Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Declared runners for Day Two of The Festival™ supporting WellChild

Article 15th March 2021 Cheltenham

By Jockey Club News

Declared runners for Day Two of The Festival™ supporting WellChild

 

Cheltenham - Wednesday 17th March 2021

 

1:20pm Ballymore Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Registered as The Baring Bingham) 2m 5f

1 Bear Ghylls (IRE) 6 11 7 Nicky Martin Bradley Partnership Matt Griffiths

2 Bob Olinger (IRE) 6 11 7 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Robcour Rachael Blackmore

3 Bravemansgame (FR) 6 11 7 Paul Nicholls John Dance and Bryan Drew Harry Cobden

4 Does He Know h 6 11 7 Kim Bailey Yes He Does Syndicate David Bass

5 Gaillard du Mesnil (FR) h 5 11 7 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs J. Donnelly P. Townend

6 Keskonrisk (FR) ts 6 11 7 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Mr Claudio Michael Grech

7 Optimise Prime (IRE) 5 11 7 Ben Pauling Mrs Rachel Brodie & Mr John Brodie Daryl Jacob

 

1:55pm Brown Advisory Novices' Chase (Grade 1) (Registered as The Broadway Novices' Chase) 3m 80y

1 Dickie Diver (IRE) 8 11 4 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Aidan Coleman

2 Eklat de Rire (FR) 7 11 4 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Mr P. Davies Rachael Blackmore

3 Fiddlerontheroof (IRE) ts 7 11 4 Colin Tizzard Taylor, Burley & O'Dwyer Robbie Power

4 Monkfish (IRE) 7 11 4 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci P. Townend

5 Sporting John (IRE) 6 11 4 Philip Hobbs Mr John P. McManus Richard Johnson

6 The Big Breakaway (IRE) 6 11 4 Colin Tizzard Eric Jones, Geoff Nicholas, John Romans Harry Cobden

2:30 pm 21585 Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle (Class 1)(Grade 3) (GBB Race) 2m 5f

1 Thomas Darby (IRE) p 8 11 12 Olly Murphy Mrs Diana L. Whateley Aidan Coleman

2 Grand Roi (FR) 5 11 6 Mrs Denise Foster Ireland Noel Moran/Mrs Valerie Moran Jack Kennedy

3 Koshari (FR) 9 11 3 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci P. Townend

4 Janika (FR) ts 8 11 2 Nicky Henderson Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede James Bowen

5 Monte Cristo (FR) 5 11 2 Nicky Henderson Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob

6 Birchdale (IRE) 7 11 1 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Nico de Boinville

7 Sayo p 7 11 0 W. P. Mullins Ireland Miss M. A. Masterson B. J. Cooper

8 Saint Sonnet (FR) ts 6 11 0 Paul Nicholls Mr Colm Donlon Harry Cobden

9 Botox Has (FR) 5 10 13 Gary Moore Mr John Stone Joshua Moore

10 Tea Clipper (IRE) 6 10 12 Tom Lacey Mr Jerry Hinds & Mr Ashley Head Jonathan Burke

11 Burbank (IRE) p 9 10 11 James Moffatt Varlien Vyner-Brooks,Dave&Yvonne Simpson Charlotte Jones (5)

12 Craigneiche (IRE) 7 10 10 Nicky Henderson Mr Robert Kirkland Tom Cannon

13 Boreham Bill (IRE) 9 10 10 Emma Lavelle Mrs Susan Foran Ben Jones (3)

14 Garo de Juilley (FR) ts 9 10 10 Sophie Leech Mr G. Thompson Felix de Giles

15 Heaven Help Us (IRE) p 7 10 9 P. Hennessy Ireland Mr J. Turner Richard Condon (7)

16 Blue Sari (FR) ts 6 10 9 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh

17 Dysart Diamond (IRE) ts 6 10 8 W. P. Mullins Ireland Ms Eleanor Manning Daniel Mullins

18 Sneaky Getaway (IRE) p 8 10 8 Emmet Mullins Ireland Mrs Margaret O'Rourke/E Hogan Brian Hayes

19 Palmers Hill (IRE) 8 10 6 Jonjo O'Neill Mr John P. McManus Jonjo O'Neill Jr.

20 Shakem Up'arry (IRE) 7 10 6 Ben Pauling Mr Harry Redknapp David Bass

21 Our Power (IRE) 6 10 6 Nigel Twiston-Davies Walters Plant Hire & Potter Group Gavin Sheehan

22 Shang Tang (IRE) 7 10 6 Emma Lavelle T. Syder & N. Mustoe Tom Bellamy

23 Guard Your Dreams h 5 10 6 Nigel Twiston-Davies Graham and Alison Jelley Sam Twiston-Davies

24 Nelson River 6 10 4 Tony Carroll CCCP Syndicate Harry Bannister

25 Dans Le Vent (FR) 8 10 3 Evan Williams R J Gambarini Racing Isabel Williams (5)

26 Witness Protection (IRE) 8 10 1 Martin Keighley Foxtrot Racing Witness Protection James Best

R27 Breffniboy (FR) 7 10 1 Johnny Farrelly Mr F. A. Clegg Mitchell Bastyan (3)

R28 Encore Champs (IRE) 7 10 0 Dan Skelton Bryan Drew

 

Eliminated: Vive Le Roi (IRE) Dalton Highway (IRE) Switch Hitter (IRE) Sometimes Always (IRE) Sandymount Rose (IRE) Debestyman (IRE)

 

3:05pm Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase (Grade 1) (GBB Race) 1m 7f 199y

1 Chacun Pour Soi (FR) 9 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci P. Townend

2 Cilaos Emery (FR) h 9 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Luke McMahon B. J. Cooper

3 First Flow (IRE) 9 11 10 Kim Bailey Mr A. N. Solomons David Bass

4 Greaneteen (FR) 7 11 10 Paul Nicholls Chris Giles Bryony Frost

5 Notebook (GER) ts 8 11 10 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore

6 Nube Negra (SPA) ts 7 11 10 Dan Skelton Mr T. Spraggett Harry Skelton

7 Politologue (FR) ts 10 11 10 Paul Nicholls Mr J. Hales Harry Cobden

8 Rouge Vif (FR) ts 7 11 10 Harry Whittington Kate & Andrew Brooks Gavin Sheehan

9 Sceau Royal (FR) 9 11 10 Alan King Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob

10 Put The Kettle On (IRE) 7 11 3 Henry de Bromhead Ireland One For Luck Racing Syndicate Aidan Coleman

 

3:40pm Glenfarclas Chase (A Cross Country Chase) 3m 6f 37y

1 Alpha des Obeaux (FR) bl,ts 11 11 4 Mrs Denise Foster Ireland Gigginstown House Stud

2 Artic Pearl ts 10 11 4 Martin Brassil Ireland Sean & Bernardine Mulryan

3 Balko des Flos (FR) 10 11 4 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore

4 Defi Des Carres (FR) 8 11 4 Charlie Mann Mrs John Thorneloe & MJR Bannister Harry Bannister

5 Easysland (FR) ts, p 7 11 4 D. Cottin France Mr John P. McManus Felix de Giles

6 Hogan's Height (IRE) ts 10 11 4 Jamie Snowden Foxtrot Racing: Hogan's Height Gavin Sheehan

7 Kings Temptation ts 9 11 4 Ben Case Lady Jane Grosvenor Bryan Carver

8 Kingswell Theatre p 12 11 4 Michael Scudamore Mr John J. Murray Tom Scudamore

9 Le Breuil (FR) 9 11 4 Ben Pauling Mrs Emma Palmer Kielan Woods

10 Out Sam v,ts 12 11 4 Mrs Denise Foster Ireland Mr D Charlesworth

11 Potters Corner (IRE) p 11 11 4 Christian Williams All Stars Sports Racing & J Davies Nick Scholfield

12 Some Neck (FR) p 10 11 4 John McConnell Ireland Some Neck Partnership Richard Johnson

13 Tiger Roll (IRE) bl,ts 11 11 4 Mrs Denise Foster Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Keith Donoghue

14 Vivas (FR) bl,ts 10 11 4 Charlie Longsdon Mr Nigel M. Davies Charlie Deutsch

 

4:15pm Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Challenge Cup Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 1m 7f 199y

1 Duc des Genievres (FR) h,ts 8 11 12 Paul Nicholls Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Lorcan Williams (3)

2 Sizing Pottsie (FR) ts 7 11 10 Mrs J. Harrington Ireland Ann & Alan Potts Limited Robbie Power

3 Chosen Mate (IRE) ts 8 11 10 Mrs Denise Foster Ireland The Northern Four Racing Partnership Jordan Gainford (7)

4 Ibleo (FR) 8 11 8 Venetia Williams The Bellamy Partnership Charlie Deutsch

5 Sky Pirate ts 8 11 6 Jonjo O'Neill Mr M. Tedham Nick Scholfield

6 Bun Doran (IRE) 10 11 4 Tom George Crossed Fingers Partnership Jonathan Burke

7 Us And Them (IRE) ts 8 11 1 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Burnham P & D Ltd J. J. Slevin

8 Moonlighter 8 11 1 Nick Williams Huw & Richard Davies & Friends Racing David Bass

9 Glen Forsa (IRE) 9 11 1 Mick Channon Mr T. P. Radford Tom Scudamore

10 Amoola Gold (GER) 8 11 0 Dan Skelton Mr & Mrs Gordon Pink Bridget Andrews

11 Embittered (IRE) ts 7 11 0 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore

12 Zanza (IRE) 7 10 13 Philip Hobbs Louisville Syndicate Elite Richard Johnson

13 Entoucas (FR) 7 10 11 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh

14 On The Slopes ts 7 10 8 Chris Gordon Skill Scaffolding Ltd Tom Cannon

15 Ashutor (FR) ts 7 10 7 Paul Nicholls The Stewart Family Harry Cobden

16 Not That Fuisse (FR) 8 10 5 Dan Skelton Mr Colm Donlon Harry Skelton

17 Western Miller (IRE) ts, p 10 10 5 Charlie Longsdon The Pantechnicons IV Paul O'Brien (3)

18 Theinval (FR) p 11 10 4 Nicky Henderson Mr & Mrs Sandy Orr

19 Capuccimix (FR) 8 10 4 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Robcour Darragh O'Keeffe

20 Or Jaune de Somoza (FR) p 9 10 4 Mrs Denise Foster Ireland Gigginstown House Stud

Jack Kennedy

 

Eliminated: Marracudja (FR)

 

4:50pm Weatherbys Champion Bumper (A Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race) (Grade 1) 2m 87y

1 Chemical Energy (IRE) 5 11 5 Mrs Denise Foster Ireland Andrew Brown/Gemma Brown Robbie Power

2 Cool Jet (IRE) 5 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr Douglas Taylor Brian Hayes

3 Creggan White Hare (IRE) ts 6 11 5 Sean Conway Mr Sean Conway Jamie Bargary

4 Fine Casting (IRE) 5 11 5 Ben Pauling Mrs S. P. Davis Daryl Jacob

5 Jack's A Legend 6 11 5 Alan Jones Burnham P & D Ltd Tom O'Brien

6 Kilcruit (IRE) 6 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Miss M. A. Masterson P. Townend

7 Ramillies (IRE) 6 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs J. Donnelly B. J. Cooper

8 Shearer (IRE) 5 11 5 Paul Nicholls McNeill Family A. P. Heskin

9 Sir Gerhard (IRE) 6 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Cheveley Park Stud Rachael Blackmore

10 Three Stripe Life (IRE) 5 11 5 Mrs Denise Foster Ireland K Haughey/Laura Haughey/Kieran T Byrne Jack Kennedy

11 Wonderwall (IRE) 5 11 5 Richard Spencer REBEL JUMPING II James Bowen

12 Elle Est Belle 5 10 12 Dan Skelton Mrs Suzanne Lawrence Harry Skelton

13 Grangee (FR) 5 10 12 W. P. Mullins Ireland Syndicates.Racing Daniel Mullins

14 I Like To Move It 4 10 12 Nigel Twiston-Davies Anne-Marie & Jamie Shepperd Sam Twiston-Davies

15 Super Six 4 10 12 Nigel Twiston-Davies Teme Valley 2 Tom Bellamy

MORE LIKE THIS

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading