Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Declared runners for St Patrick’s Thursday & the Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup

Press Release 15th March 2017 Cheltenham

DECLARED RUNNERS FOR ST PATRICK'S THURSDAY - MARCH 16

1.30pm JLT Novices' Chase (Grade 1) (8 runners)
1 Baily Cloud (IRE) (Tongue Strap, Sheepskin C/P) M. F. Morris, Ireland 11st 4lb Mark Enright
2 Balko des Flos (FR) Henry de Bromhead, Ireland 11st 4lb David Mullins
3 Disko (FR) (Hood) Noel Meade, Ireland 11st 4lb B. J. Cooper
4 Flying Angel (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Nigel Twiston-Davies 11st 4lb Noel Fehily
5 Kilcrea Vale (IRE) Nicky Henderson 11st 4lb Jeremiah McGrath
6 Politologue (FR) (Hood) Paul Nicholls 11st 4lb Sam Twiston-Davies
7 Top Notch (FR) Nicky Henderson 11st 4lb Daryl Jacob
8 Yorkhill (IRE) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 4lb
 
2.10pm Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle Race (Listed Race) (24 runners)
1 Gayebury Evan Williams 11st 12lb Adam Wedge
2 Presenting Percy (Tongue Strap) Patrick G. Kelly, Ireland 11st 11lb Davy Russell
3 Aubusson (FR) Nick Williams 11st 10lb Mr C. Williams (7)
4 Jury Duty (IRE) Gordon Elliott, Ireland 11st 10lb Jack Kennedy
5 Caid du Berlais (FR) (Tongue Strap) Paul Nicholls 11st 10lb Stan Sheppard (5)
6 Barney Dwan (IRE) Fergal O'Brien 11st 8lb Paddy Brennan
7 Tobefair (Sheepskin C/P) Debra Hamer 11st 8lb Trevor Whelan
8 El Bandit (IRE) Paul Nicholls 11st 8lb Sam Twiston-Davies
9 Mr Mix (FR) Paul Nicholls 11st 8lb Harry Cobden
10 Golden Doyen (GER) Philip Hobbs 11st 8lb Tom O'Brien
11 Sutton Manor (IRE) Gordon Elliott, Ireland 11st 7lb Ms L. O'Neill (5)
12 Splash of Ginge Nigel Twiston-Davies 11st 6lb Jamie Bargary (3)
13 The Tourard Man (IRE) Alan King 11st 5lb Kevin Dowling (10)
14 Rocklander (IRE) Tom George 11st 5lb A. P. Heskin
15 Fingal Bay (IRE) Philip Hobbs 11st 5lb Mr Sean Houlihan (7)
16 Impulsive Star (IRE) Neil Mulholland 11st 5lb Mr S. Waley-Cohen (3)
17 Electric Concorde (IRE) J. Culloty, Ireland 11st 4lb David Mullins
18 Isleofhopendreams W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 4lb
19 Arctic Gold (IRE) Nigel Twiston-Davies 11st 3lb Tom Humphries (7)
20 Theo's Charm (IRE) (Blinkers) Nick Gifford 11st 3lb Tom Cannon
21 Ballymalin (IRE) Nigel Twiston-Davies 11st 3lb Noel Fehily
22 Alzammaar (USA) Sam England 11st 3lb Jonathan England
23 For Good Measure (IRE) Philip Hobbs 11st 3lb Richard Johnson
24 Clondaw Cian (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) Suzy Smith 11st 2lb Sean Bowen
Eliminations Three Ways, Dadsintrouble (IRE), Duke Street (IRE), Rainy City (IRE), Ruacana, Some Kinda Lama (IRE), Young Dillon (IRE), Knockara Beau (IRE), Solomn Grundy (IRE), Solstice Star, Kelvingrove (IRE), Billy's Hope (IRE), Will O'The West (IRE), Rolling Maul (IRE), Behind Time (IRE), Woodford Island (IRE), Very First Time, Stoneham
 
2.50pm Ryanair Chase (Grade 1) (8 runners)
1 Alary (FR) (Tongue Strap) Colin Tizzard 11st 10lb Tom O'Brien
2 Aso (FR) (Sheepskin C/P) Venetia Williams 11st 10lb Charlie Deutsch
3 Empire of Dirt (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Gordon Elliott, Ireland 11st 10lb B. J. Cooper
4 Josses Hill (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) Nicky Henderson 11st 10lb Nico de Boinville
5 Sub Lieutenant (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Henry de Bromhead, Ireland 11st 10lb David Mullins
6 Un de Sceaux (FR) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 10lb R. Walsh
7 Uxizandre (FR) (Sheepskin C/P) Alan King 11st 10lb Mark Walsh
8 Vaniteux (FR) Nicky Henderson 11st 10lb Noel Fehily
 
3.30pm Sun Bets Stayers' Hurdle (Grade 1) (13 runners)
1 Agrapart (FR) Nick Williams 11st 10lb Lizzie Kelly
2 Ballyoptic (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Nigel Twiston-Davies 11st 10lb Sam Twiston-Davies
3 Clondaw Warrior (IRE) (Hood) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 10lb Ms K. Walsh
4 Cole Harden (IRE) (Tongue Strap, Sheepskin C/P) Warren Greatrex 11st 10lb Gavin Sheehan
5 Dedigout (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Gordon Elliott, Ireland 11st 10lb B. J. Cooper
6 Jezki (IRE) (Hood) Mrs J. Harrington, Ireland 11st 10lb Mark Walsh
7 Lil Rockerfeller (USA) (Sheepskin C/P) Neil King 11st 10lb Trevor Whelan
8 Nichols Canyon W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 10lb R. Walsh
9 Shaneshill (IRE) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 10lb P. Townend
10 Snow Falcon (IRE) Noel Meade, Ireland 11st 10lb Sean Flanagan
11 The New One (IRE) Nigel Twiston-Davies 11st 10lb Non Runner
12 Unowhatimeanharry (Tongue Strap) Harry Fry 11st 10lb Noel Fehily
13 Un Temps Pour Tout (IRE) (Blinkers, Tongue Strap) David Pipe 11st 10lb Non Runner
14 West Approach Colin Tizzard 11st 10lb Tom Scudamore
15 Yanworth (Sheepskin C/P) Alan King 11st 10lb Non Runner
16 Zarkandar (IRE) (Blinkers, Tongue Strap) Paul Nicholls 11st 10lb Harry Cobden
 
4.10pm Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate Handicap Chase (Grade 3) (24 runners)
1 Village Vic (IRE) Philip Hobbs 11st 12lb Richard Johnson
2 Art Mauresque (FR) Paul Nicholls 11st 9lb Nick Scholfield
3 Tango de Juilley (FR) Venetia Williams 11st 4lb Charlie Deutsch (3)
4 Cold March (FR) (Blinkers) Venetia Williams 11st 4lb Liam Treadwell
5 Diamond King (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Gordon Elliott, Ireland 11st 4lb Davy Russell
6 Voix d'Eau (FR) (Tongue Strap) Harry Fry 11st 0lb Mr M. Legg (5)
7 Baron Alco (FR) Gary Moore 11st 0lb Jamie Moore
8 Road To Respect (IRE) Noel Meade, Ireland 10st 13lb B. J. Cooper
9 Bouvreuil (FR) (Hood, Tongue Strap) Paul Nicholls 10st 13lb Mark Walsh
10 King's Odyssey (IRE) Evan Williams 10st 13lb Adam Wedge
11 Cocktails At Dawn Nicky Henderson 10st 13lb Nico de Boinville
12 Germany Calling (IRE) (Tongue Strap, Sheepskin C/P) Charlie Longsdon 10st 13lb Kielan Woods
13 Starchitect (IRE) (Tongue Strap) David Pipe 10st 11lb Tom Scudamore
14 Henryville (Tongue Strap) Harry Fry 10st 9lb Noel Fehily
15 Ballykan (Tongue Strap, Sheepskin C/P) Nigel Twiston-Davies 10st 8lb Daryl Jacob
16 Sizing Codelco (IRE) (Blinkers, Tongue Strap) Colin Tizzard 10st 8lb Tom O'Brien
17 Pinkie Brown (FR) (Hood) Neil Mulholland 10st 5lb A. P. Heskin
18 Un Ace (FR) (Tongue Strap, Sheepskin C/P) Kim Bailey 10st 5lb David Bass
19 Rock Gone (IRE) Dr Richard Newland 10st 4lb Sam Twiston-Davies
20 Champagne At Tara Jonjo O'Neill 10st 4lb Aidan Coleman
21 Mad Jack Mytton (IRE) Jonjo O'Neill 10st 3lb Richie McLernon
22 All Together (FR) Johnny Farrelly 10st 1lb Brendan Powell
23 Katachenko (IRE) (Hood) Donald McCain 10st 1lb Will Kennedy
24 Thomas Crapper (Tongue Strap, Sheepskin C/P) Robin Dickin 10st 1lb (5lb ex) Charlie Poste
Eliminations: Ericht (IRE), Astracad (FR), Pressurize (IRE), Killala Quay, Full Shift (FR), Marcilhac (FR), Un Prophete (FR), Sergeant Mattie (IRE), Rockchasebullett (IRE)
 
4.50pm Trull House Stud Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2) (16 runners)
1 Airlie Beach (IRE) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 7lb
2 Coillte Lass (IRE) Paul Nicholls 11st 7lb Sam Twiston-Davies
3 Forge Meadow (IRE) Mrs J. Harrington, Ireland 11st 7lb Robbie Power
4 La Bague Au Roi (FR) Warren Greatrex 11st 7lb Gavin Sheehan
5 Let's Dance (FR) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 7lb
6 Tahira (GER) (Tongue Strap, Sheepskin C/P) Richard Hobson 11st 7lb Harry Skelton
7 Dusky Legend Alan King 11st 5lb Wayne Hutchinson
8 Asthuria (FR) (Hood) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 2lb
9 Awayinthewest (IRE) P. A. Fahy, Ireland 11st 2lb Davy Russell
10 Barra (FR) (Tongue Strap) Gordon Elliott, Ireland 11st 2lb B. J. Cooper
11 Groovejet Richard Spencer 11st 2lb Sean Bowen
12 Montana Belle (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Henry de Bromhead, Ireland 11st 2lb David Mullins
13 On Demand (Tongue Strap) Colin Tizzard 11st 2lb Tom O'Brien
14 Toe The Line (IRE) John E. Kiely, Ireland 11st 2lb Denis O'Regan
15 Verdana Blue (IRE) Nicky Henderson 11st 2lb Jeremiah McGrath
16 Titi de Montmartre (FR) (Sheepskin C/P) R. Collet, France 11st 0lb Ludovic Philipperon
 
5.30pm Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Amateur Riders' Handicap Chase (24 runners)
1 Pendra (IRE) (Blinkers) Charlie Longsdon 11st 12lb Mr Derek O'Connor
2 Mall Dini (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Patrick G. Kelly, Ireland 11st 10lb Ms K. Walsh
3 Forgotten Gold (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) Tom George 11st 10lb Mr N. George (7)
4 La Vaticane (FR) (Blinkers, Tongue Strap) David Pipe 11st 10lb Mr D. Edwards
5 Doctor Harper (IRE) (Tongue Strap, Sheepskin C/P) David Pipe 11st 8lb Ms L. O'Neill
6 Local Show (IRE) Sarah Humphrey 11st 8lb Mr Thomas Greatrex (3)
7 Southfield Royale (Sheepskin C/P) Neil Mulholland 11st 8lb Mr James King
8 Unioniste (FR) Paul Nicholls 11st 8lb Mr D. Maxwell (3)
9 Hadrian's Approach (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) Nicky Henderson 11st 7lb Mr W. Biddick
10 Potters Legend Lucy Wadham 11st 6lb Mr M. Legg
11 Potters Cross Rebecca Curtis 11st 6lb Mr Barry O'Neill
12 Lamb Or Cod (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Philip Hobbs 11st 5lb Mr Sean Houlihan (7)
13 Premier Bond (Sheepskin C/P) Nicky Henderson 11st 4lb Mr S. Waley-Cohen
14 Domesday Book (USA) (Blinkers) Stuart Edmunds 11st 4lb Miss G. Andrews
15 Whats Happening (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Tom George 11st 4lb Mr R. O. Harding
16 Another Hero (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Jonjo O'Neill 11st 3lb Mr J. J. O'Neill (5)
17 Sugar Baron (IRE) Nicky Henderson 11st 2lb Mr Steven Clements
18 Venitien de Mai (FR) J. T. R. Dreaper, Ireland 11st 2lb Mr P. W. Mullins
19 Lessons In Milan (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) Nicky Henderson 11st 2lb Mr H. Hunt (5)
20 Squouateur (FR) (Tongue Strap) Gordon Elliott, Ireland 11st 2lb Mr J. J. Codd
21 Kilfinichen Bay (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Charlie Longsdon 11st 2lb Mr J. Nailor (7)
22 Balbir du Mathan (FR) (Tongue Strap) Alan Fleming, Ireland 11st 1lb Mr Steven Clements
23 Father Edward (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) David Pipe 11st 1lb Mr Rex Dingle (7)
24 Alvarado (IRE) Fergal O'Brien 11st 0lb Mr Z. Baker (3)
Eliminations: Ballycross, Katachenko (IRE), Ericht (IRE), The Crafty Butcher (IRE), What A Moment (IRE), Lake Takapuna (IRE), Theatrical Star, Undressed (FR), Astracad (FR), Long Lunch, Mountainous (IRE), Russe Blanc (FR), Adam du Breteau (FR), Katenko (FR), Definite Ruby (IRE), Full Shift (FR), Federici, In The Rough (IRE), Wadswick Court (IRE), Buddy Bolero (IRE), Top Wood (FR), Capard King (IRE), Troika Steppes, Goohar (IRE), Thomond (IRE), Amber Gambler (GER)

THE 14 DECLARED RUNNERS FOR FRIDAY'S £575,000 TIMICO CHELTENHAM GOLD CUP - 3m 2f 70y
 
1 Bristol de Mai (FR) Nigel Twiston-Davies 11st 10lb Daryl Jacob
 
2 Champagne West (IRE) Henry de Bromhead, Ireland 11st 10lb David Mullins
 
3 Cue Card (Tongue Strap) Colin Tizzard 11st 10lb Paddy Brennan
 
4 Djakadam (FR) Willie Mullins, Ireland 11st 10lb
 
5 Empire of Dirt (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Gordon Elliott, Ireland 11st 10lb Jack Kennedy
 
6 Irish Cavalier (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) Rebecca Curtis 11st 10lb Paul Townend
 
7 Minella Rocco (IRE) (Tongue Strap, Sheepskin C/P) Jonjo O'Neill 11st 10lb Aidan Coleman
 
8 More of That (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) Jonjo O'Neill 11st 10lb Mark Walsh
 
9 Native River (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) Colin Tizzard 11st 10lb Richard Johnson
 
10 Outlander (IRE) Gordon Elliott, Ireland 11st 10lb Bryan Cooper
 
11 Saphir du Rheu (FR) Paul Nicholls 11st 10lb Sam Twiston-Davies
 
12 Sizing John Jessica Harrington, Ireland 11st 10lb Robbie Power
 
13 Smad Place (FR) Alan King 11st 10lb Wayne Hutchinson
 
14 Tea For Two Nick Williams 11st 10lb Lizzie Kelly

MORE LIKE THIS

17 January 2019

Record number of Irish among 51 entries for G1 Sun Racing Stayers' Hurdle

16 January 2019

Dual winner Buveur D'Air headlines 27 entries for Unibet Champion Hurdle

15 January 2019

Scott Mills confirmed as guest DJ for Festival Trials Day

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading