Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Declared runners for Ladies Day

Press Release 14th March 2017 Cheltenham

Non-Runners
 
2.50pm Ultima Handicap Chase    
21    ANTONY (FR) (Self Certificate, Temperature)
 
3.30pm Stan James Champion Hurdle
3      CH'TIBELLO (FR) (Self Certificate, Infected Foot)
 
4.10pm OLBG Mares' Hurdle 
4      COLIN'S SISTER (Vet's Certificate, Bruised Foot)
DECLARED RUNNERS FOR LADIES DAY - 
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 15
 
1.30pm Neptune Investment Management Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (15 runners)
1 Bacardys (FR) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 7lb R. Walsh
2 Bon Papa (FR) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 7lb P. Townend
3 Brelade Gordon Elliott, Ireland 11st 7lb Jack Kennedy
4 Burbank (IRE) Nicky Henderson 11st 7lb Jeremiah McGrath
5 Consul de Thaix (FR) Nicky Henderson 11st 7lb Mark Walsh
6 De Dollar Man (IRE) Evan Williams 11st 7lb Adam Wedge
7 Keeper Hill (IRE) Warren Greatrex 11st 7lb Gavin Sheehan
8 Kemboy (FR) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 7lb David Mullins
9 Livelovelaugh (IRE) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 7lb Daniel Mullins
10 Messire des Obeaux (FR) Alan King 11st 7lb Daryl Jacob
11 Neon Wolf (IRE) Harry Fry 11st 7lb Noel Fehily
12 Poetic Rhythm (IRE) Fergal O'Brien 11st 7lb Paddy Brennan
13 Skipthecuddles (IRE) Graeme McPherson 11st 7lb Kielan Woods
14 Willoughby Court (IRE) Ben Pauling 11st 7lb David Bass
15 Shattered Love (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Gordon Elliott, Ireland 11st 0lb B. J. Cooper
 
2.10pm RSA Novices' Chase (Grade 1) (12 runners)
1 Acapella Bourgeois (FR) Ms Sandra Hughes, Ireland 11st 4lb Roger Loughran
2 Alpha des Obeaux (FR) M. F. Morris, Ireland 11st 4lb B. J. Cooper
3 Aurillac (FR) Rebecca Curtis 11st 4lb Jonathan Moore
4 Bellshill (IRE) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 4lb Ruby Walsh
5 Heron Heights (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Henry de Bromhead, Ireland 11st 4lb Philip Enright
6 Marinero (IRE) Henry de Bromhead, Ireland 11st 4lb David Mullins
7 Might Bite (IRE) Nicky Henderson 11st 4lb Nico de Boinville
8 O O Seven (IRE) Nicky Henderson 11st 4lb Aidan Coleman
9 Our Kaempfer (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Charlie Longsdon 11st 4lb Sam Twiston-Davies
10 Royal Vacation (IRE) (Blinkers, Tongue Strap) Colin Tizzard 11st 4lb Paddy Brennan
11 Whisper (FR) Nicky Henderson 11st 4lb Davy Russell
12 Briery Belle Henry Daly 10st 11lb Tom O'Brien 
 
2.50pm Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) (26 runners)
1 Modus (Hood) Paul Nicholls 11st 12lb Stan Sheppard (5)
2 Old Guard Paul Nicholls 11st 6lb Sam Twiston-Davies
3 The Romford Pele (IRE) (Blinkers) Rebecca Curtis 11st 5lb Jonathan Moore (3)
4 Mister Miyagi (IRE) Dan Skelton 11st 5lb Harry Skelton
5 Tombstone (IRE) Gordon Elliott, Ireland 11st 5lb B. J. Cooper
6 Supasundae Mrs J. Harrington, Ireland 11st 4lb Robbie Power
7 Taquin du Seuil (FR) Jonjo O'Neill 11st 4lb Aidan Coleman
8 Monksland (IRE) (Hood) Noel Meade, Ireland 11st 3lb Donagh Meyler (3)
9 Kalondra (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Neil Mulholland 11st 3lb Noel Fehily
10 Waxies Dargle (Tongue Strap) Noel Meade, Ireland 11st 2lb
11 Who Dares Wins (IRE) Alan King 11st 2lb Wayne Hutchinson
12 Thomas Hobson W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 1lb
13 River Frost Alan King 10st 13lb Tom Cannon
14 Automated Gordon Elliott, Ireland 10st 12lb Jack Kennedy
15 Peregrine Run (IRE) Peter Fahey, Ireland 10st 12lb Roger Loughran
16 Hawk High (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) Tim Easterby 10st 10lb Brian Hughes
17 Allblak des Places (FR) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 10st 10lb
18 Morello Royale (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Colin Tizzard 10st 10lb Tom O'Brien
19 Tin Soldier (FR) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 10st 10lb Ruby Walsh
20 Hargam (FR) (Sheepskin C/P) Nicky Henderson 10st 10lb Mark Walsh
21 Leoncavallo (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) Ben Pauling 10st 10lb Mr Alex Ferguson (7)
22 Robinshill (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Nigel Twiston-Davies 10st 9lb William Twiston-Davies
23 Scoir Mear (IRE) Thomas Mullins, Ireland 10st 8lb David Mullins
24 Bravissimo (FR) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 10st 6lb
25 Sure Reef (IRE) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 10st 6lb
26 Carrig Cathal Gordon Elliott, Ireland 10st 6lb
Eliminations: Kayf Blanco, Verni (FR), Duke Street (IRE), Laser Light (IRE), Ruacana, Catamaran du Seuil (FR), KK Lexion (IRE), Jaleo (GER), Allee Bleue (IRE), Mister Fizz, Sleep Easy, Solomn Grundy (IRE), Grand Partner (IRE), Ice Cold Soul (IRE), Keep In Line (GER), Solatentif (FR), Cyrname (FR), Discours d'Un Roi (FR), Crimson Ark (IRE), Bloody Mary (FR), Dream Berry (FR), Shaama Grise (FR), Valhalla (IRE), Magie du Ma (FR), Cottersrock (IRE), Hunters Call (IRE), Chesterfield (IRE), Okotoks (IRE), Sumkindofking (IRE), Eamon An Cnoic (IRE), Poetic Rhythm (IRE), Nathans Pride (IRE), Minella Awards (IRE), Max Do Brazil (FR), Woodford Island (IRE), Fortunate George (IRE), Novalis (GER), Jack The Wire (IRE), Shwaiman (IRE), Boyhood (IRE), The Wallace Line (IRE), Moores Road (IRE), Justification, Krugermac (IRE)
 
3.30pm Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase (Grade 1) (10 runners)
1 Douvan (FR) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 10lb R. Walsh
2 Fox Norton (FR) (Hood) Colin Tizzard 11st 10lb Aidan Coleman
3 Garde La Victoire (FR) Philip Hobbs 11st 10lb Richard Johnson
4 God's Own (IRE) Tom George 11st 10lb A. P. Heskin
5 Simply Ned (IRE) Nicky Richards 11st 10lb Brian Harding
6 Sir Valentino (FR) (Tongue Strap) Tom George 11st 10lb Paddy Brennan
7 Sizing Granite (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Colin Tizzard 11st 10lb Tom O'Brien
8 Special Tiara Henry de Bromhead, Ireland 11st 10lb Noel Fehily
9 Top Gamble (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Kerry Lee 11st 10lb Davy Russell
10 Traffic Fluide (FR) Gary Moore 11st 10lb Joshua Moore 
 
4.10pm Glenfarclas Cross Country Chase (16 runners)
1 Alelchi Inois (FR) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 4lb
2 Amazing Comedy (FR) (Blinkers, Tongue Strap) Phillippe Cottin, France 11st 4lb David Cottin
3 Any Currency (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) Martin Keighley 11st 4lb Aidan Coleman
4 Auvergnat (FR) Enda Bolger, Ireland 11st 4lb A. P. Heskin
5 Ballyboker Bridge (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) Peter Maher, Ireland 11st 4lb A. E. Lynch
6 Bless The Wings (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) Gordon Elliott, Ireland 11st 4lb Davy Russell
7 Cantlow (IRE) Enda Bolger, Ireland 11st 4lb Mark Walsh
8 Cause of Causes (USA) (Tongue Strap, Sheepskin C/P) Gordon Elliott, Ireland 11st 4lb Mr J. J. Codd
9 Colour Squadron (IRE) Enda Bolger, Ireland 11st 4lb Mr Derek O'Connor
10 First Lieutenant (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) M. F. Morris, Ireland 11st 4lb Mark Enright 11 Kingswell Theatre (Sheepskin C/P) Michael Scudamore 11st 4lb Tom Scudamore
12 Quantitativeeasing (IRE) Enda Bolger, Ireland 11st 4lb Niall Madden
13 Sausalito Sunrise (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) Philip Hobbs 11st 4lb Richard Johnson
14 Third Intention (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Colin Tizzard 11st 4lb Tom O'Brien
15 Usuel Smurfer (FR) Alan Fleming, Ireland 11st 4lb Denis O'Regan
16 Valadom (FR) (Tongue Strap) Richard Hobson 11st 4lb Jamie Bargary
Eliminations: Adam du Breteau (FR), Bertie Boru (IRE), Buddy Bolero (IRE), Federici, Love Rory (IRE), Peckhamecho (IRE)
 
4.50pm Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) (22 runners)
1 Divin Bere (FR) Nicky Henderson 11st 10lb Noel Fehily
2 Project Bluebook (FR) John Quinn 11st 9lb Brian Hughes
3 Fidux (FR) Alan King 11st 6lb Tom Bellamy
4 Long Call (Tongue Strap) A. J. Martin, Ireland 11st 6lb Davy Russell
5 Dolos (FR) (Tongue Strap) Paul Nicholls 11st 5lb Sam Twiston-Davies
6 Flying Tiger (IRE) Nick Williams 11st 5lb Richard Johnson
7 Prospectus Gavin Cromwell, Ireland 11st 4lb R. Walsh
8 Poker Play (FR) (Tongue Strap) David Pipe 11st 4lb Tom Scudamore
9 Domperignon du Lys (FR) Nicky Henderson 11st 4lb Daryl Jacob
10 Rainbow Dreamer (Visor) Alan King 11st 3lb Tom Cannon
11 Diable de Sivola (FR) Nick Williams 11st 3lb Lizzie Kelly (3)
12 Linger (IRE) John Joseph Hanlon, Ireland 11st 3lb Rachael Blackmore (3)
13 Dreamcatching (FR) Paul Nicholls 11st 2lb Stan Sheppard (5)
14 Dakota Moirette (FR) Gordon Elliott, Ireland 11st 2lb B. J. Cooper
15 Nietzsche (Hood) Brian Ellison 11st 1lb Danny Cook
16 Zig Zag (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Joseph Patrick O'Brien, Ireland 10st 12lb Jody McGarvey (3)
17 Icario (FR) (Hood) Gordon Elliott, Ireland 10st 11lb Jack Kennedy
18 Fadas (FR) (Tongue Strap, Sheepskin C/P) Dan Skelton 10st 10lb Harry Skelton
19 Dino Velvet (FR) Alan King 10st 10lb Wayne Hutchinson
20 Dodgybingo (IRE) (Blinkers) Noel Meade, Ireland 10st 10lb Sean Flanagan
21 Percy Street Nicky Henderson 10st 9lb Nico de Boinville
22 Candy Burg (FR) (Tongue Strap) Venetia Williams 10st 9lb Liam Treadwell
Eliminations: Volpone Jelois (FR), Silver Streak (IRE), Zalvados (FR), Dinsdale, East Indies, Royal Reserve, Masonbrook Lady (IRE), Ronnie Baird, Boethius, King Julien (IRE)
 
5.30pm Weatherbys Champion Bumper (Grade 1) (23 runners)
1 And The New (IRE) Johnny Farrelly 11st 5lb Brendan Powell
2 Bakmaj (FR) Alan Fleming, Ireland 11st 5lb Denis O'Regan
3 Better Getalong (IRE) Nicky Richards 11st 5lb Brian Harding
4 Carter McKay W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 5lb Ruby Walsh
5 Cause Toujours (FR) Dan Skelton 11st 5lb Harry Skelton
6 Claimantakinforgan (FR) Nicky Henderson 11st 5lb Nico de Boinville
7 Copernicus (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Charlie Longsdon 11st 5lb Richard Johnson
8 Fisherman Frank Michael Blake 11st 5lb Tom Scudamore
9 Imperial Eloquence (IRE) Fergal O'Brien 11st 5lb Paddy Brennan
10 Mountain Rock (IRE) A. P. Keatley, Ireland 11st 5lb Jack Kennedy
11 Next Destination (IRE) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 5lb
12 Perfect Harmony (IRE) Alan King 11st 5lb Ian Popham
13 Quick Grabim (IRE) R. P. McNamara, Ireland 11st 5lb Noel Fehily
14 Robin The Raven (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) Kim Bailey 11st 5lb David Bass
15 Someday Mrs J. Harrington, Ireland 11st 5lb Miss Kate Harrington
16 West Coast Time (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Joseph Patrick O'Brien, Ireland 11st 5lb Davy Russell
17 Western Ryder (IRE) Warren Greatrex 11st 5lb Gavin Sheehan
18 Fayonagh (IRE) Gordon Elliott, Ireland 10st 12lb Mr J. J. Codd
19 Irish Roe (IRE) Peter Atkinson 10st 12lb Henry Brooke
20 Dans Le Vent (FR) Jamie Snowden 10st 11lb Aidan Coleman
21 Debuchet (FR) Ms Margaret Mullins, Ireland 10st 11lb Daniel Mullins
22 My Mate Mark Martin Smith 10st 11lb Tom Cannon
23 Nelson's Touch Denis Coakley 10st 11lb Nick Scholfield
DECLARED RUNNERS FOR THE TWO CHAMPIONSHIP CONTESTS ON ST PATRICK'S THURSDAY - MARCH 16
 
2.50pm £300,000 Ryanair Chase (Grade 1)  
(8 runners) 2m 4f 166y 
1 Alary (FR) (Tongue Strap) Colin Tizzard 11st 10lb Tom O'Brien 
2 Aso (FR) (Sheepskin C/P) Venetia Williams 11st 10lb Charlie Deutsch 
3 Empire of Dirt (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Gordon Elliott, Ireland 11st 10lb Bryan Cooper 
4 Josses Hill (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) Nicky Henderson 11st 10lb Nico de Boinville 
5 Sub Lieutenant (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Henry de Bromhead, Ireland 11st 10lb David Mullins 
6 Un de Sceaux (FR) Willie Mullins, Ireland 11st 10lb Ruby Walsh 
7 Uxizandre (FR) (Sheepskin C/P) Alan King 11st 10lb Mark Walsh 
8 Vaniteux (FR) Nicky Henderson 11st 10lb Noel Fehily
 
3.30pm £300,000 Sun Bets Stayers' Hurdle (Grade 1) (16 runners) 2m 7f 213y
1 Agrapart (FR) Nick Williams 11st 10lb Lizzie Kelly
2 Ballyoptic (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Nigel Twiston-Davies 11st 10lb Sam Twiston-Davies
3 Clondaw Warrior (IRE) (Hood) Willie Mullins, Ireland 11st 10lb
4 Cole Harden (IRE) (Tongue Strap, Sheepskin C/P) Warren Greatrex 11st 10lb Gavin Sheehan
5 Dedigout (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Gordon Elliott, Ireland 11st 10lb Bryan Cooper
6 Jezki (IRE) (Hood) Jessica Harrington, Ireland 11st 10lb Mark Walsh
7 Lil Rockerfeller (USA) (Sheepskin C/P) Neil King 11st 10lb Trevor Whelan
8 Nichols Canyon Willie Mullins, Ireland 11st 10lb Ruby Walsh
9 Shaneshill (IRE) Willie Mullins, Ireland 11st 10lb
10 Snow Falcon (IRE) Noel Meade, Ireland 11st 10lb Sean Flanagan
11 The New One (IRE) Nigel Twiston-Davies 11st 10lb William Twiston-Davies
12 Unowhatimeanharry (Tongue Strap) Harry Fry 11st 10lb Noel Fehily
13 Un Temps Pour Tout (IRE) (Blinkers, Tongue Strap) David Pipe 11st 10lb
14 West Approach Colin Tizzard 11st 10lb Tom Scudamore
15 Yanworth (Sheepskin C/P) Alan King 11st 10lb Mark Walsh
16 Zarkandar (IRE) (Blinkers, Tongue Strap) Paul Nicholls 11st 10lb Harry Cobden

MORE LIKE THIS

15 January 2019

Scott Mills confirmed as guest DJ for Festival Trials Day

15 January 2019

Unbeaten Buster Valentine in line for Festival Trials Day at Cheltenham on January 26

10 January 2019

Altior stars as 22 entered for Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading