Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

 

Cheltenham Festival RACE RESULTS 2020

The Festival™ presented by Magners

 

13:30 Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1)
1st 13

 

Shishkin 6/1 Nico de Boinville Nicky Henderson
2nd 1   Abacadabras 11/4 Davy Russell Gordon Elliott
3rd 6   Chantry House 15/2 Barry Geraghty  Nicky Henderson

 

14:10 Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase (Grade 1)

1st 11   Put The Kettle On 16/1 Aidan Coleman Henry de Bromhead
2nd 5

 

Fakir D'oudairies 3/1 Mark Walsh Joesph O'Brien
3rd 9

 

Rouge Vif 9/1 Gavin Sheehan Harry Whittington

 

14:50 Ultima Handicap Chase (Grade 3)
1st 17   The Conditional 15/2 Brendan Powell David Bridgwater
2nd 6

 

Kildisart 10/1 Daryl Jacob Ben Pauling
3rd 7   Discorama 11/2 B. J. Cooper Paul Nolan

 

15:30 Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (Grade 1)
1st 17   Epatante 2/1 F Barry Geraghty Nicky Henderson
2nd 14   Sharjah 16/1 P. W. Mullins W. P. Mullins
3rd 7

 

Darver Star 17/2 Jonathan Moore Gavin Cromwell

 

16:10 Close Brothers Mares' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Registered As The David Nicholson Mares' Hurdle)
1st 6

 

Honeysuckle 9/4 Rachael Blackmore Henry de Bromhead
2nd 1

 

Benie Des Dieux 4/6 F P. Townend W. P. Mullins 
3rd 5

 

Elfile 16/1 Daniel Mullins W. P. Mullins

 

16:50 Northern Trust Novices' Handicap Chase (Listed)
1st 8   Imperial Aura 4/1 J David Bass Kim Bailey
2nd 10

 

Galvin 4/1 J

Davy Russell

Gordon Elliott
3rd 2

 

Hold The Note

10/1 Jonathan Burke Mick Channon

 

17:30 National Hunt Challenge Cup Amateur Riders' Novices' Chase (Grade 2)
1st 9

 

Ravenhill 12/1 Mr J. J. Codd Gordon Elliott
2nd 6

 

Lord Du Mesnil 11/2 Mr Sam Waley-Cohen Richard Hobson
3rd 5

 

Lamanver Pippin 33/1 Mr William Biddick Colin Tizzard

 

13:30 Ballymore Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Registered as The Baring Bingham)
1st 3

 

Enovi Allen 4/7 F Davy Russell Gordon Elliott
2nd 2

 

Easywork 12/1 Rachael Blackmore Gordon Elliott
3rd 12

 

The Big Getaway  9/1 P. Townend W. P. Mullins

 

14:10 RSA Insurance Novices' Chase (Grade 1)
1st 5

 

Champ 4/1 Barry Geraghty Nicky Henderson
2nd 8   Minella Indo 3/1 Rachael Blackmore Henry de Bromhead
3rd 1

 

Allaho 15/2 F P. Townend W. P. Mullins

 

14:50 Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)
1st 21

 

Dame de Compagnie  5/1 F Barry Geraghty Nicky Henderson
2nd 15

 

Black Tears  12/1  Davy Russell Gordon Elliott
3rd 23

 

Thosedaysaregone 10/1 Kevin Brouder Charles Byrnes

 

15:30 Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase (Grade 1)
1st 6

 

Politologue 6/1  Harry Skelton Paul Nicholls
2nd 5

 

Dynamite Dollars 7/1 Harry Cobdon Paul Nicholls
3rd 2   Bun Doran 33/1 Jonathan Burke Tom George

 

16:10 Glenfarclas Chase (Cross Country Chase)
1st 4

 

Easysland 3/1 Jonathan Plouganou D. Cottin
2nd 13

 

Tiger Roll 8/11 F Keith Donoghue Gordon Elliott
3rd 11

 

Out Sam 33/1 Mr J. J. Codd Gordon Elliott

 

16:50 Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) (Registered as The Fred Winter)
1st 2

 

Aramax  15/2 Mark Walsh Gordon Elliott
2nd 11

 

Night Edition 16/1 Tom Scudamore David Pipe
3rd 9

 

Saint D'Oroux 14/1 Daryl Jacob Gordon Elliott

 

17:30 Weatherbys Champion Bumper (Standard Open NH Flat Race) (Grade 1)
1st 7

 

Ferny Hollow 11/1 P. Townend W. P. Mullins
2nd 2

 

Appreciate It 15/8 F Mr P. W. Mullins W. P. Mullins
3rd 18   Queens Brook 6/1 Mr J. J. Codd Gordon Elliott

 

13:30 Marsh Novices' Chase (Grade 1) (Registered As The Golden Miller)
1st 9

 

Samcro 4/1 Davy Russell Gordon Elliott
2nd 4

 

Melon 14/1 Mr P. W. Mullins W. P. Mullins
3rd 2

 

Faugheen 3/1 F P. Townend  W. P. Mullins
 
14:10 Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)
1st 1

 

Sire Du Berlais 10/1 Barry Geraghty Gordon Elliott
2nd 3

 

The Storyteller 11/2 J  Davy Russell Gordon Elliott
3rd 17   Tout Est Permis 12/1 E. Walsh Noel Meade

 

14:50 Ryanair Chase (Grade 1) (Registered As The Festival Trophy)
1st 5   Min 2/1 Paul Townend W. P. Mullins
2nd 7

 

Saint Calvados 16/1 Gavin Sheehan Harry Whittington
3rd 1

 

A Plus Tard  7/4 F Rachael Blackmore  Henry de Bromhead

 

15:30 Paddy Power Stayers' Hurdle (Grade 1)
1st 7

 

Lisnagar Oscar 50/1 Adam Wedge Rebecca Curtis
2nd 10

 

Ronald Pump 20/1 B. J. Cooper Matthew J. Smith
3rd 2

 

Bacardys 33/1 Mr P. W. Mullins W P Mullins

 

16:10 Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate Handicap Chase (Grade 3)
1st 12

 

Simply The Betts 100/30 F Bridget Andrews Harry Whittington
2nd 1

 

Happy Diva 20/1 Richard Patrick Kerry Lee
3rd 2   Mister Whitaker 22/1 A. P. Heskin Mick Channon

 

16:50 National Hunt Breeders Supported By Tattersalls Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2) (Registered As The Dawn Run)
1st 6

 

Concertista  9/2 Daryl Jacob W. P. Mullins
2nd 7

 

Dolcita 9/1 Robbie Power W. P. Mullins
3rd 13

 

Rayna's World 100/1 Thomas Dowson Philip Kirby

 

17:30 Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Amateur Riders' Handicap Chase
1st 11

 

Milan Native  9/1 Mr. Robert James Gordon Elliott
2nd 18

 

Kilfilum Cross 8/1 Mr. Alex Edwards Henry Oliver
3rd 12

 

Bob Mahler 16/1 Mr. N. McParlan Warren Greatrex

 

13:30 JCB Triumph Hurdle (Grade 1)
1st 12   Buring Victory 12/1 Paul Townend  W. P. Mullins
2nd 2   Aspire Tower 5/1 Rachael Blackmore  H De Bromhead
3rd 1   Allmankind  7/2 Harry Skelton Dan Skelton

 

14:10 Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)
1st 18   Saint Roi 11/2 Barry Geraghty W. P. Mullins
2nd 2   Aramon  8/1 Paul Townend W. P. Mullins
3rd 10   Buildmeupbuttercup 16/1 Daniel Mullins  W. P. Mullins

 

14:50 Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Registered As The Spa Novices' Hurdle)
1st 12

 

Monkfish ccc Paul Townend W. P. Mullins
2nd 10

 

Latest Exhibition    B. J. Cooper Paul Nolan
3rd 5

 

Fury Road   Davy Russell Gordon Elliott

 

15:30 The Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase (Grade 1)
1st 1   Al Boum Photo   Paul Townend W. P. Mullins
2nd 2   Santini    Nico de Boinville Nicky Henderson
3rd 4   Lostintranslation   Robbie Power Colin Tizzard

 

16:10 St. James's Place Foxhunter Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
1st 12   It Came TO Pass 66/1  Ms M O'Sullivan E M. O'Sullivan
2nd 3

 

Billaway 11/4 P. W. Mullins  W. P. Mullins
3rd 19

 

Shantou Flyer 3/1 D. Maxwell Mrs R. Loxton

 

16:50 Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Challenge Cup Handicap Chase (Grade 3)
1st 10

 

Chosen Mate 7/2 Davy Russell Gordon Elliott
2nd 8

 

Eclair De Beaufeu 13/2 Sean O'Keeffe  Gordon Elliott
3rd

 

Us And Them 10/1 J. J. Slevin Joseph Patrick O'Brien

 

17:30 Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
1st 1

 

Indefatigable 25/1 Rex Dingle  Paul Webber 
2nd 18

 

Pileon 9/1 Ben Jones Phillip Hobbs
3rd 24   Great White Shark 40/1 Donal McInerney W. P. Mullins

 

Festival 2020 Highlights

History was made at The Festival 2020, with Willie Mullins winning the Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup for the second consecutive year on Day Four. 

View Our Highlights

Cheltenham Festival 2021 Tickets

The Festival™ presented by Magners 2021 will run from Tuesday 16 - Friday 19 March 2021.

Register your interest and be the first to know when tickets go on sale. 

Sign Up Now

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading