Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Declared runners for Gold Cup Day 2018 & latest going information

Press Release 14th March 2018 Cheltenham

DECLARED RUNNERS FOR GOLD CUP DAY - FRIDAY, MARCH 16 
 

1.30pm JCB Triumph Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 179y £125,000
1 Farclas (FR) (Tongue Strap) Gordon Elliott, Ireland 11st 0lb Jack Kennedy
2 Gumball (FR) (Tongue Strap) Philip Hobbs 11st 0lb Richard Johnson
3 Mr Adjudicator W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 0lb P. Townend
4 Redicean Alan King 11st 0lb Wayne Hutchinson
5 Saldier (FR) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 0lb David Mullins
6 Sayo W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 0lb Noel Fehily
7 Sussex Ranger (USA) Gary Moore 11st 0lb Jamie Moore
8 Apple's Shakira (FR) Nicky Henderson 10st 7lb Barry Geraghty
9 Stormy Ireland (FR) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 10st 7lb R. Walsh
 
2.10pm Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 179y £100,000
1 Bleu Et Rouge (FR) (Tongue Strap) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 12lb Barry Geraghty
2 Jenkins (IRE) (Blinkers) Nicky Henderson 11st 9lb James Bowen (3)
3 Ivanovich Gorbatov (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Joseph Patrick O'Brien, Ireland 11st 6lb J. J. Slevin (3)
4 Tigris River (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Joseph Patrick O'Brien, Ireland 11st 5lb Jody McGarvey
5 Lagostovegas (IRE) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 4lb Daniel Mullins
6 Le Richebourg (FR) Joseph Patrick O'Brien, Ireland 11st 3lb Mark Walsh
7 A Hare Breath (IRE) Ben Pauling 11st 3lb Daryl Jacob
8 Sandsend (FR) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 3lb P. Townend
9 Remiluc (FR) (Tongue Strap) Chris Gordon 11st 2lb Harry Reed (5)
10 Sternrubin (GER) Philip Hobbs 11st 1lb Richard Johnson
11 Moon Racer (IRE) (Tongue Strap) David Pipe 11st 0lb Tom Scudamore
12 Brelade (Tongue Strap) Gordon Elliott, Ireland 10st 13lb Mark Enright
13 Meri Devie (FR) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 10st 13lb R. Walsh
14 Whiskey Sour (IRE) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 10st 13lb David Mullins
15 Divin Bere (FR) (Tongue Strap) Paul Nicholls 10st 13lb Sam Twiston-Davies
16 Flying Tiger (IRE) Nick Williams 10st 12lb Noel Fehily
17 All Set To Go (IRE) Kevin Frost 10st 12lb Jamie Bargary (3)
18 Chesterfield (IRE) Seamus Mullins 10st 12lb Daniel Sansom (5)
19 Spiritofthegames (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) Dan Skelton 10st 11lb Harry Skelton
20 Ben Dundee (IRE) Gordon Elliott, Ireland 10st 11lb Davy Russell
21 Mohaayed (Tongue Strap) Dan Skelton 10st 11lb Bridget Andrews (3)
22 Smaoineamh Alainn (IRE) (Hood) Robert Walford 10st 9lb James Best
23 Duca de Thaix (FR) (Tongue Strap) Gordon Elliott, Ireland 10st 8lb Jack Kennedy
24 Brahms de Clermont (FR) Paul Nicholls 10st 7lb Harry Cobden
25 William H Bonney Alan King 10st 5lb Wayne Hutchinson
26 I Shot The Sheriff (IRE) Fergal O'Brien 10st 4lb
 
Reserve
R27 Krugermac (IRE) Gary Moore 10st 0lb
 
Eliminations: Demon d'Aunou (FR), Friday Night Light (FR), Okotoks (IRE), Black Mischief, Magic Dancer
 
2.50pm Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 7f 213y £136,260
1 Ballyward (IRE) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 5lb R. Walsh
2 Beyond The Law (IRE) (Tongue Strap) M. F. Morris, Ireland 11st 5lb Robbie Power
3 Calett Mad (FR) (Tongue Strap) Nigel Twiston-Davies 11st 5lb Daryl Jacob
4 Chef des Obeaux (FR) Nicky Henderson 11st 5lb Noel Fehily
5 Chris's Dream (IRE) Henry de Bromhead, Ireland 11st 5lb Mark Walsh
6 Crucial Role Henry Daly 11st 5lb Richard Johnson
7 Dortmund Park (FR) (Tongue Strap) Gordon Elliott, Ireland 11st 5lb Davy Russell
8 Enniscoffey Oscar (IRE) Emma Lavelle 11st 5lb Leighton Aspell
9 Fabulous Saga (FR) (Tongue Strap) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 5lb Daniel Mullins
10 Kilbricken Storm (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Colin Tizzard 11st 5lb Harry Cobden
11 Mr Whipped (IRE) Nicky Henderson 11st 5lb Jeremiah McGrath
12 Mulcahys Hill (IRE) Warren Greatrex 11st 5lb A. P. Heskin
13 Ok Corral (IRE) Nicky Henderson 11st 5lb Barry Geraghty
14 Paisley Park (IRE) (Visor) Emma Lavelle 11st 5lb Nick Scholfield
15 Poetic Rhythm (IRE) Fergal O'Brien 11st 5lb Paddy Brennan
16 Real Steel (FR) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 5lb P. Townend
17 Robin Waters (FR) Dan Skelton 11st 5lb Harry Skelton
18 Santini Nicky Henderson 11st 5lb Nico de Boinville
19 Talkischeap (IRE) Alan King 11st 5lb Wayne Hutchinson
20 Tower Bridge (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Joseph Patrick O'Brien, Ireland 11st 5lb J. J. Slevin
 
Eliminations: Clondaw Native (IRE), Dans Le Vent (FR), Game On (IRE), Moyross, Samuel Jackson, Warthog (FR)
 
3.30pm Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1) 3m 2f 70y £649,380
1 American (FR) Harry Fry 11st 10lb Noel Fehily
2 Anibale Fly (FR) (Tongue Strap) A. J. Martin, Ireland 11st 10lb Barry Geraghty
3 Bachasson (FR) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 10lb
4 Definitly Red (IRE) Brian Ellison 11st 10lb Danny Cook
5 Djakadam (FR) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 10lb Mr P W Mullins
6 Double Shuffle (IRE) (Hood) Tom George 11st 10lb A. P. Heskin
7 Edwulf (Tongue Strap) Joseph Patrick O'Brien, Ireland 11st 10lb Mr Derek O'Connor
8 Killultagh Vic (IRE) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 10lb R. Walsh
9 Might Bite (IRE) Nicky Henderson 11st 10lb Nico de Boinville
10 Minella Rocco (IRE) (Tongue Strap, Sheepskin C/P) Jonjo O'Neill 11st 10lb Mark Walsh
11 Native River (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) Colin Tizzard 11st 10lb Richard Johnson
12 Our Duke (IRE) Mrs J. Harrington, Ireland 11st 10lb Robbie Power
13 Outlander (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) Gordon Elliott, Ireland 11st 10lb Jack Kennedy
14 Road To Respect (IRE) (Hood) Noel Meade, Ireland 11st 10lb Sean Flanagan
15 Saphir du Rheu (FR) (Tongue Strap) Paul Nicholls 11st 10lb Sam Twiston-Davies
16 Shantou Flyer (IRE) (Visor, Tongue Strap) Richard Hobson 11st 10lb James Bowen
17 Tea For Two Nick Williams 11st 10lb Lizzie Kelly
18 Total Recall (IRE) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 10lb P. Townend
 
4.10pm St. James's Place Foxhunter Chase 3m 2f 70y £45,000
1 Balnaslow (IRE) Graham John McKeever, Ireland 12st 0lb Mr Derek O'Connor
2 Barel of Laughs (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) Philip Rowley 12st 0lb Mr Alex Edwards
3 Burning Ambition (IRE) Pierce Michael Power, Ireland 12st 0lb Mr J. J. Codd
4 Caid du Berlais (FR) (Tongue Strap) Mrs Rose Loxton 12st 0lb Mr William Biddick
5 Cousin Pete (Tongue Strap) Mrs Elizabeth Brown 12st 0lb Mr Nick Phillips
6 Foxrock (IRE) (Blinkers, Tongue Strap) Alan Fleming, Ireland 12st 0lb Ms K. Walsh
7 Grand Vision (IRE) Colin Tizzard 12st 0lb Mr Barry O'Neill
8 Minella For Value (IRE) Declan Queally, Ireland 12st 0lb Mr D. Queally
9 On The Fringe (IRE) Enda Bolger, Ireland 12st 0lb Miss N. Carberry
10 Pacha du Polder (FR) Paul Nicholls 12st 0lb Miss Harriet Tucker
11 Premier Portrait (IRE) (Visor) Dr Charles Levinson 12st 0lb Mr Gus Levinson
12 Saddlers Encore (IRE) Miss Chloe Newman 12st 0lb Mr Joshua Newman
13 Shantou Magic (IRE) Will Ramsay 12st 0lb Mr Will Ramsay
14 Shotavodka (IRE) Miss H. Brookshaw 12st 0lb Mr Hugh Nugent
15 Sir Jack Yeats (IRE) (Blinkers) Richard Spencer 12st 0lb Mr James King
16 Top Wood (FR) (Visor, Tongue Strap) Miss Kelly Morgan 12st 0lb Mr Samuel Davies-Thomas
17 Unioniste (FR) Paul Nicholls 12st 0lb Mr David Maxwell
18 Vincitore (FR) (Tongue Strap) Miss Sarah Rippon 12st 0lb Miss Sarah Rippon
19 Virak (FR) Paul Nicholls 12st 0lb Mr Lorcan Williams
20 Volnay de Thaix (FR) (Sheepskin C/P) Stuart Morris 12st 0lb Mr Jack Andrews
21 Warden Hill (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) Mrs H. Connors 12st 0lb Mr Tom Chatfeild-Roberts
22 Wells de Lune (FR) (Hood, Tongue Strap) Mickey Bowen 12st 0lb Mr Peter Bryan
23 Wonderful Charm (FR) (Tongue Strap, Sheepskin C/P) Paul Nicholls 12st 0lb Mr Sam Waley-Cohen
24 Young Hurricane (IRE) G. C. Brewer 12st 0lb Mr John Dawson
 
4.50pm Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle 2m 4f 56y £70,000
1 Blow By Blow (IRE) (Blinkers, Tongue Strap) Gordon Elliott, Ireland 11st 10lb Donagh Meyler
2 Sire du Berlais (FR) (Tongue Strap) Gordon Elliott, Ireland 11st 10lb Donal McInerney
3 Flaxen Flare (IRE) (Blinkers) Gordon Elliott, Ireland 11st 9lb Ciaran Gethings
4 Dream Berry (FR) (Tongue Strap) Jonjo O'Neill 11st 9lb Jonjo O'Neill (3)
5 Early Doors (FR) Joseph Patrick O'Brien, Ireland 11st 8lb J. J. Slevin
6 No Hassle Hoff (IRE) Dan Skelton 11st 6lb Fergus Gregory (3)
7 Brelan d'As (FR) (Hood, Tongue Strap) Paul Nicholls 11st 6lb Bryony Frost
8 Tommy Rapper (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Dan Skelton 11st 6lb Bridget Andrews
9 Brillare Momento (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) Martin Keighley 11st 5lb Harry Stock (3)
10 Coeur de Lion Alan King 11st 5lb Kevin Dowling (5)
11 Carter McKay W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 4lb
12 Delire d'Estruval (FR) Ben Pauling 11st 4lb Richard Patrick
13 Mr Big Shot (IRE) David Pipe 11st 4lb Michael Heard
14 Arthington Seamus Mullins 11st 3lb Daniel Sansom (3)
15 Flawless Escape Gordon Elliott, Ireland 11st 3lb Jonathan Moore
16 Diese des Bieffes (FR) Nicky Henderson 11st 3lb James Bowen
17 Lough Derg Spirit (IRE) Nicky Henderson 11st 3lb Ned Curtis
18 Burrows Saint (FR) (Tongue Strap) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 3lb
19 Amour de Nuit (IRE) (Hood) Paul Nicholls 11st 3lb Stan Sheppard
20 Melrose Boy (FR) Harry Fry 11st 3lb Kieron Edgar
21 Deal d'Estruval (FR) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 2lb
22 Poppy Kay Philip Hobbs 11st 2lb Sean Houlihan
23 Discorama (FR) Paul Nolan, Ireland 11st 2lb Dylan Robinson
24 Brave Eagle (IRE) Nicky Henderson 11st 2lb Charlie Deutsch
 
Reserves
R25 Arthur's Gift (IRE) Nigel Twiston-Davies 11st 1lb
R26 Kildisart (IRE) Ben Pauling 11st 1lb
 
Eliminations: Coup de Pinceau (FR), Zubayr (IRE), Treackle Tart (IRE), Dolciano Dici (FR), Brahms de Clermont (FR), Le Patriote (FR), Overland Flyer (IRE), Captain Cattistock, Diable de Sivola (FR), Sleep Easy, Maestro Royal, Runyon Rattler (IRE), Herewego Herewego (IRE), Buckle Street, Dicey O'Reilly (IRE), Copper Kay, I Shot The Sheriff (IRE), Half The Odds (IRE), Court Artist (IRE), Jaisalmer (IRE), Dysios (IRE), Graasten (GER), Slanelough (IRE), Whiskey In The Jar (IRE), Dieg Man (FR), Didero Vallis (FR), Okotoks (IRE), Friday Night Light (FR), Poker Play (FR), Bialco (FR), Django Django (FR), Monotype (IRE), Magic Dancer, Stick To The Plan (IRE), Affaire d'Honneur (FR), Quarenta (FR), Three Star General
 
5.30pm Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 2m 62y £110,000
1 Garde La Victoire (FR) Philip Hobbs 11st 12lb Richard Johnson
2 Forest Bihan (FR) (Sheepskin C/P) Brian Ellison 11st 12lb Danny Cook
3 Rock The World (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Mrs J. Harrington, Ireland 11st 11lb
4 Gino Trail (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) Kerry Lee 11st 10lb Jamie Moore
5 Vaniteux (FR) (Blinkers) David Pipe 11st 9lb Tom Scudamore
6 North Hill Harvey (Sheepskin C/P) Dan Skelton 11st 8lb Harry Skelton
7 Le Prezien (FR) (Tongue Strap) Paul Nicholls 11st 8lb Barry Geraghty
8 Don't Touch It (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) Mrs J. Harrington, Ireland 11st 7lb Mark Walsh
9 Top Gamble (IRE) (Tongue Strap, Sheepskin C/P) Kerry Lee 11st 7lb Davy Russell
10 Valdez Alan King 11st 7lb Wayne Hutchinson
11 Dolos (FR) (Tongue Strap) Paul Nicholls 11st 5lb Harry Cobden
12 Sizing Platinum (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Colin Tizzard 11st 5lb Tom O'Brien
13 Eastlake (IRE) (Tongue Strap, Sheepskin C/P) Jonjo O'Neill 11st 5lb Jonjo O'Neill (7)
14 Some Plan (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Henry de Bromhead, Ireland 11st 2lb Noel Fehily
15 Three Stars (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) Henry de Bromhead, Ireland 11st 2lb J. J. Slevin (3)
16 Townshend (GER) (Tongue Strap) W. P. Mullins, Ireland 11st 2lb P. Townend
17 Dresden (IRE) Henry Oliver 11st 2lb James Davies
18 Foxtail Hill (IRE) Nigel Twiston-Davies 11st 1lb Jamie Bargary (3)
19 Bouvreuil (FR) (Tongue Strap) Paul Nicholls 11st 0lb Sam Twiston-Davies
20 The Game Changer (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Gordon Elliott, Ireland 11st 0lb Jack Kennedy
21 Theinval (FR) (Sheepskin C/P) Nicky Henderson 10st 13lb Jeremiah McGrath
22 Born Survivor (IRE) (Sheepskin C/P) Dan Skelton 10st 13lb Bridget Andrews (3)
23 Bright New Dawn (IRE) Venetia Williams 10st 11lb Alain Cawley
24 Doitforthevillage (IRE) (Tongue Strap) Paul Henderson 10st 11lb Paddy Brennan
 
Reserves
R25 Bun Doran (IRE) Tom George 10st 11lb A. P. Heskin
R26 Vosne Romanee (Tongue Strap, Sheepskin C/P) Dr Richard Newland 10st 10lb
 
Eliminations: Powersbomb (IRE), Cepage (FR), Bentelimar (IRE), Patricks Park (IRE), Katachenko (IRE), Savello (IRE), Brelan d'As (FR), Poker School (IRE), Calipto (FR), Solar Impulse (FR)

FENCE OMITTED ON CROSS COUNTRY COURSE
 
Fence four, known as the Aintree fence, in the Glenfarclas Cross Country Chase (4.10pm) will be omitted in today's three mile and six furlong event due to waterlogging.
 
The official going description before racing on day two of the Festival 2018 on the Chase and Hurdle tracks of the Old Course is Soft, Heavy in places. The going was changed from Heavy, Soft in places after race five yesterday.
 
The going on the Cross Country course is Soft, Heavy in places.
 
Simon Claisse, Cheltenham's Clerk of the Course, commented: "We've been keeping an eye on fence four, the Aintree fence, which they jump on the first and last circuit of the Glenfarclas Cross Country Chase.
 
"It seems that the waterlogged part of the landing has got bigger over the last couple of days and that can happen after intense rainfall and therefore we are going to omit fence four in the Glenfarclas Cross Country Chase today.
 
"It is easy to omit that fence as there is plenty of room on the outside. It's an obstacle we'd need to bypass even if something happened on the first circuit so that shouldn't be a problem. They go past the fence on the right hand side, they've got a lot of room to then swing the turn to the left.
 
"It's quite gusty and it's been windy overnight too which has just helped dry the track out. We changed the going description to soft, heavy in places after the fifth race yesterday.
 
"It's slightly less heavy this morning, predominantly behind the two-mile start, so that only affects races over two and a half-miles.
 
"The round course is soft the whole way round. We got our assessments wrong yesterday as we thought it would be a slog in the ground, but yet they seemed to get through it pretty well.
 
"The Supreme Novices' Hurdle was only 14 seconds off standard and the times were suggesting soft ground.
 
"They might find it a little bit more testing today, having said though, this breeze might help them skip through the top of the ground.
 
"We will be dry this afternoon but we are expecting rainfall tonight. We could get as much as 10 millimetres of rain and that should be through by mid to late morning tomorrow, so it looks like the afternoon could be dry and bright.
 
"Inevitably more rain will have some impact on the track. At the moment, the New Course is soft, heavy in places but the New Course tends to dry out quicker than the Old. It wouldn't surprise me if we ended up soft, good to soft in places before that rain comes tomorrow and then we'll just have to see tomorrow what impact it has, but I suspect that soft will remain the predominant ground condition.
 
"We were surprised how well they went through the ground yesterday as we had a lot of wet weather, snow and frost into the ground - we haven't been able to get a light roll into it and the fact that it held up so well yesterday with horses finishing so well was great testimony to the guys who have worked so hard in the last 10 days.
 
"It was interesting that the ground was just not quite as testing as we all thought as highlighted by the close finishes we had. I'm also not alone in being surprised at how well it's repaired - the guys have done a tremendous job."

 
THIRD DAY - ST PATRICK'S THURSDAY - BACKGROUND INFORMATION ON ALL SEVEN RACES - FACTS & RoHS
 
JLT Novices' Chase facts & figures
BACKGROUND INFORMATION
The JLT Novices' Chase was introduced to The Festival in 2011. The novice chasing championship over two and a half miles was backed by Jewson from 2011 to 2013. The contest was elevated to Grade One status in 2014, with JLT taking over the sponsorship.
 
Its distance falls between the two-mile Racing Post Arkle Novices' Chase and the RSA Insurance Novices' Chase, which is staged over an extended three miles.
 
FIELD SIZE
The most runners in the race's short history was 13, in 2013, while the smallest field of eight lined up in 2015 and 2017.
 
MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINER
Willie Mullins is the only trainer to have sent out more than one winner, having been successful four times with Sir Des Champs (2012), Vautour (2015), Black Hercules (2016) and Yorkhill (2017). Ireland's champion Jump handler has two representatives, Invitation Only and Kemboy.
 
MOST SUCCESSFUL JOCKEY
Ruby Walsh has gained three victories on Vautour (2015), Black Hercules (2016) and Yorkhill (2017). He partners Invitation Only.
 
BETTING
Vautour (2015) and Yorkhill (2017) both scored when 6/4 favourite.
 
20/1 chance Benefficient, who was successful in 2013, is the longest-priced winner.
 
AGE
Five seven-year-olds have won - Noble Prince (2011), Benefficient (2013), Taquin Du Seuil (2014), Black Hercules (2016) & Yorkhill (2017) - compared to two six-year-olds - Sir Des Champs (2012) and Vautour (2015).
 
RECORD TIME
Vautour recorded the fastest time when winning in 4m 46.30s in 2015.
 
OVERSEAS-TRAINER WINNERS
Six of the seven winners have been trained in Ireland - Noble Prince (2011), Sir Des Champs (2012), Benefficient (2013), Vautour (2015), Black Hercules (2016) and Yorkhill (2017).
 
DID YOU KNOW?
The 2012 scorer Sir Des Champs was runner-up to Bobs Worth in the 2013 Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup.
 
Vautour, successful in 2015, returned to The Festival in 2016 to win the Ryanair Chase. Dynaste, second in 2013, took the 2014 Ryanair Chase at The Festival, a feat repeated by Uxizandre, who was runner-up in 2014 and captured the Ryanair Chase in 2015.
 
JLT Novices' Chase Roll Of Honour
Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey   Trainer   Owner   SP             Ran
2017 Yorkhill 7-11-04 Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins IRE   Andrea & Graham Wylie 6/4 Fav 8
2016 Black Hercules 7-11-04 Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins IRE Andrea & Graham Wylie 4/1 Co-Fav 9
2015 Vautour 6-11-04 Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins IRE Susanah Ricci 6/4 Fav 8
2014 Taquin Du Seuil 7-11-04 A P McCoy Jonjo O'Neill Martin Broughton & Friends 1 7/1 12
2013 Benefficient 7-11-04 Bryan Cooper Tony Martin IRE Adrian Shiels & Niall Reilly 20/1 13
2012 Sir Des Champs 6-11-04 Davy Russell Willie Mullins IRE Gigginstown House Stud 3/1 10
2011 Noble Prince 7-11-04 A P McCoy Paul Nolan IRE Des Sharkey 4/1 11
 
Pertemps Network Final facts & figures
 
BACKGROUND INFORMATION
The Pertemps Network Final (Handicap Hurdle) was introduced to The Festival in 1974, replacing the George Duller Handicap Hurdle. Until 1993, it was run under the Coral banner. Other sponsors since then have been American Express (1993), Hamlet Cigars (1994 & 1996), Astec Vodafone (1995), Hamlet Extra Mild Cigars (1997), Unicoin Homes (1998) and Stakis Casinos (1999). Ladbrokes inherited sponsorship in 2000 after acquiring Stakis Casinos and Pertemps took over in 2002.
 
FIELD SIZE
The race currently has a safety limit of 24, and a maximum field has lined up in 15 of the past 20 renewals. The smallest field was 17 in 1976 when Good Prospect won at 10/1, while 32 lined up in 1994.
 
WEIGHTS
Fingal Bay defied top-weight of 11st 12lb in 2014 while Good Prospect carried 11st 10lb in 1976. Rogers Princess (1989) and Creon (2004) both won with 10st on their backs.
 
MULTIPLE WINNERS
Willie Wumpkins entered Festival folklore with three consecutive victories between 1979 and 1981, when aged 11, 12 & 13. Buena Vista is the only other multiple winner, triumphing in 2010 & 2011.
 
MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINER
Jonjo O'Neill has recorded four wins with Danny Connors (1991), Inching Closer (2003), Creon (2004) and Holywell (2013). Forza Milan represents O'Neill this year.
 
MOST SUCCESSFUL JOCKEY
Amateur Jim Wilson rode Willie Wumpkins to all three of his his wins. He also trained the 1987 scorer Taberna Lord. Davy Russell, successful on Mall Dini (2016) and Presenting Percy (2017), is the only current jockey to win the race more than once. Russell is on Delta Work.
 
OVERSEAS-TRAINED WINNERS
There have been seven Irish-trained winners - My View (1992), Fissure Seal (1993), Generosa (1999), Oulart (2005), Kadoun (2006), Mall Dini (2016) and Presenting Percy (2017).
 
BETTING
There have been two 50/1 winners in recent years, Creon in 2004 and Kadoun in 2006. Forgive N'Forget (1983) and Unsinkable Boxer (1998) both prevailed at odds of 5/2. Only five other favourites have been successful.
 
DID YOU KNOW?
The Pertemps Network Final (Handicap Hurdle) is the final of the Pertemps series. Horses must finish in the first six in any of the scheduled qualifiers to be eligible for the Pertemps Network Final. Qualifiers are held in Britain, Ireland and France.
 
Forgive 'N' Forget is the only Cheltenham Gold Cup winner to have won what is now the Pertemps Network Final, beating 22 rivals in 1983 and going on to take the Gold Cup two years later.
 
The 2014 Grand National winner Pineau De Re warmed up for Aintree by finishing third in the Pertemps Network Final the previous month.
 
Pertemps Network Final Roll Of Honour
Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey   Trainer   Owner   SP Ran
2017 Presenting Percy 6-11-11 Davy Russell  Patrick Kelly IRE Philip Reynolds   11/1 24
2016 Mall Dini 6-10-11 Davy Russell Patrick Kelly IRE Philip Reynolds   14/1 24
2015 Call The Cops 6-10-12 Andrew Tinkler Nicky Henderson Matt & Laura Morgan 9/1 23
2014 Fingal Bay 8-11-12 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs Carol Skan   9/2F 23
2013 Holywell 6-11-04 Richie McLernon Jonjo O'Neill Gay Smith   25/1 24
2012 Cape Tribulation 8-10-11 Denis O'Regan Malcolm Jefferson J David Abell   14/1 24
2011 Buena Vista 10-10-03 Conor O'Farrell  David Pipe  Matt Archer & the late Jean Broadhurst 20/1 23
2010 Buena Vista 9-10-01 Hadden Frost David Pipe Matt Archer & the late Jean Broadhurst 16/1 24
2009 Kayf Aramis 7-10-05 Aidan Colemen Venetia Williams  Isobel Phipps Coltman 16/1 22
2008 Ballyfitz 8-10-08 Paddy Brennan Nigel Twiston-Davies Fred & Wayne Mills   18/1 24
2007 Oscar Park 8-10-09 Tom Doyle David Arbuthnot George Ward   14/1 24
2006 Kadoun 9-11-07 Tom Ryan  Michael O'Brien IRE J P McManus   50/1 24
2005 Oulart 6-10-02 Paul Carberry Dessie Hughes IRE Ged Pierse   10/1 22
2004 Creon 9-10-00 Timmy Murphy Jonjo O'Neill J P McManus   50/1 24
2003 Inching Closer 6-11-02 Barry Geraghty Jonjo O'Neill Nicola Spence   6/1F 24
2002 Freetown 6-11-02 Tony Dobbin Len Lungo Susan Blumberg and S Nairn  20/1 24
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Rubhahunish 9-11-02 Carl Llewellyn Nigel-Twiston-Davies Lone Star Racing Partnership 8/1 24
1999 Generosa 6-10-01 Norman Williamson John Hassett IRE Mrs Trish Hyde   12/1 24
1998 Unsinkable Boxer 9-10-12 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe Paul Green   5/2F 24
1997 Pharanear 7-11-09 Mr Robert Thornton David Nicholson Stainless Threaded Fasteners Ltd 14/1 24
1996 Great Easeby 6-10-01 Richard McGrath Wilf Storey David Batey   7/1 24
1995 Miracle Man 7-10-11 Peter Hobbs Colin Weedon Patrick Evans   9/2F 23
1994 Tindari 6-10-09 Paul Williams Malcolm Jefferson  Yorkshire Racing Club Owners Group 20/1 32
1993 Fissure Seal 7-11-04 Charlie Swan Harry de Bromhead IRE Delton Syndicate   14/1 22
1992 My View 8-10-04 Jason Titley Michael Purcell IRE Mrs Seamus Purcell   33/1 31
1991 Danny Connors 7-10-12 Mark Dwyer Jonjo O'Neill J P McManus   9/1 29
1990 Henry Mann 7-11-09 Tony Mulholland Simon Christian Lynn Wilson   20/1 27
1989 Rogers Princess 7-10-00 Shaun Keightley Martin Tate R C Smith   8/1JF 27
1988 Pragada 5-11-00 Richard Rowe Josh Gifford Mrs M G L McGlone   16/1 29
1987 Taberna Lord 6-11-05 Luke Harvey Jim Wilson R Jackson   10/1 31
1986 Motivator 6-10-07 Graham McCourt Mick Ryan   Terry Ramsden   15/2F 31
1985 Von Trappe 8-10-06 Richard Dunwoody Michael Oliver P Clarke   12/1 30
1984 Canio 7-10-09 John Francome Ron Hodges David Ladhams   20/1 31
1983 Forgive N'Forget 6-11-06 Mark Dwyer Jimmy FitzGerald T Kilroe Ltd   5/2F 23
1982 Tall Order 8-10-02 Andy Stringer Louis Foster Louis Foster   15/1 31
1981 Willie Wumpkins 13-10-08 Mr Jim Wilson Jane Pilkington Jane Pilkington   13/2 20
1980 Willie Wumpkins 12-10-07 Mr Jim Wilson Jane Pilkington Jane Pilkington   10/1 19
1979 Willie Wumpkins 11-10-04 Mr Jim Wilson Jane Pilkington Jane Pilkington   25/1 22
1978 Water Colour 9-10-01 Kevin Whyte Martin Tate J Soles   11/1 23
1977 Outpoint 7-11-03 Pat O'Brien Fred Winter Mrs G Abecassis   10/1 27
1976 Good Prospect 7-11-10 Richard Evans John Edwards T Dudley   10/1 17
1975 Saffron Cake 6-10-07 Eddie Wright Les Kennard P Haynes   13/1 24
1974 Kastrup 7-10-03 Graham Thorner David Barons Austin Darlington   10/1 22
 
Ryanair Chase facts & figures
 
BACKGROUND INFORMATION
The Ryanair Chase, introduced at The Festival 2005, replaced the Cathcart Chase. The race conditions also changed, with the contest being open to all horses rather than restricted to first & second-season chasers. For the first three years, it was run at Grade Two level before an upgrade to Grade One status (2008). The Daily Telegraph backed the inaugural contest, with Irish airline Ryanair taking over from 2006.
 
BIGGEST FIELD
The biggest field was in 2016, when there were 15 runners, while the smallest was eight in 2013.
 
MULTIPLE WINNERS
Albertas Run was successful in both 2010 and 2011, and also finished runner-up in 2012.
 
MOST SUCCESSFUL OWNER
Trevor Hemmings is the most successful owner with two wins - Albertas Run in 2010 and 2011. He owns 2018 runner Cloudy Dream.
 
MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINER
Paul Nicholls (2005 Thisthatandtother, 2007 Taranis), Jonjo O'Neill (2010 & 2011 Albertas Run), Nicky Henderson (2006 Fondmort, 2012 Riverside Theatre), David Pipe (2008 Our Vic, 2014 Dynaste) and Willie Mullins (2016 Vautour, 2017 Un De Sceaux) each have two wins.
 
MOST SUCCESSFUL JOCKEY
Ruby Walsh is the leading current jockey with four wins - Thisthatandtother (2005), Taranis (2007), Vautour (2016) and Un De Sceaux (2017). Walsh rides Un De Sceaux.
 
MARES
A mare has yet to win the Ryanair Chase.
 
BETTING
Uxizandre started at 16/1 in 2015, making him the longest-priced winner so far. The shortest-priced winner was Vautour, sent off Evens in 2016. Five favourites (38 per cent) have prevailed in the 13 runnings - Fondmort (2006), Riverside Theatre (2012), Dynaste (2014), Vautour (2016) and Un De Sceaux (2017).
 
GREYS
Dynaste, successful in 2014, is the only grey to have won the Ryanair Chase.
 
AGE
10-year-olds Albertas Run (2011), Our Vic (2008) and Fondmort (2006) are the oldest winners. Taranis (2007) was six, making him the youngest winner. The overall age breakdown is as follows:
6yo - 1 victory
7yo - 3 victories
8yo - 3 victories
9yo - 3 victories
10yo - 3 victories
 
FASTEST
The quickest winning time is 5m 1.10s, achieved by Uxizandre in 2015.
 
OVERSEAS-TRAINED WINNERS
IRELAND (2): Vautour (2016); Un De Sceaux (2017)
 
DID YOU KNOW?
Michael O'Leary, Ryanair's chief executive, has owned the runner-up four times through Gigginstown House Stud - Mossbank (2008), First Lieutenant (2013), Valseur Lido (2016) and Sub Lieutenant (2017). He has also had the third in both 2015 (Don Cossack) and 2016 (Road To Riches).
 
Ryanair Chase Roll Of Honour
Year Winner   Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner   SP       Ran
2017 Un De Sceaux 9-11-10 Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins IRE Edward O'Connell   7/4F 8
2016 Vautour   7-11-10 Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins IRE Susannah Ricci   EvsF 15
2015 Uxizandre 7-11-10 A P McCoy Alan King J P McManus   16/1 14
2014 Dynaste    8-11-10 Tom Scudamore David Pipe John White   3/1F 11
2013 Cue Card   7-11-10 Joe Tizzard Colin Tizzard Jean Bishop   7/2 8
2012 Riverside Theatre 8-11-10 Barry Geraghty Nicky Henderson Jimmy Nesbitt Partnership 7/2F 12
2011 Albertas Run      10-11-10 A P McCoy           Jonjo O'Neill         Trevor Hemmings   6/1 11
2010 Albertas Run 9-11-10 A P McCoy Jonjo O'Neill Trevor Hemmings   14/1 13
2009 Imperial Commander 8-11-10 Paddy Brennan Nigel Twiston-Davies Our Friends In The North 6/1 10
2008 Our Vic   10-11-10 Timmy Murphy David Pipe David Johnson   4/1 9
2007 Taranis   6-11-00 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Angela Yeoman & Charles Whittaker 9/2 9
2006 Fondmort 10-11-00Mick Fitzgerald Nicky HendersonBill Brown             100/30JF 11
2005 Thisthatandtother 9-11-03Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Graham Roach   9/2 12
 
 
Records of trainers with declared runners in the Ryanair Chase
 
Henry de Bromhead IRE - Balko Des Flos, Sub Lieutenant
2016 PU Smashing (Jonthan Burke) 20/1
2017 2nd Sub Lieutenant (David Mullins) 8/1

Tom George - Double Shuffle, God's Own
2011 7th Tartak (Paddy Brennan) 16/1

Ruth Jefferson - Cloudy Dream
No previous runners

Willie Mullins IRE - Douvan, Un De Sceaux
2010 3rd Jy Vole (Davy Condon) 28/1
2010 6th Scotsirish (Paul Townend) 20/1
2010 PU Barker (David Casey) 33/1
2011 6th Jy Vole (Paul Townend) 8/1
2012 PU Blazing Tempo (Ruby Walsh) 16/1
2014 6th Boston Bob (Ruby Walsh) 8/1
2015 PU Ballycasey (Ruby Walsh) 22/1
2016 2nd Valseur Lido (David Mullins) 11/1
2016 1st Vautour (Ruby Walsh) EvensF
2017 1st Un De Sceaux (Ruby Walsh) 7/4F

Paul Nicholls - Frodon
2005 1st Thisthatandtother (Ruby Walsh) 9/2
2005 5th Le Roi Miguel (Barry Geraghty) 10/1
2006 4th My Will (Ruby Walsh) 14/1
2006 PU Armaturk (Christian Williams) 14/1
2007 1st Taranis (Ruby Walsh) 9/2
2007 7th Thisthatandtother (Sam Thomas) 16/1
2008 3rd Turko (Ruby Walsh) 7/1
2009 5th Gwanako (Ruby Walsh) 16/1
2010 2nd Poquelin (Ruby Walsh) 11/4F
2011 4th Poquelin (Ruby Walsh) 2/1F
2011 PU Breedsbreeze (Nick Scholfield) 40/1
2013 6th Ghizao (Ruby Walsh) 25/1
2014 5th Al Ferof (Daryl Jacob) 5/1
2014 9th Kauto Stone (Sam Twiston-Davies) 50/1
2015 8th Wonderful Charm (Sam Twiston-Davies) 16/1
2016 F Vibrato Valtat (Sam Twiston-Davies) 33/1

Colin Tizzard - Cue Card
2011 9th Hey Big Spender (Joe Tizzard) 18/1
2013 1st Cue Card (Joe Tizzard) 7/2
2015 10th Third Intention (Daryl Jacob) 66/1
2017 6th Alary (Tom O'Brien) 33/1
 
Records of jockeys with declared rides in the Ryanair Chase
 
Paddy Brennan - Cue Card
2009 1st Imperial Commander (Nigel Twiston-Davies) 6/1
2011 7th Tartak (Tom George) 16/1

Sean Flanagan - Sub Lieutenant

No previous rides
Brian Hughes - Cloudy Dream
2016 10th Oscar Rock (Malcolm Jefferson) 66/1

Davy Russell - Balko Des Flos
2008 2nd Mossbank (Michael Hourigan) 4/1
2012 PU Noble Prince (Paul Nolan) 8/1
2014 PU Benefficient (Tony Martin) 9/2

Paul Townend
2010 6th Scotsirish (Willie Mullins) 20/1
2011 6th Jy Vole (Willie Mullins) 8/1
 
Sam Twiston-Davies - Frodon
2012 10th Little Josh (Nigel Twiston-Davies) 66/1
2014 9th Kauto Stone (Paul Nicholls) 50/1
2015 8th Wonderful Charm (Paul Nicholls) 16/1
2016 F Vibrato Valtat (Paul Nicholls) 33/1

Ruby Walsh - Un De Sceaux
2005 1st Thisthatandtother (Paul Nicholls) 9/2
2006 4th My Will (Paul Nicholls) 14/1
2007 1st Taranis (Paul Nicholls) 9/2
2008 3rd Turko (Paul Nicholls) 7/1
2009 5th Gwanako (Paul Nicholls) 16/1
2010 2nd Poquelin (Paul Nicholls) 11/4F
2011 4th Poquelin (Paul Nicholls) 2/1F
2012 PU Blazing Tempo (Willie Mullins) 16/1
2013 6th Ghizao (Paul Nicholls) 25/1
2014 6th Boston Bob (Willie Mullins) 8/1
2015 PU Ballycasey (Willie Mullins) 22/1
2016 1st Vautour (Willie Mullins) EvensF
2017 1st Un De Sceaux (Willie Mullins) 7/4F
 
Sun Bets Stayers' Hurdle facts & figures
 
BACKGROUND INFORMATION
The Stayers' Hurdle, known as the World Hurdle between 2005 and 2016, was introduced with the current race conditions in 1972. Before that, the equivalent race was known as the Spa Hurdle. Foot and mouth disease controls caused the abandonment of the race in 2001.
 
The Stayers' Hurdle has been run on the Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday of The Festival. It moved to its current Thursday slot in 1993.
 
Sun Bets sponsored for the first time in 2017. Prize money currently stands at a record £325,000, up £25,000 from 2017.
 
BIGGEST FIELD
The most runners to have participated was 22, seen in both 1985 and 1990. The current safety limit is 24. The smallest number of horses to line up was eight in 1973.
 
MULTIPLE WINNERS
Big Buck's created history in 2012 when becoming the first four-time winner. He was also successful in 2009, 2010 and 2011, but injury ruled him out of challenging in 2013. He was fifth on his final racecourse appearance in the 2014 renewal.
 
The only triple winner is Inglis Drever, successful in 2005, 2007 and 2008.
 
There have been three dual winners - Crimson Embers (1982 & 1986), Galmoy (1987 & 1988), and Baracouda (2002 & 2003).
 
MOST SUCCESSFUL OWNER
The Stewart Family (Big Buck's 2009, 2010, 2011 & 2012) and Andrea & Graham Wylie (Inglis Drever 2005, 2007 & 2008, Nichols Canyon 2017) are the most successful owners with four wins apiece.
 
MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINER
Paul Nicholls, victorious with Big Buck's in 2009, 2010, 2011 and 2012, is the most successful trainer with four wins. He runs Old Guard this year.
 
 
MOST SUCCESSFUL JOCKEY
Ruby Walsh has ridden five winners - Big Buck's (2009, 2010, 2011 & 2012) and Nichols Canyon (2017). He partners Bacardys in 2018.
 
MARES
Two mares have succeeded - Rose Ravine (1985) and Shuil Ar Aghaidh (1993). Apple's Jade, Augusta Kate, Colin's Sister and Let's Dance are the mares going for glory in 2018.
 
BETTING
A total of 15 favourites have won in the 45 runnings (33 per cent).
 
The biggest shock was provided by A Kinsman, a 50/1 chance when scoring in 1983.
 
At the other end of the scale, Big Buck's was the shortest-priced winner at 5/6 for his 2010 and 2012 victories.
 
GREYS
One grey has succeeded - Iris's Gift in 2004.
 
AGE
The oldest winner was Crimson Embers, aged 11 at the time of his second success in 1986.
 
The youngest winners have been six-year-olds Cole Harden (2015), More Of That (2014) Big Buck's (2009), My Way De Solzen (2006), Inglis Drever (2005), Bacchanal (2000), Cyborgo (2006), Dorans Pride (1995), Trapper John (1990), Rose Ravine (1985), Derring Rose (1981), Mountrivers (1980), Lighter (1979), Flame Gun (1978) and Town Ship (1977).
 
The overall breakdown by age is as follows:
 
6yo - 15 wins
7yo - 12 wins
8yo - 11 wins
9yo - 6 wins
11yo - 1 win
 
RECORD TIME
5m 36.60s, set by Bacchanal in 2000.
 
OVERSEAS-TRAINED WINNERS
IRELAND (11): Brown Lad (1975); Bit Of A Jig (1976); Flame Gun (1978); Mountrivers (1980); Galmoy (1987 & 1988); Trapper John (1990); Shuil Ar Aghaidh (1993); Dorans Pride (1995), Solwhit (2013) and Nichols Canyon (2017)
 
FRANCE (2): Baracouda (2002 & 2003).
 
DID YOU KNOW?
The race was dominated in the mid-1980s by Crimson Embers, trained by Fulke Walwyn, who won in 1982 and 1986. Indeed, Crimson Embers would have been awarded the race in the stewards' room in 1985 had his rider not declined to give evidence to the enquiry afterwards, but the trainer won the race anyway with Rose Ravine. The owner, Sally Smart, was ambivalent about the result - she owned both horses!
 
Gaye Chance, the winner in 1984, was a full-brother to the 1983 Champion Hurdle winner Gaye Brief. Both horses were trained by Mercy Rimell.
 
No horse has won both the Unibet Champion Hurdle and the Sun Bets Stayers' Hurdle, under its current conditions as a level weights contest. Two horses won the Champion Hurdle and subsequently landed the Stayers' Hurdle's predecessor, the Spa Hurdle, which was run with penalty clauses - Clair Soleil in 1955 & 1959, plus Merry Deal in 1957 & 1962.
 
The three-time winner Inglis Drever was partnered by different jockeys for each of his victories - Graham Lee (2005), Paddy Brennan (2007) and Denis O'Regan (2008).
 
No horse has won both the Sun Bets Stayers' Hurdle and the Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup.
 
Sun Bets Stayers' Hurdle Roll Of Honour
Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey   Trainer   Owner   SP Rn
2017 Nichols Canyon 7-11-10 Ruby Walsh Willie Mullins IRE Andrea & Graham Wylie 10/1 12
2016 Thistlecrack 8-11-10 Tom Scudamore Colin Tizzard John & Heather Snook EvsF 12
2015 Cole Harden 6-11-10 Gavin Sheehan Warren Greatrex Jill & Robin Eynon   14/1 16
2014 More Of That 6-11-10 Barry Geraghty Jonjo O'Neill J P McManus   15/2 10
2013 Solwhit 9-11-10 Paul Carberry Charles Byrnes IRE Top Of The Hill Syndicate 17/2 13
2012 Big Buck's 9-11-10 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls The Stewart Family   5/6F 11
2011 Big Buck's 8-11-10 Ruby WalshPaul Nicholls The Stewart Family   10/11F 13
2010 Big Buck's 7-11-10 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls The Stewart Family   5/6F 14
2009 Big Buck's 6-11-10 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls The Stewart Family   6/1 14
2008 Inglis Drever 9-11-10 Denis O'Regan Howard Johnson Andrea & Graham Wylie 11/8F 17
2007 Inglis Drever 8-11-10 Paddy Brennan Howard Johnson Andrea & Graham Wylie 5/1 14
2006 My Way De Solzen 6-11-10 Robert Thornton Alan King B Winfield, A Longman, J Wright, C Fenton 8/1 20
2005 Inglis Drever 6-11-10 Graham Lee Howard Johnson Andrea & Graham Wylie 5/1 12
2004 Iris's Gift 7-11-10 Barry Geraghty Jonjo O'Neill Robert Lester  9/2 10
2003 Baracouda 8-11-10Thierry Doumen Francois Doumen FR J P McManus   9/4JF 11
2002 Baracouda 7-11-10 Thierry Doumen Francois Doumen FR J P McManus   13/8F 16
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Bacchanal 6-11-10 Mick Fitzgerald Nicky Henderson Lady Lloyd-Webber   11/2 10
1999 Anzum 8-11-10 Richard Johnson David Nicholson Old Foresters Partnership 40/1 12
1998 Princeful 7-11-10 Rodney Farrant Jenny Pitman Robert Hitchins   16/1 9
1997 Karshi 7-11-10 Jamie Osborne Henrietta Knight Lord Vestey   20/1 17
1996 Cyborgo 6-11-10 David Bridgwater Martin Pipe County Stores (Somerset) Holdings 8/1 19
1995 Dorans Pride 6-11-10 Shane Broderick Michael Hourigan IRE Tom Doran   11/4F 11
1994 Balasani 8-11-10 Mark Perrett Martin Pipe Mark Smith   9/2JF 14
1993 Shuil Ar Aghaidh 7-11-05 Charlie Swan Paddy Kiely IRE Mrs Paddy Kiely   20/1 12
1992 Nomadic Way 7-11-10 Jamie Osborne Barry Hills Robert Sangster   15/2 17
1991 King's Curate 7-11-10 Mark Perrett Stan Mellor C J Ells   5/2F 15
1990 Trapper John 6-11-10 Charlie Swan Mouse Morris IRE Jill Fanning   15/2 22
1989 Rustle 7-11-10 Michael Bowlby Nicky Henderson Robert Waley-Cohen 4/1 21
1988 Galmoy 9-11-10 Tommy Carmody John Mulhern IRE Miss D Threadwell   2/1F 16
1987 Galmoy 8-11-10 Tommy Carmody John Mulhern IRE Miss D Threadwell   9/2 14
1986 Crimson Embers 11-11-10 Stuart Shilston Fulke Walwyn Sally Smart   12/1 19
1985 Rose Ravine 6-11-05 Ricky Pusey Fulke Walwyn Sally Smart   5/1F 22
1984 Gaye Chance 9-11-10 Sam Morshead Mercy Rimell Mary Curtis   5/1 14
1983 A Kinsman 7-11-12 Geordie Dun John Brockbank Mrs John Brockbank   50/1 21
1982 Crimson Embers 7-11-12 Stuart Shilston Fulke Walwyn Sally Smart   2/1F 11
1981 Derring Rose 6-11-12 John Francome Fred Winter Peter Savill   3/1 14
1980 Mountrivers 6-11-12 Tommy Ryan Edward O'Grady IRE B Burser   7/1 19
1979 Lighter 6-11-12 Philip Blacker John Edwards G Smith   14/1 14
1978 Flame Gun 6-11-12 Mr Niall Madden Edward O'Grady IRE Mary Kenny   14/1 13
1977 Town Ship 6-11-12 Tommy Carberry Peter Easterby Pat Muldoon   5/2 11
1976 Bit Of A Jig 8-11-12 Dessie Hughes Mick O'Toole IRE Mrs Mick O'Toole   2/1F 12
1975 Brown Lad 9-11-12 Tommy Carberry Jim Dreaper IRE Mrs Peter Burrell   7/4F 12
1974 Highland Abbe 8-11-12 Richard Smith Les Kennard Mrs K Hankey   15/2 15
1973 Moyne Royal 8-11-12 David Mould Arthur Pitt E Cook   10/1 8
1972 Parlour Moor 8-11-12 Macer Gifford Tom Jones Charlotte Monckton   13/2 11
 
Records of trainers with declared runners in the Sun Bets Stayers' Hurdle
(since 1997 plus any winners beforehand)

Gordon Elliott IRE - Apple's Jade
2015 13th Tiger Roll Davy Condon 50/1

Harry Fry - Unowhatimeanharry
2017 3rd Unowhatimeanharry Noel Fehily 5/6F

Tom George - The Worlds End
2003 7th Galileo Jason Maguire 11/1

Chris Grant - Donna's Diamond
No previous runners

Jessica Harrington IRE - Supasundae
2015 9th Jetson Davy Russell 14/1
2017 8th Jezki Robbie Power 15/2

Nicky Henderson - L'Ami Serge
1989 1st Rustle Michael Bowlby 4/1
1997 F Conquering Leader Mick Fitzgerald 15/2
1998 PU Friendship Mick Fitzgerald 33/1
2000 1st Bacchanal Mick Fitzgerald 11/2
2000 7th Silver Wedge Adrian Maguire 16/1
2007 13th Temoin Mick Fitzgerald 25/1
2008 PU The Market Man Mick Fitzgerald 16/1
2009 14th Afsoun Dominic Elsworth 100/1
2009 2nd Punchestowns Barry Geraghty 100/30
2010 PU Sentry Duty Barry Geraghty 12/1
2011 12th Zaynar Barry Geraghty 12/1
2012 5th Oscar Whisky Barry Geraghty 4/1
2013 6th Oscara Dara David Bass 33/1
2013 PU Oscar Whisky Barry Geraghty 9/4F
2015 12th Blue Fashion David Bass 20/1
2015 5th Whisper Barry Geraghty 8/1
2016 3rd Bobs Worth David Bass 33/1
2016 8th Whisper Nico de Boinville 9/1

Alan King - Yanworth
2002 6th Spendid Warren Marston 20/1
2004 3rd Crystal DAinay Robert Thornton 8/1
2005 PU Crystal DAinay Robert Thornton 10/1
2006 12th Crystal DAinay Wayne Hutchinson 33/1
2006 1st My Way De Solzen Robert Thornton 8/1
2007 3rd Blazing Bailey Robert Thornton 8/1
2008 4th Blazing Bailey Ruby Walsh 13/2
2008 5th My Way De Solzen Robert Thornton 15/2
2009 8th Blazing Bailey Robert Thornton 28/1
2010 11th Katchit Robert Thornton 14/1
2010 4th Karabak A P McCoy 15/2
2012 3rd Smad Place Robert Thornton 20/1
2013 3rd Smad Place Wayne Hutchinson 9/1
2014 7th Medinas Wayne Hutchinson 25/1

Neil King - Lil Rockerfeller
2017 2nd Lil Rockerfeller Trevor Whelan 33/1

Willie Mullins IRE - Augusta Kate, Bacardys, Let's Dance, Penhill
2004 5th Holy Orders Ruby Walsh 33/1
2005 3rd Rule Supreme David Casey 4/1
2006 15th Davenport Milenium David Casey 200/1
2006 PU Holy Orders Davy Condon 150/1
2008 14th Ebaziyan Davy Condon 66/1
2009 13th Shakervilz Paul Townend 50/1
2010 8th Cousin Vinny Paul Townend 25/1
2011 3rd Mourad Paul Townend 8/1
2011 8th Fiveforthree David Casey 12/1
2012 4th Thousand Stars Paul Townend 8/1
2012 6th Mourad Ms Katie Walsh 33/1
2012 9th So Young David Casey 16/1
2012 PU Mikael D'Haguenet Davy Condon 50/1
2013 9th So Young Paul Townend 20/1
2013 PU Zaidpour David Casey 25/1
2014 2nd Annie Power Ruby Walsh 11/8F
2015 16th Abbyssial Ruby Walsh 14/1
2015 8th Zaidpour Paul Townend 66/1
2017 1st Nichols Canyon Ruby Walsh 10/1
2017 6th Clondaw Warrior Ms Katie Walsh 33/1
2017 PU Shaneshill Paul Townend 16/1
 
Paul Nicholls - Old Guard
2007 7th Natal Ruby Walsh 16/1
2009 1st Big Buck's Ruby Walsh 6/1
2009 7th Mobaasher Christian Williams 33/1
2010 1st Big Buck's Ruby Walsh 5/6F
2011 1st Big Buck's Ruby Walsh 10/11F
2012 1st Big Buck's Ruby Walsh 5/6F
2012 10th Five Dream Ryan Mahon 100/1
2013 2nd Celestial Halo Daryl Jacob 40/1
2013 8th Wonderful Charm Ruby Walsh 12/1
2014 4th Zarkandar Noel Fehily 14/1
2014 5th Big Bucks Sam Twiston-Davies 7/2
2014 9th Salubrious Nick Scholfield 25/1
2014 10th Celestial Halo Daryl Jacob 20/1
2015 2nd Saphir Du Rheu Sam Twiston-Davies 5/1F
2015 3rd Zarkandar Noel Fehily 6/1
2016 5th Aux Ptits Soins Nick Scholfield 16/1
2016 6th Saphir Du Rheu Sam Twiston-Davies 11/1
2017 7th Zarkandar Harry Cobden 25/1

Fergal O'Brien - Colin's Sister
No previous runners

Jedd O'Keeffe - Sam Spinner
No previous runners

Nigel Twiston-Davies - The New One, Wholestone
1997 11th Ocean Hawk Carl Llewellyn 7/1
1997 14th Wisley Wonder David Walsh 66/1
1998 3rd Ocean Hawk Carl Llewellyn 5/1
1999 10th Ocean Hawk Chris Maude 66/1
1999 8th Kerawi Carl Llewellyn 50/1
2000 5th Mister Morose Carl Llewellyn 11/1
2004 9th Redemption Carl Llewellyn 150/1
2006 17th Mistanoora Carl Llewellyn 100/1
2008 15th Redemption David England 250/1
2009 11th Pettifour Paddy Brennan 66/1
2017 PU Ballyoptic Sam Twiston-Davies 14/1
 
Records of jockeys with declared rides in the Sun Bets Stayers' Hurdle
 

Callum Bewley - Donna's Diamond
No previous rides

Paddy Brennan - Colin's Sister
2006 10th Its Just Harry (Charles Egerton) 33/1
2007 1st Inglis Drever (Howard Johnson) 5/1
2008 PU Special Envoy (Peter Bowen) 50/1
2009 11th Pettifour (Nigel Twiston-Davies) 66/1

Harry Cobden - Old Guard
2017 7th Zarkandar (Paul Nicholls) 25/1

Aidan Coleman - Wholestone
No previous rides

Joe Colliver - Sam Spinner
No previous rides

Noel Fehily - Unowhatimeanharry
2007 11th Fire Dragon (Jonjo O'Neill) 50/1
2008 11th Sonnyanjoe (Tom Hogan) 50/1
2014 4th Zarkandar (Paul Nicholls) 14/1
2015 3rd Zarkandar (Paul Nicholls) 6/1
2017 3rd Unowhatimeanharry (Harry Fry) 5/6F

Barry Geraghty - Yanworth
2002 5th Bounce Back (Martin Pipe) 40/1
2003 2nd Iris's Gift (Jonjo O'Neill) 7/1
2004 1st Iris's Gift (Jonjo O'Neill) 9/2
2005 PU Emotional Moment (Tom Taaffe) 16/1
2006 9th Ambobo (Arnaud Chaille-Chaille) 17/2
2008 3rd Kazal (Eoin Griffin) 12/1
2009 2nd Punchestowns (Nicky Henderson) 100/30
2010 PU Sentry Duty (Nicky Henderson) 12/1
2011 12th Zaynar (Nicky Henderson) 12/1
2012 5th Oscar Whisky (Nicky Henderson) 4/1
2013 PU Oscar Whisky (Nicky Henderson) 9/4F
2014 1st More Of That (Jonjo O'Neill) 15/2
2015 5th Whisper (Nicky Henderson) 8/1
2016 PU At Fishers Cross (Rebecca Curtis) 33/1

Adrian Heskin - The Worlds End
2016 7th Martello Tower (Mags Mullins) 14/1

Daryl Jacob - L'Ami Serge
2013 2nd Celestial Halo (Paul Nicholls) 40/1
2014 10th Celestial Halo (Paul Nicholls) 20/1
2015 11th Reve de Sivola (Nick Williams) 20/1

Jack Kennedy - Apple's Jade
No previous rides

Danny Mullins - Let's Dance
No previous rides

David Mullins - Augusta Kate
No previous rides

Robbie Power - Supasundae
2017 8th Jezki (Jessica Harrington) 15/2

Paul Townend - Penhill
2009 13th Shakervilz (Willie Mullins) 50/1
2010 8th Cousin Vinny (Willie Mullins) 25/1
2011 3rd Mourad (Willie Mullins) 8/1
2012 4th Thousand Stars (Willie Mullins) 8/1
2013 9th So Young (Willie Mullins) 20/1
2015 8th Zaidpour (Willie Mullins) 66/1
2017 PU Shaneshill (Willie Mullins) 16/1

Sam Twiston-Davies - The New One
2014 5th Big Bucks (Paul Nicholls) 7/2
2015 2nd Saphir Du Rheu (Paul Nicholls) 5/1F
2016 6th Saphir Du Rheu (Paul Nicholls) 11/1
2017 PU Ballyoptic (Nigel Twiston-Davies) 14/1

Ruby Walsh - Bacardys
1998 6th Commanche Court (Ted Walsh) 9/1
2002 UR Brother Joe (Philip Hobbs) 12/1
2003 8th Brother Joe (Philip Hobbs) 14/1
2004 5th Holy Orders (Willie Mullins) 33/1
2006 6th Emotional Moment (Tom Taaffe) 22/1
2007 7th Natal (Paul Nicholls) 16/1
2008 4th Blazing Bailey (Alan King) 13/2
2009 1st Big Bucks (Paul Nicholls) 6/1
2010 1st Big Bucks (Paul Nicholls) 5/6F
2011 1st Big Bucks (Paul Nicholls) 10/11F
2012 1st Big Bucks (Paul Nicholls) 5/6F
2013 8th Wonderful Charm (Paul Nicholls) 12/1
2014 2nd Annie Power (Willie Mullins) 11/8F
2015 16th Abbyssial (Willie Mullins) 14/1
2017 1st Nichols Canyon (Willie Mullins) 10/1

Trevor Whelan - Lil Rockerfeller
2017 2nd Lil Rockerfeller (Neil King) 33/1

 
Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate facts & figures
 
BACKGROUND INFORMATION
The first running, which resulted in a dead-heat between Slender (7/1) and Canford (100/8), took place at Cheltenham in April, because the last two days of the 1951 Festival were abandoned due to a waterlogged course.
 
Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable sponsored for the first time in 2015.
 
FIELD SIZE
The Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stables Plate has a safety limit of 24 and a maximum field lined up in 2006, 2010 and 2017. Just seven runners went to post in 1974 and 1977.
 
WEIGHTS
The 1952 Cheltenham Gold Cup winner Mont Tremblant defied 12st 7lb in 1955, while Uncle Bing carried 12st 5lb to glory in 1977. At the other end of the scale, Mr Peapock (1983), New Halen (1990) and Old Bridge (1996) all struck off 9st 7lb.
 
MULTIPLE WINNERS
There have been two dual winners in The Tsarevich (1985 and 1986) and Elfast (1992 and 1994).
 
MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINER
Three trainers have won the Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate four times. Bobby Renton struck with Tudor Line (1954), Caesar's Helm (1958), Siracusa (1959) and Merry Court (1968), while Martin Pipe sent out Terao (1997), Majadou (1999), Dark Stranger (2000) and Blowing Wind (2002). Nicky Henderson sent out his fourth winner, Non So, in 2006 to add to the victories of The Tsarevich (1985 and 1986) and Liberthine (2005).
 
MOST SUCCESSFUL JOCKEY
Fred Winter partnered three winners - Slender (1951, dead-heat), Sy Oui (1953) and Caesar's Helm (1958).
 
Four current jockeys have enjoyed two winners - Timmy Murphy on Terao (1997) and Tikram (2004) plus Richard Johnson on Dark Stranger (2000) and Young Spartacus (2003), Tom Scudamore on Salut Flo (2012) and Ballynagour (2014) and Bryan Cooper on Empire Of Dirt (2016) and Road To Respect (2017).
 
OVERSEAS-TRAINED WINNERS
The Irish have a poor record in the race, with only three winners - Doubleuagain in 1982, Empire of Dirt in 2016 and Road To Respect in 2017.
 
BETTING
Majadou is the shortest-priced winner, rewarding favourite backers at odds of 7/4 in 1999. Only five other market leaders have succeeded - Salut Flo (2012), The Tsarevich (1985), Political Pop (1981), Siracusa (1959) and Mont Tremblant (1955). Two horses have struck at odds of 66/1 - New Halen (1990) and 11-year-old Mister McGoldrick in 2008.
 
DID YOU KNOW?
The fastest time for the winning horse is 4m 49.60s by Dark Stranger in 2000, beating the 4m 58.5s of New Halen in 1990.
 
Red Rum, the only triple winner of the Grand National (1973, 1974 and 1977), finished fourth in the 1971 renewal.
 
Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate Roll Of Honour
Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey   Trainer   Owner   SP Ran
2017 Road To Respect 6-10-13 Bryan Cooper Noel Meade IRE  Gigginstown House Stud 14/1 24
2016 Empire Of Dirt 9-10-11 Bryan Cooper Colm Murphy IRE Gigginstown House Stud 16/1 22
2015 Darna 9-10-11 David Bass Kim Bailey Julie & David Martin   33/1 23
2014 Ballynagour 8-10-09 Tom Scudamore David Pipe Allan Stennett   12/1 23
2013 Carrickboy 9-10-05Liam Treadwell Venetia Williams Trevor Hemmings   50/122
2012 Salut Flo 7-10-10 Tom Scudamore David Pipe Allan Stennett   9/2F 22
2011 Holmwood Legend 10-10-06 Keiran Burke Pat Rodford  Brian Derrick    25/1 20
2010 Great Endeavour 6-10-01 Danny Cook David Pipe David Johnson   18/1 24
2009 Something Wells 8-10-07 William Biddick Venetia Williams  Favourites Racing XVIII 33/1 23
2008 Mister McGoldrick 11-11-07 Dominic Elsworth Sue Smith Richard Longley   66/1 22
2007 Idole First 8-10-07 Alan O'Keeffe Venetia Williams D and J Racing   12/1 23
2006 Non So 8-11-03Mick Fitzgerald  Nicky HendersonROA Dawn Run Partnership14/1 24
2005 Liberthine 6-10-01 Mr Sam Waley-Cohen Nicky Henderson Robert Waley-Cohen 25/1 22
2004 Tikram 7-10-00 Timmy Murphy Gary Moore Mike Charlton and Rodger Sargent 12/1 16
2003 Young Spartacus 10-10-09 Richard Johnson Henry Daly Bart Hellyer   16/1 19
2002 Blowing Wind 9-10-09 Ruby Walsh Martin Pipe Peter Deal   25/1 21
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Dark Stranger 9-10-03 Richard Johnson Martin Pipe Terry Neill   14/1 18
1999 Majadou 5-11-00 Tony McCoy Martin Pipe Chris, Basil & Rosie Batterham II 7/4F 18
1998 Super Coin 10-10-00 Norman Williamson Richard Lee George Brookes   7/1 14
1997 Terao 11-10-07 Timmy Murphy Martin Pipe Brian Kilpatrick   20/1 13
1996 Old Bridge 8-9-07 Gary Crone Andrew Turnell K C B Mackenzie   14/1 13
1995 Kadi 6-10-04 Norman Williamson David Nicholson Jim Brown   11/2 12
1994 Elfast 11-11-04 Graham McCourt John Webber John Webber   8/1 18
1993 Sacre D'Or 8-11-00 Graham McCourt Nigel Tinkler Isobel Wright   7/1 11
1992 Elfast 9-11-00 Martin Lynch John Webber John Webber   10/1 19
1991 Foyle Fisherman 12-11-00 Eamon Murphy Josh Gifford J N Hutchinson   33/1 15
1990 New Halen 9-9-07 Eamon Tierney Paul James Sally Siviter   66/1 14
1989 Paddyboro 11-10-07 Richard Rowe Josh Gifford Captain F Tyrwhitt-Drake 9/2 10
1988 Smart Tar 7-10-02 Carl Llewellyn Mark Wilkinson Hermione Courage   11/1 15
1987 Gee-A 8-9-10 Miss Gee Armytage Geoff Hubbard Geoff Hubbard   33/1 18
1986 The Tsarevich 10-11-05 John White Nicky Henderson Major Ivan Straker   8/1 16
1985 The Tsarevich 9-11-07 John White Nicky Henderson Mrs Judy Henty   5/1F 16
1984 Half Free 8-11-06 Richard Linley Fred Winter Sheikh Ali Abu Khamsin 16/1 16
1983 Mr Peapock 7-9-07 Leslie Bloomfield Trevor Hallett Mrs B Collins   20/1 15
1982 Doubleuagain 8-10-00 Frank Berry Andy Geraghty IRE P McBennett   11/1 13
1981 Political Pop 7-10-00 Robert Earnshaw Michael Dickinson Mrs A Starkie   15/8F 12
1980 Snowshill Sailor 8-10-04 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Snowshill Farms and Stud Ltd 8/1 14
1979 Brawny Scot 9-10-00 Ridley Lamb George Fairbairn Mrs M Corrie   10/1 15
1978 King Or Country 7-10-09 Paul Leach David Barons Brook Hire Ltd   7/1 16
1977 Uncle Bing 8-12-05 John Francome Richard Head Mrs J Mildmay-White 9/2 7
1976 Broncho II 7-11-01 Michael Dickinson Tony Dickinson Frank Tyldesley   7/2 14
1975 Summerville 9-10-13 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Jim Joel   4/1 13
1974 Garnishee 10-10-10 David Mould Tom Jones James Goldsmith   9/2 7
1973 Vulgan Town 7-10-00 Johnnie Haine Toby Balding Brigadier-General Preston Gilbride 9/2 15
1972 Mocharabuice 9-10-07 Graham Thorner Tim Forster Mrs Plum Carew Pole 11/2 17
1971 Hound Tor 7-10-02 Macer Gifford Guy Harwood John Tilling   14/1 10
1970 Verona Forest 7-11-00 Gerry Scott Neville Crump Lord Cadogan   25/1 19
1969 Specify 7-11-02 Bob Davies Denis Rayson F W Rogers   5/1 8
1968 Merry Court 7-10-03 Josh Gifford Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton   20/1 14
1967 French March 7-9-09 Mr Ben Hanbury Tom Hanbury Mrs Tom Hanbury   25/1 14
1966 Tibidabo 6-10-04 Jeff King   Arthur Freeman Mrs A M Gibson   7/1 12
1965 Snaigow 6-10-03 Johnny Lehane Verly Bewicke Lord Cadogan   100/6 15
1964 Take Plenty 8-10-01 Ron Vibert Tim Forster Hugh Summer   100/9 12
1963 Milo 8-10-04 Josh Gifford Herbert Blagrave Herbert Blagrave   11/2 19
1962 Spring Greeting 7-10-06 Johnny Lehane Verly Bewicke Brigadier A E V Brumell 100/8 19
1961 Malting Barley 6-10-04 Owen McNally Toby Balding Bruce Turner   5/1 8
1960 Devon Customer 8-10-04 Joe Guest   Syd Bowler Lady Gunter   100/7 12
1959 Siracusa 6-10-12 Jumbo Wilkinson Bobby Renton Mrs E Truelove   9/4F 12
1958 Caesar's Helm 7-11-06 Fred Winter Bobby Renton Jim Joel   9/2 14
1957 Madras 7-10-02 Johnny Bullock Michael Marsh Michael Marsh   100/7 12
1956 Pondapatarri 7-11-00 Rene Emery George Beeby Late Lord Bicester   100/6 21
1955 Mont Tremblant 9-12-07 Dave Dick   Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget   11/2F 19
1954 Tudor Line 9-10-12 George Slack Bobby Renton Mrs E Truelove   11/4 11
1953 Sy Oui 8-10-03 Fred Winter Ryan Price P Hatvany   100/8 17
1952 Portarlington 7-10-08 Ken Mullins Willie Stephenson Willie Stephenson   8/1 10
1951DH Slender 9-10-11 Fred Winter Ryan Price W Harris   7/1 9
1951DH Canford 9-12-02 Glen Kelly   Ivor Anthony Mrs E du Pont Weir   100/8 9
 
Trull House Stud Mares' Novices' Hurdle facts & figures
 
BACKGROUND INFORMATION
The Trull House Stud Mares' Novices Hurdle was introduced to The Festival in 2016 to give more opportunities to fillies and mares. It is the second race for female horses at The Festival, following on from the OLBG Mares' Hurdle.
 
There was a place on the third day, St Patrick's Day Thursday, following the decision to cease running the charity Flat race.
 
FIELD SIZE
There were 16 runners in both 2016 and 2017, while the maximum number of runners allowed is 22.
 
MOST SUCCESSFUL TRAINER
Willie Mullins has won both renewals with two mares owned by Susannah Ricci - Limini (2016) and Let's Dance (2017). He runs Laurina, Cut The Mustard, Pietralunga and Salsaretta this year.
 
MOST SUCCESSFUL JOCKEY
Ruby Walsh partnered both Limini (2016) and Let's Dance (2017) to victory. His mount this year is Lurina.
 
BETTING
Both favourites have been successful including Limini, who was sent off at odds of 8/11.
 
Trull House Stud Mares' Novices' Hurdle Roll Of Honour
Year Winner Age/Wt Owner   Trainer   Jockey   SP Ran
2017 Let's Dance 5-11-07 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE Ruby Walsh 11/8F 16
2016 Limini 5-11-07 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE Ruby Walsh 8/11F 16
 
Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase facts & figures
 
BACKGROUND INFORMATION
The Kim Muir Amateur Riders' Chase was introduced to the National Hunt Meeting in 1946 by Mrs Evan Williams, sister of Kim Muir, a young cavalry officer who lost his life in the early years of the Second World War.
 
The addition of Fulke Walwyn to the title of the race occurred in 1991, reflecting the career of Cheltenham's then most successful trainer. Walwyn trained 211 winners at Cheltenham and 40 at The Festival - his haul included four Gold Cups, two Champion Hurdles and seven Cathcart Challenge Cups. His total was a record until Nicky Henderson surpassed the mark in 2012.
 
FIELD SIZE
The Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase has a safety limit of 24 and a maximum field has gone to post in eight of the past 10 renewals. The highest number of runners was 26 in 1989, while six horses lined up in 1949.
 
WEIGHTS
Arctic Gold defied 12st 3lb in 1954, while Jack Tatters (1949) and Lochroe (1958) scored off 12st 2lb. More recently, both Character Building (2009) and Ballabriggs (2010) carried 11st 12lb to victory. In Truth won under 9st 9lb in 1998.
 
MULTIPLE WINNERS

MORE LIKE THIS

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading