Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

DECLARED RUNNERS FOR DAY TWO OF THE FESTIVAL™ ON WEDNESDAY 16TH MARCH

Article 14th March 2022 Cheltenham

1:30pm Ballymore Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 5f
1 Haxo (FR) 5 11 7 Mrs J. M. Mullins W. P. Mullins Ireland
2 Hemlock 5 11 7 Alberta Capital Ltd T. Gibney Ireland
3 I Am Maximus (FR) 6 11 7 Mr Claudio Michael Grech Nicky Henderson Nico de Boinville
4 Journey With Me (IRE) 6 11 7 Robcour Henry de Bromhead Ireland Rachael Blackmore
5 Scarface (IRE) 5 11 7 Taylor & O'Dwyer Colin Tizzard Brendan Powell
6 Sir Gerhard (IRE) 7 11 7 Cheveley Park Stud W. P. Mullins Ireland
7 Stage Star (IRE) 6 11 7 Owners Group 044 Paul Nicholls Harry Cobden
8 Three Stripe Life (IRE) 6 11 7 K Haughey/Laura Haughey/Kieran T Byrne Gordon Elliott Ireland Davy Russell
9 Whatdeawant (IRE) 6 11 7 Sean & Bernardine Mulryan W. P. Mullins Ireland


2:10pm Brown Advisory Novices' Chase (Grade 1) 3m 80y
1 Ahoy Senor (IRE) 7 11 4 Mrs C Wymer & Mr PJS Russell Lucinda Russell Derek Fox
2 Beacon Edge (IRE) p 8 11 4 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade Ireland
3 Bravemansgame (FR) 7 11 4 John Dance and Bryan Drew Paul Nicholls Harry Cobden
4 Capodanno (FR) ts 6 11 4 Mr John P. McManus W. P. Mullins Ireland
5 Dusart (IRE) 7 11 4 Mr R. A. Bartlett Nicky Henderson Nico de Boinville
6 Farouk d'Alene (FR) 7 11 4 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland Davy Russell
7 Fury Road (IRE) ts, p 8 11 4 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland Jack Kennedy
8 Gaillard du Mesnil (FR) 6 11 4 Mrs J. Donnelly W. P. Mullins Ireland
9 L'homme Presse (FR) 7 11 4 DFA Racing (Pink & Edwards) Venetia Williams Charlie Deutsch
10 Streets of Doyen (IRE) ts 8 11 4 Ms Caroline Ahearn John McConnell Ireland Simon Torrens
11 Threeunderthrufive (IRE) 7 11 4 McNeill Family Paul Nicholls A. P. Heskin


2:50pm Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 5f
1 The Bosses Oscar (IRE) ts, p 7 11 12 Bective Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland
2 Ashdale Bob (IRE) 7 11 10 Diarmuid Horgan Mrs J. Harrington Ireland Jack Foley (3)
3 Commander of Fleet (IRE) bl 8 11 10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland
4 McFabulous (IRE) p 8 11 8 Giraffa Racing Paul Nicholls Harry Cobden
5 Saint Felicien (FR) 5 11 7 Robcour Gordon Elliott Ireland Robbie Power
6 Grand Roi (FR) p 6 11 7 Bective Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland Davy Russell
7 Hang In There (IRE) 8 11 6 Tim Syder & Andrew Gemmell Emma Lavelle Joe Anderson (7)
8 The Shunter (IRE) h,ts 9 11 6 Mr John P. McManus Emmet Mullins Ireland Mark Walsh
9 Gowel Road (IRE) 6 11 3 Options O Syndicate Nigel Twiston-Davies Sam Twiston-Davies
10 Daly Tiger (FR) 9 11 3 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade Ireland E. Walsh (3)
11 Ganapathi (FR) ts 6 11 3 Mrs J. Donnelly W. P. Mullins Ireland
12 Christopher Wood (IRE) 7 11 1 Ms Sharon Kinsella Venetia Williams Harry Bannister
13 Drop The Anchor (IRE) 8 11 1 Mr John P. McManus P. A. Fahy Ireland Simon Torrens (3)
14 Dans Le Vent (FR) 9 11 0 R J Gambarini Racing Evan Williams Isabel Williams (3)
15 Unexpected Party (FR) 7 11 0 O'Reilly MacLennan Tynan Carthy Shanahan Dan Skelton Harry Skelton
16 Garry Clermont (FR) p 7 11 0 Mrs C. M. Walsh Jonjo O'Neill Jonjo O'Neill Jr.
17 Call Me Lord (FR) 9 11 0 Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson Daryl Jacob
18 Fastorslow (FR) ts 6 10 13 Sean & Bernardine Mulryan Martin Brassil Ireland Darragh O'Keeffe
19 Camprond (FR) 6 10 12 Mr John P. McManus Philip Hobbs Aidan Coleman
20 Indigo Breeze (FR) h 6 10 12 Mr T. O'Driscoll Gordon Elliott Ireland Jack Kennedy
21 Champagne Gold (IRE) ts 7 10 11 Mr Barry Maloney Henry de Bromhead Ireland Rachael Blackmore
22 Top Moon (FR) 7 10 11 Mr John P. McManus Ben Haslam Richie McLernon
23 Maze Runner (IRE) 7 10 11 Mrs J. M. Mullins W. P. Mullins Ireland
24 Tronador (IRE) p 6 10 10 Mr M. Wasylocha Gordon Elliott Ireland
25 Fair Frontieres (IRE) 7 10 9 The Front Ears Kim Bailey David Bass
26 Mars Harper p 6 10 9 Pioneer Racing Gordon Elliott Ireland Jack Kennedy
Reserves
R27 Good Risk At All (FR) 6 10 9 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Sam Thomas Charlie Deutsch
R28 Ask Dillon (IRE) bl 9 10 9 4 The Fun Partnership Fergal O'Brien Liam Harrison (3)


3:30pm Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase (Grade 1) 1m 7f 199y
1 Chacun Pour Soi (FR) 10 11 10 Mrs S. Ricci W. P. Mullins Ireland
2 Energumene (FR) 8 11 10 Tony Bloom W. P. Mullins Ireland
3 Envoi Allen (FR) ts 8 11 10 Cheveley Park Stud Henry de Bromhead Ireland Rachael Blackmore
4 Funambule Sivola (FR) 7 11 10 My Racing Manager Friends Venetia Williams Charlie Deutsch
5 Nube Negra (SPA) ts 8 11 10 Mr T. Spraggett Dan Skelton Harry Skelton
6 Politologue (FR) ts 11 11 10 Mr J. Hales Paul Nicholls Harry Cobden
7 Shishkin (IRE) 8 11 10 Mrs J Donnelly Nicky Henderson Nico de Boinville
8 Put The Kettle On (IRE) p 8 11 3 One For Luck Racing Syndicate Henry de Bromhead Ireland Aidan Coleman


4:10pm Glenfarclas Cross Country Chase 3m 6f 37y
1 Alpha des Obeaux (FR) ts, p 12 11 4 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland
2 Back On The Lash 8 11 4 Maughan, Redknapp, Ryan, Salters Martin Keighley Sean Bowen
3 Brahma Bull (IRE) p 11 11 4 Mrs S. Ricci W. P. Mullins Ireland
4 Delta Work (FR) ts 9 11 4 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland Jack Kennedy
5 Diesel d'Allier (FR) ts 9 11 4 The French Link Richard Bandey Harry Bannister
6 Easysland (FR) ts, p 8 11 4 Mr John P. McManus Jonjo O'Neill Jonjo O'Neill Jr.
7 Midnight Maestro 10 11 4 Mr John P. McManus Enda Bolger Ireland
8 Mitchouka (FR) 8 11 4 C. Jones J. T. R. Dreaper Ireland Keith Donoghue
9 Plan of Attack (IRE) bl 9 11 4 Mr A. Halsall Henry de Bromhead Ireland Darragh O'Keeffe
10 Poker Party (FR) ts 10 11 4 Robcour Henry de Bromhead Ireland Rachael Blackmore
11 Potters Corner (IRE) 12 11 4 All Stars Sports, Davies & RacehorseClub Christian Williams Jack Tudor
12 Prengarde (FR) 6 11 4 Mr John P. McManus Enda Bolger Ireland Mark Walsh
13 Shady Operator (IRE) p 9 11 4 Mr John P. McManus Enda Bolger Ireland
14 Step Back (IRE) ts, p 12 11 4 Cracker and Smodge Partnership Mark Bradstock Nico de Boinville
15 Tiger Roll (IRE) bl,ts 12 11 4 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland Davy Russell
16 Tout Est Permis (FR) ts 9 11 4 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade Ireland


4:50pm Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 1m 7f 199y
1 Sky Pirate ts 9 11 12 Martin Tedham & Wasdell Properties Ltd. Jonjo O'Neill Nick Scholfield
2 Andy Dufresne (IRE) 8 11 11 Mr John P. McManus Gordon Elliott Ireland Mark Walsh
3 Editeur du Gite (FR) 8 11 9 The Preston Family, Friends & T Jacobs Gary Moore Joshua Moore
4 A Wave of The Sea (IRE) bl 6 11 6 Mr John P. McManus Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland
5 Exit Poll (IRE) 8 11 5 OMEGA Racing Mrs J. Harrington Ireland Sean O'Keeffe
6 Before Midnight 9 11 4 Walters Plant Hire & Potter Group Sam Thomas Sam Twiston-Davies
7 Embittered (IRE) ts 8 11 1 Gigginstown House Stud Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland B. J. Cooper
8 Buddy Rich (IRE) ts 9 11 0 Mr John Keegan Gordon Elliott Ireland Davy Russell
9 Elixir de Nutz (FR) ts 8 10 13 Mr Terry Warner Colin Tizzard Jonjo O'Neill Jr.
10 Amarillo Sky (IRE) ts 6 10 13 J P Romans & Taylor, O'Dwyer Colin Tizzard Brendan Powell
11 Dancing On My Own (IRE) ts 8 10 13 Sean & Bernardine Mulryan Henry de Bromhead Ireland Darragh O'Keeffe
12 Il Ridoto (FR) ts 5 10 13 Giles, Hogarth, Mason & McGoff Paul Nicholls Harry Cobden
13 Thyme White (FR) 6 10 12 The Stewart Family & Michael Blencowe Paul Nicholls Bryony Frost
14 Frero Banbou (FR) 7 10 11 Mr P. Davies Venetia Williams Charlie Deutsch
15 Poseidon (IRE) 8 10 11 Martin White Charles Byrnes Ireland Daniel Mullins
16 Gumball (FR) p 8 10 10 Mr Terry Warner Fergal O'Brien Paddy Brennan
17 Capuccimix (FR) ts 9 10 8 Robcour Henry de Bromhead Ireland Jordan Gainford (3)
18 For Pleasure (IRE) 7 10 8 Premier Plastering (UK) Limited Alex Hales Harry Bannister
19 Hasankey (IRE) v 6 10 7 The Hanky Panky Partnership L J Morgan Lewis Dobb (7)
20 Global Citizen (IRE) 10 10 6 The Megsons Ben Pauling Kielan Woods
Reserves
R21 Destined To Shine (IRE) ts 10 10 0 Campbell-Mizen Kerry Lee Jonathan Burke


5:30pm Weatherbys Champion Bumper (Grade 1) 2m 87y
1 Ain't No Sunshine (IRE) 6 11 5 Middleham Park Racing XX and Partner Keith Dalgleish Danny McMenamin
2 American Mike (IRE) 5 11 5 Bective Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland
3 Authorised Speed (FR) 5 11 5 Gallagher Bloodstock Limited Gary Moore Joshua Moore
4 Call Me Harry (IRE) 5 11 5 D & D Armstrong Ltd & Mr L Westwood Iain Jardine Conor O'Farrell
5 Cillians Charm (IRE) 5 11 5 Hasson Syndicate A. McCann Ireland Jonathan Moore
6 Esperti (IRE) 5 11 5 Direct Bloodstock Limited Peter Fahey Ireland Kevin Sexton
7 Facile Vega (IRE) 5 11 5 Hammer & Trowel Syndicate W. P. Mullins Ireland
8 Godot (IRE) 5 11 5 Taylor & O'Dwyer Andy Irvine Page Fuller
9 Houlanbatordechais (FR) 5 11 5 Mrs S. Ricci W. P. Mullins Ireland
10 James's Gate (IRE) 5 11 5 Sean & Bernardine Mulryan W. P. Mullins Ireland
11 Joyeux Machin (FR) ts 5 11 5 Rectory Road Holdings Limited/J McCauley Paul Nolan Ireland B. J. Cooper
12 Madmansgame 5 11 5 Dr S. P. Fitzgerald W. P. Mullins Ireland
13 Music Drive (FR) ts 5 11 5 Mr David Barnard Gordon Elliott Ireland Davy Russell
14 Ocean of Mercy (IRE) 6 11 5 Mr J. Turner P. Hennessy Ireland Sam Twiston-Davies
15 Our Jester 6 11 5 Pangfield Racing V Hughie Morrison Nico de Boinville
16 Redemption Day 5 11 5 Mr T. O'Driscoll W. P. Mullins Ireland
17 Seabank Bistro (IRE) 5 11 5 Jodmart Construction Ltd W. P. Mullins Ireland
18 Spanish Present (IRE) 6 11 5 David Maughan Martin Keighley Sean Bowen
19 Top Dog (IRE) 5 11 5 Mr N. Mustoe Emma Lavelle Tom Bellamy
20 Viva Devito (IRE) h 5 11 5 C. Jones W. P. Mullins Ireland
21 Poetic Music 4 10 2 Mr Ismail El Magdoub Fergal O'Brien Paddy Brennan
22 Rosy Redrum (IRE) h,ts 4 10 2 Mark & Maria Adams Milton Harris Mitchell Bastyan

MORE LIKE THIS

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading