Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Saturday 7 November: Racing Behind Closed Doors

i

This raceday has now passed, click here view our upcoming racedays at Wincanton Racecourse.

Our Badger Chase Raceday returns on Saturday 7 November with seven races.

 

One of Wincanton's feature racedays, home to the Badger Beers Silver Trophy Handicap Chase and the Grade 2 Unibet Elite Hurdle.

 

As we are racing behind closed doors, enjoy from home through our Racing at Home Hub. Follow @wincantonraces on Twitter to stay involved. 

 

VIEW RACECARD

 

THE BADGER BEERS SILVER TROPHY HANDICAP CHASE HIGHLIGHTS

 

THE UNIBET ELITE HURDLE RACE HIGHLIGHTS 

 

Racing behind closed doors

INFORMATION FOR OWNERS & RACING PARTICIPANTS

Including Green Zone and Amber Zone maps and all you need to know before racing and on the day.

Find Out Now

Enjoy Racing From Home

Racing at Home Hub

Find everything you need here to enjoy the racing from home, including recipes, previous Badger Chase results and much more. 

View More

The Jockey Club App

With a digital racecard, and the chance to win amazing prizes, The Jockey Club App is sure to enhance your day at the races.

View More

Where can I watch?

All the information you need to join in and watch the racing action at home.

View More

race Schedule

 

VIEW RACECARD

Start Times

Race

Distance

Type

12:40

THE FOLLOW @RACINGTV ON TWITTER NOW CONDITIONAL JOCKEYS' HANDICAP STEEPLE CHASE (CLASS 3) 

2m 4f 35yds

Chase

1:15

THE EBF STALLIONS 'NATIONAL HUNT' NOVICES' HURDLE RACE (CLASS 3) (Qualifier) (GBB RACE) 

1m 7f 65yds

Hurdle

1:50

THE RICHARD BARBER MEMORIAL MARES' HANDICAP HURDLE RACE (CLASS 2) (GBB RACE)

2m 5f 82yds

Hurdle

2:25

THE 'RISING STARS' NOVICES' STEEPLE CHASE (CLASS 1) (GRADE 2) (GBB RACE) 

2m 4f 35yds

Chase

3:00

THE UNIBET ELITE HURDLE RACE (CLASS 1) (Grade 2)

1m 7f 65yds

Hurdle

3:35

THE BADGER BEERS SILVER TROPHY HANDICAP STEEPLE CHASE (CLASS 1) (Listed Race)

 

3m 1f 30yds

Chase

4:05

THE VISIT racingtv.com INTERMEDIATE OPEN NATIONAL HUNT FLAT RACE (CLASS 5) (GBB RACE)

1m 7f 65yds

National Hunt Flat Race

 

The GoinG

 

Although we’re all keen to welcome you back to the track as soon as it’s safe and appropriate to do so, Wincanton Racecourse will be racing behind closed doors until further notice. This follows the latest advice from the Government in response to the ongoing COVID-19 situation.

 

In the meantime, please do follow us online, on social media or via broadcast to keep in touch with the action on the track and all our latest news.

 

Thank you for supporting The Jockey Club and our racecourses. We look forward to welcoming you back as soon as we can.

Give Me A Copper provided trainer Paul Nicholls with his tenth win in the Badger Beers Silver Trophy. Ridden by Harry Cobden, Give Me A Copper is owned by former Manchester United manager Sir Alex Ferguson and held on gamely to win from the Neil Mulholland-trained Soupy Soups.

 

Rewatch the 2019 race here

 

Fusil Raffles set up his 2019/20 season with a winning appearance at Wincanton winning the Grade 2 UNIBET Elite Hurdle for the Nicky Henderson team.

 

Rewatch the 2019 race here

View the below Badger Beers Silver Trophy Handicap Chase winners, dating back to 1962. 

 

Year

Horse

Age of horse

Jockey

Trainer

1962

Quick Step II

 

W R Williams

W R Williams

1963

Beau Normand

 

Jeff King

Bob Turnell

1964

Sign Post

 

Owen McNally

Mr L W Stokes

1965

Dellanist

 

Jimmy FitzGerald

Earl Jones

1966

Highland Wedding

 

Willie Robinson

Toby Balding

1967

Dozo

 

Owen McNally

Toby Balding

1968

Fearless Fred

 

Terry Biddlecombe

Fred Rimell

1969

Teryrose

 

Graham Thorner

H W Payne

1970

Nova Light

 

R Smith

Les Kennard

1971

Just The Job

 

Graham Thorner

David Gandolfo

1972

Nova Light

 

R Smith

Les Kennard

1973

Land Lark

 

Bob Champion

Mr T E Pocock

1974

Royal Marshal II

 

Graham Thorner

Tim Forster

1975

Somethings Missing

 

S May

David Barons

1976

Zeta's Son

 

Ron Barry

P G Bailey

1977

Bit of Manny

 

E Wright

Miss S O Morris

1978

Kininvie

 

Philip Hobbs

Mr A Dunn

1979

Chuckles Hansel

 

Paul Leach

David Barsons

1980

Henry Kissinger

 

Paul Barton

David Gandolfo

1981

Rathconrath

 

John Francome

Fred Winter

1982

Celtic Isle

 

Sam Morshead

Mercy Rimell

1983

Half Free

 

Richard Linley

Fred Winter

1984

Beau Ranger

 

J Hurst

John Thorne

1985

Oyster Pond

 

Graham McCourt

Matt McCourt

1986

Von Trappe

 

Ben de Haan

Jenny Pitman

1987

Sun Rising

9

Kevin Mooney

Fulke Walwyn

1988

Farmlea Boy

8

Richard Guest

Toby Balding

1989

Tonights The Night

8

Jamie Osborne

Oliver Sherwood

1990

Panto Prince

9

Brendan Powell Snr

Chris Popham

1991

Foyle Fisherman

12

Eamon Murphy

Josh Gifford

1992

Captain Dibble

7

Carl Llewellyn

Nigel Twiston-Davies

1993

Panto Prince

12

Brendan Powell Snr

Chris Popham

1994

Lusty Light

8

Warren Marston

Jenny Pitman

1995

Tug of Peace

8

Barney Clifford

Toby Balding

1996

Coome Hill

7

Jimmy Frost

Walter Dennis

1997

Lively Knight

8

Leighton Aspell

Josh Gifford

1998

Teeton Mill

9

Norman Williamson

Venetia Williams

1999

Flaked Oats

10

Robert Widger

Paul Nicholls

2000

Flaked Oats

11

Timmy Murphy

Paul Nicholls

2001

Montifault

6

Timmy Murphy

Paul Nicholls

2002

Swansea Bay

6

Andrew Thornton

Peter Bowen

2003

Swansea Bay

7

Andrew Thornton

Peter Bowen

2004

Royal Auclair

7

Christian Williams

Paul Nicholls

2005

Iris Bleu

9

Timmy Murphy

Martin Pipe

2006

Parsons Legacy

8

Richard Johnson

Philip Hobbs

2007

Abragante

6

Timmy Murphy

David Pipe

2008

Cornish Sett

9

Nick Scholfield

Paul Nicholls

2009

Ellerslie George

9

Robbie Henderson

Nick Mitchell

2010

Meanus Dandy

7

Ian Popham

Paul Nicholls

2011

The Minack

7

Daryl Jacob

Paul Nicholls

2012

The Package

9

Timmy Murphy

David Pipe

2013

Standing Ovation

6

Conor O'Farrell

David Pipe

2014

Court By Surprise

9

Daryl Jacob

Emma Lavelle

2015

Drop Out Joe

7

Aidan Coleman

Charlie Longsdon

2016

Gentleman Jon

8

Tom O'Brien

Colin Tizzard

2017

Present Man

7

Bryony Frost

Paul Nicholls

2018

Present Man

8

Bryony Frost

Paul Nicholls

2019

Give Me A Copper

8

Harry Cobden

Paul Nicholls

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading