

10-03

Done, Ferguson, Mason & Wood

Paul Nicholls 

CASABLANCA MIX (FR)

7

10-03

E R Hanbury

Nicky Henderson 

SOME BUCKLE (IRE)

10

10-02

Knowle Racing Stables Limited

Richard Bandey 

CRIEVEHILL (IRE)

7

10-02

Highclere T'Bred Racing- Crievehill

Nigel Twiston-Davies 

OUT SAM

10

10-02

D Charlesworth

Gordon Elliott IRE

GLEN ROCCO

8

10-01

Jeremy Kyle, Ged Mason, David Stevens

Nick Gifford 

ROMAIN DE SENAM (FR)

7

10-01

Chris Giles & Dan Macdonald

Paul Nicholls 

INDIAN TEMPLE (IRE)

10

10-00

Ken Huddleston

Tim Reed 

ECHIQUIER (FR)

5

10-00

Simon Munir & Isaac Souede

Nigel Twiston-Davies 

HENRYVILLE

11

9-13

Roddy Owen & Paul Fullagar

Peter Bowen 

DIVINE SPEAR (IRE)

8

9-13

Middleham Park Racing LXII

Nicky Henderson 

HOGAN'S HEIGHT (IRE)

8

9-13

Foxtrot Racing: Hogan's Height

Jamie Snowden 

VOIX D'EAU (FR)

9

9-13

J Fyffe & Gerry McGladery

Lucinda Russell 

CALL IT MAGIC (IRE)

9

9-13

Mrs Z Wentworth

Ross O'Sullivan IRE

ASCOT DE BRUYERE (FR)

9

9-13

The Steel Bonnets

James Ewart 

DIMPLE (FR)

8

9-13

D&D Armstrong Ltd

Sandy Thomson 

HIGHLAND LODGE (IRE)

13

9-13

Cheveley Park Stud

James Moffatt 

DUKE DES CHAMPS (IRE)

9

9-13

Diana Whateley & Tim Syder

Philip Hobbs 

EQUUS SECRETUS (IRE)

7

9-13

The Bourtoneers

Ben Pauling 

MORE BUCK'S (IRE)

9

9-13

P Duffy, D Semmens, V Williams & M Bowen

Peter Bowen 

SPLASH OF GINGE

11

9-12

John Neild

Nigel Twiston-Davies 

TOUCH KICK (IRE)

8

9-11

Trevor Hemmings

Paul Nicholls 

ACDC (IRE)

9

9-11

D&D Armstrong Ltd

Chris Grant 

JUNCTION FOURTEEN (IRE)

10

9-11

Martin St Quinton & Tim Syder

Emma Lavelle 

FOREST DES AIGLES (FR)

8

9-11

Raymond & Anita Anderson Green

Lucinda Russell 

BEAU BAY (FR)

8

9-10

Peter Green & Dr RDP Newland

Dr Richard Newland 

CHIC NAME (FR)

7

9-10

The Boom Syndicate

Richard Hobson 

BLACK SCORPION (IRE)

8

9-10

Don't Go There Syndicate

Eric McNamara IRE

KILCREA VALE (IRE)

9

9-10

Alan Spence

Nicky Henderson 

THEATRE TERRITORY (IRE)

9

9-08

Robert Waley-Cohen

Warren Greatrex 

TIQUER (FR)

11

9-07

Burnham P & D Ltd

Alan Jones 

GOLD OPERA (IRE)

10

9-06

Straightline Bloodstock

Keith Dalgleish 

FEDERICI

10

9-06

M Four Properties Ltd

Donald McCain 

VANITEUX (FR)

10

9-05

C R Leech

Sophie Leech 

RATHLIN ROSE (IRE)

11

9-05

Fergus Wilson

David Pipe 

CLONDAW WESTIE (IRE)

8

9-05

Mrs Frank Caudwell

Lawney Hill 

ENJOY RESPONSIBLY (IRE)

10

9-04

John Beswick

Oliver Sherwood 

CLAN LEGEND

9

9-04

Clan Gathering

Nick Alexander

SHANAHAN'S TURN (IRE)

11

9-04

Ann & Alan Potts Limited

Colin Tizzard 

VAN GOGH DU GRANIT (FR)

10

9-04

Fergus Wilson

David Pipe 

ZALVADOS (FR)

6

9-03

D C Mercer

Oliver Greenall 

COMMIS D'OFFICE (FR)

7

8-13

Julian Blackwell & Mrs Angus Maclay

Venetia Williams 

 

74 entries remain (HOLLY BUSH HENRY & JAVERT have been scratched)

11 Irish-trained

Morgan hoping for another Top performance from Wood in Randox Health Foxhunters’ Chase

Recent Down Royal winner Burning Ambition (Pierce Power IRE, 11/2 favourite with Betway) heads 39 entries in the £45,000 Randox Health Foxhunters’ Chase, run over the Grand National fences on Grand National Thursday, April 4.

Other leading contenders for the historic chase, which takes place over two miles, five furlongs and 19 yards and is restricted to amateur jockeys, include Ucello Conti (13/2, Gordon Elliott IRE), who has contested the Randox Health Grand National for the last three years.

Balnaslow (16/1, Graham McKeever IRE) and Bear’s Affair (14/1, Philip Rowley) fought out the finish to the 2018 Randox Health Foxhunters’ Chase and the duo could re-oppose, while Kruzhlinin (6/1, Gordon Elliott IRE) may line-up at Aintree for a seventh time.

Top Wood, trained by Kelly Morgan in Rutland and owned by Johnny Weatherby, is set to tackle the Grand National fences for the first time following two fine efforts in the St James's Place Foxhunter Chase at Cheltenham.

The 11-year-old, 14/1 with Betway, went down by a neck to Pacha Du Polder in the ‘Gold Cup for amateurs’ in March, 2018, and returned to finish third in the same race at this year’s Cheltenham Festival, despite not having run for 322 days.

Morgan revealed: “The Randox Health Foxhunters’ Chase is the plan with Top Wood, all being well.

“He has come out of the race at Cheltenham in great form. He seems to come alive round there and, to run like he did without a prep run, was brilliant.

“Hopefully, the Grand National fences will suit him. He is a very sound jumper and it will be great to have runner in the race

“He is such a legend. He never lets you down.”

The six-day confirmation stage for the Randox Health Foxhunters’ Chase is on Friday, March 29.

Randox Health Foxhunters’ Chase – Betway prices:

11/2 Burning Ambition; 6/1 Kruzhlinin, Road To Rome; 13/2 Ucello Conti; 7/1 Shantou Flyer; 12/1 Ballotin, Grand Vision, Seefood; 14/1 Bears Affair, Caid Du Berlais, Monsieur Gibraltar, Mr Mix, Top Wood, Wonderful Charm; 16/1 Balnaslow, Road To Riches, Sir Jack Yeats, Unioniste; 20/1 Dineur, Mr Mercurial; 25/1 Greensalt, Marinero; 33/1 Pass The Hat; 40/1 Champagne West, Costal Tiep; 50/1 Asockastar, Shimla Dawn; 66/1 Just Cause; 80/1 Brave Jaq, Newsworthy; 100/1 Asangy, Crazy Jack, Financial Climate, Gallery Exhibition, Never Complain, Numbercruncher, Shantou Magic, Starkie, Streets Of Milan

Each way 1/5 odds, 1-2-3 

The Randox Health Foxhunters’ Chase

Class 2, £45,000 Total Prize Fund. Thursday, April 4, 2019, 2m 5f 19y over the Grand National fences. For six-year-olds and upwards, who, after October, 2016, and before March 18, 2019, have finished first, second or third in a Hunters' steeple chase on two occasions OR have finished first, second or third in a Hunters' chase on one occasion and have won either another chase (Hunters' chases included) or, during the current Point-to-Point season, an Open Point-to-Point chase. Weights: 12st, mares allowed 7lb. To be ridden by amateur riders holding Category B permits to ride, or amateur riders riding under the provisions of Rule (D) 27. Entries closed March 19, entries revealed March 20 (44 entries), six-day confirmations March 29, final declarations 10am April 3. Maximum field 30 runners.

Horse

Age

Owner

Trainer

ASANGY (ITY)

7

Howard Taylor

Richard Edwards 

ASOCKASTAR (IRE)

11

Daniel John Bourne

Daniel John Bourne 

BALLOTIN (FR)

8

David Maxwell Racing Limited

Philip Hobbs 

BALNASLOW (IRE)

12

Margaret A Simpson

Graham John McKeever 

BEAR'S AFFAIR (IRE)

13

G B Barlow

Philip Rowley 

BRAVE JAQ (FR)

8

Frederick Joseph Butler

Ryan Potter 

BURNING AMBITION (IRE)

8

Tynan/MacLennan/Carthy/Shanahan/Magnier

Pierce Power IRE

CAID DU BERLAIS (FR)

10

Donlon, Doyle, MacDonald & C Barber

Rose Loxton 

CHAMPAGNE WEST (IRE)

11

S W Dunn

Thomas Frost 

COASTAL TIEP (FR)

7

Jetmac Syndicate

Stuart Crawford IRE

CRAZY JACK (IRE)

11

Mrs Denise Butler

Anne Hewitt 

DINEUR (FR)

13

Gwilym J Morris

Mickey Bowen 

FINANCIAL CLIMATE (IRE)

12

The Ordnance Hill Syndicate

Major Harry Wallace 

GALLERY EXHIBITION (IRE)

12

Somerset Racing

Peter Mason 

GRAND VISION (IRE)

13

J K Farms

Colin Tizzard 

GREENSALT (IRE)

11

Sarah Easterby

William Easterby 

JUST CAUSE (IRE)

9

Tim Gredley

James Owen 

KRUZHLININ (GER)

12

Paul & Clare Rooney

Gordon Elliott IRE

MARINERO (IRE)

10

David Maxwell

David Christie IRE

MONSIEUR GIBRALTAR (FR)

8

David Maxwell Racing Limited

Rose Loxton 

MR MERCURIAL (IRE)

11

Will Ramsay

Will Ramsay 

MR MIX (FR)

8

S C Robinson & Mrs C Gilsenan

Stuart Robinson 

NEVER COMPLAIN (IRE)

11

Glebe House Racing Club

Charlotte Marshall 

NEWSWORTHY (IRE)

9

James Henderson

James Henderson 

NUMBERCRUNCHER (IRE)

13

David O'Brien

David O'Brien 

PASS THE HAT

12

Ms S K Baharuddin

Miss Sarah Rippon 

ROAD TO RICHES (IRE)

12

David Maxwell

David Christie IRE

ROAD TO ROME (IRE)

9

Graham William Briscoe

Joseph O'Shea

SEEFOOD (IRE)

12

I P Crane

Justin Landy 

SHANTOU FLYER (IRE)

9

David Maxwell Racing Limited

Richard Hobson 

SHANTOU MAGIC (IRE)

12

Will Ramsay

Will Ramsay 

SHIMLA DAWN (IRE)

11

Paul Drury

Christine Drury 

SIR JACK YEATS (IRE)

8

GOWING'S ELEVEN

Richard Spencer 

STARKIE

12

Anthony Ward-Thomas

Anthony Ward-Thomas 

STREETS OF MILAN (IRE)

8

All For The Craic Partnership

Chris Pimlott 

TOP WOOD (FR)

12

J R Weatherby

Kelly Morgan 

UCELLO CONTI (FR)

11

Simon Munir/Isaac Souede

Gordon Elliott IRE

UNIONISTE (FR)

11

David Maxwell Racing Limited

Paul Nicholls 

WONDERFUL CHARM (FR)

11

Robin Geffen, Sir John Ritblat, Robert Waley-Cohen

Paul Nicholls 

 

39 entries remain (POPELYS GULL & PREMIER PORTRAIT have been scratched, ABRICOT L’OASIS, LAURIUM & STELLAR NOTION are not qualified)

6 Irish-trained

MORE LIKE THIS

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading