Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

16 - 19 March 2021

Four days of racing and history being made at the Home of Jump racing. 

The Sky Bet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle 

1st 1

 

Appreciate It   Paul Townend W P Mullins
2nd 2   Ballyadam   Jack Kennedy Henry De Bromhead
3rd 4    For Pleasure   Harry Bannister  Alex Hales

 

The Sporting Life Arkle Challenge Trophy Steeple Chase

1st 6

 

Shishkin   Nico de Boinville Nicky Henderson
2nd 3   Eldorado Allen   Harry Cobden Colin Tizzard
             

The Ultima Handicap Steeple Chase

1st 9

 

Vintage Clouds   Ryan Mania Sue Smith
2nd 6   Happygolucky   David Bass  Kim Bailey
3rd 2   Aye Right   Richard Johnson Harriet Graham


The Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (feature race)

1st 10

 

Honeysuckle   Rachael Blackmore Henry De Bromhead
2nd 7   Sharjah   Paul Townend W P Mullins
3rd 9   Epatante   Aidan Coleman Nicky Henderson

 

The Close Brothers Mares’ Hurdle Race

1st 1

 

Black Tears Jack Kennedy Mrs Denise Foster  
2nd 2   Concertista Paul Townend W P Mullins  
3rd 10   Roksana Harry Skelton Dan Skelton  

 

The Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle 

1st

21

 

Jeff Kidder

Sean Flanagan

Noel Meade

 

2nd

3

 

Saint Sam

Paul Townend

W P Mullins

 

3rd

22

 

Elham Valley

Paddy Brennan

Fergal O'Brien

 

4th

13

 

Houx Gris

Harry Cobden

Paul Nicholls

 

 

The Sam Vestey National Hunt Challenge Cup Novices’ Chase

1st

 

Galvin

Jack Kennedy

I R Ferguson

 

2nd

 

 8

Next Destination

Harry Cobden

Paul Nicholls

 

3rd

 

 2

Escaria Ten

 A P Heskin

Mrs Denise Foster 

 

The Ballymore Novices' Hurdle 

1st 2

 

Bob Olinger Rachael Blackmore Henry De Bromhead  
2nd 5   Gaillard Du Mesnil Paul Townend W P Mullins  
             

The Brown Advisory Novices’ Steeple Chase

1st 4  

 

Monkfish   Paul Townend   W P Mullins  
2nd 3   Fiddlerontheroof Robbie Power Colin Tizzard  
             

The Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle

1st

15

Heaven Help Us

Richard Condon

Paul Hennessy

2nd

12

Craigneiche

Tom Cannon

Nicky Henderson

3rd

10

Tea Clipper

Jonathan Burke

Tom Lacey

4th

7

Sayo

B J Cooper

W P Mullins

 

The Betway Queen Mother Champion Steeple Chase

1st

10

Put The Kettle On

Aidan Coleman

Henry De Bromhead

2nd

6

Nube Negra

Harry Skelton

Dan Skelton

3rd

1

Chacun Pour Soi

Paul Townend

W P Mullins

 

 

 

 

 

The Glenfarclas Cross Country Steeple Chase

1st  13 

Tiger Roll

 Keith Donoghue   Mrs Denise Foster      
2nd 5 Easysland Felix De Giles D Cottin    
3rd 12 Some Neck Richard Johnson John C McConnell    

 

The Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Challenge Cup Handicap Steeple Chase 

1st

 5 

 

Sky Pirate 

Nick Scholfield 

Jonjo O'Neill

 

2nd

 13

 

Entoucas 

Mark Walsh 

Joseph Patrick O’Brien

 

3rd

 4

 

 Ibleo

Charlie Deutsch 

 Venetia Williams

 

4th

14

 

On The Slopes

Tom Cannon

Chris Gordon

 

 

The Weatherbys Champion Bumper 

1st  9 

 

 Sir Gerhard   Rachael Blackmore  W P Mullins  
2nd 6   Kilcruit Paul Townend W P Mullins  
3rd 12   Elle Est Belle Harry Skelton Dan Skelton  

 

The Marsh Novices’ Chase

1st 3

 

Chantry House   Nico de Boinville Nicky Henderson
2nd 7   Fusil Raffles   Daryl Jacob Nicky Henderson
3rd 1   Asterion Forlonge   Paul Townend W P Mullins

 

The Pertemps Network Final

1st

16

Mrs Milner

B J Cooper

Paul Nolan

2nd

1

The Bosses Oscar

Jordan Gainford

Mrs Denise Foster

3rd

18

Come On Teddy

Jonathan Burke

Tom George

4th

25

Milliner

Rachael Blackmore

Henry De Bromhead

 

The Ryanair Steeple Chase

1st

1

Allaho

Rachael Blackmore

W P Mullins

2nd

4

Fakir D''Oudairies

Charlie Deutsch

Venetia Williams

3rd

14

Tornado Flyer

Danny Mullins

W P Mullins

 

The Paddy Power Stayers’ Hurdle

1st

3

Flooring Porter

Danny Mullins

Gavin Cromwell

2nd

12

Sire Du Berlais

Mark Walsh

Mrs Denise Forster

3rd

9

Paisley Park

Aidan Coleman

Emma Lavelle

 

The Paddy Power Plate 

1st

14

The Shunter

Jordan Gainford

Emmet Mullins

2nd

7

Farclas

Jack Kennedy

Mrs Denise Foster

3rd

1

Top Notch

Luca Morgan

Nicky Henderson

4th

11

Coole Cody

Tom O’Brien

Evan Williams

 

The Parnell Properties Mares Novices’ Hurdle 

1st

14

Telmesomethinggirl

Rachael Blackmore

Henry De Bromhead

2nd

8

Magic Daze

Robbie Power

Henry De Bromhead

3rd

10

Mighty Blue

J J Slevin

Joesph Patrick O’Brien

 

Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup (sponsored by the JRL Group)

1st

3

Mount Ida

Jack Kennedy

Mrs Denise Foster

2nd

10

Cloudy Glen

Robert Dunne

Venetia Williams

3rd

7

Shantou Flyer

Harry Cobden

Paul Nicholls

4th

6

Hold The Note

Jonathan Burke

Mick Channon

The JCB Triumph Hurdle

1st

4

Quilixios

Rachael Blackmore

Henry De Bromhead

2nd

1

Adagio

Tom Scudamore

David Pipe

3rd

2

Haut En Couleurs

Paul Townend

W P Mullins

 

The McCoy Contractors County Handicap Hurdle 

1st

26

Belfast Banter

Kevin Sexton

Peter Fahey

2nd

1

Petit Mouchoir

Jordan Gainford

Mrs Denise Foster

3rd

15

Milkwood

Robert Dunne

Neil Mulholland

4th

18

Eclair De Beaufeu

Jack Kennedy

Mrs Denise Foster

 

The Albert Bartlett  Novices’ Hurdle 

1st

17

Vanillier

Mark Walsh

Gavin Cromwell

2nd

10

Oscar Elite

Jonjo O’Neill Jr

Colin Tizzard

3rd

13

Streets Of Doyen

Simon Torrens

John C McConnell

 

The WellChild Cheltenham Gold Cup Steeple Chase

1st

9

Minella Indo

Jack Kennedy

Henry De Bromhead

2nd

2

A Plus Tard

Rachael Blackmore

Henry De Bromhead

3rd

1

Al Boum Photo

Paul Townend

W P Mullins

 

The St. James’s Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Steeple Chase

1st

11

Porlock Bay

Lorcan Williams

Will Biddick

2nd

1

Billaway

Paul Townend

W P Mullins

3rd

16

Staker Wallace

Mark Walsh

E Bolger

 

The Mrs Paddy Power Mares' Steeple Chase 

1st

1

Colreevy

Paul Townend

W P Mullins

2nd

2

Elimay

Mark Walsh

W P Mullins

3rd

10

Shattered Love

Jack Kennedy

Mrs Denise Foster

 

Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle

1st

5

Galopin Des Champs

Sean O'Keeffe

W P Mullins

2nd

22

Langer Dan

Lorcan Williams

Dan Skelton

3rd

1

Floueur

Paul O'Brien

Joesph Patrick O’Brien

Festival 2021 Highlights

View the video, images, and overall highlights from the 2021 Cheltenham Festival. 

View Highlights

Racing Replays

Race replays are available shortly after the horses cross the final post. 

 

View More

Previous Results

2020 Race Results

View the placed horses for each race at The Cheltenham Festival 2020. 

View Results

2019 Race Results

View the placed horses for each race at The Cheltenham Festival 2019. 

View Results

2018 RACE RESULTS

View the placed horses for each race at The Cheltenham Festival 2018. 

View Results

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading