Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Going description remains Good, Good to Soft in places at the end of St Patrick’s Thursday

Press Release 16th March 2017 Cheltenham

THE FESTIVAL, 2017
RACENEWS RACECOURSE SERVICE
ST PATRICK'S THURSDAY, MARCH 16
  
NO CHANGE TO GOING DESCRIPTION
 
Simon Claisse, Cheltenham's clerk of the course, is leaving the going description as Good, Good to Soft in places on the New Course.
 
The track received between 8-10 millimetres of water on Wednesday night, and Claisse had no plans to water again tonight.
 
"We are forecast another dry night," he said.
 
TOE THE LINE
 
Toe The Line, who came down on the flat after the second hurdle in the Trull House Stud Mares' Novices' Hurdle, fractured a hind leg and was humanely put down.
 
HADRIAN'S APPROACH
 
Hadrian's Approach, who fell at the 10th fence in the Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Amateur Riders' Handicap Chase, fractured a foreleg and was humanely put down.
 
Champion Day, Tuesday, March 14

First race: 1.30pm. The Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle
Labaik (FR) (Aidan O'Ryan) Gordon Elliott IRE 6-11-7 Jack Kennedy 25/1, 2¼l
Second race: 2.10pm. The Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase
Altior (IRE) (Patricia Pugh) Nicky Henderson 7-11-4 Nico de Boinville 1/4F, 6l
Third race: 2.50pm. The Ultima Handicap Chase
Un Temps Pour Tout (IRE) (Caroline Tisdall & Brian Drew) David Pipe 8-11-12tb Tom Scudamore 9/1, shd
Fourth race: 3.30pm.The Stan James Champion Hurdle
Buveur D'Air  (FR) (J P McManus) Nicky Henderson 6-11-10 Noel Fehily 5/1, 4½l
Fifth race: 4.10pm. The OLBG Mares' Hurdle
Apple's Jade (FR) (Gigginstown House Stud) Gordon Elliott IRE 5-11-5t Bryan Cooper 7/2, 1½l
Sixth race: 4.50pm. The JT McNamara National Hunt Challenge Cup
Amateur Riders Novices' Chase
Tiger Roll (Gigginstown House Stud) Gordon Elliott IRE 7-11-6tb Lisa O'Neill 16/1, 3l
Seventh race: Close Brothers Novices' Handicap Chase
Tully East (Barry Connell) Alan Fleming IRE 7-11-8 Denis O'Regan 8/1, 1¼l
 
Ladies Day, Wednesday, March 15
First race: 1.30pm. The Neptune Investment Management Novices' Hurdle
Willoughby Court (IRE) (Paul and Clare Rooney) Ben Pauling 6-11-7 David Bass 14/1 Hd
Second race: 2.10pm. The RSA Novices' Chase
Might Bite (IRE) (The Knot Again Partnership) Nicky Henderson 8-11-4 Nico de Boinville 7/2f Nse
Third race: 2.50pm. The Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle
Supasundae (Ann and Alan Potts) Jessie Harrington IRE 7-11-4 Robbie Power 16/1 2l
Fourth Race: 3.30pm. The Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase
Special Tiara (Sally Rowley-Williams)  Henry De Bromhead IRE 10-11-10 Noel Fehily 11/1 Hd
Fifth race: 4.10pm. The Glenfarclas Chase (Cross Country Chase)
Cause Of Causes (USA) (J P McManus) Gordon Elliott IRE 9-114tp Jamie Codd 4/1 9l
Sixth race: 4.50pm. The Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
Flying Tiger (IRE) (The Macaroni Beach Society) Nick Williams 4-11-5 Richard Johnson 33/1 Nk
Seventh race: 5.30pm. The Weatherbys Champion Bumper
Fayonagh (IRE) (M Gittins) Gordon Elliott IRE 6-10-12 Jamie Codd 7/1 1 1/4l
 
St Patrick's Thursday, March 16, 2017
First race: 1.30pm. The JLT Novices' Chase
Yorkhill (IRE) (Andrea and Graham Wylie) Willie Mullins IRE 7-11-4 Ruby Walsh 6/4f, 1l
Second race: 2.10pm. The Pertemps Network Final Hurdle
Presenting Percy (Philip Reynolds) Patrick Kelly IRE 6-11-11 Davy Russell 11/1, 3¾l
Third race: 2.50pm. The Ryanair Chase
Un De Sceaux (FR) (Edward O'Connell) Willie Mullins IRE 9-11-10 Ruby Walsh 7/4f, 1½l
Fourth race: 3.30pm. The Sun Bets Stayers' Hurdle
Nichols Canyon (Andrea and Graham Wylie) Willie Mullins IRE 7-11-10 Ruby Walsh 10/1, ¾l
Fifth race: 4.10pm. The Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate Chase
Road To Respect (IRE) (Gigginstown House Stud) Noel Meade IRE 6-10-13 Bryan Cooper 14/1, 6l
Sixth race: 4.50pm. The Trull House Stud Mares' Novices' Hurdle
Let's Dance (FR) (Susannah Ricci) Willie Mullins IRE 5-11-7 Ruby Walsh 11/8f, 2¾l
Seventh race: 5.30pm. Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Amateur Riders' Chase
Domesday Book (USA) (J Humberstone) Stuart Edmunds 7-11-4 Miss Gina Andrews 40/1, ¾l

MORE LIKE THIS

15 January 2019

Scott Mills confirmed as guest DJ for Festival Trials Day

15 January 2019

Unbeaten Buster Valentine in line for Festival Trials Day at Cheltenham on January 26

10 January 2019

Altior stars as 22 entered for Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading