Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

DECLARED RUNNERS WITH DRAW FOR THE 2022 CAZOO DERBY (IN MEMORY OF LESTER PIGGOTT) ON SATURDAY 4TH JUNE

Press Release 2nd June 2022 Epsom Downs

4:30pm Cazoo Derby (In Memory of Lester Piggott) (Group 1) 1m 4f 6y

1 Changingoftheguard (IRE) p 3 9 2 Westerberg/Mrs J Magnier/M Tabor/D Smith Aidan O'Brien Ireland [STALL 16]

2 Desert Crown 3 9 2 Mr Saeed Suhail Sir Michael Stoute Richard Kingscote [STALL 12]

3 El Habeeb (IRE) 3 9 2 Mr Mohamed Khalid Abdulrahim Stan Moore John Egan [STALL 14]

4 Glory Daze (IRE) 3 9 2 Glory Gold Partnership Andy Oliver Ireland Ronan Whelan [STALL 10]

5 Grand Alliance (IRE) 3 9 2 Mrs Susan Roy Charlie Fellowes Danny Tudhope [STALL 17]

6 Hoo Ya Mal h 3 9 2 Ahmad Al Shaikh Andrew Balding David Probert [STALL 3]

7 Masekela (IRE) 3 9 2 Mick and Janice Mariscotti Andrew Balding Jason Watson [STALL 8]

8 Nahanni p 3 9 2 Godolphin Charlie Appleby Adam Kirby [STALL 6]

9 Nations Pride (IRE) 3 9 2 Godolphin Charlie Appleby William Buick [STALL 5]

10 Piz Badile (IRE) 3 9 2 Flaxman Stables Ireland Ltd Donnacha Aidan O'Brien Ireland Frankie Dettori [STALL 7]

11 Royal Patronage (FR) 3 9 2 Highclere T'Bred Racing - Woodland Walk Charlie & Mark Johnston Jason Hart [STALL 1]

12 Sonny Liston (IRE) 3 9 2 Chelsea Thoroughbreds - The Big Bear Charles Hills Tom Marquand [STALL 13]

13 Star of India (IRE) 3 9 2 M Tabor/D Smith/Mrs J Magnier/Westerberg Aidan O'Brien Ireland [STALL 15]

14 Stone Age (IRE) 3 9 2 Brant/Magnier/Tabor/Smith/Westerberg Aidan O'Brien Ireland [STALL 4]

15 Walk of Stars 3 9 2 Godolphin Charlie Appleby James Doyle [STALL 9]

16 Westover 3 9 2 Juddmonte Ralph Beckett Rob Hornby [STALL 2]

17 West Wind Blows (IRE) h 3 9 2 Mr Abdulla Al Mansoori Simon & Ed Crisford Jack Mitchell [STALL 11]

17 declared runners

5 Irish-trained

 

 

REST OF DERBY DAY DECLARED RUNNERS

 

2:00pm Cazoo Handicap 1m 2f 17y

1 (3) Oneforthegutter 3 9 9 Tracey Bell & Caroline Lyons Ian Williams Richard Kingscote

2 (8) Sweeping p 3 9 5 Ben & Sir Martyn Arbib Archie Watson Hollie Doyle

3 (6) Approachability 3 9 3 Brian Yeardley & Partner Charlie & Mark Johnston Jason Hart

4 (5) Blue Trail (IRE) 3 9 2 Godolphin Charlie Appleby William Buick

5 (15) Grenoble p 3 9 1 Newsells Park Stud William Haggas Tom Marquand

6 (1) Oh Herberts Reign (IRE) 3 9 0 Team Wallop Richard Hannon James Doyle

7 (10) War Horse (IRE) p 3 8 10 The Honorable Earle I. Mack Marco Botti Andrea Atzeni

8 (11) Taj Alola (IRE) v 3 8 8 Mr Faihan Faisal Almandeel K. R. Burke David Egan

9 (13) Mr Big Stuff 3 8 5 Phil Cunningham Richard Spencer Tyler Heard (5)

10 (2) Box To Box (IRE) 3 8 4 The Running Order Partnership Hugo Palmer Harry Davies (5)

11 (14) Stevenson 3 8 3 Hunscote Stud Limited Mick Channon John Egan

12 (4) Nolton Cross (IRE) 3 8 3 Middleham Park Racing XCII Hugo Palmer Silvestre De Sousa

13 (7) Sharp Combo (IRE) 3 8 2 Kingsley Park 26 Charlie & Mark Johnston Franny Norton

14 (12) Swilcan Bridge 3 8 2 Mick and Janice Mariscotti Andrew Balding Hayley Turner

15 (9) Hul Ah Bah Loo (IRE) 3 8 2 Mr Mark McAllister Simon Dow Aidan Keeley (7)

 

 

2:35pm Princess Elizabeth Stakes (Sponsored By Cazoo) (Group 3) 1m 113y

1 (2) Bashkirova 4 9 8 Cheveley Park Stud William Haggas Tom Marquand

2 (1) Miss Marble 4 9 8 Sheikh Hamed Dalmook Al Maktoum Simon & Ed Crisford Silvestre De Sousa

3 (6) Mrs Fitzherbert (IRE) 4 9 8 Sonia M. Rogers & Anthony Rogers Hughie Morrison George Rooke

4 (9) Potapova 4 9 8 Cheveley Park Stud Sir Michael Stoute Ryan Moore

5 (4) Roman Mist (IRE) 4 9 8 Hot To Trot Racing 1 Roman Mist Tom Ward Richard Kingscote

6 (8) Statement (IRE) 4 9 8 Mrs R G Hillen and Partner Kevin Ryan Kevin Stott

7 (7) Technique 4 9 8 Mantonbury Stud Freddie & Martyn Meade Rob Hornby

8 (10) Flash Betty 3 8 10 Paul Humphreys & Jonathan Sweeney Mick Channon Hollie Doyle

9 (3) Majestic Glory h 3 8 10 Mrs Doreen Tabor Andrew Balding David Probert

10 (5) Rolling The Dice (IRE) p 3 8 10 Mr Hassan Al Abdulmalik Hilal Kobeissi Marco Ghiani

 

 

3:10pm Cazoo Diomed Stakes (Group 3) 1m 113y

1 (6) Escobar (IRE) ts 8 9 8 Withernsea Thoroughbred Limited David O'Meara Jason Watson

2 (4) Finest Sound (IRE) ts 5 9 8 Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum Simon & Ed Crisford Andrea Atzeni

3 (2) Megallan 4 9 8 Mr A. E. Oppenheimer John & Thady Gosden Frankie Dettori

4 (5) Modern News 4 9 8 Godolphin Charlie Appleby William Buick

5 (1) Mutasaabeq 4 9 8 Shadwell Estate Company Ltd Charles Hills Jim Crowley

6 (3) Zakouski 6 9 8 Godolphin Charlie Appleby James Doyle

 

 

3:45pm Simpex Express "Dash" Handicap (Heritage Handicap) 5f

1 (1) Justanotherbottle (IRE) bl 8 9 12 Mr Steve Ryan & Mr M J Tedham Kevin Ryan Kevin Stott

2 (14) Master Matt bl,ts 6 9 12 Mr F. W. Lynch Matthew J. Smith Ireland R. P. Whelan

3 (20) King of Stars (IRE) p 5 9 10 Mr William Esdaile Michael Appleby Alistair Rawlinson

4 (12) Blue de Vega (GER) ts 9 9 10 Mrs J. Morley Robert Cowell Adam Kirby

5 (2) Mountain Peak 7 9 8 Ebury Racing Ed Walker Tom Marquand

6 (11) Sunday Sovereign ts 5 9 7 King Power Racing Co Ltd Tim Easterby Rob Hornby

7 (7) Fine Wine (FR) bl 5 9 5 Dixon Brennan Mahony & Partners Scott Dixon Jonathan Fisher (5)

8 (19) Tone The Barone ts 6 9 4 Mr B Piper and Partner Stuart Williams Marco Ghiani

9 (4) Equality 4 9 4 Kennet Valley Thoroughbreds II Charles Hills Jack Mitchell

10 (17) Live In The Dream (IRE) 3 9 2 Steve & Jolene de'Lemos Adam West Sean Kirrane (3)

11 (18) Stone of Destiny 7 9 2 King Power Racing Co Ltd Andrew Balding David Probert

12 (6) Live In The Moment (IRE) p 5 9 0 Steve & Jolene de'Lemos Adam West Jason Hart

13 (3) Dusky Lord 4 8 13 THE DUSKY LORD PARTNERSHIP Roger Varian David Egan

14 (13) Mid Winster 6 8 13 john blackburn & alan bell Paul Midgley Graham Lee

15 (9) Mokaatil v, p 7 8 11 Midtech Ian Williams Harry Davies (5)

16 (8) Mulzim 8 8 10 Victoria Taylor & Family Mike Murphy Shane Kelly

17 (16) A Sure Welcome p 8 8 9 Kinnersley Partnership 3 John Spearing William Carson

18 (5) Lipsink (IRE) v 5 8 9 Mr J. Sargeant Robert Cowell Hollie Doyle

19 (10) Tees Spirit 4 8 7 Ingleby Bloodstock Ltd & The Ivy League Adrian Nicholls Barry McHugh

20 (15) Thegreatestshowman bl 6 8 3 Amy Murphy Racing Club Amy Murphy Silvestre De Sousa

 

 

5:15pm World Pool Northern Dancer Handicap 1m 4f 6y

1 (1) Aaddeey (IRE) ts 5 9 9 Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Simon & Ed Crisford Harry Burns (5)

2 (4) Winter Reprise (FR) 5 9 3 Mr Clive Washbourn David Menuisier James Doyle

3 (12) Midnights Legacy 5 9 1 Pitchall Stud Partnership Alan King William Buick

4 (8) Boss Power (IRE) 5 9 0 King Power Racing Co Ltd Sir Michael Stoute Ryan Moore

5 (10) Farhan (IRE) 4 8 13 Mr Naser Buresli John Butler Hollie Doyle

6 (7) State of Bliss (IRE) 4 8 12 Barbara & Alick Richmond Charlie & Mark Johnston Jason Hart

7 (2) Solent Gateway (IRE) p 4 8 10 Mr D. R. Passant & Hefin Williams Hugo Palmer Harry Davies (5)

8 (5) Mascat 5 8 6 Syd Hosie, John Romans, Olly Watt Joe Tizzard Tyler Heard (5)

9 (9) Soapy Stevens 4 8 6 Mr Jim Duggan & Mr Scott Brown Charlie & Mark Johnston Franny Norton

10 (11) Haliphon 5 8 5 Ne-Chance Ian Williams Royston Ffrench

11 (3) Restorer v 10 8 5 Mr Ian Williams Ian Williams

12 (6) Arenas Del Tiempo 4 8 4 Mr Robert Moss Simon Dow Aidan Keeley (7)

 

 

5:50pm JRA Tokyo Trophy Handicap 6f 3y

1 (2) Commanche Falls p 5 9 9 Doug Graham, Ian Davison, Alan Drysdale Michael Dods Connor Beasley

2 (3) Regional ts 4 9 7 Future Champions Racing Regional Edward Bethell Kevin Stott

3 (4) Punchbowl Flyer (IRE) bl 5 9 1 The Punch Bunch Eve Johnson Houghton Charles Bishop

4 (10) Zargun (GER) 7 9 1 Sexy Six Partnership Scott Dixon Jonathan Fisher (5)

5 (6) Night On Earth (IRE) h 4 9 0 The Horse Watchers 4 Michael Appleby Harry Davies (5)

6 (12) Mr Wagyu (IRE) v 7 9 0 The New Century Partnership John Quinn Jason Hart

7 (14) Alligator Alley 5 8 12 Akela Thoroughbreds Limited David O'Meara Jason Watson

8 (5) Bergerac (IRE) p 4 8 10 Mrs Angie Bailey Kevin Ryan David Probert

9 (13) Premier Power ts 5 8 9 King Power Racing Co Ltd Tim Easterby David Egan

10 (8) Nelson Gay (IRE) 4 8 8 Mr R Gander & Partner Richard Hughes George Rooke (3)

11 (11) Many A Star (IRE) 5 8 7 Mrs Phoebe Hobby Paul & Oliver Cole Mohammed Tabti (7)

12 (15) Full Authority (IRE) ts 5 8 5 Mrs H.H. Morriss & Jane Chapple-Hyam Jane Chapple-Hyam Hollie Doyle

13 (1) Rayong 5 8 4 King Power Racing Co Ltd K. R. Burke Franny Norton

14 (9) Muscika v 8 8 4 Gallop Racing David O'Meara Silvestre De Sousa

15 (7) Spirited Guest 6 8 4 John Guest Racing George Margarson John Egan

 

MORE LIKE THIS

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading