Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

American challenger Extravagant Kid among 29 remaining entries for Darley July Cup

Article 24th June 2021 Newmarket

By Graham Clark

USA-based trainer Brendan Walsh insists it would be “quite something” if he could re-establish his links with Newmarket and saddle Extravagant Kid to glory in the Darley July Cup at next month’s Moet & Chandon July Festival.

Having spent time working in the town for Godolphin and former trainer Mark Wallace before heading to America, Walsh will now bid to capture the prestigious six furlong Group One on Saturday 10th July with the globetrotting eight year old, who is one of 29 remaining following the June 22nd scratchings deadline.

The Kiss The Kid gelding took his form to new heights earlier this year when capturing the Group One Al Quoz Sprint over six furlongs at Meydan in March ahead of finishing third back over the minimum trip in the King’s Stand Stakes at Royal Ascot on 15th June.

With a return to six furlongs not expected to pose any problems for Extravagant Kid, who is currently housed at Abingdon Place Stables in Newmarket, the Kentucky-based handler is confident he can make his presence felt.

“I spent a lot of time working in Newmarket back in the day as I worked three or four summers for Godolphin then four years for Mark Wallace before that so I know the place very well,” said Walsh.

“I always liked the July Meeting and it would be quite something if I could go back there and win the July Cup with this lad.

“I don’t think going back up to six furlongs will be a negative. Although it is a little stiffer than Dubai, you are going downhill a lot of the way. It is probably as far as he needs to go but I think he will be fine.

“We gave him plenty of time to get over his travelling turnaround but you would think he would be in a better position now having had that run at Ascot.”

After securing the services of Frankie Dettori at the Royal meeting, Walsh claims a decision on who will partner Extravagant Kid in the Darley July Cup is yet to be decided, however he admits it would be “fantastic” if Dettori, who is seeking a first win in the race, takes the ride again.

He added: “I’m not sure yet who will be riding him as we haven’t looked into it yet and I will know more next week.

“We only decided to leave him in the race at the start of the week. It would be fantastic if we could get Frankie as he is always good to have.”

Up until this year Extravagant Kid had been campaigned exclusively in North America, but Walsh believes his recent spell racing abroad has helped rejuvenate his career.

He added: “The first target this year was Dubai and that worked out well so we thought why not go to Ascot now and now here we are.

“He ran really well at Ascot and justified us taking him there. I think that was a tougher spot than Dubai. He showed he belonged there and I was happy with him.

“Travelling with him is a new dimension and he seems to like it. It has brought out the best in him. As an older horse travelling just adds something a bit different.

“He is eight now and is probably in his prime. He is not going to be up to this standard forever so we will just enjoy it.”

Lining up in opposition could be the Clive Cox trained pair of Supremacy and Diligent Harry, who were both late withdrawals on account of the soft ground in the Commonwealth Cup at Royal Ascot on 18th June.

Supremacy failed to beat a rival on his return in the Group Three Pavilion Stakes at Ascot having previously signed off his two year old campaign with victory in the Group One Juddmonte Middle Park Stakes at Newmarket, but Cox reports the Mehmas colt to be in a good place at home.

He said: “I would hope Supremacy is an intended runner. With the ground being too soft at Ascot, moving forwards this was always going to be the plan. He did have a high white cell count when he returned home from the Pavilion which would suggest why he ran below expectations. At the same time the winner of the race (Rohaan) was underestimated as he clearly looks talented.

“We have been happy with Supremacy over the last few weeks and it was just unfortunate the ground went against him at Ascot.”

Stable mate Diligent Harry will bid to enhance his Darley July Cup claims by making his first start since running out an impressive winner on All-Weather Championships Finals Day at Lingfield Park on Good Friday in the Group Three William Hill Chipchase Stakes at Newcastle on Saturday (26th June).

He said: “The intention is to run in the Chipchase Stakes on Saturday and that was the Plan B alternative when the ground went against us at Ascot.

“He is proven on the all-weather and this gives us a stepping stone forwards and that is why we have kept an iron in the fire regarding his July Cup entry.

“I think it is doable to do both races but bearing in mind he has never run on turf in comparison to a lot of his competitors, he lacks the experience.

“He has had a healthy time between All-Weather Finals day and now. He is a horse we are very much looking forward to for the rest of the season.”

Defending champion Oxted, from the Roger Teak yard, will bid to defend his Darley July Cup crown on the back of tasting victory in the King’s Stand Stakes. If successful again in 2021, Oxted would become the first back to back since Right Boy in 1958/1959.

Other winners from the Royal meeting going forward are the Sir Michael Stoute-trained Diamond Jubilee Stakes hero Dream Of Dreams and Coronation Stakes winner Alcohol Free, who is one of two entries for Andrew Balding alongside Chil Chil.

Charlie Appleby is responsible for three entries of Glorious Journey, Royal Crusade and Jersey Stakes scorer Creative Force.

Ed Walker is represented by impressive Duke Of York Stakes scorer Starman and Came From The Dark, while fellow Lambourn handler Archie Watson is another double handed after leaving in both Glen Shiel and Dragon Symbol.

Lope Y Fernandez could bid to give Aidan O’Brien a record breaking sixth victory in the race, is one of four remaining Irish-trained entrants that remain alongside the Ken Condon-trained Miss Amulet, A Case Of You (Adrian McGuinness) and Thunder Moon (Joseph O’Brien), winner of the Group One Vincent O’Brien National Stakes last season.

THE DARLEY JULY CUP (Group 1) (British Champions Series)

Saturday 10th July

Art Power (IRE) 4 9 6 King Power Racing Co Ltd Tim Easterby

Brando (GB) 9 9 6 Mrs Angie Bailey Kevin Ryan

Came From The Dark (IRE) 5 9 6 Mr P. K. Siu Ed Walker

Dream of Dreams (IRE) 7 9 6 Mr Saeed Suhail Sir Michael Stoute

Emaraaty Ana (GB) 5 9 6 Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum Kevin Ryan

Extravagant Kid (USA) 8 9 6 DARRS Inc. Brendan Walsh USA

Garrus (IRE) 5 9 6 Mrs Susan Roy Charles Hills

Glen Shiel (GB) 7 9 6 Hambleton Racing XXXVI & Partner Archie Watson

Glorious Journey (GB) 6 9 6 HH Sheikha Al Jalila Racing Charlie Appleby

Good Effort (IRE) 6 9 6 Mr Abdulla Al Mansoori Ismail Mohammed

Lope Y Fernandez (IRE) 4 9 6 Mr D. Smith, Mrs J. Magnier, Mr M. Tabor Aidan O'Brien IRE

Nahaarr (IRE) 5 9 6 Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum William Haggas

Oxted (GB) 5 9 6 S Piper,T.Hirschfeld,D.Fish & J.Collins Roger Teal

Royal Crusade (GB) 4 9 6 Godolphin Charlie Appleby

Starman (GB) 4 9 6 David Ward Ed Walker

Summerghand (IRE) 7 9 6 Mr Hamad Rashed Bin Ghedayer David O'Meara

Ventura Rebel (GB) 4 9 6 Mr Abdullah Menahi Richard Fahey

Chil Chil (GB) 5 9 3 King Power Racing Co Ltd Andrew Balding

Final Song (IRE) 4 9 3 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor

A Case of You (IRE) 3 9 0 Gary Devlin Adrian McGuinness IRE

Creative Force (IRE) 3 9 0 Godolphin Charlie Appleby

Diligent Harry (GB) 3 9 0 The Dilinquents Clive Cox

Dragon Symbol (GB) 3 9 0 Mr Yoshiro Kubota Archie Watson

Jumby (IRE) 3 9 0 Anthony Pye-Jeary and David Ian Eve Johnson Houghton

Method (IRE) 3 9 0 Manton Park Racing Martyn Meade

Supremacy (IRE) 3 9 0 Mr J Goddard Clive Cox

Thunder Moon (IRE) 3 9 0 Mrs C. C. Regalado-Gonzalez Joseph O'Brien IRE

Alcohol Free (IRE) 3 8 11 Mr J. C. Smith Andrew Balding

Miss Amulet (IRE) 3 8 11 Mrs Doreen Tabor Ken Condon IRE

29 entries remain following June 22nd scratchings deadline

4 Irish-trained

1 USA-trained 

 

bet365 BUNBURY CUP (HERITAGE HANDICAP)

Saturday 10th July

Oh This Is Us (IRE) 8 9 12 Team Wallop Richard Hannon

Motakhayyel (GB) 5 9 9 Shadwell Estate Company Ltd Richard Hannon

Lord of The Lodge (IRE) 4 9 8 Mrs Elaine M. Burke K. R. Burke

Accidental Agent (GB) 7 9 6 Mrs R. F. Johnson Houghton Eve Johnson Houghton

Bedouin's Story (GB) 6 9 5 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor

Beat Le Bon (FR) 5 9 5 Sullivan B'stock/ Merriebelle Irish Farm Richard Hannon

Lampang (IRE) 4 9 3 King Power Racing Co Ltd Tim Easterby

Raising Sand (GB) 9 9 2 Nick Bradley Racing 22 & Partner Jamie Osborne

Symbolize (IRE) 4 9 2 Sheikh Juma Dalmook Al Maktoum Andrew Balding

Kynren (IRE) 7 9 2 Elliott Brothers & Peacock & Partner David Barron

Azano (GB) 5 9 1 M.J & L.A Taylor & Partner David O'Meara

Grove Ferry (IRE) 4 9 1 Martin & Valerie Slade & Partner Andrew Balding

Shine So Bright (GB) 5 9 1 King Power Racing Co Ltd Andrew Balding

Greenside (GB) 10 9 0 Clayton, Frost, Kebell & Turner Henry Candy

Bielsa (IRE) 6 8 13 King Power Racing Co Ltd Kevin Ryan

Dubai Mirage (IRE) 4 8 13 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor

Ropey Guest (GB) 4 8 12 John Guest Racing George Margarson

Repartee (IRE) 4 8 12 Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum Kevin Ryan

Aldaary (GB) 3 8 11 Shadwell Estate Company Ltd William Haggas

Jack's Point (GB) 5 8 11 Ben Spiers and Adam Signy Tom Clover

Fleeting Prince (IRE) 4 8 11 Mrs Susan Roy Charles Hills

Cliffs of Capri (GB) 7 8 11 Melbourne 10 Racing Jamie Osborne

Boardman (GB) 5 8 10 Mr Ball, Mr Hodkinson, Mr Malley & Ptr Tim Easterby

Count Otto (IRE) 6 8 10 Count Otto Partnership Amanda Perrett

Persuasion (IRE) 4 8 10 Mrs Susan Roy Charles Hills

Ejtilaab (IRE) 5 8 10 Mr Paul Wildes Ian Williams

Hortzadar (GB) 6 8 10 Akela Construction Ltd David O'Meara

Stunning Beauty (IRE) 4 8 10 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor

Rhoscolyn (GB) 3 8 10 The Horse Watchers David O'Meara

Shelir (IRE) 5 8 10 Akela Construction Ltd David O'Meara

Dance Fever (IRE) 4 8 9 Kennet Valley Thoroughbreds VIII Clive Cox

Another Batt (IRE) 6 8 9 Mr Laurence O'Kane David Barron

Revich (IRE) 5 8 9 Middleham Park LXVII & Phil Cunningham Richard Spencer

Society Lion (GB) 4 8 9 Mr Paul Turner Ed Dunlop

Karibana (IRE) 4 8 9 M Clarke, P Munnelly & D Waters Richard Hughes

Corvair (IRE) 4 8 8 Sheikh Juma Dalmook Al Maktoum Simon & Ed Crisford

Tinto (GB) 5 8 8 D M James & Steve Jenkins Amanda Perrett

Spycatcher (IRE) 3 8 7 Highclere T'BredRacing-Adriana Zaefferer K. R. Burke

Riot (IRE) 4 8 7 Qatar Racing Limited John & Thady Gosden

Lord Rapscallion (IRE) 5 8 7 Mr T. W. Morley Stuart Williams

Tadleel (GB) 6 8 6 Red Sky Partnership 3 & Partner Richard Fahey

On A Session (USA) 5 8 6 Penton Hill Racing Limited & Mr L O'Kane David Barron

Acquitted (IRE) 4 8 6 John Livock & Nat Lacy Hugo Palmer

Fundamental (GB) 3 8 6 Cheveley Park Stud John & Thady Gosden

Path of Thunder (IRE) 4 8 6 Godolphin Charlie Appleby

Baashir (IRE) 4 8 6 Shadwell Estate Company Ltd Charles Hills

National League (IRE) 4 8 5 Mr R. A. Fahey Richard Fahey

Kimifive (IRE) 6 8 5 Mr Richard J. Gurr Joseph Tuite

Gabrial The Wire (GB) 5 8 4 Dr Marwan Koukash Richard Fahey

Zip (GB) 5 8 4 The Knavesmire Partnership Richard Fahey

Ametist (GB) 4 8 4 Cheveley Park Stud William Haggas

Pistoletto (USA) 4 8 4 G McGladery, J A Thompson & S Russell John Ryan

Epic Endeavour (IRE) 4 8 4 Clarke, Edginton, Niven William Muir & Chris Grassick

Oo de Lally (IRE) 3 8 3 J Palmer-Brown & Partner 2 Andrew Balding

Keyser Soze (IRE) 7 8 3 Rebel Racing (2) Richard Spencer

Jumaira Bay (FR) 4 8 3 A & R Al Kamda Roger Varian

King's Knight (IRE) 4 8 3 Mr Ziad A. Galadari Charles Hills

Marshal Dan (IRE) 6 8 3 Coxwell Partnership Heather Main

Harrison Point (FR) 4 8 3 China Horse Club International Limited Archie Watson

Red Mirage (IRE) 3 8 3 Mr Saeed Suhail Mark Johnston

Just Frank (GB) 3 8 2 Billy Parker & Steven Parker Les Eyre

Ebury (GB) 5 8 2 Chappell & Dixon Scott Dixon

Queen's Sargent (FR) 6 8 1 Mr Dave Stone Kevin Ryan

Hong Kong Harry (IRE) 4 8 1 Mr R. A. Fahey Richard Fahey

Starshiba (GB) 4 8 1 Mr J. C. Smith David Elsworth

Perotto (GB) 3 8 1 Halcyon Thoroughbreds Marcus Tregoning

Cold Stare (IRE) 6 8 0 Middleham Park Racing XC David O'Meara

Stone Soldier (GB) 4 7 13 The Cool Silk Partnership Archie Watson

No Nonsense (GB) 5 7 13 Mr J. C. Smith David Elsworth

Dulas (IRE) 4 7 13 Julie Martin & David R. Martin & Partner Charles Hills

Arigato (GB) 6 7 13 Ms E. L. Banks William Jarvis

Internationaldream (IRE) 3 7 12 P. D. Smith Holdings Ltd Richard Fahey

Hundred Isles (IRE) 4 7 11 Jon and Julia Aisbitt Mick Channon

Cairn Island (IRE) 3 7 10 Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum Kevin Ryan

Coase (GB) 4 7 9 Blessingndisguise Partnership David O'Meara

Shouldering (IRE) 4 7 9 Clive Washbourn & Robert Wasey David Menuisier

Talbot (IRE) 3 7 5 Mr R Sinclair and Partners Brian Meehan

Abduction (FR) 3 7 4 Merchants and Missionaries Richard Fahey

Master Zoffany (IRE) 3 7 4 Let's Go Racing 2 Richard Fahey

79 entries remain following June 22nd scratchings deadline

For latest bet365 odds, please go to https://www.bet365.com/#/AC/B2/C172/D101/E61400246/F2/P10/

 

EACH WAY EXTRA AT bet365 HANDICAP STAKES

(HERITAGE HANDICAP)

Thursday 8th July

A Pint of Bear (IREB) 3 The Bear Partnership Scott Dixon 

Abduction (FR) 3 Merchants and Missionaries Richard Fahey 

Akkeringa (GB) 3 Mr G Johnson & Mr J W Parry Stuart Williams 

Apollo One (GB) 3 pcracing.co.uk Peter Charalambous 

Arousing (GB) 3 Lael Stable William Haggas 

Ascot Adventure (GB) 3 Woodhurst Ltd & Withernsea Clive Cox 

Baba Reza (GB) 3 M Sanaei Mohamed Moubarak 

Blackrod (GB) 3 Mr David W. Armstrong Michael Dods 

Blind Beggar (IRE) 3 Merchants and Missionaries Richard Fahey 

Boomshalaa (GB) 3 Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum Roger Varian 

Cairn Gorm (GB) 3 Hunscote Stud Limited and Partner Mick Channon 

Dark Shift (GB) 3 Mr H. Frost Charles Hills 

Diligent Harry (GB) 3 The Dilinquents Clive Cox 

Dream Composer (FR) 3 Peter Clarke Racing Partners James Evans 

Ehrmann (IRE) 3 Mr D. de Souza Amy Murphy 

Equality (GB) 3 Kennet Valley Thoroughbreds II Charles Hills 

Fighter Pilot (IRE) 3 Clipper Logistics Kevin Ryan 

Great News (GB) 3 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor 

Imperial Yellow (IRE) 3 Varian Racing III Roger Varian 

Isabella Swan (GB) 3 Redgate Bloodstock Clive Cox 

Jadwal (GB) 3 Shadwell Estate Company Ltd Charles Hills 

Jumby (IRE) 3 Anthony Pye-Jeary and David Ian Eve Johnson Houghton 

Just Frank (GB) 3 Billy Parker & Steven Parker Les Eyre 

Letmelivemylife (GB) 3 QATAR RACING & MS L JUDAH Alan King 

Lovely Breeze (IRE) 3 Dr Ali Ridha Hugo Palmer 

Mitrosonfire (GB) 3 Mr John O'Mulloy William Muir & Chris Grassick 

Mo Celita (IRE) 3 Mr David Howden & Mr David Redvers Adrian Nicholls 

Nomadic Empire (IRE) 3 AlMohamediya Racing David O'Meara 

Noorban (GB) 3 Mr Salem Rashid Bin Ghadayer David O'Meara 

Operatic (IRE) 3 Highclere Tbred Racing-Fiddian-Green Simon & Ed Crisford 

Peerless (IRE) 3 Ebury Racing 3 Ed Walker 

Popmaster (IRE) 3 Laurence Bellman Ed Walker 

Royal Scimitar (IRE) 3 AlMohamediya Racing Clive Cox 

Seven Brothers (IRE) 3 Mr Steve Ryan Kevin Ryan 

Shark Two One (GB) 3 Isa Salman Al Khalifa Richard Fahey 

Sir Benedict (IRE) 3 Mr Paul Wildes Ian Williams 

Skyrunner (IRE) 3 Mr G. Smith-Bernal William Haggas 

Spycatcher (IRE) 3 Highclere T'BredRacing-Adriana Zaefferer K. R. Burke 

Temple Bruer (GB) 3 Mrs Julia Scott & Partner Ed Walker 

Uncle Jumbo (GB) 3 Mr T. A. Rahman Kevin Ryan 

Walls of Kano (IRE) 3 MANTON THOROUGHBREDS V Brian Meehan 

Whenthedealinsdone (GB) 3 Mr A. Whelan Roger Teal 

42 entries

 

THE bet365 TROPHY (HERITAGE HANDICAP)

Friday 9th July

Mildenberger (GB) 6 Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Mark Johnston 

Al Zaraqaan (GB) 4 Shadwell Estate Company Ltd William Haggas 

Global Heat (IRE) 5 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor 

Red Verdon (USA) 8 The Hon R J Arculli Ed Dunlop 

Deja (FR) 6 Fairlawns Racing Ltd Peter Chapple-Hyam 

Faylaq (GB) 5 Shadwell Estate Company Ltd William Haggas 

Volcanic Sky (GB) 6 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor 

Alounak (FR) 6 King Power Racing Co Ltd Andrew Balding 

Themaxwecan (IRE) 5 Mr Douglas Livingston Mark Johnston 

Global Storm (IRE) 4 Godolphin Charlie Appleby 

Throne Hall (GB) 4 Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum Kevin Ryan 

Amtiyaz (GB) 4 Mr Imad Alsagar John & Thady Gosden 

Brilliant Light (GB) 4 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor 

Favorite Moon (GER) 4 Mr Saeed Suhail William Haggas 

Hochfeld (IRE) 7 Kingsley Park 23 - Ready To Run Mark Johnston 

Lucky Deal (GB) 6 Mr Kai Fai Leung Mark Johnston 

Battle of Toro (IRE) 5 Rabbah Racing Simon & Ed Crisford 

Arthurian Fable (IRE) 4 Mrs Perle O'Rourke Brian Meehan 

Trumpet Man (GB) 4 Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum Mark Johnston 

Gold Maze (GB) 4 Teme Valley Roger Varian 

Lostwithiel (IRE) 4 Al Asayl Bloodstock Ltd George Boughey 

Opera Gift (GB) 4 Mr J. C. Smith Andrew Balding 

Hyanna (GB) 6 Mr G. C. Vibert Eve Johnson Houghton 

Golden Rules (GB) 4 Mr A. E. Oppenheimer John & Thady Gosden 

Dark Jedi (IRE) 5 Mr Evan M Sutherland & Partner Tim Easterby 

Untold Story (GB) 4 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor 

The Trader (IRE) 5 Mr Ali Saeed Mark Johnston 

Postileo (IRE) 4 Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum Roger Varian 

Future Investment (GB) 5 R.N.J. Partnership Ralph Beckett 

Live Your Dream (IRE) 4 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor 

Rajinsky (IRE) 5 Mr R. S. Matharu Tom Dascombe 

Longsider (IRE) 4 Middleham Park Racing LXXVII Sir Mark Prescott Bt 

Watersmeet (GB) 10 Mr J. Barson Mark Johnston 

Boss Power (IRE) 4 King Power Racing Co Ltd Sir Michael Stoute 

Nuits St Georges (IRE) 6 Boy George Partnership David Menuisier 

A Star Above (GB) 4 Sheikh Juma Dalmook Al Maktoum William Haggas 

Brasca (GB) 5 Frank Brady & Brian Scanlon Ralph Beckett 

Australis (IRE) 5 Biddestone Racing XX Roger Varian 

Torcello (IRE) 7 Mr Dan Gilbert Shaun Lycett 

Rodrigo Diaz (GB) 4 Quantum Leap Racing XI & Partner David Simcock 

Prince Alex (GB) 4 Amo Racing Limited Ralph Beckett 

Labeebb (IRE) 4 Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Simon & Ed Crisford 

Flyin' Solo (GB) 4 Mrs H. Ringrose & Mrs D. Thompson David Menuisier 

Zeeband (IRE) 4 Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum Roger Varian 

East Asia (IRE) 6 Mr Sayed Hashish Ian Williams 

My Girl Maggie (GB) 4 Paul & Clare Rooney Mark Johnston 

Ispahan (GB) 4 Al Asayl Bloodstock Ltd David Simcock 

Furzig (GB) 6 Mr & Mrs P. Ashton Richard Fahey 

Whitehaven (FR) 4 P. C. J. Dalby & R. D. Schuster Hughie Morrison 

49 entries

MORE LIKE THIS

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading