Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

ENTRIES REVEALED FOR THE UNIBET CHAMPION HURDLE, CLOSE BROTHERS MARES’ HURDLE & PADDY POWER STAYERS’ HURDLE AT THE FESTIVAL

11th January 2022 Cheltenham

Unibet Champion Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 87y

Tuesday 15th March

Abacadabras (FR) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
Adagio (GER) 5 Bryan Drew and Friends / Prof. C.Tisdall David Pipe
Appreciate It (IRE) 8 11 10 Miss M. A. Masterson Willie Mullins IRE
Aspire Tower (IRE) 6 11 10 Robcour Henry de Bromhead IRE
Buveur d'Air (FR) 11 11 10 Mr John P. McManus Nicky Henderson
Cask Mate (IRE) 9 11 10 High Spirits Racing Club Noel Meade IRE
Echoes In Rain (FR) 6 11 3 Barnane Stud Willie Mullins IRE
Epatante (FR) 8 11 3 Mr John P. McManus Nicky Henderson
Glory And Fortune (IRE) 7 11 10 Mr J. Hinds Tom Lacey
Goshen (FR) 6 11 10 Mr Steven Packham Gary Moore
Honeysuckle (GB) 8 11 3 Mr K. Alexander Henry de Bromhead IRE
Monmiral (FR) 5 11 10 Sir A Ferguson G Mason J Hales & L Hales Paul Nicholls
My Mate Mozzie (IRE) 6 11 10 Alymer Stud Ltd Gavin Cromwell IRE
Not So Sleepy (GB) 10 11 10 Lady Blyth Hughie Morrison
Quilixios (GB) 5 11 10 Cheveley Park Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
Saint Felicien (FR) 5 11 10 Robcour Gordon Elliott IRE
Saint Roi (FR) 7 11 10 Mr John P. McManus Willie Mullins IRE
Sharjah (FR) 9 11 10 Mrs S. Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
Song For Someone (GER) 7 11 10 Lady Gibbings Tom Symonds
Teahupoo (FR) 5 11 10 Robcour Gordon Elliott IRE
Tommy's Oscar (IRE) 7 11 10 Mr Ian Hamilton Ann Hamilton
Tritonic (GB) 5 11 10 McNeill Family & Mr Ian Dale Alan King
Zanahiyr (IRE) 5 11 10 Bective Stud Gordon Elliott IRE

23 entries

13 Irish-trained

Close Brothers Mares' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 3f 200y

Tuesday 15th March

Anythingforlove (GB) 7 Foxtrot Racing Anythingforlove Jamie Snowden
Burning Victory (FR) 6 Mrs Audrey Turley Willie Mullins IR
Clondaw Caitlin (IRE) 7 Drew & Ailsa Russell Ruth Jefferson
Concertista (FR) 8 Mr Simon Munir/Mr Isaac Souede Willie Mullins IRE
Dysart Diamond (IRE) 7 Ms Eleanor Manning Willie Mullins IRE
Echoes In Rain (FR) 6 Barnane Stud Willie Mullins IRE
Elle Est Belle (GB) 6 Mrs Suzanne Lawrence Dan Skelton
Finest Evermore (IRE) 6 Mr J. Turner Willie Mullins IRE
Gauloise (FR) 6 Mr K. Alexander Willie Mullins IRE
Getaway Totherock (IRE) 9 James, Archer, Ralph & Gentech Alastair Ralph
Heaven Help Us (IRE) 8 Mr J. Turner Paul Hennessy IRE
Indefatigable (IRE) 9 Mr Philip Rocher Paul Webber
Marie's Rock (IRE) 7 Middleham Park Racing XLII Nicky Henderson
Martello Sky (GB) 6 The Sky Partnership Lucy Wadham
Molly Ollys Wishes (GB) 8 Mr Dean Pugh Dan Skelton
Mollys Glory (IRE) 7 Mr Aidan Gleeson Michael Grassick IRE
Mrs Milner (IRE) 7 SoftCo Paul Nolan IRE
My Sister Sarah (IRE) 8 Barnane Stud Willie Mullins IRE
Nada To Prada (GB) 7 Mrs Lynne Maclennan Michael Scudamore
Nina The Terrier (IRE) 6 Mr Charles Dingwall Alan King
Piccadilly Lilly (GB) 5 Trull House Stud & R. Waley-Cohen Alan King
Politesse (IRE) 8 P.G. Davies/Mrs A.Frost/R.H. Fowler Lorna Fowler IRE
Queens Brook (IRE) 7 Bective Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
Royal Kahala (IRE) 7 Winning Ways Starlet Syndicate Peter Fahey IRE
Skyace (IRE) 7 Birdinthehand Syndicate John Hanlon IRE
Stormy Ireland (FR) 8 FB Racing Club Willie Mullins IRE
Telmesomethinggirl (IRE) 7 Mr K. Alexander Henry de Bromhead IRE
Western Victory (IRE) 9 Swanbridge Bloodstock Limited Emma Lavelle 

28 entries

16 Irish-trained

Paddy Power Stayers' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 7f 213y

Thursday 17th March

Alaphilippe (IRE) 8 Mr Nic Brereton Fergal O'Brien
Aspire Tower (IRE) 6 Robcour Henry de Bromhead IRE
Asterion Forlonge (FR) 8 Mrs J. Donnelly Willie Mullins IRE
Burning Victory (FR) 6 Mrs Audrey Turley Willie Mullins IRE
Buveur d'Air (FR) 11 Mr John P. McManus Nicky Henderson
Champ (IRE) 10 Mr John P. McManus Nicky Henderson
Cilaos Emery (FR) 10 Luke McMahon Willie Mullins IRE
Commander of Fleet (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
Darver Star (IRE) 10 SSP Number Twenty Two Syndicate Gavin Cromwell IRE
Flooring Porter (IRE) 7 Flooring Porter Syndicate Gavin Cromwell IRE
Garo de Juilley (FR) 10 Mr G. Thompson Sophie Leech
Gentlemansgame (GB) 6 Robcour Mouse Morris IRE
Goshen (FR) 6 Mr Steven Packham Gary Moore
Grand Roi (FR) 6 Bective Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
Home By The Lee (IRE) 7 Sean O'Driscoll Joseph O'Brien IRE
Indefatigable (IRE) 9 Philip Rocher Paul Webber
Klassical Dream (FR) 8 Mrs J Coleman Willie Mullins IRE
Koshari (FR) 10 Mr Kieran Mahon David Christie IRE
Lisnagar Oscar (IRE) 9 Racing for Fun Rebecca Curtis
McFabulous (IRE) 8 Giraffa Racing Paul Nicholls
Melon (GB) 10 Mrs J. Donnelly Willie Mullins IRE
Molly Ollys Wishes (GB) 8 Mr Dean Pugh Dan Skelton
Mr Adjudicator (GB) 8 Mr David Bobbett Willie Mullins IRE
My Sister Sarah (IRE) 8 Barnane Stud Willie Mullins IRE
Paisley Park (IRE) 10 Mr Andrew Gemmell Emma Lavelle
Royal Kahala (IRE) 7 Winning Ways Starlet Syndicate Peter Fahey IRE
Santini (GB) 10 Mr & Mrs R. Kelvin-Hughes Polly Gundry
Sire du Berlais (FR) 10 Mr John P. McManus Gordon Elliott IRE
Song For Someone (GER) 7 Lady Gibbings Tom Symonds
Sporting John (IRE) 7 Mr John P. McManus Philip Hobbs
Third Wind (GB) 8 Mouse Hamilton-Fairley Hughie Morrison
Thomas Darby (IRE) 9 Mrs Diana L. Whateley Olly Murphy
Thyme Hill (GB) 8 The Englands and Heywoods Philip Hobbs

33 entries

17 Irish-trained

MORE LIKE THIS

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading