Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Leading trainers & leading owners at The Festival - updated statistics ahead of Gold Cup Day

Press Release 16th March 2018 Cheltenham

For detailed statistics on leading trainers & leading owners at The Festival, please click HERE
  
The Irish Independent Leading Trainer Award -
standings before racing on Gold Cup Day 
 
Trainer       1st 2nd 3rd
Willie Mullins IRE     7 4 2
Gordon Elliott IRE     6 1 5
Nicky Henderson     2 4 -
Tom George       1 1 2
Henry de Bromhead IRE     1 1 1
Pat Kelly IRE       1 1 -
Mick Channon       1 - -
Warren Greatrex      1 - -
Nick Williams       1 - -
Paul Nicholls       - 1 1
Nigel Twiston-Davies     - 1 1
Emmanuel Clayeux FR     - 1 -
Jessica Harrington IRE     - 1 -
Richard Hobson     - 1 -
Anthony Honeyball     - 1 -
Alan King      - 1 -
Amy Murphy       - 1 -
Fergal O'Brien      - 1 -
Colin Tizzard       - - 2
Kim Bailey       - - 1
Alan Fleming IRE     - - 1
Ruth Jefferson     - - 1
Gary Moore       - - 1
Dan Skelton       - - 1
Sue Smith       - - 1
Evan Williams       - - 1
 
Willie Mullins became the winning-most trainer ever at The Festival yesterday, gaining his 61st success - one ahead of Nicky Henderson on 60. 

He could equal or break today his own record for the number of winners at one Festival - eight in 2015.
 
NetJets Leading Owner Award -
standings before racing on Gold Cup Day
 
Owner       1st 2nd 3rd
Gigginstown House Stud     5 - 4
J P McManus       1 1 1
Simon Munir/Isaac Souede     1 1 1
Roger Brookhouse     1 1 -
Philip Reynolds     1 1 -
Susannah Ricci     1 1 -
Babbit Racing       1 - -
Ronnie Bartlett     1 - -
Tony Bloom       1 - -
Paul McKeon       1 - -
Luke McMahon     1 - -
Patricia Pugh       1 - -
Tim Radford      1 - -
Pat Sloan       1 - -
Sullivan Bloodstock Limited     1 - -
Alan & Andrew Turner     1 - -
Martin Wasylocha     1 - -
Ann & Alan Potts Limited     - 1 1
Michael Buckley     - 1 -
M R Chapman       - 1 -
Mrs J Donnelly     - 1 -
Chris Giles & Mr & Mrs Paul Barber   - 1 -
Highclere Thoroughbred Racing   - 1 -
Carl Hinchy       - 1 -
Barry Maloney     - 1 -
Miss M A Masterson     - 1 -
Matt & Laura Morgan     - 1 -
Paul Murphy       - 1 -
John Neild       - 1 -
Mrs S A Noott       - 1 -
E O'Connell       - 1 -
James & Jean Potter     - 1 -
A Rasquier       - 1 -
Trevor Hemmings     - - 2
Roy Connell       - - 1
Crossed Fingers Partnership     - - 1
Malcolm Denmark     - - 1
Chris Giles & Dan Macdonald   - - 1
Ashley Head      - - 1
G P Mahoney       - - 1
D O'Donohoe, J Cavanagh, S Nelson   - - 1
J P Romans       - - 1
Paul & Clare Rooney     - - 1
William & Angela Rucker     - - 1
T Spraggett       - - 1
T.F.P.       - - 1
 
Winners - The Festival 2018
 
Champion Day, Tuesday, March 13
1.30pm G1 Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle
SUMMERVILLE BOY (Roger Brookhouse) Tom George 6-11-07 Noel Fehily 9/1
2.10pm G1 Racing Post Arkle Novices' Chase
FOOTPAD (Simon Munir & Isaac Souede) Willie Mullins IRE 6-11-04 Ruby Walsh 5/6 Fav
2.50pm G3 Ultima Handicap Chase
COO STAR SIVOLA (Babbit Racing) Nick Williams 6-10-10 Lizzie Kelly (3) 5/1 Fav
3.30pm G1 Unibet Champion Hurdle
BUVEUR D'AIR (J P McManus) Nicky Henderson 7-11-10 Barry Geraghty 4/6 Fav
4.10pm G1 OLBG Mares'Hurdle
BENIE DES DIEUX (Susannah Ricci) Willie Mullins IRE 7-11-05 Ruby Walsh 9/2
4.50pm G2 National Hunt Amateur Riders' Novices' Chase
RATHVINDEN (Ronnie Bartlett) Willie Mullins IRE 10-11-06 Mr Patrick Mullins 9/2
5.30pm Listed Close Brothers Novices' Handicap Chase
MISTER WHITAKER (Tim Radford) Mick Channon 6-11-02 Brian Hughes 13/2
 
Ladies Day, Wednesday, March 14
1.30pm G1 Ballymore Novices' Hurdle
SAMCRO (Gigginstown House Stud) Gordon Elliott IRE 6-11-07 Jack Kennedy 8/11 Fav
2.10pm G1 RSA Insurance Novices' Chase
PRESENTING PERCY (Philip Reynolds) Pat Kelly IRE 7-11-04 Davy Russell 5/2 Fav
2.50pm G3 Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle
BLEU BERRY (Luke McMahon) Willie Mullins IRE 7-11-02 Mark Walsh 20/1
3.30pm G1 Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase
ALTIOR (Patricia Pugh) Nicky Henderson 8-11-10 Nico de Boinville Evens Fav
4.10pm Glenfarclas Cross Country Chase
TIGER ROLL (Gigginstown House Stud) Gordon Elliott IRE 8-11-04 Keith Donoghue 7/1
4.50pm G3 Boodles Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
VENEER OF CHARM (Martin Wasylocha) Gordon Elliott IRE 4-11-00 Jack Kennedy 33/1
5.30pm G1 Weatherbys Champion Bumper
RELEGATE (Paul McKeon) Willie Mullins IRE 5-10-12 Ms Katie Walsh 25/1
 
St Patrick's Thursday, March 15
1.30pm G1 JLT Novices' Chase
SHATTERED LOVE (Gigginstown House Stud) Gordon Elliott IRE 7-10-11 Jack Kennedy 4/1
2.10pm G3 Pertemps Nes7t67] twork Final Handicap Hurdle
DELTA WORK (Gigginstown House Stud) Gordon Elliott IRE 5-10-10 Davy Russell 6/1
2.50pm G1 Ryanair Chase
BALKO DES FLOS (Gigginstown House Stud) Henry de Bromhead IRE 7-11-10 Davy Russell 8/1
3.30pm G1 Sun Bets Stayers' Hurdle
PENHILL (Tony Bloom) Willie Mullins IRE 7-11-10 Paul Townend 12/1
4.10pm G3 Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate Handicap Chase
THE STORYTELLER (Pat Sloan) Gordon Elliott IRE 7-11-04 Davy Russell 5/1 Fav
4.50pm G2 Trull House Stud Mares' Novices' Hurdle
LAURINA (Sullivan Bloodstock Limited) Willie Mullins IRE 5-11-07 Paul Townend 4/7 Fav
5.30pm Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Amateur Riders' Handicap Chase
MISSED APPROACH (Alan & Andrew Turner) Warren Greatrex 8-11-05 Mr Noel McParlan 8/1

MORE LIKE THIS

17 January 2019

Record number of Irish among 51 entries for G1 Sun Racing Stayers' Hurdle

16 January 2019

Dual winner Buveur D'Air headlines 27 entries for Unibet Champion Hurdle

15 January 2019

Scott Mills confirmed as guest DJ for Festival Trials Day

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading