Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

15 – 18 March 2022

Four days of racing and history being made at the Home of Jump racing.

 

The Sky Bet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle Race

1st

2

Constitution Hill

Nico de Boinville

Nicky Henderson

2nd

4

Jonbon

Aidan Coleman 

Nicky Henderson

3rd

6

Kilcruit

Mr P W Mullins 

W P Mullins

 

The Sporting Life Arkle Challenge Trophy Steeple Chase

1st

4

Edwardstone

Tom Cannon

Alan King

2nd

5

Gabynako

Keith Donoghue

Gavin Cromwell 

3rd

1

Blue Lord

Paul Townend

W P Mullins

 

The Ultima Handicap Steeple Chase

1st

18

Corach Rambler

Derek Fox 

Lucinda Russell

2nd

24

Gericault Roque

Tom Scudamore

David Pipe

3rd

23

Oscar Elite

Harry Cobden

Colin Tizzard

4th

9

Tea Clipper

Stan Sheppard

Tom Lacey 

 

The Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy

1st

10

Honeysuckle

Rachael Blackmore 

Henry De Bromhead

2nd

9

Epatante

Aidan Coleman 

Nicky Henderson

3rd

8

Zanahiyr

Jack Kennedy

Gordon Elliot


The Close Brothers Mares’ Hurdle Race

1st

5

Marie’s Rock

Nico de Boinville

Nicky Henderson

2nd

9

Queens Brook

Jack Kennedy

Gordon Elliot

3rd

7

Mrs Milner

B J Cooper

Paul Nolan

 

 

The Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle Race (Grade 3)

1st

3

Brazil

Mark Walsh

Padraig Roche

2nd

8

Gaelic Warrior

Paul Townend 

W P Mullins

3rd

7

Bell Ex One

Harry Cobden

Paul Nicholls

4th

10

HMS Seahorse

B J Cooper

Paul Nolan

 

The Ukraine Appeal National Hunt Steeple Chase Challenge Cup (Amateur Riders’ Novices’ Steeple Chase) (Grade 2)

1st

6

 Stattler

Mr P W Mullins 

W P Mullins

2nd

5

 Run Wild Fred

Mr J J Codd

Gordon Elliott

3rd

7

 Vanillier 

Mr Derek O'Connor

Gavin Cromwell

The Ballymore Novices' Hurdle Race (Grade 1)

1st

6

Sir Gerhard

Paul Townend

W P Mullins

2nd

8

Three Stripe life

Davy Russell

Gordon Elliot

3rd

9

Whatdeawant

Danny Mullins

W P Mullins

4th

3

I Am Maximus

Nico de Boinville

Nicky Henderson

 

The Brown Advisory Novices’ Steeple Chase (Grade 1)

1st

9

L’Homme Presse

Charlie Deutsch

Venetia Williams

2nd

1

Ahoy Senor

Derek Fox

Lucinda Russell

3rd

8

Gaillard Du Mesnil

Paul Townend

W P Mullins

 

The Coral Cup Hurdle (A Handicap Hurdle Race) (Grade 3)

1st

3

Commander Of Fleet

Shane Fitzgerald

Gordon Elliott

2nd

18

Fastorslow

Darragh O’Keeffe

Martin Brassil

3rd

2

Ashdale Bob

Jack Foley

Mrs John Harrington

 

The Betway Queen Mother Champion Steeple Chase (Grade 1)

1st

2

Energumene

Paul Townend

W P Mullins

2nd

4

Funambule Sivola

Charlie Deutsch

Venetia Williams

3rd

3

Envoi Allen

Rachael Blackmore

Henry De Bromhead

 

The Glenfarclas Cross Country Steeple Chase

1st

4

Delta Work

Jack Kennedy

Gordon Elliott

2nd

15

Tiger Roll

Davy Russell

Gordon Elliott

3rd

9

Plan Of Attack

Darragh O’Keeffe

Henry De Bromhead

 

The Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Handicap Steeple Chase Challenge Cup (Grade 3)

1st

20

Global Citizen

Kielan Woods

Ben Pauling

2nd

2

Andy Dufresne

Mark Walsh

Gordon Elliott

3rd

14

Frero Banbou

Charlie Deutsch

Venetia Williams

 

The Weatherbys Champion Bumper (A Standard Open NH Flat Race) (Grade 1)

1st

7

Facile Vega

Mr P W Mullins 

W P Mullins

2nd

2

American Mike

Mr J J Codd

Gordon Elliott

3rd

10

James's Gate

Sean O'Keeffe

W P Mullins 

The Turners Novices’ Chase (Grade 1)

1st

1

Bob Olinger

Rachael Blackmore

Henry De Bromhead

2nd

4

Busselton

 J J Slevin

Joseph Patrick

3rd

2

El Barra

Mr P W Mullins

W P Mullins

 

The Pertemps Network Final (A Handicap Hurdle Race) (Listed)

1st

8

Third Wind

Tom O’Brien

Hughie Morrison

2nd

13

Alaphillipe

Paddy Brennan

Fergal O’Brien

3rd

12

Mill Green

Nico De Boinville

Nicky Henderson

 

The Ryanair Steeple Chase (Grade 1)

1st

1

Allaho

Paul Townend

W P Mullins

2nd

5

Janidil

Mark Walsh

W P Mullins

3rd

3

Eldorado Allen

Brendan Powell

Colin Tizzard

 

The Paddy Power Stayers’ Hurdle (Grade 1)

1st

2

Flooring Porter

Danny Mullins

Gavin Cromwell

2nd

9

Thyme Hill

Tom O’Brien

Philip Hobbs

3rd

7

Paisley Park

Aidan Coleman

Emma Lavelle

 

The Craft Irish Whiskey Co. Plate (A Handicap Steeple Chase) (Grade 3)

1st

8

Coole Coady

Adam Wedge

Evan Williams

2nd

4

Imperial Alcazar

Paddy Brennan

Fergal O’Brien

3rd

18

Spritofthegames

Harry Skelton

Dan Skelton

 

The Mares Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 2)

1st

2

Love Envoi

Jonathan Blake

Harry Fry

2nd

8

AHORSEWITHNONAME

Nico De Boinville

Nicky Henderson

3rd

12

Grangee

Paul Townend

W P Mullins

 

Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup (sponsored by the JRL Group) (0-145)

1st

20

Chambard

Miss Lucy Turner

Venetia Williams

2nd

11

Mister Coffey

Mr Sam Waley-Cohen

Nicky Henderson

3rd

25

Didero Vallis

Mr James King

Venetia Williams

4th

2

Fakir D’alene

Mr B W Harvey

Gordon Elliott

The JCB Triumph Hurdle (Grade 1)

1st

12

Vauban

Paul Townend

WP Mullins

2nd

3

Fil Dor

D N Russell

Gordon Elliott

3rd

9

Pied Piper

J W Kennedy

Gordon Elliott

 

 

The McCoy Contractors County Handicap Hurdle Race (Grade 3)

1st

15

State Man

Paul Townend

WP Mullins

2nd

8

First Street

Nico de Boinville

Nicky Henderson

3rd

16

Colonel Mustard

C J Orr

L Fowler


The Albert Bartlett  Novices’ Hurdle Race (Grade 1)

1st

17

The Nice Guy

S F O’Keeffe

WP Mullins

2nd

13

Minella Cocooner

Paul Townend

WP Mullins

3rd

2

Bardenstown Lad

S Bowen

J C McConnell

 

The Boodles Cheltenham Gold Cup Steeple Chase (Grade 1)

1st

2

A Plus Tard

Rachael Blackmore

H De Bromhead

2nd

7

Minella Indo

R M Power

H De Bromhead

3rd

8

Protektorat

Harry Skelton

D Skelton

 

The St. James’s Place Festival Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Steeple Chase

1st

2

Billaway

Mr P W Mullins

WP Mullins

2nd

19

Winged Leader

Mr B O’Neill

D M Christie

3rd

11

Mighty Stowaway

Mr J J Codd

Gordon Elliott

 

The Mrs Paddy Power Mares' Steeple Chase (Grade 2)

1st

3

Elimay

M P Walsh

WP Mullins

2nd

6

Pink Legend

Charlie Deutsch

Miss V Williams

3rd

2

Scarlet and Dove

B J Cooper

J P O’Brien

 

Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle (0-145)

1st

11

Banbridge

M M McDonagh

J P O’Brien

2nd

15

Cobblers Dream

Jack Andrews

B I Case

3rd

2

Hollow Games

J C Gainford

Gordon Elliott

 

You might also like

Racing Replays

Race replays are available shortly after the horses cross the final post. 

 

View More

AFTER HOURS

BROUGHT TO YOU BY GLENFARCLAS

Hosted by Chris Hughes with a selection of guest co-hosts from model and TV presenter Rosie Tapner to fellow ITV star Alice Plunkett, watch live as they recap the day’s action.

Rewatch all the episodes here.

Watch Here

Festival 2022 Highlights

Take a look at the highlights from the Cheltenham Festival 2022.

View More

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading