Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

THE FESTIVAL™: DECLARED RUNNERS FOR DAY THREE ON THURSDAY 17TH MARCH

Article 15th March 2022 Cheltenham

1:30pm Turners Novices' Chase (Grade 1) 2m 3f 168y  

  • 1 Bob Olinger (IRE) 7 11 4 Robcour Henry de Bromhead Ireland Rachael Blackmore 
  • 2 El Barra (FR) 8 11 4 Mrs S. Ricci W. P. Mullins Ireland  
  • 3 Galopin des Champs (FR) 6 11 4 Mrs Audrey Turley W. P. Mullins Ireland P. Townend 
  • 4 Busselton (FR) 5 11 2 Chanelle Phar. Ltd Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland J. J. Slevin 

 

2:10pm Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 7f 213y  

  • 1 Sire du Berlais (FR) bl,ts 10 11 12 Mr John P. McManus Gordon Elliott Ireland Mr Robert James (7) 
  • 2 Ballyandy 11 11 6 Options O Syndicate Nigel Twiston-Davies Finn Lambert (10) 
  • 3 Dallas des Pictons (FR) bl 9 11 0 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland Mr Harry Swan (7) 
  • 4 Go Another One (IRE) ts 10 11 0 Ms Caroline Ahearn John McConnell Ireland Kieren Buckley (5) 
  • 5 The Jam Man (IRE) p 9 11 0 Ronan M. P. McNally Ronan M. P. McNally Northern Ireland Mark Walsh 
  • 6 Sassy Yet Classy (IRE) bl 8 10 12 A P Partnership Gordon Elliott Ireland Davy Russell 
  • 7 Honest Vic (IRE) bl 9 10 11 Carole Daly & Partners Henry Daly Richard Patrick 
  • 8 Third Wind 8 10 11 Mouse Hamilton-Fairley Hughie Morrison Tom O'Brien 
  • 9 Tullybeg (IRE) ts 7 10 10 Bective Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland Denis O'Regan 
  • 10 Dame de Compagnie (FR) p 9 10 9 Mr John P. McManus Nicky Henderson Aidan Coleman 
  • 11 Stoney Mountain (IRE) 9 10 9 Mrs A. Gillies Jamie Snowden Gavin Sheehan 
  • 12 Mill Green 10 10 8 Mrs Rita Brown Nicky Henderson Nico de Boinville 
  • 13 Alaphilippe (IRE) ts 8 10 8 Mr Nic Brereton Fergal O'Brien Paddy Brennan 
  • 14 Winter Fog (IRE) h 8 10 8 Mr P. Byrne Emmet Mullins Ireland P. Townend 
  • 15 Whatsnotoknow (IRE) ts 7 10 7 R. A. Scott M. F. Morris Ireland Darragh O'Keeffe 
  • 16 If The Cap Fits (IRE) bl 10 10 7 Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Harry Fry Mr Ben Bromley (7) 
  • 17 Folcano (FR) bl 7 10 6 Bective Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland Jordan Gainford (3) 
  • 18 Pileon (IRE) p 8 10 5 Tim Syder & Martin St Quinton Philip Hobbs Ben Jones 
  • 19 Born Patriot (IRE) 6 10 5 Direct Bloodstock Limited Peter Fahey Ireland Kevin Sexton 
  • 20 Coeur Serein (IRE) bl 8 10 5 Andy Ralph Jonjo O'Neill Jonjo O'Neill Jr. 
  • 21 Kansas City Chief (IRE) p 13 10 5 (5lb ex) Jersey Racing Friends Neil Mulholland Miss Victoria Malzard (7) 
  • 22 Didtheyleaveuoutto (IRE) 9 10 4 Mr John P. McManus Nick Gifford Niall Houlihan (3) 
  • 23 The Cob (IRE) p 8 10 4 The Cob Nuts Ben Pauling Kielan Woods 
  • 24 Dunboyne (IRE) p 7 10 4 S. P. O'Connor Gordon Elliott Ireland Jack Kennedy 

Reserves  

R25 Remastered ts 9 10 3 Brocade Racing David Pipe Tom Scudamore 

R26 Small Present (IRE) p 7 10 2 Mrs Aafke Clarke Sue Smith Thomas Willmott (5) 

 

 

2:50pm Ryanair Chase (Grade 1) 2m 4f 127y  

  • 1 Allaho (FR) ts 8 11 10 Cheveley Park Stud W. P. Mullins Ireland P. Townend 
  • 2 Conflated (IRE) 8 11 10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland Davy Russell 
  • 3 Eldorado Allen (FR) ts 8 11 10 J P Romans & Terry Warner Colin Tizzard Brendan Powell 
  • 4 Fanion d'Estruval (FR) 7 11 10 Mr David Wilson Venetia Williams Charlie Deutsch 
  • 5 Janidil (FR) 8 11 10 Mr John P. McManus W. P. Mullins Ireland  
  • 6 Melon p 10 11 10 Mrs J. Donnelly W. P. Mullins Ireland  
  • 7 Mister Fisher (IRE) 8 11 10 James & Jean Potter Ltd Nicky Henderson James Bowen 
  • 8 Saint Calvados (FR) ts 9 11 10 Kate & Andrew Brooks Paul Nicholls Harry Cobden 
  • 9 Shan Blue (IRE) 8 11 10 Mr Colm Donlon Dan Skelton Harry Skelton 

 

 

3:30pm Paddy Power Stayers' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 7f 213y  

  • 1 Champ (IRE) 10 11 10 Mr John P. McManus Nicky Henderson Jonjo O'Neill Jr. 
  • 2 Flooring Porter (IRE) ts 7 11 10 Flooring Porter Syndicate Gavin Cromwell Ireland Daniel Mullins 
  • 3 Home By The Lee (IRE) 7 11 10 Mr Sean O'Driscoll Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland J. J. Slevin 
  • 4 Klassical Dream (FR) h 8 11 10 Mrs J Coleman W. P. Mullins Ireland P. Townend 
  • 5 Koshari (FR) p 10 11 10 Mahon, Keenan, O'Toole & Aird D. M. Christie Ireland Jonathan Moore 
  • 6 Lisnagar Oscar (IRE) p 9 11 10 Racing for Fun Rebecca Curtis Adam Wedge 
  • 7 Paisley Park (IRE) ts 10 11 10 Mr Andrew Gemmell Emma Lavelle Aidan Coleman 
  • 8 Song For Someone (GER) 7 11 10 Lady Gibbings Tom Symonds Nico de Boinville 
  • 9 Thyme Hill 8 11 10 The Englands and Heywoods Philip Hobbs Tom O'Brien 
  • 10 Royal Kahala (IRE) 7 11 3 Winning Ways Starlet Syndicate Peter Fahey Ireland Kevin Sexton 

 

 

4:10pm Craft Irish Whiskey Co. Plate Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 2m 4f 127y  

  • 1 Hardline (IRE) p 10 11 12 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland Mr Robert James (7) 
  • 2 Simply The Betts (IRE) p 9 11 12 Kate & Andrew Brooks Paul Nicholls Harry Cobden 
  • 3 Pistol Whipped (IRE) 8 11 9 Mr A. Speelman & Mr M. Speelman Nicky Henderson Nico de Boinville 
  • 4 Imperial Alcazar (IRE) ts 8 11 9 Imperial Racing Partnership 2016 Fergal O'Brien Paddy Brennan 
  • 5 Fusil Raffles (FR) 7 11 6 Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson Daryl Jacob 
  • 6 Wishing And Hoping (IRE) 12 11 2 Mrs Peter Andrews Mel Rowley Alex Edwards (3) 
  • 7 Cavalry Master (IRE) ts, p 8 11 2 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead Ireland Rachael Blackmore 
  • 8 Coole Cody (IRE) 11 11 2 Mr W. Clifford Evan Williams Adam Wedge 
  • 9 Schiehallion Munro 9 11 2 Tennant, Lynch,Sharpe and Boston Micky Hammond Conor O'Farrell 
  • 10 Grand Paradis (FR) ts 6 11 2 Caldwell Construction Ltd Gordon Elliott Ireland Davy Russell 
  • 11 Stolen Silver (FR) ts 7 11 1 Walters Plant Hire & Potter Group Sam Thomas Sam Twiston-Davies 
  • 12 Presentandcounting (IRE) 8 11 0 Mr J. Turner Donald McCain Brian Hughes 
  • 13 The Glancing Queen (IRE) 8 10 12 Dingwall, Farrell, Hornsey & Murray Alan King Tom Cannon 
  • 14 Celebre d'Allen (FR) 10 10 12 Mr Allan Stennett Philip Hobbs Tom O'Brien 
  • 15 Adrimel (FR) bl,ts 7 10 11 Lady Bamford & Alice Bamford Tom Lacey Stan Sheppard 
  • 16 Born By The Sea (IRE) 8 10 11 Natalie Gilligan Paul John Gilligan Ireland Sean Flanagan 
  • 17 Fancy Foundations 8 10 8 Caldwell Construction Ltd Gordon Elliott Ireland Jack Kennedy 
  • 18 Spiritofthegames (IRE) p 10 10 7 Mr N. W. Lake Dan Skelton Harry Skelton 
  • 19 Slate House (IRE) bl,ts 10 10 3 Eric Jones, Geoff Nicholas, John Romans Colin Tizzard Brendan Powell 
  • 20 Fire Away (IRE) v,ts 9 10 3 The Stagger Inn L J Morgan David Noonan 
  • 21 Chinwag ts 7 10 3 The Boot Inn Partnership Neil Mulholland Tom Scudamore 
  • 22 Guy (IRE) 7 10 0 W.G. & A.G. Vestey Nigel Twiston-Davies Jordan Nailor (3) 

 

 

4:50pm Ryanair Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2) 2m 179y  

  • 1 Impervious (IRE) 6 11 7 Mr Paul McKeon Colm A. Murphy Ireland Brian Hayes 
  • 2 Love Envoi (IRE) ts 6 11 7 Noel Fehily Racing Syndicates Love Envoi Harry Fry Jonathan Burke 
  • 3 Party Central (IRE) ts 6 11 7 Bective Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland Davy Russell 
  • 4 Statuaire (FR) h 7 11 7 M. L. Bloodstock Limited W. P. Mullins Ireland  
  • 5 Choice of Words ts 7 11 5 Mrs Bernardine Mulryan/Mrs Paul Shanahan Martin Brassil Ireland  
  • 6 Nina The Terrier (IRE) 6 11 5 Mr Charles Dingwall Alan King Tom Bellamy 
  • 7 Tweed Skirt 5 11 5 Just Four Men with Rose Tinted Glasses Nicky Henderson James Bowen 
  • 8 Ahorsewithnoname 7 11 2 Mr D J Burke & Mr P Alderson Nicky Henderson Nico de Boinville 
  • 9 Braganza 7 11 2 Mrs Sharon Noonan W. P. Mullins Ireland  
  • 10 Brandy Love (IRE) 6 11 2 Mr Claudio Michael Grech W. P. Mullins Ireland  
  • 11 Dinoblue (FR) 5 11 2 Mr John P. McManus W. P. Mullins Ireland  
  • 12 Grangee (FR) 6 11 2 Syndicates.Racing W. P. Mullins Ireland  
  • 13 Heia (FR) 5 11 2 Mr K. Alexander W. P. Mullins Ireland  
  • 14 Hidden Land (USA) 5 11 2 Mr P. J. Byrne Andrew Kinirons Ireland Sam Twiston-Davies 
  • 15 Hors Piste (FR) ts 5 11 2 Mrs J. Donnelly W. P. Mullins Ireland  
  • 16 Mayhem Mya ts 5 11 2 Mr G. Thompson Chris Honour Bryan Carver 
  • 17 Mighty Blue (FR) 6 11 2 Capel Street Syndicate Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland J. J. Slevin 
  • 18 Monishter Are Mwee (IRE) h 6 11 2 John Bermingham/D. Hearne Mrs Jayne Hearne Ireland I. J. Power 
  • 19 Nurse Susan (FR) 5 11 2 Mr Colm Donlon Dan Skelton Harry Skelton 
  • 20 Say Goodbye (IRE) ts 6 11 2 Robcour Gordon Elliott Ireland Robbie Power 
  • 21 The Player Queen (IRE) 6 11 2 Mr & Mrs Duncan Davidson Rose Dobbin Craig Nichol 
  • 22 Walk In Clover (IRE) 5 11 2 The Blind Squirrels Dan Skelton Jack Andrews 

 

 

5:30pm Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Amateur Jockeys' Handicap Chase (Sponsored by the JRL Group) 3m 2f  

  • 1 Frontal Assault (IRE) p 7 Gigginstown House Stud 11 12 Gordon Elliott Ireland Mr Robert James (3) 
  • 2 Fakir d'Alene (FR) bl 7 Bective Stud 11 11 Gordon Elliott Ireland Mr Harry Swan (3) 
  • 3 Ain't That A Shame (IRE) 8 Robcour 11 11 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Mr Ben Harvey (3) 
  • 4 Janika (FR) bl,ts 9 Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede 11 10 Nicky Henderson Mr Ben Bromley (3) 
  • 5 Cat Tiger (FR) ts 8 Mr David Maxwell 11 9 Paul Nicholls Mr David Maxwell 
  • 6 School Boy Hours (IRE) 9 Mr John P. McManus 11 9 Noel Meade Ireland Mr Derek O'Connor 
  • 7 Elegant Escape (IRE) bl 10 Mr J. P. Romans 11 7 Colin Tizzard Miss Thomasina Eyston (7) 
  • 8 Smoking Gun (IRE) bl,ts 9 D.Barnard,N.Courtney,M.Madden,Gin&GGee's 11 7 Gordon Elliott Ireland Mr J. J. Codd 
  • 9 Mister Fogpatches (IRE) 8 Mr J. B. Fahy 11 7 P. A. Fahy Ireland Mr P. W. Mullins 
  • 10 Almazhar Garde (FR) bl,ts 7 Kate & Andrew Brooks 11 6 Charlie Longsdon Mr M. J. M. O'Sullivan (3) 
  • 11 Mister Coffey (FR) 7 Lady Bamford & Alice Bamford 11 4 Nicky Henderson Mr Sam Waley-Cohen 
  • 12 Lord Accord (IRE) ts 7 Lynne & Angus Maclennan 11 4 Neil Mulholland Mr Jack Hendrick (7) 
  • 13 Mindsmadeup (IRE) 11 Mr S. Gillen & Midlands Partnership 11 4 Matthew J. Smith Ireland Mr Finian Maguire 
  • 14 Come On Teddy (IRE) 8 Noel Fehily Racing Syndicates-Teddy 11 4 Tom George Mr William Biddick 
  • 15 Omar Maretti (IRE) 8 Mr J. T. B. Hunt 11 4 Alex Hales Mr Dale Peters (3) 
  • 16 Mint Condition p 8 Whites Property Limited 11 3 Jennie Candlish Miss Gina Andrews 
  • 17 The Mighty Don (IRE) 10 Golden Rose Partnership 11 2 Nick Gifford Mr James King 
  • 18 Glenloe (IRE) 11 Mr John P. McManus 11 1 Gordon Elliott Ireland Mr Barry O'Neill 
  • 19 Rocco (IRE) p 9 Mr & Mrs P Carter 11 1 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr Zac Baker 
  • 20 Chambard (FR) 10 David & Carol Shaw 11 1 (5lb ex) Venetia Williams Miss Lucy Turner (3) 
  • 21 Larry ts, p 9 Galloping On The South Downs Partnership 11 0 Gary Moore Mr Freddie Mitchell 
  • 22 Rightplacerightime (IRE) 7 Mr P. Byrne 10 11 Emmet Mullins Ireland Miss Maxine O'Sullivan 
  • 23 Powerstown Park (IRE) ts 9 The Ipsden Invincibles 10 11 Sam Thomas Mr Tommie M. O'Brien 
  • 24 Red Infantry (IRE) v 12 Mr Rob Little 10 10 Ian Williams  

Reserve  

R25 Didero Vallis (FR) bl 9 Normans, Ramsay, Tufnell & Bishop 10 8 Venetia Williams  

 

MORE LIKE THIS

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading