Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Six Irish winners in succession on a day at The Festival equals record

Press Release 16th March 2017 Cheltenham

SIX IRISH WINNERS IN SUCCESSION ON A DAY AT THE FESTIVAL EQUALS RECORD
  
The first six winners today, St Patrick' Thursday, were Irish-trained and this equals the record first seen in 2011.
 
Irish-trained horses have on three occasions been successful six times in a day at The Festival previously (on this day in 2016, on Gold Cup Day in 2014 & on Ladies Day in 2011) but only on the latter occasion were there six Irish winners in succession.
 
 
Highest number of Irish-trained winners previously in a day at The Festival
 
St Patrick's Thursday, Thursday, March 17, 2016
1.30pm G1 JLT Novices' Chase
Black Hercules (Andrea & Graham Wylie) Willie Mullins IRE 7-11-04 Ruby Walsh 4/1 Co Fav
2.10pm Listed Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle
Mall Dini (Philip Reynolds) Pat Kelly IRE 6-10-11 Davy Russell 14/1
2.50pm G1 Ryanair Chase
Vautour (Susannah Ricci) Willie Mullins IRE 7-11-10 Ruby Walsh Evens Fav
3.30pm G1 Ryanair World Hurdle
Thistlecrack (John & Heather Snook) Colin Tizzard 8-11-10 Tom Scudamore Evens Fav
4.10pm G3 Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate
Empire Of Dirt (Gigginstown House Stud) Colm Murphy IRE 9-10-11 Bryan Cooper 16/1
4.50pm G2 Trull House Stud Mares' Novices' Hurdle
Limini (Susannah Ricci) Willie Mullins IRE 5-11-07 Ruby Walsh 8/11 Fav
5.30pm Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase
Cause Of Causes (J P McManus) Gordon Elliott IRE 8-11-09 Mr Jamie Codd 9/2
 
Gold Cup Day, Friday, March 14, 2014
1.30pm G1 JCB Triumph Hurdle
TIGER ROLL (IRE) (Gigginstown House Stud) Gordon Elliott IRE 4-11-00 Davy Russell 10/1
2.05pm G3 Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle
LAC FONTANA (FR) (Potensis Ltd) Paul Nicholls 5-10-11 Daryl Jacob 11/1
2.40pm G1 Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle
VERY WOOD (FR) (Gigginstown House Stud) Noel Meade IRE p5-11-07 Paul Carberry 33/1
3.20pm G1 Betfred Cheltenham Gold Cup
LORD WINDERMERE (IRE) (Dr Ronan Lambe) Jim Culloty IRE 8-11-10 Davy Russell 20/1
4.00pm CGA Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
TAMMYS HILL (IRE) (Patrick Smyth) Liam Lennon IRE 9-12-00 Mr James Smyth 15/2
4.40pm Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
DON POLI (IRE) (Gigginstown House Stud) Willie Mullins IRE 5-11-05 Mikey Fogarty (3) 12/1
5.15pm G3 Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase Challenge Cup
SAVELLO (IRE) (Gigginstown House Stud) Tony Martin IRE 8-11-05 Davy Russell 16/1
 
Ladies Day, Wednesday, March 16, 2011
National Hunt Chase   CHICAGO GREY Gordon Elliott IRE Mr Derek O'Connor 5/1F 16
Neptune Invst Mngmt Nov Hurdle FIRST LIEUTENANT Mouse Morris IRE Davy Russell  7/1 12
RSA Chase    BOSTONS ANGEL Jessica Harrington IRE Robbie Power  16/1 12
sportingbet.com Q Mother Ch Chase SIZING EUROPE Henry de Bromhead IRE Andrew Lynch  10/1 11
Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle  CARLITO BRIGANTE Gordon Elliott IRE Davy Russell  16/1 22
Fred Winter Juvenile Hcp Hurdle WHAT A CHARM Arthur Moore IRE Paul Townend  9/1 23 
Weatherbys Champion Bumper  CHELTENIAN  Philip Hobbs  Richard Johnson 14/1 24

MORE LIKE THIS

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading