Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Declared runners for Day One of The Festival™ supporting WellChild

Article 15th March 2021 Cheltenham

By Jockey Club News

Declared runners for Day One of The Festival™ supporting WellChild

 

Cheltenham - Tuesday 16th March 2021

 

1:20pm Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 87y

1 Appreciate It (IRE) 7 11 7 W. P. Mullins Ireland Miss M. A. Masterson P. Townend

2 Ballyadam (IRE) 6 11 7 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Cheveley Park Stud Jack Kennedy

3 Blue Lord (FR) 6 11 7 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr Simon Munir/Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob

4 For Pleasure (IRE) 6 11 7 Alex Hales Premier Plastering (UK) Limited Harry Bannister

5 Grumpy Charley 6 11 7 Chris Honour Mr G. Thompson Bryan Carver

6 Irascible (FR) 6 11 7 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore

7 Metier (IRE) 5 11 7 Harry Fry Mr G. C. Stevens Sean Bowen

8 Soaring Glory (IRE) p 6 11 7 Jonjo O'Neill Mr P. Hickey Jonjo O'Neill Jr.

 

1:55pm Sporting Life Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase (Grade 1) 1m 7f 199y

1 Allmankind h,ts 5 11 4 Dan Skelton W. J. and T. C. O. Gredley Harry Skelton

2 Captain Guinness (IRE) 6 11 4 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Declan Landy Rachael Blackmore

3 Eldorado Allen (FR) ts 7 11 4 Colin Tizzard J P Romans & Terry Warner Harry Cobden

4 Franco de Port (FR) 6 11 4 W. P. Mullins Ireland Bruton Street V P. Townend

5 Numitor 7 11 4 Heather Main Wetumpka Racing Tom Scudamore

6 Shishkin (IRE) 7 11 4 Nicky Henderson Mrs J Donnelly Nico de Boinville

 

2:30pm Ultima Handicap Chase Grade 3) 3m 1f

1 Cepage (FR) 9 11 12 Venetia Williams The Bellamy Partnership Charlie Deutsch

2 Aye Right (IRE) 8 11 8 Harriet Graham Geoff and Elspeth Adam Richard Johnson

3 Pym (IRE) 8 11 7 Nicky Henderson Mrs Patricia Pugh Nico de Boinville

4 Ok Corral (IRE) 11 11 5 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh

5 Milan Native (IRE) ts 8 11 3 Mrs Denise Foster Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy

6 Happygolucky (IRE) 7 11 1 Kim Bailey Lady Dulverton David Bass

7 Alnadam (FR) 8 10 13 Dan Skelton Bryan Drew Harry Skelton

8 Delire d'Estruval (FR) bl 8 10 11 Ben Pauling Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob

9 Vintage Clouds (IRE) p 11 10 11 Sue Smith Mr Trevor Hemmings Ryan Mania

10 Discordantly (IRE) 7 10 10 Mrs J. Harrington Ireland The Odd Fellows Partnership Robbie Power

11 Admiral's Secret 10 10 10 Victor Dartnall The Whacko Partnership Alan Johns

12 One For The Team 7 10 8 Nick Williams Forty Winks Syndicate 2 & Partner Tom Scudamore

13 The Wolf (FR) 7 10 5 Olly Murphy McNeill Family and Prodec Networks Ltd A. P. Heskin

14 Nietzsche ts 8 10 2 Brian Ellison D Gilbert, M Lawrence, A Bruce, G Wills Jonathan Burke

15 Soupy Soups (IRE) p 10 10 2 Neil Mulholland Equi ex Incertis Partners Robert Dunne

16 Fingerontheswitch (IRE) ts, p 11 10 0 Neil Mulholland Cahill, Atwell & Crofts Millie Wonnacott (5)

 

3:05pm Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (Grade 1) 2m 87y

1 Abacadabras (FR) ts 7 11 10 Mrs Denise Foster Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy

2 Aspire Tower (IRE) 5 11 10 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Robcour Robbie Power

3 Goshen (FR) 5 11 10 Gary Moore Mr Steven Packham Jamie Moore

4 James du Berlais (FR) 5 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr Simon Munir/Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob

5 Not So Sleepy 9 11 10 Hughie Morrison Lady Blyth Jonathan Burke

6 Saldier (FR) p 7 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci

7 Sharjah (FR) ts 8 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci P. Townend

8 Silver Streak (IRE) 8 11 10 Evan Williams Mr L. Fell Tom O'Brien

9 Epatante (FR) 7 11 3 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Aidan Coleman

10 Honeysuckle 7 11 3 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Mr K. Alexander Rachael Blackmore

 

3:40pm Close Brothers Mares' Hurdle (Registered as The David Nicholson Mares' Hurdle) (Grade 1) 2m 3f 200y

1 Black Tears p 7 11 5 Mrs Denise Foster Ireland Mrs C Walsh/Mr J Lightfoot Jack Kennedy

2 Concertista (FR) 7 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr Simon Munir/Mr Isaac Souede P. Townend

3 Dame de Compagnie (FR) h 8 11 5 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Aidan Coleman

4 Dolcita (FR) ts 6 11 5 Fergal O'Brien Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Paddy Brennan

5 Floressa (FR) 6 11 5 Nicky Henderson Just Four Men Nico de Boinville

6 Great White Shark (FR) 7 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr Malcolm C. Denmark

7 Indefatigable (IRE) 8 11 5 Paul Webber Mr Philip Rocher Rex Dingle

8 Minella Melody (IRE) 7 11 5 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Mr K. Alexander Rachael Blackmore

9 My Sister Sarah (IRE) p 7 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Barnane Stud

10 Roksana (IRE) 9 11 5 Dan Skelton Mrs Sarah Faulks Harry Skelton

11 Whitehotchillifili (IRE) 7 11 5 Harry Fry Chasing Gold Racing Club Sean Bowen

 

4:15pm Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Registered as The Fred Winter) (Grade 3) 2m 87y

1 Nassalam (FR) 4 11 10 Gary Moore Mr John Stone Jamie Moore

2 Youmdor (FR) h 4 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland McNeill Family

3 Saint Sam (FR) h 4 11 8 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr Edward J. Ware P. Townend

4 Cabot Cliffs (IRE) h 4 11 6 Dan Skelton Craig & Laura Buckingham Harry Skelton

5 Druid's Altar (IRE) 4 11 4 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Annus Mirabilis Syndicate

6 Busselton (FR) p 4 11 4 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Chanelle Phar. Ltd

7 Riviere d'Etel (FR) h 4 11 3 Mrs Denise Foster Ireland Noel Moran/Mrs Valerie Moran Jack Kennedy

8 Balko Saint (FR) 4 11 3 (5lb ex) Mrs Jane Williams Mrs Jane Williams Chester Williams (5)

9 Longclaw (USA) ts 4 11 1 John McConnell Ireland N.H.J Racing Syndicate Simon Torrens (3)

10 Hell Red (FR) ts 4 11 0 Paul Nicholls Sir Martin Broughton & Friends 6 Bryony Frost

11 Glorious Zoff (IRE) ts 4 11 0 Mrs Denise Foster Ireland Deva Racing Syndicate Keith Donoghue

12 Zoffanien (IRE) 4 10 13 Denis G. Hogan Ireland Mr L. Mulryan Richard Johnson

13 Houx Gris (FR) 4 10 11 Paul Nicholls Booth Evans Giles & Sullivan Bloodstock Harry Cobden

14 Soldier On Parade v 4 10 11 Amy Murphy Hostages To Fortune Jack Quinlan

15 Coltor (IRE) v 4 10 10 D. K. Weld Ireland M. Bucher Jonjo O'Neill Jr.

16 Her Indoors (IRE) 4 10 10 Alan King McNeill Family & Niall Farrell A. P. Heskin

17 Sage Advice (IRE) 4 10 10 Dr Richard Newland The Imperium Syndicate Sam Twiston-Davies

18 Tinnahalla (IRE) h 4 10 9 Olly Murphy Mrs J. A. Wakefield Sean Bowen

19 Burgundy Man (FR) 4 10 8 Venetia Williams Kate & Andrew Brooks Gavin Sheehan

20 Homme Public (FR) ts 4 10 8 Oliver Greenall The Nevers Racing Partnership II Henry Brooke

21 Jeff Kidder (IRE) 4 10 8 Noel Meade Ireland Albert Dravins/Eamonn Scanlon Sean Flanagan

22 Elham Valley (FR) ts 4 10 7 Fergal O'Brien Caveat Emptor Partnership Paddy Brennan

 

R23 Curious Bride (IRE) bl,ts 4 10 6 Noel Meade Ireland Mrs J. A. Wakefield Denis O'Regan

R24 Can't Stop Now (IRE) h 4 10 5 Chris Gordon Let's Be Lucky Racing 30

           

Eliminated horses: Pyramid Place (IRE), Mr Shady (IRE)

 

4:50pm Sam Vestey National Hunt Challenge Cup Novices' Chase (Grade 2) 3m 5f 201y

1 Eden du Houx (FR) 7 11 6 David Pipe Prof. Caroline Tisdall David Noonan

2 Escaria Ten (FR) 7 11 6 Mrs Denise Foster Ireland McNeill Family A. P. Heskin

3 Galvin (IRE) 7 11 6 Ian Ferguson Northern Ireland Mr R. A. Bartlett Jack Kennedy

4 Lithic (IRE) v 10 11 6 Jonjo O'Neill The Stone Composers Jonjo O'Neill Jr.

5 Lord Royal (FR) ts 6 11 6 W. P. Mullins Ireland Paul Connell/Alan McGonnell

6 Macgiloney (IRE) 8 11 6 Denis G. Hogan Ireland M. Moloney Sean Flanagan

7 Nestor Park (FR) p 8 11 6 Ben Pauling Mrs S. P. Davis Luca Morgan

8 Next Destination (IRE) 9 11 6 Paul Nicholls Mr Malcolm C. Denmark Harry Cobden

9 Ofalltheginjoints (IRE) ts 7 11 6 Colin Tizzard The Reserve Tankers Robbie Power

10 Remastered ts 8 11 6 David Pipe Brocade Racing Tom Scudamore

11 Soldier of Love ts, p 8 11 6 Paul Nicholls Mr Malcolm C. Denmark Bryony Frost

12 The Mighty Don (IRE) 9 11 6 Nick Gifford Golden Rose Partnership James Davies

13 Snow Leopardess 9 10 13 Charlie Longsdon Mr A. Fox-Pitt Aidan Coleman

MORE LIKE THIS

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading