Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Newmarket Racecourses

Newmarket RacecourseS July Cup Winners

 

Considered one of the richest sprint horse races in Europe, the July Cup was first run in 1876. The 6-furlong flat race is open to horses aged three years or older, and many past July cup winners have been acknowledged as the champion sprinter in Europe and gone on to stud.


The July Cup race is held on the final day of Newmarket’s July Festival meeting, which has a reputation as one of the most stylish events in the horseracing calendar, with a wealth of prizes up for grabs in the Style Awards.

 

You can see a full list of July cup winners from 1939 to 2020 below.

roll of honour

2020

OXTED (4 yo)

Jockey: Cieren Fallon

Trainer: Roger Teal

Owner: S Piper, T Hirschfeld & D Fish

Time: 01:09:59

 

2019

Ten Sovereigns (3 yo)

Jockey: Ryan Moore

Trainer: Aidan O'Brien

Owner: Tabor, Smith and Magnier

Time: 01:09.3

 

2018

U S Navy Flag (3 yo)

Jockey: Ryan Moore

Trainer: Aidan O'Brien

Owner: Tabor, Smith and Magnier

Time: 01:11:32

 

2017

Harry Angel (3 yo)

Jockey: Adam Kirby

Trainer: Clive Cox

Owner: Godolphin

Time: 01:11:25

 

2016

Limato (4 yo)

Jockey: Harry Bentley

Trainer: Henry Candy

Owner: Paul G. Jacobs

Time: 01:10.0

 

2015

Muhaarar (3 yo)

Jockey: Paul Hanagan

Trainer: Charlie Hills

Owner: Hamdan Al Maktoum

Time: 01:09.3

 

2014

Slade Power (5 yo)

Jockey: Wayne Lordan

Trainer: Edward Lynam

Owner: Sabena Power

Time: 01:12.4

 

2013

Lethal Force (4 yo)

Jockey: Adam Kirby

Trainer: Clive Cox

Owner: Alan G. Craddock

Time: 01:09.1

 

2012

Mayson (4 yo)

Jockey: Paul Hanagan

Trainer: Richard Fahey

Owner: David W. Armstrong

Time: 01:15.9

 

2011

Dream Ahead (3 yo)

Jockey: Hayley Turner

Trainer: David Simcock

Owner: Khalifa Dasmal

Time: 01:10.7

2010

Starspangledbanner (4 yo)

Jockey: Johnny Murtagh

Trainer: Aidan O'Brien

Owner: Michael Tabor et al.

Time: 01:09.8

 

2009

Fleeting Spirit (4 yo)

Jockey: Tom Queally

Trainer: Jeremy Noseda

Owner: The Searchers

Time: 01:09.6

 

2008

Marchand d'Or (5 yo)

Jockey: Davy Bonilla

Trainer: Freddy Head

Owner: Carla Giral

Time: 01:11.0

 

2007

Sakhee's Secret (3yo)

Jockey: Steve Drowne

Trainer: Hughie Morrison

Owner: Bridget Swire

Time: 01:10.8

 

2006

Les Arcs (6 yo)

Jockey: John Egan

Trainer: Tim Pitt

Owner: Willie McKay

Time: 01:11.2

 

2005

Pastoral Pursuits (4 yo)

Jockey: John Egan

Trainer: Hughie Morrison

Owner: Pursuits / National Stud

Time: 01:11.9

 

2004

Frizzante (5 yo)

Jockey: Johnny Murtagh

Trainer: James Fanshawe

Owner: Hopper / Grundy

Time: 01:11.5

 

2003

Oasis Dream (3 yo)

Jockey: Richard Hughes

Trainer: John Gosden

Owner: Khalid Abdullah

Time: 01:09.9

 

2002

Continent (5 yo)

Jockey: Darryll Holland

Trainer: David Nicholls

Owner: Lucayan Stud

Time: 01:13.0

 

2001

Mozart (3 yo)

Jockey: Michael Kinane

Trainer: Aidan O'Brien

Owner: Tabor / Magnier

Time: 01:09.9

2000

Agnes World (5 yo)

Jockey: Yutaka Take

Trainer: Hideyuki Mori

Owner: Takao Watanabe

Time: 01:13.2

 

1999

Stravinsky (3 yo)

Jockey: Michael Kinane

Trainer: Aidan O'Brien

Owner: Magnier / Tabor

Time: 01:09.5

 

1998

Elnadim (4 yo)

Jockey: Richard Hills

Trainer: John Dunlop

Owner: Hamdan Al Maktoum

Time: 01:09.7

 

1997

Compton Place (3 yo)

Jockey: Seb Sanders

Trainer: James Toller

Owner: 11th Duke of Devonshire

Time: 01:12.1

 

1996

Anabaa (4 yo)

Jockey: Freddy Head

Trainer: Criquette Head

Owner: Ghislaine Head

Time: 01:10.6

 

1995

Lake Coniston (4 yo)

Jockey: Pat Eddery

Trainer: Geoff Lewis

Owner: Highclere Racing Ltd

Time: 01:12.4

 

1994

Owington (3 yo)

Jockey: Paul Eddery

Trainer: Geoff Wragg

Owner: Baron G. von Ullmann

Time: 01:11.0

 

1993

Hamas (4 yo)

Jockey: Willie Carson

Trainer: Peter Walwyn

Owner: Hamdan Al Maktoum

Time: 01:13.1

 

1992

Mr Brooks (5 yo)

Jockey: Lester Piggott

Trainer: Richard Hannon Sr.

Owner: Paul Green

Time: 01:11.8

 

1991

Polish Patriot (3 yo)

Jockey: Ray Cochrane

Trainer: Guy Harwood

Owner: Dick Kirstein

Time: 01:13.0

1990

Royal Academy (3 yo)

Jockey: John Reid

Trainer: Vincent O'Brien

Owner: Classic Thoroughbred plc

Time: 01:11.5

 

1989

Cadeaux Genereux (4 yo)

Jockey: Paul Eddery

Trainer: Alex Scott

Owner: Maktoum Al Maktoum

Time: 01:09.8

 

1988

Soviet Star (4 yo)

Jockey: Cash Asmussen

Trainer: André Fabre

Owner: Sheikh Mohammed

Time: 01:12.6

 

1987

Ajdal (3 yo)

Jockey: Walter Swinburn

Trainer: Michael Stoute

Owner: Sheikh Mohammed

Time: 01:11.0

 

1986

Green Desert (3 yo)

Jockey: Walter Swinburn

Trainer: Michael Stoute

Owner: Maktoum Al Maktoum

Time: 01:12.2

 

1985

Never So Bold (5 yo)

Jockey: Steve Cauthen

Trainer: Robert Armstrong

Owner: Edward Kessly

Time: 01:11.9

 

1984

Chief Singer (3yo)

Jockey: Ray Cochrane

Trainer: Ron Sheather

Owner: Jeff Smith

Time: 01:11.8

 

1983

Habibti (3 yo)

Jockey: Willie Carson

Trainer: John Dunlop

Owner: Mohamed Mutawa

Time: 01:12.1

 

1982

Sharpo (5 yo)

Jockey: Pat Eddery

Trainer: Jeremy Tree

Owner: Monica Sheriffe

Time: 01:11.7

 

1981

Marwell (3 yo)

Jockey: Walter Swinburn

Trainer: Michael Stoute

Owner: Sir Edmund Loder

Time: 01:14.1

 

1980

Moorestyle (3 yo)

Jockey: Lester Piggott

Trainer: Robert Armstrong

Owner: Moores Furnishings Ltd

Time: 01:12.9

 

1979

Thatching (4 yo)

Jockey: Lester Piggott

Trainer: Vincent O'Brien

Owner: Robert Sangster

Time: 01:13.2

 

1978

Solinus (3 yo)

Jockey: Lester Piggott

Trainer: Vincent O'Brien

Owner: Danny Schwartz

Time: 01:11.9

 

1977

Gentilhombre (4 yo)

Jockey: Paul Cook

Trainer: Neil Adam

Owner: J. Murrell

Time: 01:11.4

 

1976

Lochnager (4 yo)

Jockey: Edward Hide

Trainer: Mick Easterby 

Owner: Charles Spence

Time: 01:12.3

 

1975

Lianga (4 yo)

Jockey: Yves Saint-Martin

Trainer: Angel Penna, Sr.

Owner: Daniel Wildenstein

Time: 01:11.8

 

1974

Saritamer (3 yo)

Jockey: Lester Piggott

Trainer: Vincent O'Brien

Owner: Charles St George

Time: 01:11.8

 

1973

Thatch (3 yo)

Jockey: Lester Piggott

Trainer: Vincent O'Brien

Owner: Jack Mulcahy

Time: 01:13.1

 

1972

Parsimony (3 yo)

Jockey: Ron Hutchinson

Trainer: Fulke Johnson Houghton

Owner: Ruby Holland-Martin

Time:

 

1971

Realm (4 yo)

Jockey: Brian Taylor

Trainer: John Winter

Owner: Bob Boucher

Time: 01:13.6

1970

Huntercombe (3 yo)

Jockey: Sandy Barclay

Trainer: Arthur Budgett

Owner: Horace Renshaw

 

1969

Tudor Music (3 yo)

Jockey: Frankie Durr

Trainer: Michael Jarvis

Owner: David Robinson

 

1968

So Blessed (3 yo)

Jockey: Frankie Durr

Trainer: Michael Jarvis

Owner: David Robinson

 

1967

Forlorn River (5 yo)

Jockey: Bruce Raymond

Trainer: Arthur Stephenson

Owner: Mrs W A Richardson

 

1966

Lucasland (4 yo)

Jockey: Eric Eldin

Trainer: Jack Waugh

Owner: J Baillie

 

1965

Merry Madcap (3 yo)

Jockey: Ron Hutchinson

Trainer: Freddie Maxwell

Owner: Mrs H Frelinghuysen

 

1964

Daylight Robbery (3 yo)

Jockey: Scobie Breasley

Trainer: Arthur Budgett

Owner: R Budgett

 

1963

Secret Step (4 yo)

Jockey: Geoff Lewis

Trainer: Peter Hastings-Bass

Owner: Paul Mellon

 

1962

Marsolve (4 yo)

Jockey: Bill Rickaby

Trainer: Reg Day

Owner: Malcolm McAlpine

 

1961

Galivanter (5 yo)

Jockey: Harry Carr

Trainer: Dick Hern

Owner: Lionel Brook Holliday

1960

Tin Whistle (3yo)

Jockey: Lester Piggott

Trainer: Pat Rohan

Owner: B Grainger

 

1959

Right Boy (5 yo)

Jockey: Lester Piggott

Trainer: Pat Rohan

Owner: G Gilbert

 

1958

Right Boy (4 yo)

Jockey: Lester Piggott

Trainer: Bill Dutton

Owner: G Gilbert

 

1957

Vigo (4 yo)

Jockey: Lester Piggott

Trainer: Bill Dutton

Owner: T Farr

 

1956

Matador (3 yo)

Jockey: Bill Rickaby

Trainer: Jack Waugh

Owner: Mrs J Ferguson

 

1955

Pappa Fourway (3 yo)

Jockey: Harry Carr

Trainer: Bill Dutton

Owner: Elaine Goldson

 

1954

Vilmoray (4 yo)

Jockey: William Snaith

Trainer: B Bullock

Owner: A Green

 

1953

Devon Vintage (3 yo)

Jockey: Gordon Richards

Trainer: Robert Colling

Owner: Robert Boucher

 

1952

Set Fair (3 yo)

Jockey: Eph Smith

Trainer: Walter Nightingall

Owner: C Bell

 

1951

Hard Sauce (3 yo)

Jockey: Gordon Richards

Trainer: Norman Bertie

Owner: Victor Sassoon

1950

Abernant (4 yo)

Jockey: Gordon Richards

Trainer: Noel Murless

Owner: Reginald Macdonald-Buchanan

 

1949

Abernant (3 yo)

Jockey: Gordon Richards

Trainer: Noel Murless

Owner: Reginald Macdonald-Buchanan

 

1948

Palm Vista (3 yo)

Jockey: Eph Smith

Trainer: Rufus Beasley

Owner: E Broadbelt

 

1947

Falls of Clyde (3 yo)

Jockey: Sam Wragg

Trainer: E Williams

Owner: Miss P Vaughan

 

1946

The Bug (3yo)

Jockey: Charlie Smirke

Trainer: Gerald Wellesley

Owner: Norman Wachmann

 

1945

Honeyway (4 yo)

Jockey: Eph Smith

Trainer: Jack Jarvis

Owner: Lord Milford

 

1944 - 1942 no race

 

1941

Comatas (4 yo)

Jockey: Billy Nevett

Trainer: Ossie Bell

Owner: Miss K Farrar

 

1940 no race

 

1939

Portobello (3 yo)

Jockey: Tommy Lowrey

Trainer: Robert Colling

Owner: P Dunne

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading