Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Newmarket Racecourses

THE GUINEAS RESULTS & WINNERS


Named after the prize money which was originally awarded to the winners of each flat race, the Newmarket Guineas are regarded as two of the most prestigious horse races in the UK and have been imitated (but never quite replicated!) around the world. You’ll find a complete list of all race winners and results for the 2000 and 1000 Guineas stakes below.

2000 Guineas Results

 

Here is a full list of the Newmarket 2000 Guineas winners and results, from 1809 to 2021, including the winning horse, jockey, trainer and owner, as well as the winning time.

 

 

rsz_race_5_winner_3.jpg


Poetic Flare

Jockey: Kevin Manning

Trainer: J S Bolger

Owner: Mrs J S Bolger

Time: 1m 35.69s

2020

Kameko_500px.jpg

Kameko

Jockey: Oisin Murphy

Trainer: Andrew Balding

Owner: Qatar Racing

Time: 01:34.7

 

2019

Magna Grecia

Jockey: Donnacha O'Brien

Trainer: Aidan O'Brien

Owner: Smith / Magnier / Tabor

Time: 01:36.8

 

2018

Saxon Warrior

Jockey: Donnacha O'Brien

Trainer: Aidan O'Brien

Owner: Smith / Magnier / Tabor

Time: 01:36.6

 

2017

Churchill

Jockey: Ryan Moore

Trainer: Aidan O'Brien

Owner: Smith / Magnier / Tabor

Time: 01:36.6

 

2016

Galileo Gold

Jockey: Frankie Dettori

Trainer: Hugo Palmer

Owner: Al Shaqab Racing

Time: 01:35.9

 

2015

Gleneagles

Jockey: Ryan Moore

Trainer: Aidan O'Brien

Owner: Smith / Magnier / Tabor

Time: 01:37.6

 

2014

Night of Thunder

Jockey: Kieren Fallon

Trainer: Richard Hannon Jr.

Owner: Saeed Manana

Time: 01:36.6

 

2013

Dawn Approach

Jockey: Kevin Manning

Trainer: Jim Bolger

Owner: Godolphin

Time: 01:35.8

 

2012

Camelot

Jockey: Joseph O'Brien

Trainer: Aidan O'Brien

Owner: Smith / Magnier / Tabor

Time: 01:42.5

 

2011

Frankel

Jockey: Tom Queally

Trainer: Henry Cecil

Owner: Khalid Abdullah

Time: 01:37.3

2010

Makfi

Jockey: Christophe Lemaire

Trainer: Mikel Delzangles

Owner: Mathieu Offenstadt

Time: 01:36.4

 

2009

Sea the Stars

Jockey: Michael Kinane

Trainer: John Oxx

Owner: Christopher Tsui

Time: 01:35.9

 

2008

Henrythenavigator

Jockey: Johnny Murtagh

Trainer: Aidan O'Brien

Owner: Sue Magnier

Time: 01:39.1

 

2007

Cockney Rebel

Jockey: Olivier Peslier

Trainer: Geoff Huffer

Owner: Phil Cunningham

Time: 01:35.3

 

2006

George Washington

Jockey: Kieren Fallon

Trainer: Aidan O'Brien

Owner: Magnier / Tabor / Smith

Time: 01:36.9

 

2005

Footstepsinthesand

Jockey: Kieren Fallon

Trainer: Aidan O'Brien

Owner: Tabor / Magnier

Time: 01:36.1

 

2004

Haafhd

Jockey: Richard Hills

Trainer: Barry Hills

Owner: Hamdan Al Maktoum

Time: 01:36.6

 

2003

Refuse to Bend

Jockey: Pat Smullen

Trainer: Dermot Weld

Owner: Moyglare Stud Farm

Time: 01:38.0

 

2002

Rock of Gibraltar

Jockey: Johnny Murtagh

Trainer: Aidan O'Brien

Owner: Ferguson / Magnier

Time: 01:36.5

 

2001

Golan

Jockey: Kieren Fallon

Trainer: Sir Michael Stoute

Owner: Lord Weinstock

Time: 01:37.5

2000

King's Best

Jockey: Kieren Fallon

Trainer: Sir Michael Stoute

Owner: Saeed Suhail

Time: 01:37.8

 

1999

Island Sands

Jockey: Frankie Dettori

Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor

Owner: Godolphin

Time: 01:37.1

 

1998

King of Kings

Jockey: Michael Kinane

Trainer: Aidan O'Brien

Owner: Magnier / Tabor

Time: 01:39.3

 

1997

Entrepreneur

Jockey: Michael Kinane

Trainer: Michael Stoute

Owner: Tabor / Magnier

Time: 01:35.6


1996

Mark of Esteem

Jockey: Frankie Dettori

Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor

Owner: Godolphin

Time: 01:37.6


1995

Pennekamp

Jockey: Thierry Jarnet

Trainer: André Fabre

Owner: Sheikh Mohammed

Time: 01:35.2


1994

Mister Baileys

Jockey: Jason Weaver

Trainer: Mark Johnston

Owner: G. R. Bailey Ltd

Time: 01:35.1


1993

Zafonic

Jockey: Pat Eddery

Trainer: André Fabre

Owner: Khalid Abdullah

Time: 01:35.3


1992

Rodrigo de Triano

Jockey: Lester Piggott

Trainer: Peter Chapple-Hyam

Owner: Robert Sangster

Time: 01:38.4


1991

Mystiko

Jockey: Michael Roberts

Trainer: Clive Brittain

Owner: Lady Beaverbrook

Time: 01:37.8

1990

Tirol

Jockey: Michael Kinane

Trainer: Richard Hannon Sr.

Owner: John Horgan

Time: 01:35.8


1989

Nashwan

Jockey: Willie Carson

Trainer: Dick Hern

Owner: Hamdan Al Maktoum

Time: 01:36.4


1988

Doyoun

Jockey: Walter Swinburn

Trainer: Michael Stoute

Owner: HH Aga Khan IV

Time: 01:41.7


1987

Don't Forget Me

Jockey: Willie Carson

Trainer: Richard Hannon Sr.

Owner: James Horgan

Time: 01:36.7


1986

Dancing Brave

Jockey: Greville Starkey

Trainer: Guy Harwood

Owner: Khalid Abdullah

Time: 01:40.0


1985

Shadeed

Jockey: Lester Piggott

Trainer: Michael Stoute

Owner: Maktoum Al Maktoum

Time: 01:37.4


1984

El Gran Senor

Jockey: Pat Eddery

Trainer: Vincent O'Brien

Owner: Robert Sangster

Time: 01:37.4


1983

Lomond

Jockey: Pat Eddery

Trainer: Vincent O'Brien

Owner: Robert Sangster

Time: 01:43.9


1982

Zino

Jockey: Freddy Head

Trainer: François Boutin

Owner: Gerry Oldham

Time: 01:37.1


1981

To-Agori-Mou

Jockey: Greville Starkey

Trainer: Guy Harwood

Owner: Andry Muinos

Time: 01:41.4

1980

Known Fact

Jockey: Willie Carson

Trainer: Jeremy Tree

Owner: Khalid Abdullah

Time: 01:40.5


1979

Tap On Wood

Jockey: Steve Cauthen

Trainer: Barry Hills

Owner: Tony Shead

Time: 01:43.6


1978

Roland Gardens

Jockey: Frankie Durr

Trainer: Duncan Sasse

Owner: John Hayter

Time: 01:47.3


1977

Nebbiolo

Jockey: Gabriel Curran

Trainer: Kevin Prendergast

Owner: Niels Schibbye

Time: 01:38.5


1976

Wollow

Jockey: Gianfranco Dettori

Trainer: Henry Cecil

Owner: Carlo d'Alessio

Time: 01:38.1

 

1975

Bolkonski

Jockey: Gianfranco Dettori

Trainer: Henry Cecil

Owner: Carlo d'Alessio

Time: 01:39.5


1974

Nonoalco

Jockey: Yves Saint-Martin

Trainer: François Boutin

Owner: María Félix Berger

Time: 01:39.6


1973

Mon Fils

Jockey: Frankie Durr

Trainer: Richard Hannon Sr.

Owner: Brenda Davis

Time: 01:43.0


1972

High Top

Jockey: Willie Carson

Trainer: Bernard van Cutsem

Owner: Sir Jules Thorn

Time: 01:40.8


1971

Brigadier Gerard

Jockey: Joe Mercer

Trainer: Dick Hern

Owner: Jean Hislop

Time: 01:39.2

1970

Nijinsky

Jockey: Lester Piggott

Trainer: Vincent O'Brien

Owner: Charles Engelhard

Time: 01:41.5


1969

Right Tack

Jockey: Geoff Lewis

Trainer: John Sutcliffe Jr.

Owner: Jim Brown

Time: 01:41.7


1968

Sir Ivor

Jockey: Lester Piggott

Trainer: Vincent O'Brien

Owner: Raymond Guest

Time: 01:39.3


1967

Royal Palace

Jockey: George Moore

Trainer: Noel Murless

Owner: Jim Joel

Time: 01:39.4


1966

Kashmir

Jockey: Jimmy Lindley

Trainer: Mick Bartholomew

Owner: Peter Butler

Time: 01:40.7


1965

Niksar

Jockey: Duncan Keith

Trainer: Walter Nightingall

Owner: Wilfred Harvey

Time: 01:43.3


1964

Baldric

Jockey: Bill Pyers

Trainer: Ernie Fellows

Owner: Mrs Howell Jackson

Time: 01:38.4


1963

Only for Life

Jockey: Jimmy Lindley

Trainer: Jeremy Tree

Owner: Monica Sheriffe

Time: 01:45.0


1962

Privy Councillor

Jockey: Bill Rickaby

Trainer: Tom Waugh

Owner: Gerald Glover

Time: 01:38.7


1961

Rockavon

Jockey: Norman Stirk

Trainer: George Boyd

Owner: Thomas Yuill

Time: 01:39.5

1960

Martial

Jockey: Ron Hutchinson

Trainer: Paddy Prendergast

Owner: Reginald Webster

Time: 01:38.3


1959

Taboun

Jockey: George Moore

Trainer: Alec Head

Owner: Prince Aly Khan

Time: 01:42.4


1958

Pall Mall

Jockey: Doug Smith

Trainer: Cecil Boyd-Rochfort

Owner: HM Queen Elizabeth II

Time: 01:39.4


1957

Crepello

Jockey: Lester Piggott

Trainer: Noel Murless

Owner: Sir Victor Sassoon

Time: 01:38.2


1956

Gilles de Retz

Jockey: Frank Barlow

Trainer: Helen Johnson Houghton

Owner: Anthony Samuel

Time: 01:38.8


1955

Our Babu

Jockey: Doug Smith

Trainer: Geoffrey Brooke

Owner: David Robinson

Time: 01:38.8


1954

Darius

Jockey: Manny Mercer

Trainer: Harry Wragg

Owner: Sir Percy Loraine

Time: 01:39.5


1953

Nearula

Jockey: Edgar Britt

Trainer: Charles Elsey

Owner: William Humble

Time: 01:38.3


1952

Thunderhead

Jockey: Roger Poincelet

Trainer: Etienne Pollet

Owner: Eugène Constant

Time: 01:42.5


1951

Ki Ming

Jockey: Scobie Breasley

Trainer: Michael Beary

Owner: Ley On

Time: 01:42.0

1950

Palestine

Jockey: Charlie Smirke

Trainer: Marcus Marsh

Owner: HH Aga Khan III

Time: 01:36.8


1949

Nimbus

Jockey: Charlie Elliott

Trainer: George Colling

Owner: Marion Glenister

Time: 01:38.0


1948

My Babu

Jockey: Charlie Smirke

Trainer: Sam Armstrong

Owner: HH Maharaja of Baroda

Time: 01:35.8


1947

Tudor Minstrel

Jockey: Gordon Richards

Trainer: Fred Darling

Owner: Arthur Dewar

Time: 01:37.8

 

1946

Happy Knight

Jockey: Tommy Weston

Trainer: Henri Jelliss

Owner: Sir William Cooke

Time: 01:38.2


1945

Court Martial

Jockey: Cliff Richards

Trainer: Joseph Lawson

Owner: 2nd Viscount Astor

Time: 01:40.8


1944

Garden Path

Jockey: Harry Wragg

Trainer: Walter Earl

Owner: 17th Earl of Derby

Time: 01:39.6


1943

Kingsway

Jockey: Sam Wragg

Trainer: Joseph Lawson

Owner: Alfred Saunders

Time: 01:37.6


1942

Big Game

Jockey: Gordon Richards

Trainer: Fred Darling

Owner: HM King George VI

Time: 01:40.8


1941

Lambert Simnel

Jockey: Charlie Elliott

Trainer: Fred Templeman

Owner: 2nd Duke of Westminster

Time: 01:42.6

1940

Djebel

Jockey: Charlie Elliott

Trainer: Albert Swann

Owner: Marcel Boussac

Time: 01:42.6


1939

Blue Peter

Jockey : Eph Smith

Trainer: Jack Jarvis

Owner: 6th Earl of Rosebery

Time: 01:39.4


1938

Pasch

Jockey: Gordon Richards

Trainer: Fred Darling

Owner: Henry Morriss

Time: 01:38.8


1937

Le Ksar

Jockey: Charles Semblat

Trainer: Frank Carter

Owner: Evremond de Saint-Alary

Time: 01:44.6

 

1936

Pay Up

Jockey: Bobby Dick

Trainer: Joseph Lawson

Owner: 2nd Viscount Astor

Time: 01:39.6

 

1935

Bahram

Jockey: Freddie Fox

Trainer: Frank Butters

Owner: HH Aga Khan III

Time: 01:41.4


1934

Colombo

Jockey: Rae Johnstone

Trainer: Thomas Hogg

Owner: 1st Baron Glanely

Time: 01:40.0


1933

Rodosto

Jockey: Roger Brethès

Trainer: Harry Count

Owner: Princesse de Lucinge

Time: 01:40.4


1932

Orwell

Jockey: Bobby Jones

Trainer: Joseph Lawson

Onwer: Washington Singer

Time: 01:42.4


1931

Cameronian

Jockey: Joe Childs

Trainer: Fred Darling

Owner: Arthur Dewar

Time: 01:39.4

1930

Diolite

Jockey: Freddie Fox

Trainer: Fred Templeman

Owner: Sir Hugo Hirst

Time: 01:42.4


1929

Mr Jinks

Jockey: Harry Beasley

Trainer: Atty Persse

Owner: Dermot McCalmont

Time: 01:39.8


1928

Flamingo

Jockey: Charlie Elliott

Trainer: Jack Jarvis

Owner: Sir Laurence Philipps

Time: 01:38.8


1927

Adam's Apple

Jockey: Jack Leach

Trainer: Harry Cottrill

Owner: Charles Whitburn

Time: 01:38.2


1926

Colorado

Jockey: Tommy Weston

Trainer: George Lambton

Owner: 17th Earl of Derby

Time: 01:43.6


1925

Manna

Jockey: Steve Donoghue

Trainer: Fred Darling

Owner: Henry Morriss

Time: 01:39.4


1924

Diophon

Jockey: George Hulme

Trainer: Dick Dawson

Owner: HH Aga Khan III

Time: 01:39.0


1923

Ellangowan

Jockey: Charlie Elliott

Trainer: Jack Jarvis

Owner: 5th Earl of Rosebery

Time: 01:37.8


1922

St Louis

Jockey: George Archibald

Trainer: Peter Gilpin

Owner: 1st Baron Queenborough

Time: 01:43.6


1921

Craig an Eran

Jockey: John Brennan

Trainer: Alec Taylor Jr.

Owner: 2nd Viscount Astor

Time: 01:41.6

1920

Tetratema

Jockey: Brownie Carslake

Trainer: Atty Persse

Owner: Dermot McCalmont

Time: 01:43.2


1919

The Panther

Jockey: Dick Cooper

Trainer: George Manser

Owner: Sir Alec Black

Time: 01:44.4


1918

Gainsborough

Jockey: Joe Childs

Trainer: Alec Taylor Jr.

Owner: Lady James Douglas

Time: 01:44.6


1917

Gay Crusader

Jockey: Steve Donoghue

Trainer: Alec Taylor Jr.

Owner: Alfred Cox

Time: 01:40.8


1916

Clarissimus

Jockey: Jimmy Clark

Trainer: Willie Waugh

Owner: 7th Viscount Falmouth

Time: 01:39.6


1915

Pommern

Jockey: Steve Donoghue

Trainer: Charles Peck

Owner: Solomon Joel

Time: 01:43.4


1914

Kennymore

Jockey: George Stern

Trainer: Alec Taylor Jr.

Owner: Sir John Thursby

Time: 01:38.0


1913

Louvois

Jockey: Johnny Reiff

Trainer: Dawson Waugh

Owner: Walter Raphael

Time: 01:38.8


1912

Sweeper

Jockey: Danny Maher

Trainer: Atty Persse

Owner: Herman Duryea

Time: 01:38.4


1911

Sunstar

Jockey: George Stern

Trainer: Charles Morton

Owner: Jack Barnato Joel

Time: 01:37.6

1910

Neil Gow

Jockey: Danny Maher

Trainer: Percy Peck

Owner: 5th Earl of Rosebery

Time: 01:40.4


1909

Minoru

Jockey: Herbert Jones

Trainer: Richard Marsh

Owner: Edward VII

Time: 01:37.8


1908

Norman

Jockey: Otto Madden

Trainer: John Watson

Owner: August Belmont Jr.

Time: 01:44.6


1907

Slieve Gallion

Jockey: Billy Higgs

Trainer: Sam Darling

Owner: Henry Greer

Time: 01:41.8


1906

Gorgos

Jockey: Herbert Jones

Trainer: Richard Marsh

Owner: Arthur James

Time: 01:43.8


1905

Vedas

Jockey: Herbert Jones

Trainer: Jack Robinson

Owner: West de Wend-Fenton

Time: 01:41.2


1904

St Amant

Jockey: Kempton Cannon

Trainer: Alfred Hayhoe

Owner: Leopold de Rothschild

Time: 01:38.8


1903

Rock Sand

Jockey: Skeets Martin

Trainer: George Blackwell

Owner: Sir James Miller

Time: 01:42.0


1902

Sceptre

Jockey: Herbert Randall

Trainer: Bob Sievier

Owner: Bob Sievier

Time: 01:39.0


1901

Handicapper

Jockey: Bill Halsey

Trainer: Fred Day

Owner: Sir Ernest Cassel

Time: 01:43.0

1900

Diamond Jubilee

Jockey: Herbert Jones

Trainer: Richard Marsh

Owner: Prince of Wales

Time: 01:41.6


1899

Flying Fox

Jockey: Morny Cannon

Trainer: John Porter

Owner: 1st Duke of Westminster

Time: 01:43.0


1898

Disraeli

Jockey: Sam Loates

Trainer: John Dawson, Sr.

Owner: Wallace Johnstone

Time: 01:41.8


1897

Galtee More

Jockey:Charles Wood

Trainer: Sam Darling

Owner: John Gubbins

Time: 01:40.6


1896

St Frusquin

Jockey: Tommy Loates

Trainer: Alfred Hayhoe

Owner: Leopold de Rothschild

Time: 01:43.6


1895

Kirkconnel

Jockey: John Watts

Trainer: Jos Day

Owner: Sir John Blundell Maple

Time: 01:42.4


1894

Ladas

Jockey: John Watts

Trainer: Mathew Dawson

Owner: 5th Earl of Rosebery

Time: 01:44.2


1893

Isinglass

Jockey: Tommy Loates

Trainer: James Jewitt

Owner: Harry McCalmont

Time: 01:42.4


1892

Bona Vista

Jockey: Jack Robinson

Trainer: William Arthur Jarvis

Owner: Charles Day Rose

Time 01:54.0


1891

Common

Jockey: George Barrett

Trainer: John Porter

Owner: 1st Baron Alington

Time: 01:47.0

1890

Surefoot

Jockey: John Liddiard

Trainer: Charles Jousiffe

Owner: Archie Merry

Time: 01:49.8


1889

Enthusiast

Jockey: Tom Cannon, Sr.

Trainer: James Ryan

Owner: Douglas Baird

Time: 01:45.2


1888

Ayrshire

Jockey: John Osborne Jr.

Trainer: George Dawson

Owner: 6th Duke of Portland

Time: 01:52.2


1887

Enterprise

Jockey: Tom Cannon, Sr.

Trainer: James Ryan

Owner: Douglas Baird

Time: 01:45.6


1886

Ormonde

Jockey: George Barrett

Trainer: John Porter

Owner: 1st Duke of Westminster

Time: 01:46.8


1885

Paradox

Jockey: Fred Archer

Trainer: John Porter

Owner: William Broderick Cloete

Time: 01:51.4


1884

Scot Free

Jockey: Billy Platt

Trainer: Tom Chaloner

Owner: John Foy

Time: 01:48.0


1883

Galliard

Jockey: Fred Archer

Trainer: Mathew Dawson

Owner: 6th Viscount Falmouth

Time: 01:50.4


1882

Shotover

Jockey: Tom Cannon, Sr.

Trainer: John Porter

Owner: 1st Duke of Westminster

Time: 01:53.4


1881

Peregrine

Jockey: Fred Webb

Trainer: Robert Peck

Owner: 1st Duke of Westminster

Time: 01:49.0

1880

Petronel

Jockey: George Fordham

Trainer: Joe Cannon

Owner: 8th Duke of Beaufort

Time: 01:52.0


1879

Charibert

Jockey: Fred Archer

Trainer: Mathew Dawson

Owner: 6th Viscount Falmouth

Time: 01:51.0

 

1878

Pilgrimage

Jockey: Tom Cannon, Sr.

Trainer: Joe Cannon

Owner: 4th Earl of Lonsdale

Time: 01:56.0


1877

Chamant

Jockey: Jem Goater

Trainer: Tom Jennings, Sr.

Owner: Frédéric de Lagrange

Time: 01:50.0


1876

Petrarch

Jockey: Harry Luke

Trainer: John Dawson, Sr.

Owner: Viscount Dupplin


1875

Camballo

Jockey: John Osborne Jr.

Trainer: Mathew Dawson

Owner: Clare Vyner


1874

Atlantic

Jockey: Fred Archer

Trainer: Mathew Dawson

Owner: 6th Viscount Falmouth


1873

Gang Forward

Jockey: Tom Chaloner

Trainer: Alec Taylor, Sr.

Owner: William Stirling Crawfurd

Time: 01:46.0


1872

Prince Charlie

Jockey: John Osborne Jr.

Trainer: Joseph Dawson

Owner: Joseph Dawson


1871

Bothwell

Jockey: John Osborne Jr.

Trainer: Tom Dawson

Owner: John Johnstone

1870

Macgregor

Jockey: John Daley

Trainer: J. Waugh

Owner: James Merry

 

1869

Pretender

Jockey: John Osborne Jr.

Trainer: Tom Dawson

Owner: John Johnstone


1868

Formosa

Jockey: George Fordham

Trainer: Henry Woolcott

Owner: William Graham

 

(dh)

Moslem

Jockey: Tom Chaloner

Trainer: Alec Taylor, Sr.

Owner: William Stirling Crawfurd


1867

Vauban

Jockey: George Fordham

Trainer: John Day

Owner: 8th Duke of Beaufort


1866

Lord Lyon

Jockey: R. Thomas

Trainer: James Dover

Owner: Richard Sutton


1865

Gladiateur

Jockey: Harry Grimshaw

Trainer: Tom Jennings, Sr.

Owner: Frédéric de Lagrange


1864

General Peel

Jockey: Tom Aldcroft

Trainer: Tom Dawson

Owner: 5th Earl of Glasgow

Time: 01:48.5


1863

Macaroni

Jockey: Tom Chaloner

Trainer: James Godding

Owner: Richard Naylor


1862

The Marquis

Jockey: Tom Ashmall

Trainer: John Scott

Owner: Stanhope Hawke


1861

Diophantus

Jockey: Arthur Edwards

Trainer: Joseph Dawson

Owner: 7th Earl of Stamford

Time: 01:43.0

1860

The Wizard

Jockey: Tom Ashmall

Trainer: John Scott

Owner: Anthony Nichol


1859

The Promised Land

Jockey: Alfred Day

Trainer: William Day

Owner: William Day


1858

Fitz-Roland

Jockey: John Wells

Trainer: George Manning

Owner: Sir Joseph Hawley

 

1857

Vedette

Jockey: John Osborne Jr.

Trainer: George Abdale

Owner: 2nd Earl of Zetland


1856

Fazzoletto

Jockey: Nat Flatman

Trainer: John Scott

Owner: 14th Earl of Derby


1855

Lord of the Isles

Jockey: Tom Aldcroft

Trainer: William Day

Owner: James Merry

 

1854

The Hermit

Jockey: Alfred Day

Trainer: John Day

Owner: John Gully


1853

West Australian

Jockey: Frank Butler

Trainer: John Scott

Owner: John Bowes


1852

Stockwell

Jockey: John Norman

Trainer: William Harlock

Owner: 2nd Marquess of Exeter


1851

Hernandez

Jockey: Nat Flatman

Trainer: John Kent Jr.

Owner: Viscount Enfield

1850

Pitsford

Jockey: Alfred Day

Trainer: John Day

Owner: Harry Hill

 

1849

Nunnykirk

Jockey: Frank Butler

Trainer: John Scott

Owner: Anthony Nichol

 

1848

Flatcatcher

Jockey: Jem Robinson

Trainer: Henry Stebbing

Owner: B. Green


1847

Conyngham

Jockey: Jem Robinson

Trainer: John Day

Owner: Sir Robert Pigot


1846

Sir Tatton Sykes

Jockey: Bill Scott

Trainer: William Oates

Owner: Bill Scott


1845

Idas

Jockey: Nat Flatman

Trainer: Robert Boyce Jr.

Owner: 2nd Earl of Stradbroke


1844

The Ugly Buck

Jockey: John Day

Trainer: John Barham Day

Owner: John Barham Day


1843

Cotherstone

Jockey: Bill Scott

Trainer: John Scott

Owner: John Bowes


1842

Meteor

Jockey: Bill Scott

Trainer: John Scott

Owner: John Bowes


1841

Ralph

Jockey: John Barham Day

Trainer: W. Edwards

Owner: 4th Earl of Albemarle

1840

Crucifix

Jockey: John Barham Day

Trainer: John Barham Day

Owner: Lord George Bentinck


1839

The Corsair

Jockey: Bill Wakefield

Trainer: John Doe

Owner: 1st Earl of Lichfield


1838

Grey Momus

Jockey: John Barham Day

Trainer: John Barham Day

Owner: Lord George Bentinck


1837

Achmet

Jockey: Edward Edwards

Trainer: James Edwards

Owner: 5th Earl of Jersey


1836

Bay Middleton

Jockey: Jem Robinson

Trainer: James Edwards

Owner: 5th Earl of Jersey


1835

Ibrahim

Jockey: Jem Robinson

Trainer: James Edwards

Owner: 5th Earl of Jersey


1834

Glencoe

Jockey: Jem Robinson

Trainer: James Edwards

Owner: 5th Earl of Jersey


1833

Clearwell

Jockey: Jem Robinson

Owner: 3rd Earl of Orford


1832

Archibald

Jockey: Arthur Pavis

Owner: Jonathan Peel


1831

Riddlesworth

Jockey: Jem Robinson

Trainer: James Edwards

Owner: 5th Earl of Jersey

1830

Augustus

Jockey: Patrick Conolly

Trainer: Charles Marson

Owner: 2nd Marquess of Exeter


1829

Patron

Jockey: Frank Boyce

Trainer: Charles Marson

Owner: 2nd Marquess of Exeter


1828

Cadland

Jockey: Jem Robinson

Trainer: Dixon Boyce

Owner: 5th Duke of Rutland


1827

Turcoman

Jockey: Frank Buckle

Trainer: Robert Robson

Owner: 4th Duke of Grafton


1826

Dervise

Jockey: John Barham Day

Trainer: Robert Robson

Owner: 4th Duke of Grafton


1825

Enamel

Jockey: Jem Robinson

Trainer: Charles Marson

Owner: 2nd Marquess of Exeter


1824

Schahriar

Jockey: Will Wheatley

Owner: James Haffenden


1823

Nicolo

Jockey: Will Wheatley

Trainer: Joe Rogers

Owner: Joe Rogers


1822

Pastille

Jockey: Frank Buckle

Trainer: Robert Robson

Owner: 4th Duke of Grafton


1821

Reginald

Jockey: Frank Buckle

Trainer: Robert Robson

Owner: 4th Duke of Grafton

1820

Pindarrie

Jockey: Frank Buckle

Trainer: Robert Robson

Owner: 4th Duke of Grafton

 

1819

Antar

Jockey: Edward Edwards

Trainer: James Edwards

Owner: Sir John Shelley


1818

Interpreter

Jockey: Bill Clift

Trainer: Richard Prince

Owner: 3rd Baron Foley


1817

Manfred

Jockey: Will Wheatley

Trainer: Robert Stephenson

Owner: Scott Stonehewer


1816

Nectar

Jockey: Bill Arnull

Trainer: Dixon Boyce

Owner: Lord George Cavendish


1815

Tigris

Jockey: Bill Arnull

Trainer: Dixon Boyce

Owner: 1st Baron Rous


1814

Olive

Jockey: Bill Arnull

Trainer: Dixon Boyce

Owner: Charles Wyndham


1813

Smolensko

Jockey: H. Miller

Trainer: Crouch

Owner: Sir Charles Bunbury


1812

Cwrw

Jockey: Sam Chifney Jr.

Trainer: William Chifney

Owner: 3rd Earl of Darlington


1811

Trophonius

Jockey: Sam Barnard

Trainer: Dixon Boyce

Owner: Robert Andrew

 

1810

Hephestion

Jockey: Frank Buckle

Trainer: Robert Robson

Owner: 2nd Earl Grosvenor


1809

Wizard

Jockey: Bill Clift

Trainer:

Owner: Tom Perren Christopher Wilson

1000 Guineas Winners

 

The 1000 Guineas was first run on 28th April 1814, five years after the first 2000 Guineas. Below you’ll find every winning horse, jockey, trainer and owner from every year the race has run, as well as their winning time.

 

Mother Earth 1000 role of honour.jpg

 

Mother Earth

Jockey: L Dettori

Trainer: A P O'Brien 

Owner: Smith/ Magnier / Tabor

Time: 1m 36.37s 

2020

Love

Jockey: Ryan Moore

Trainer: Aidan O'Brien

Owner: Magnier / Tabor / Smith

Time: 01:35.8

 

2019

Hermosa

Jockey: Wayne Lordan

Trainer: Aidan O'Brien

Owner: Magnier / Tabor / Smith

Time: 01:36.9

 

2018

Billesdon Brook

Jockey: Sean Levey

Trainer: Richard Hannon Jr.

Owner: Pall Mall Partners

Time: 01:36.6


2017

Winter

Jockey: Wayne Lordan

Trainer: Aidan O'Brien

Owner: Magnier / Tabor / Smith

Time: 01:35.7


2016

Minding

Jockey: Ryan Moore

Trainer: Aidan O'Brien

Owner: Magnier / Tabor / Smith

Time: 01:36.5


2015

Legatissimo

Jockey: Ryan Moore

Trainer: David Wachman

Owner: Magnier / Tabor / Smith

Time: 01:34.6


2014

Miss France

Jockey: Maxime Guyon

Trainer: Andre Fabre

Owner: Ballymore Thoroughbred

Time: 01:37.4


2013

Sky Lantern

Jockey: Richard Hughes

Trainer: Richard Hannon Sr.

Owner: Ben Keswick

Time: 01:36.4


2012

Homecoming Queen

Jockey: Ryan Moore

Trainer: Aidan O'Brien

Owner: Magnier / Tabor / Smith

Time: 01:40.5


2011

Blue Bunting

Jockey: Frankie Dettori

Trainer: Mahmood Al Zarooni

Owner: Godolphin

Time: 01:39.3

2010

Special Duty

Jockey: Stéphane Pasquier

Trainer: Criquette Head-Maarek

Owner: Khalid Abdullah

Time: 01:39.7


2009

Ghanaati

Jockey: Richard Hills

Trainer: Barry Hills

Owner: Hamdan Al Maktoum

Time: 01:34.2


2008

Natagora

Jockey: Christophe Lemaire

Trainer: Pascal Bary

Owner: Stefan Friborg

Time: 01:39.0


2007

Finsceal Beo

Jockey: Kevin Manning

Trainer: Jim Bolger

Owner: Michael Ryan

Time: 01:34.9


2006

Speciosa

Jockey: Michael Fenton

Trainer: Pam Sly

Owner: Sly / Davies / Sly

Time: 01:40.5


2005

Virginia Waters

Jockey: Kieren Fallon

Trainers: Aidan O'Brien

Owner: Tabor / Magnier

Time: 01:36.5


2004

Attraction

Jockey: Kevin Darley

Trainer: Mark Johnston

Owner: 10th Duke of Roxburghe

Time: 01:36.8


2003

Russian Rhythm

Jockey: Kieren Fallon

Trainer: Sir Michael Stoute

Owner: Cheveley Park Stud

Time: 01:38.4


2002

Kazzia

Jockey: Frankie Dettori

Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor

Owner: Godolphin

Time: 01:37.8


2001

Ameerat

Jockey: Philip Robinson

Trainer: Michael Jarvis

Owner: Ahmed Al Maktoum

Time: 01:38.4

2000

Lahan

Jockey: Richard Hills

Trainer: John Gosden

Owner: Hamdan Al Maktoum

Time: 01:36.4


1999

Wince

Jockey: Kieren Fallon

Trainer: Henry Cecil

Owner: Khalid Abdullah

Time: 01:37.9


1998

Cape Verdi

Jockey: Frankie Dettori

Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor

Owner: Godolphin

Time: 01:37.9


1997

Sleepytime

Jockey: Kieren Fallon

Trainer: Henry Cecil

Owner: Greenbay Stables Ltd

Time: 01:37.7


1996

Bosra Sham

Jockey: Pat Eddery

Trainer: Henry Cecil

Owner: Wafic Saïd

Time: 01:37.8


1995

Harayir

Jockey: Richard Hills

Trainer: Dick Hern

Owner: Hamdan Al Maktoum

Time: 01:36.7


1994

Las Meninas

Jockey: John Reid

Trainer: Tommy Stack

Owner: Robert Sangster

Time: 01:36.7


1993

Sayyedati

Jockey: Walter Swinburn

Trainer: Clive Brittain

Owner: Mohamed Obaida

Time: 01:37.3


1992

Hatoof

Jockey: Walter Swinburn

Trainer: Criquette Head

Owner: Maktoum Al Maktoum

Time: 01:39.5


1991

Shadayid

Jockey: Willie Carson

Trainer: John Dunlop

Owner: Hamdan Al Maktoum

Time: 01:38.2

1991

Shadayid

Jockey: Willie Carson

Trainer: John Dunlop

Owner: Hamdan Al Maktoum

Time: 01:38.2


1990

Salsabil

Jockey: Willie Carson

Trainer: John Dunlop

Owner: Hamdan Al Maktoum

Time: 01:38.1


1989

Musical Bliss

Jockey: Walter Swinburn

Trainer: Michael Stoute

Owner: Sheikh Mohammed

Time: 01:42.7


1988

Ravinella

Jockey: Gary W. Moore

Trainer: Criquette Head

Owner: Ecurie Aland

Time: 01:40.9


1987

Miesque

Jockey: Freddy Head

Trainer: François Boutin

Owner: Stavros Niarchos

Time: 01:38.5

 

1986

Midway Lady

Jockey: Ray Cochrane

Trainer: Ben Hanbury

Owner: Harry Ranier

Time: 01:41.5


1985

Oh So Sharp

Jockey: Steve Cauthen

Trainer: Henry Cecil

Owner: Sheikh Mohammed

Time: 01:36.9


1984

Pebbles

Jockey: Philip Robinson

Trainer: Clive Brittain

Owner: Marcos Lemos

Time: 01:38.2


1983

Ma Biche 

Jockey: Freddy Head

Trainer: Criquette Head

Owner: Maktoum Al Maktoum

Time: 01:41.7


1982

On The House

Jockey: John Reid

Trainer: Harry Wragg

Owner: Sir Philip Oppenheimer

Time: 01:40.5


1981

Fairy Footsteps

Jockey: Lester Piggott

Trainer: Henry Cecil

Owner: Jim Joel

Time: 01:40.4

1980

Quick As Lightning

Jockey: Brian Rouse

Trainer: John Dunlop

Owner: Ogden Mills Phipps

Time: 01:41.9


1979

One In A Million

Jockey: Joe Mercer

Trainer: Henry Cecil

Owner: Helena Springfield Ltd

Time: 01:43.1


1978

Enstone Spark

Jockey: Ernie Johnson

Trainer: Barry Hills

Owner: Dick Bonnycastle

Time: 01:41.6


1977

Mrs McArdy

Jockey: Edward Hide

Trainer: Mick Easterby

Owner: Edith Kettlewell

Time: 01:40.1


1976

Flying Water

Jockey: Yves Saint-Martin

Trainer: Angel Penna Sr.

Owner: Daniel Wildenstein

Time: 01:37.8


1975

Nocturnal Spree

Jockey: Johnny Roe

Trainer: Stuart Murless

Owner: Anne-Hart O'Kelly

Time: 01:41.7


1974

Highclere

Jockey: Joe Mercer

Trainer: Dick Hern

Owner: HM Queen Elizabeth II

Time: 01:40.3


1973

Mysterious

Jockey: Geoff Lewis

Trainer: Noel Murless

Owner: George Pope Jr.

Time: 01:42.1


1972

Waterloo 

Jockey: Edward Hide

Trainer: Bill Watts

Owner: Susan Stanley

Time: 01:39.5


1971

Altesse Royale

Jockey: Yves Saint-Martin

Trainer: Noel Murless

Roger Hue-Williams 01:40.9

1970

Humble Duty

Jockey: Lester Piggott

Trainer: Peter Walwyn

Owner: Jean, Lady Ashcombe

Time: 01:42.1

 

1969

Full Dress

Jockey: Ron Hutchinson

Trainer: Harry Wragg

Owner: Budgie Moller

Time: 01:44.5


1968

Caergwrle

Jockey: Sandy Barclay

Trainer: Noel Murless

Owner: Gwen Murless

Time: 01:40.4


1967

Fleet

Jockey: George Moore

Trainer: Noel Murless

Owner: Bob Boucher

Time: 01:44.8


1966

Glad Rags

Jockey: Paul Cook

Trainer: Vincent O'Brien

Owner: Alice du Pont Mills

Time: 01:40.3

 

1965

Night Off

Jockey: Bill Williamson

Trainer: Walter Wharton

Owner: Lionel Holliday

Time: 01:45.4


1964

Pourparler

Jockey: Garnie Bougoure

Trainer: Paddy Prendergast

Owner: Beatrice, Lady Granard

Time: 01:38.8


1963

Hula Dancer

Jockey: Roger Poincelet

Trainer: Etienne Pollet

Owner: Gertrude Widener

Time: 01:42.3


1962

Abermaid

Jockey: Bill Williamson

Trainer: Harry Wragg

Owner: Roderic More O'Ferrall

Time: 01:39.4

 

1961

Sweet Solera

Jockey: Bill Rickaby

Trainer: Reginald Day

Owner: Mrs Magnus Castello

Time: 01:38.1

1960

Never Too Late

Jockey: Roger Poincelet

Trainer: Etienne Pollet

Owner: Mrs Howell Jackson

Time: 01:39.9


1959

Petite Etoile

Jockey: Doug Smith

Trainer: Noel Murless

Owner: Prince Aly Khan

Time: 01:40.4


1958

Bella Paola

Jockey: Serge Boullenger

Trainer: François Mathet

Owner: François Dupré

Time: 01:38.8


1957

Rose Royale

Jockey: Charlie Smirke

Trainer: Alec Head

Owner: Aga Khan III

Time: 01:39.2

 

1956

Honeylight

Jockey: Edgar Britt

Trainer: Charles Elsey

Owner: Sir Victor Sassoon

Time: 01:39.2


1955

Meld

Jockey: Harry Carr

Trainer: Cecil Boyd-Rochfort

Owner: Lady Zia Wernher

Time: 01:42.2


1954

Festoon

Jockey: Scobie Breasley

Trainer: Noel Cannon

Owner: Arthur Dewar

Time: 01:38.9


1953

Happy Laughter

Jockey: Manny Mercer

Trainer: Jack Jarvis

Owner: David Wills

Time: 01:45.1


1952

Zabara

Jockey: Ken Gethin

Trainer: Vic Smyth

Owner: Sir Malcolm McAlpine

Time: 01:40.9


1951

Belle of All

Jockey: Gordon Richards

Trainer: Norman Bertie

Owner: Henry Tufton

Time: 01:44.8

1950

Camaree

Jockey: Rae Johnstone

Trainer: Alexandre Lieux

Owner: Jean Ternynck

Time: 01:37.0

 

1949

Musidora

Jockey: Edgar Britt

Trainer: Charles Elsey

Owner: Norman Donaldson

Time: 01:40.0


1948

Queenpot

Jockey: Gordon Richards

Trainer: Noel Murless

Owner: Sir Percy Loraine

Time: 01:41.8


1947

Imprudence

Jockey: Rae Johnstone

Trainer: Joseph Lieux

Owner: Mrs Pierre Corbière

Time: 01:46.0


1946

Hypericum

Jockey: Doug Smith

Trainer: Cecil Boyd-Rochfort

Owner: HM King George VI

Time: 01:41.6


1945

Sun Stream

Jockey: Harry Wragg

Trainer: Walter Earl

Owner: 17th Earl of Derby

Time: 01:45.4

 

1944

Picture Play

Jockey: Charlie Elliott

Trainer: John E. Watts

Owner: Jim Joel

Time: 01:40.2


1943

Herringbone

Jockey: Harry Wragg

Trainer: Walter Earl

Owner: 17th Earl of Derby

Time: 01:41.0


1942

Sun Chariot

Jockey: Gordon Richards

Trainer: Fred Darling

Owner: HM King George VI

Time: 01:39.6


1941

Dancing Time

Jockey: Dick Perryman

Trainer: Joseph Lawson

Owner: 1st Baron Glanely

Time: 01:40.8

1940

Godiva

Jockey: Doug Marks

Trainer: William Rose

Owner: Jarvis Esmond Harmsworth

Time: 01:40.6


1939

Galatea

Jockey: Bobby Jones

Trainer: Joseph Lawson

Owner: Robert Sterling Clark

Time: 01:38.6

 

1938

Rockfel

Jockey: Sam Wragg

Trainer: Ossie Bell

Owner: Sir Hugo Cunliffe-Owen

Time: 01:39.0


1937

Exhibitionnist

Jockey: Steve Donoghue

Trainer: Joseph Lawson

Owner: Sir Victor Sassoon

Time: 01:44.0


1936

Tide-way

Jockey: Dick Perryman

Trainer: Colledge Leader

Owner: 17th Earl of Derby

Time: 01:41.8


1935

Mesa

Jockey: Rae Johnstone

Trainer: Albert Swann

Owner: Pierre Wertheimer

Time: 01:43.0


1934

Campanula

Jockey: Harry Wragg

Trainer: Jack Jarvis

Owner: Sir George Bullough

Time: 01:39.0


1933

Brown Betty

Jockey: Joe Childs

Trainer: Cecil Boyd-Rochfort

Owner: William Woodward Sr.

Time: 01:39.4


1932

Kandy

Jockey: Charlie Elliott

Trainer: Frank Carter

Owner: Evremond de Saint-Alary

Time: 01:44.0


1931

Four Course

Jockey: Charlie Elliott

Trainer: Fred Darling

Owner: 4th Earl of Ellesmere

Time: 01:39.8

1930

Fair Isle

Jockey: Tommy Weston

Trainer: Frank Butters

Owner: 17th Earl of Derby

Time: 01:42.0


1929

Taj Mah

Jockey: Wally Sibbritt

Trainer: Juan Torterolo

Owner: Simon Guthmann

Time: 01:40.4

 

1928

Scuttle

Jockey: Joe Childs

Trainer: William Rose Jarvis

Owner: HM King George V

Time: 01:44.2


1927

Cresta Run

Jockey: Arthur Balding

Trainer: Peter Gilpin

Owner: Giles Loder

Time: 01:38.0


1926

Pillion

Jockey: Dick Perryman

Trainer: John Watson

Anthony G. de Rothschild

Time: 01:42.0


1925

Saucy Sue

Jockey: Frank Bullock

Trainer: Alec Taylor Jr.

Owner: 2nd Viscount Astor

Time: 01:42:40


1924

Plack

Jockey: Charlie Elliott

Trainer: Jack Jarvis

Owner: 5th Earl of Rosebery

Time: 01:39.6


1923

Tranquil

Jockey: Ted Gardner

Trainer: George Lambton

Owner: 17th Earl of Derby

Time: 01:39.0


1922

Silver Urn

Jockey: Brownie Carslake

Trainer: Atty Persse

Owner: Barney Parr

Time: 01:40.0


1921

Bettina

Jockey: George Bellhouse

Trainer: Percy Linton

Owner: Walter Raphael

Time: 01:44.6

1920

Cinna

Jockey: Billy Griggs

Trainer: Tom Waugh Sr.

Owner: Sir Robert Jardine

Time: 01:40.4


1919

Roseway

Jockey: Albert Whalley

Trainer: Frank Hartigan

Owner: Sir Edward Hulton

Time: 01:47.6


1918

Ferry

Jockey: Brownie Carslake

Trainer: George Lambton

Owner: 17th Earl of Derby

Time: 01:46.4


1917

Diadem

Jockey: Fred Rickaby Jr.

Trainer: George Lambton

Owner: 1st Viscount d'Abernon

Time: 01:43.0


1916

Canyon

Jockey: Fred Rickaby Jr.

Trainer: George Lambton

Owner: 17th Earl of Derby 01:40.0


1915

Vaucluse

Jockey: Fred Rickaby Jr.

Trainer: Frank Hartigan

Owner: 5th Earl of Rosebery

Time: 01:40.8


1914

Princess Dorrie

Jockey: Bill Huxley

Trainer: Charles Morton

Owner: Jack Barnato Joel

Time: 01:42.0


1913

Jest

Jockey: Fred Rickaby Jr.

Trainer: Charles Morton

Owner: Jack Barnato Joel

Time: 01:40.8


1912

Tagalie

Jockey: Les Hewitt

Trainer: Dawson Waugh

Owner: Walter Raphael

Time: 01:39.6


1911

Atmah

Jockey: Freddie Fox

Trainer: Fred Pratt

Owner: James A. de Rothschild

Time: 01:38.4

1910

Winkipop

Jockey: Barry Lynham

Trainer: Willie Waugh

Owner: Waldorf Astor

Time: 01:41.0

 

1909

Electra

Jockey: Bernard Dillon

Trainer: Peter Gilpin

Owner: Ludwig Neumann

Time: 01:40.4


1908

Rhodora

Jockey: Lucien Lyne

Trainer: James Allen

Owner: Richard Croker

Time: 01:43.8


1907

Witch Elm

Jockey: Barry Lynham

Trainer: Jack Robinson

Owner: William Hall Walker

Time: 01:42.6


1906

Flair

Jockey: Bernard Dillon

Trainer: Peter Gilpin

Owner: Sir Daniel Cooper

Time: 01:40.6


1905

Cherry Lass

Jockey: George McCall

Trainer: Jack Robinson

Owner: William Hall Walker

Time: 01:43.4


1904

Pretty Polly

Jockey: Willie Lane

Trainer: Peter Gilpin

Owner: Eustace Loder

Time: 01:40.0


1903

Quintessence

Jockey: Herbert Randall

Trainer: Jim Chandler

Owner: 7th Viscount Falmouth

Time: 01:48.0


1902

Sceptre

Jockey: Herbert Randall

Trainer: Bob Sievier

Owner: Bob Sievier

Time: 01:40.2


1901

Aida

Jockey: Danny Maher

Trainer: George Blackwell

Owner: Sir James Miller

Time: 01:44.6

1900

Winifreda

Jockey: Sam Loates

Trainer: Tom Jennings Jr.

Owner: Leonard Brassey

Time: 01:46.0


1899

Sibola

Jockey: Tod Sloan

Trainer: John Huggins

Owner: Lord William Beresford

Time: 01:44.2


1898

Nun Nicer

Jockey: Sam Loates

Trainer: Willie Waugh

Owner: Sir John Blundell Maple

Time: 01:48.6


1897

Chelandry

Jockey: John Watts

Trainer: William Walters Jr.

Owner: 5th Earl of Rosebery

Time: 01:42.6


1896

Thais

Jockey: John Watts

Trainer: Richard Marsh

Owner: HRH Prince of Wales

Time: 01:46.2

 

1895

Galeottia

Jockey: Fred Pratt

Trainer: James Ryan

Owner: Alfred Cox

Time: 01:47.2


1894

Amiable

Jockey: Walter Bradford

Trainer: George Dawson

Owner: 6th Duke of Portland

Time: 01:46.0


1893

Siffleuse

Jockey: Tommy Loates

Trainer: Percy Peck

Owner: Sir John Blundell Maple

Time: 01:53.0

 

1892

La Fleche

Jockey: George Barrett

Trainer: John Porter

Owner: Baron Maurice de Hirsch

Time: 01:52.4


1891

Mimi

Jockey: Fred Rickaby

Trainer: Mathew Dawson

Owner: Noel Fenwick

Time: 01:44.2

1890

Semolina

Jockey: John Watts

Trainer: George Dawson

Owner: 6th Duke of Portland

Tine: 01:48.8


1889

Minthe

Jockey: Jimmy Woodburn

Trainer: Mathew Dawson

Owner: Robert Vyner

Time: 01:52.0


1888

Briar-root

Jockey: Billy Warne

Trainer: James Ryan

Owner: Douglas Baird

Time: 01:44.0


1887

Reve d'Or

Jockey: Charles Wood

Trainer: Alec Taylor Sr.

Owner: 8th Duke of Beaufort

Time: 01:47.6


1886

Miss Jummy

Jockey: John Watts

Trainer: Richard Marsh

Owner: 12th Duke of Hamilton

Time: 01:52.4


1885

Farewell

Jockey: George Barrett

Trainer: John Porter

Owner: 1st Duke of Westminster

Time: 01:47.8


1884

Busybody

Jockey: Tom Cannon Sr.

Trainer: Tom Cannon Sr.

Owner: George Baird

Time: 01:47.0


1883

Hauteur

Jockey: George Fordham

Trainer: Tom Jennings Jr.

Owner: Claude-Joachim Lefèvre

Time: 01:52.8


1882

St Marguerite

Jockey: Charles Wood

Trainer: R. Sherrard

Owner: William Stirling Crawfurd

Time: 01:55.4

 

1881

Thebais

Jockey: George Fordham

Trainer: Alec Taylor Sr.

Owner: William Stirling Crawfurd

Time: 01:50.0

1880

Elizabeth

Jockey: Charles Wood

Trainer: Joseph Dawson

Owner: T. E. Walker


1879

Wheel of Fortune

Jockey: Fred Archer

Trainer: Mathew Dawson

Owner: 6th Viscount Falmouth


1878

Pilgrimage

Jockey: Tom Cannon Sr.

Trainer: Joe Cannon

Owner: 4th Earl of Lonsdale

 

1877

Belphoebe

Jockey: Harry Jeffery

Trainer: George Bloss

Owner: Marquess of Hartington


1876

Camelia

Jockey: Tom Glover

Trainer: T. Cunnington

Owner: Frédéric de Lagrange


1875

Spinaway

Jockey: Fred Archer

Trainer: Mathew Dawson

Owner: 6th Viscount Falmouth


1874

Apology

Jockey: John Osborne Jr.

Trainer: William Osborne

Owner: John King


1873

Cecilia

Jockey: Jack Morris

Trainer: Mathew Dawson

Owner: 6th Viscount Falmouth


1872

Reine

Jockey: Henry Parry

Trainer: Tom Jennings Sr.

Owner: Claude-Joachim Lefèvre


1871

Hannah

Jockey: Charlie Maidment

Trainer: Joseph Hayhoe

Owner: Mayer A. de Rothschild

1870

Hester

Jockey: Jemmy Grimshaw

Trainer: Joseph Dawson

Owner: Joseph Dawson


1869

Scottish Queen

Jockey: George Fordham

Trainer: John Day

Owner: 8th Duke of Beaufort


1868

Formosa

Jockey: George Fordham

Trainer: Henry Woolcott

Owner: William Graham


1867

Achievement

Jockey: Harry Custance

Trainer: James Dover

Owner: Mark Pearson


1866

Repulse

Jockey: Tom Cannon Sr.

Trainer: John Day

Owner: 4th Marquess of Hastings


1865

Siberia

Jockey: George Fordham

Trainer: John Day

Owner: 8th Duke of Beaufort


1864

Tomato

Jockey: John Wells

Trainer: Joseph Hayhoe

Owner: Mayer A. de Rothschild

Time: 01:53.0


1863

Lady Augusta

Jockey: Arthur Edwards

Trainer: Joseph Dawson

Owner: 7th Earl of Stamford


1862

Hurricane

Jockey: Tom Ashmall

Trainer: John Scott

Owner: 6th Viscount Falmouth


1861

Nemesis

Jockey: George Fordham

Trainer: William Harlock

Owner: G. Fleming

Time: 01:50.0

1860

Sagitta

Jockey: Tom Aldcroft

Trainer: John Scott

Owner: 14th Earl of Derby


1859

Mayonaise

Jockey: George Fordham

Trainer: Tom Taylor

Owner: William Stirling Crawfurd


1858

Governess

Jockey: Tom Ashmall

rainer: Tom Eskrett

Owner: William Gratwicke


1857

Imperieuse

Jockey: Nat Flatman

Trainer: John Scott

Owner: John Scott


1856

Manganese

Jockey: John Osborne Jr.

Trainer: John Osborne

Owner: John King


1855

Habena

Jockey: Sam Rogers

Trainer: William Butler Jr.

Owner: 7th Duke of Bedford


1854

Virago

Jockey: John Wells

Trainer: John Barham Day

Owner: Henry Padwick


1853

Mentmore Lass

Jockey: Jack Charlton

Trainer: W. King

Owner: Mayer A. de Rothschild


1852

Kate

Jockey: Alfred Day

Trainer: J. Woolcott

Owner: J. Sargent


1851

Aphrodite

Jockey: Job Marson

Trainer: Alec Taylor Sr.

Owner: Sir Joseph Hawley

1850

Lady Orford

Jockey: Frank Butler

Trainer: W. Beresford

Owner: 3rd Earl of Orford


1849

The Flea

Jockey: Alfred Day

Trainer: John Day

Owner: Frank Clarke


1848

Canezou

Jockey: Frank Butler

Trainer: John Scott

Owner: Lord Stanley


1847

Clementina

Jockey: Nat Flatman

Trainer: Montgomery Dilly

Owner: George Payne


1846

Mendicant

Jockey: Sam Day

Trainer: John Day

Owner: John Gully


1845

Pic-Nic

Jockey: William Abdale

Trainer: John Kent Jr.

Owners: 5th Duke of Richmond


1844

Sorella

Jockey: Jem Robinson

Trainer: William Butler Jr.

Owner: George Osbaldeston


1843

Extempore

Jockey: Sam Chifney Jr.

Trainer: Bobby Pettit

Owner: Thomas Thornhill


1842

Firebrand

Jockey: Sam Rogers

Trainer: John Kent Jr.

Owner: Lord George Bentinck


1841

Potentia

Jockey: Jem Robinson

Trainer: George Payne

Owner: Stanlake Batson

1840

Crucifix

Jockey: John Barham Day

Trainer: John Barham Day

Owner: Lord George Bentinck

 

1839

Cara

Jockey: George Edwards

Trainer: Charles Marson

Owner: Richard Watt


1838

Barcarolle

Jockey: Edward Edwards

Trainer: W. Edwards

Owner: 4th Earl of Albemarle


1837

Chapeau d'Espagne

Jockey: John Barham Day

Trainer: John Barham Day

Owner: Lord George Bentinck


1836

Destiny

Jockey: John Barham Day

Trainer: John Barham Day

Owner: Thomas Houldsworth


1835

Preserve

Jockey: Nat Flatman

Trainer: R. Prince Jr.

Owner: Charles Greville


1834

May-day

Jockey: John Barham Day

Trainer: John Doe

Owner: 9th Baron Berners


1833

Tarantella

Jockey: E. Wright

Trainer: John Robinson

Owner: T. H. Cookes


1832

Galata

Jockey: Bill Arnull

Trainer: Charles Marson

Owner: 2nd Marquess of Exeter


1831

Galantine

Jockey: Patrick Conolly

Trainer: H. Scott

Owner: Sir Mark Wood

1830

Charlotte West

Jockey: Jem Robinson

Trainer: James Edwards

Owner: 5th Earl of Jersey


1829

Young Mouse

Jockey: Bill Arnull

Trainer: Dixon Boyce

Owner: Lord George Cavendish


1828

Zoe 

Jockey: Jem Robinson

Trainer: Bobby Pettit

Owner: Arthur Molony


1827

Arab

Jockey: Frank Buckle

Trainer: Robert Robson

Owner: 4th Duke of Grafton


1826

Problem

Jockey: John Barham Day

Trainer: Robert Robson

Owner: 4th Duke of Grafton


1825

Tontine

Trainer: Robert Robson

Owner: 4th Duke of Grafton


1824

Cobweb

Jockey: Jem Robinson

Trainer: James Edwards

Owner: 5th Earl of Jersey


1823

Zinc

Jockey: Frank Buckle

Trainer: Robert Robson

Owner: 4th Duke of Grafton


1822

Whizgig

Jockey: Frank Buckle

Trainer: Robert Robson

Owner: 4th Duke of Grafton


1821

Zeal

Jockey: Frank Buckle

Trainer: Robert Robson

Owner: 4th Duke of Grafton

1820

Rowena

Jockey: Frank Buckle

Trainer: Robert Robson

Owner: 4th Duke of Grafton


1819

Catgut

Trainer: Robert Robson

Owner: 4th Duke of Grafton


1818

Corinne

Jockey: Frank Buckle

Trainer: Robert Robson

Owner: John Udney


1817

Neva

Jockey: Bill Arnull

Trainer: Dixon Boyce

Owner: George Watson


1816

Rhoda

Jockey: Sam Barnard

Trainer: Dixon Boyce

Owner: 5th Duke of Rutland


1815

Filly by Selim

Jockey: Bill Clift

Trainer: Richard Prince

Owner: 3rd Baron Foley


1814

Charlotte

Jockey: Bill Clift

Owner: Tom Perren

Trainer: Christopher Wilson

Fri 29 Apr-Sun 01 May | Newmarket

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading