Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

43 HORSES REMAIN WITH CHANCE FOR GLORY IN 2022 CAZOO DERBY

Article 3rd May 2022 Epsom Downs

A total of 43 horses remained engaged in the Group One Cazoo Derby following today’s first scratchings deadline. The premier Classic takes place over a mile and a half at Epsom Downs on Saturday 4th June and forms part of the official celebrations for Her Majesty The Queen’s Platinum Jubilee.

Luxembourg is one of 10 remaining entries for Aidan O’Brien as he chases a record-extending ninth Derby success. A son of Camelot, who won the Derby a decade ago for O’Brien, Luxembourg could bid to follow in the footsteps of Ballydoyle’s 2014 Epsom Downs hero Australia, who finished third at in the QIPCO 2000 Guineas at Newmarket before going on to Derby glory.

Godolphin trainer Charlie Appleby, seeking a third Derby success in five years, has four entries going forward including Nahanni, who is already a winner at Epsom Downs this season having taken the Listed Cazoo Blue Riband Trial on April 19th.

The next scratchings deadline for the Cazoo Derby is on Tuesday 17th May, with the five-day confirmation and £75,000 supplementary entry stage following on Monday 30th May.

The Cazoo Derby is part of the QIPCO British Champions Series.


4:30pm Cazoo Derby (Group 1) 1m 4f 6y
1 Bluegrass (IRE) D.Smith,Mrs J.Magnier,M.Tabor,Westerberg 3 9 2 Aidan O'Brien Ireland
2 Buckaroo Qatar Racing Limited 3 9 2 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland
3 Cash (IRE) The Honorable Earle I. Mack 3 9 2 David Simcock
4 Changingoftheguard (IRE) Westerberg/Mrs J Magnier/M Tabor/D Smith 3 9 2 Aidan O'Brien Ireland
5 Claymore (FR) Mrs Mary Slack 3 9 2 Jane Chapple-Hyam
6 Desert Crown Mr Saeed Suhail 3 9 2 Sir Michael Stoute
7 Dillian (IRE) Mr Dermot Hanafin 3 9 2 Michael Bell
8 Duke de Sessa (IRE) Newtown Anner Stud Farm 3 9 2 Dermot Weld Ireland
9 El Bodegon (IRE) NAS Syndicate & A. F. O'Callaghan 3 9 2 James Ferguson
10 Eldar Eldarov KHK Racing Ltd 3 9 2 Roger Varian
11 Eydon (IRE) Prince A. A. Faisal 3 9 2 Roger Varian
12 Franz Strauss Godolphin 3 9 2 John & Thady Gosden
13 French Claim (FR) Teme Valley 3 9 2 Paddy Twomey Ireland
14 Glory Daze (IRE) Glory Gold Partnership 3 9 2 Andy Oliver Ireland
15 Grand Alliance (IRE) Mrs Susan Roy 3 9 2 Charlie Fellowes
16 Green Team (FR) Ahmad Al Shaikh 3 9 2 Owen Burrows
17 Hoo Ya Mal Ahmad Al Shaikh 3 9 2 Andrew Balding
18 Ivy League (IRE) Westerberg/Mrs J Magnier/M Tabor/D Smith 3 9 2 Aidan O'Brien Ireland
19 Lionel Normandie Stud Ltd 3 9 2 David Menuisier
20 Luxembourg (IRE) Westerberg/Mrs J Magnier/M Tabor/D Smith 3 9 2 Aidan O'Brien Ireland
21 Lysander Highclere Thoroughbred Racing - Beehives 3 9 2 William Haggas
22 Magisterial (IRE) Bjorn Nielsen 3 9 2 John & Thady Gosden
23 Masekela (IRE) Mick and Janice Mariscotti 3 9 2 Andrew Balding
24 Mr McCann (IRE) AJT Group 3 9 2 Hugo Palmer
25 Nahanni Godolphin 3 9 2 Charlie Appleby
26 New London (IRE) Godolphin 3 9 2 Charlie Appleby
27 Piz Badile (IRE) Flaxman Stables Ireland Ltd 3 9 2 Donnacha O'Brien Ireland
28 Point Lonsdale (IRE) D.Smith,Mrs J.Magnier,M.Tabor,Westerberg 3 9 2 Aidan O'Brien Ireland
29 Royal Patronage (FR) Highclere T'Bred Racing - Woodland Walk 3 9 2 Charlie & Mark Johnston
30 Savvy Victory (IRE) Mr. Julian Hui 3 9 2 Sean Woods
31 Sea Stone (IRE) Mr Abdulla Al Mansoori 3 9 2 Ismail Mohammed
32 Sir Bob Parker (FR) Mr Michael H. Watt 3 9 2 David Menuisier
33 Sonny Liston (IRE) Chelsea Thoroughbreds - The Big Bear 3 9 2 Charles Hills
34 Star of India (IRE) M Tabor/D Smith/Mrs J Magnier/Westerberg 3 9 2 Aidan O'Brien Ireland
35 Stone Age (IRE) Peter Brant/Mrs John Magnier/M Tabor 3 9 2 Aidan O'Brien Ireland
36 Temple of Artemis (IRE) Mrs J Magnier/M Tabor/D Smith/Westerberg 3 9 2 Aidan O'Brien Ireland
37 United Nations (IRE) Mrs J Magnier/M Tabor/D Smith/Westerberg 3 9 2 Aidan O'Brien Ireland
38 Walk of Stars Godolphin 3 9 2 Charlie Appleby
39 Waterville (IRE) Mrs J Magnier/M Tabor/D Smith/Westerberg 3 9 2 Aidan O'Brien Ireland
40 Westover Juddmonte 3 9 2 Ralph Beckett
41 West Wind Blows (IRE) Mr Abdulla Al Mansoori 3 9 2 Simon & Ed Crisford
42 White Wolf (IRE) Godolphin 3 9 2 Saeed bin Suroor
43 Zechariah (IRE) Aquis Farm & Manton Park 3 9 2 Martyn Meade

43 entries remain after May 3rd scratchings deadline
15 Irish-trained

THE FOLLOWING ENTRIES HAVE BEEN SCRATCHED: Absolute Ruler (USA), Aerospace (IRE), Aikhal (IRE), Anchorage (IRE), Antarah (IRE), Bayside Boy (IRE), Boundless Ocean (IRE), Brasil Power (FR), Como Park (IRE), Coroebus (IRE), Cumulonimbus (IRE), Educator, First Emperor, Frantastic, General Idea, Glounthaune (IRE), Goldspur (IRE), Hafit (IRE), Hannibal Barca (IRE), Herring Island (IRE), Howth (IRE), Inverness (IRE), Island Falcon (IRE), Jasperoid, Knight of Honour (IRE), Manu Et Corde (IRE),Martinstown (IRE), Migdam (FR), Mighty Ulysses, Mr Big Stuff, Native Trail, Newfoundland (IRE), Ninja (IRE), Nusret, Point King (IRE), Reach For The Moon, Return To Dubai (IRE), River Thames (IRE), Ruling Dynasty, Scriptwriter (IRE), Soulcombe, Subastar (IRE), Sun King (IRE) Sussex (USA), Swan Bay (IRE), The Acropolis (IRE), The Lute Player (IRE), Tiz The Bomb (USA), Vega Magnifico (IRE), Wild Tiger

MORE LIKE THIS

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading