Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

 

Cheltenham Festival Race Results 2018

 

Find out all about the Cheltenham Festival results from 2018 below:

13:30 Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1)
1st 15

 

Summerville Boy 9/1 N D Fehily T R George
2nd 6   Kalashnikov 5/1 Jack Quinlan Miss Amy Murphy
3rd 8   Mengli Khan 14/1 J W Kennedy G Elliott

 

 

14:10 Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase (Grade 1)
1st 2

 

Footpad 5/6 R Walsh W P Mullins
2nd 1

 

Brain Power 14/1 Nico de Boinville N J Henderson
3rd 3

 

Petit Mouchoir 4/1 D N Russell H de Bromhead

 

14:50 Ultima Handicap Chase (Grade 3)
1st 12

 

Coo Star Sivola 5/1 Lizzie Kelly Nick Williams
2nd 4

 

Shantou Flyer 14/1 James Bowen Richard Hobson
3rd 13

 

Vintage Clouds 7/1 Danny Cook Mrs S J Smith

 

15:30 Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (Grade 1)
1st 1

 

Buveur D'Air 4/6 B J Geraghty N J Henderson
2nd 8

 

Melon 7/1 P Townend W P Mullins
3rd 9

 

Mick Jazz 25/1 D N Russell G Elliott

 

16:10 OLBG Mares' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Registered As The David Nicholson Mares' Hurdle)
1st 2

 

Benie Des Dieux 9/2 R Walsh W P Mullins
2nd 8

 

Midnight Tour 33/1 D N Russell A King
3rd 1

 

Apple's Jade 1/2 J W Kennedy G Elliott

 

16:50 National Hunt Challenge Cup Amateur Riders' Novices' Chase (Grade 2)
1st 11   Rathvinden 9/2 Mr P W Mullins W P Mullins
2nd 16

 

Ms Parfois 11/2 Mr W Biddick A J Honeyball
3rd 15

 

Sizing Tennessee 8/1 Mr B O'Neill C L Tizzard

 

17:30 Close Brothers Novices' Handicap Chase (Listed)
1st 20

 

Mister Whitaker 13/2 B Hughes M R Channon
2nd 8

 

Rather Be 12/1 J McGrath N J Henderson
3rd 10

 

Rocklander 25/1 A P Heskin T R George

 

13:30 Ballymore Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Registered as The Baring Bingham)
1st 12

 

Samcro 8/11 J W Kennedy G Elliott
2nd 3

 

Black Op 8/1 N D Fehily T R George
3rd 11

 

Next Destination 4/1 R Walsh W P Mullins

 

14:10 RSA Insurance Novices' Chase (Grade 1)
1st 10

 

Presenting Percy 5/2 D N Russell P G Kelly
2nd 9

 

Monalee 10/3 N D Fehily H de Bromhead
3rd 7

 

Elegant Escape 9/1 Harry Cobden C L Tizzard

 

14:50 Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)
1st 6

 

Bleu Berry 20/1 M P Walsh W P Mullins
2nd 3

 

Topofthegame 9/1 Sam Twiston-Davies P F Nicholls
3rd 23

 

Barra 16/1 J W Kennedy G Elliott

 

15:30 Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase (Grade 1)
1st 1

 

Altior 1/1 Nico de Boinville N J Henderson
2nd 6

 

Min 5/2 P Townend W P Mullins
3rd 5   God's Own 40/1 P J Brennan T R George

 

16:10 Glenfarclas Chase (Cross Country Chase)
1st 12

 

Tiger Roll 7/1 K M Donoghue G Elliott
2nd 13

 

Urgent De Gregaine 12/1 Felix de Giles E Clayeux
3rd 11

 

The Last Samuri 11/4 David Bass K C Bailey

 

16:50 Boodles Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)
1st 12

 

Veneer Of Charm 33/1 J W Kennedy G Elliott
2nd 3

 

Style De Garde 12/1 Nico de Boinville N J Henderson
3rd 7

 

Nube Negra 15/2 Harry Skelton D Skelton

 

17:30 Weatherbys Champion Bumper (Standard Open NH Flat Race) (Grade 1)
1st 20

 

Relegate 25/1 Ms K Walsh W P Mullins
2nd 2

 

Carefully Selected 6/1 D E Mullins W P Mullins
3rd 18   Tornado Flyer 14/1 P Townend W P Mullins

 

13:30 JLT Novices' Chase (Grade 1) (Registered As The Golden Miller)
1st 10

 

Shattered Love 4/1 J W Kennedy G Elliott
2nd 9

 

Terrefort 3/1 D A Jacob N J Henderson
3rd 1

 

Benatar 10/1 J E Moore G L Moore
 
14:10 Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)
1st 13

 

Delta Work 6/1 D N Russell G Elliott
2nd 21

 

Glenloe 9/2 B J Geraghty G Elliott
3rd 23

 

Connetable 33/1 Harry Cobden P F Nicholls

 

14:50 Ryanair Chase (Grade 1) (Registered As The Festival Trophy)
1st 1   Balko Des Flos 8/1 D N Russell H de Bromhead
2nd 7

 

Un De Sceaux 8/11 P Townend W P Mullins
3rd 2

 

Cloudy Dream 10/1 B Hughes Ruth Jefferson

 

15:30 Sun Racing Stayers' Hurdle (Grade 1)
1st 6

 

Penhill 12/1 P Townend W P Mullins
2nd 8

 

Supasundae 6/1 R M Power Mrs J Harrington
3rd 12

 

Wholestone 14/1 Aidan Coleman N A Twiston-Davies

 

16:10 Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate Handicap Chase (Grade 3)
1st 6

 

The Storyteller 5/1 D N Russell G Elliott
2nd 24

 

Splash of Ginge 25/1 Jamie Bargary N A Twiston-Davies
3rd 19

 

King's Odyssey 14/1 Adam Wedge Evan Williams

 

16:50 Trull House Stud Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2) (Registered As The Dawn Run)
1st 2

 

Laurina 4/7 P Townend W P Mullins
2nd 1

 

Cap Soleil 10/1 P J Brennan F O'Brien
3rd 6

 

Champayne Lady 80/1 D F O'Regan A Fleming

 

17:30 Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Amateur Riders' Handicap Chase
1st 8

 

Missed Approach 8/1 Mr N McParlan W Greatrex
2nd 4

 

Mall Dini 4/1 Mr P W Mullins P G Kelly
3rd 11

 

Squouateur 5/1 Mr J J Codd G Elliott

 

13:30 JCB Triumph Hurdle (Grade 1)
1st 1   Farclas 9/1 J W Kennedy G Elliott
2nd 3   Mr Adjudicator 8/1 P Townend W P Mullins
3rd 6   Sayo 33/1 D E Mullins W P Mullins

 

14:10 Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)
1st 21   Mohaayed 33/1 Bridget Andrews D Skelton
2nd 9   Remiluc 50/1 Harry Reed C Gordon
3rd 14   Whiskey Sour 7/1 D J Mullins W P Mullins

 

14:50 Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Registered As The Spa Novices' Hurdle)
1st 10

 

Kilbricken Storm 33/1 Harry Cobden C L Tizzard
2nd 13

 

Ok Corral 16/1 B J Geraghty N J Henderson
3rd 18

 

Santini 11/4 Nico de Boinville N J Henderson

 

15:30 The Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase (Grade 1)
1st 11   Native River 5/1 R Johnson C L Tizzard
2nd 9   Might Bite 4/1 Nico de Boinville N J Henderson
3rd 2   Anibale Fly 33/1 B J Geraghty A J Martin

 

16:10 St. James's Place Foxhunter Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
1st 10   Pacha Du Polder 25/1 Miss H C Tucker P F Nicholls
2nd 16

 

Top Wood 50/1 Mr S Davies-Thomas Miss K Morgan
3rd 2

 

Barel Of Laughs 14/1 Mr Alex Edwards Philip Rowley

 

16:50 Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
1st 1

 

Blow By Blow 11/1 D Meyler G Elliott
2nd 23

 

Discorama 33/1 D Robinson P Nolan
3rd 5

 

Early Doors 9/1 J J Slevin Joseph P O'Brien

 

17:30 Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Challenge Cup Handicap Chase (Grade 3)
1st 7

 

Le Prezien 15/2 B J Geraghty P F Nicholls
2nd 4

 

Gino Trail 25/1 J E Moore Kerry Lee
3rd 9   Top Gamble 8/1 D N Russell Kerry Lee

 


Read more at https://www.thefestival.co.uk/2018-race-results/#V8RmmZvR0UUOor4c.99

Buy Official Tickets For The Festival

Buy your official tickets for The Festival™ presented by Magners 2020 at the best price before 31st January at 10:59am and save up to £15 off the on-the-day price. 

Buy Now

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading