Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Gordon Elliott media stable visit, Tuesday, February 19, 2019 Cullentra, Longwood, Co Meath

Press Release 20th February 2019 Cheltenham

Gordon Elliott has risen to become one of Ireland's leading Jump trainers since taking out his licence 13 years ago.

He has won The Irish Independent Leading Trainer Award at The Festival™ presented by Magners on two occasions, saddling six winners in 2017 and a record-equalling eight winners in 2018. His 22 win at The Festival™ include Don Cossack's victory in the 2016 Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup.

He shot to international prominence with victory in the 2007 Grand National, aged 29, with 33/1 chance Silver Birch, despite having not sent out a winner back home, and won the Aintree showpiece again in 2018 with Tiger Roll.

Born - March 2, 1978

Background - A very successful point-to-point rider, Elliott also partnered 46 winners as an amateur under Rules in Ireland and Britain.

He started his racing career while still at school, working at Tony Martin's stable in County Meath. He moved to Britain, joining Martin Pipe, and learnt a lot during his spell in Somerset. His biggest victory as a rider was on board King's Road, trained by Nigel Twiston-Davies, in the 1998 Punchestown Champion Bumper.

Elliott returned to Ireland for another term at Martin's stables. After commencing handling point-to-pointers, he started his main training career from Capranny Stables in Trim, Co Meath in early 2006 and bought 78-acre Cullentra House Farm, Longwood, Co Meath, in 2011, where the facilities have been built up from scratch, with a capacity of over 200 horses, four gallops, three schooling grounds, an equine pool, a natural spa and more.

The trainer has emerged over the last few seasons as the main challenger to Willie Mullins' dominance in Ireland and had a major boost when receiving the pick of 60 horses that Gigginstown House Stud removed from Mullins in September, 2016.

Elliott has yet to be champion Jump trainer in Ireland, finishing runner-up to Willie Mullins for the past six seasons, but has gone very close.

He is part of a select group of trainers to saddle a winner at both The Festival and Royal Ascot, having sent out Commissioned to land the Queen Alexandra Stakes at the prestigious Flat meeting in June, 2016. He also saddled Dirar to win the Ebor Handicap at York in 2010.

First winner as a trainer - Arresting, Fugro-Technip Handicap Hurdle, Perth, June 11, 2006

The Festival™ presented by Magners wins (22)

2011    Chicago Grey                National Hunt Chase

2011    Carlito Brigante             Coral Cup

2013    Flaxen Flare                  Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Fred Winter)

2014    Tiger Roll                      JCB Triumph Hurdle

2015    Cause Of Causes          National Hunt Chase

2016    Diamond King               Coral Cup

2016    Cause Of Causes          Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Handicap Chase

2016    Don Cossack                 Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup

2017    Labaik                          Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle

2017    Apple's Jade                 OLBG Mares' Hurdle (David Nicholson)

2017    Tiger Roll                      National Hunt Chase

2017    Cause Of Causes          Glenfarclas Cross Country Chase

2017    Fayonagh                     Weatherbys Champion Bumper

2017    Champagne Classic      Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys Handicap Hurdle

2018    Samcro                        Ballymore Novices' Hurdle (Baring Bingham)

2018    Tiger Roll                      Glenfarclas Cross Country Chase

2018    Veneer Of Charm          Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Fred Winter)

2018    Shattered Love JLT Novices' Chase (Golden Miller)

2018    Delta Work                   Pertemps Network Final

2018    The Storyteller             Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate

2018    Farclas                          JCB Triumph Hurdle

2018    Blow By Blow                Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys Handicap Hurdle

Winner of The Irish Independent Leading Trainer Award at The Festival: 2017, 2018

Gordon Elliott's entries so far at The Festival™

presented by Magners

 Champion Day - Tuesday, March 12 (Old Course)

1.30pm £125,000 Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 87y

Authorizo, Battleoverdoyen, Chosen Mate, Coko Beach, Commander Of Fleet, Eclair De Beaufeu, Felix Desjy, Galvin, Lethal Steps, Surin, Vision d'Honneur, Whoshotthesheriff

2.10pm £175,000 Racing Post Arkle Novices' Chase (Grade1) 1m 7f 199y

Cubomania, Duca De Thaix, Hardline, Mengli Khan

2.50pm £110,000 Ultima Handicap Steeple Chase (Grade 3) 3m 1f

Entries close February 19

3.30pm £450,000 Unibet Champion Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 87y

Apple's Jade, Farclas, Samcro

4.10pm £120,000 OLBG Mares' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 3f 200y

Apple's Jade, Lackaneen Leader, Missy Tata, Tintangle

4.50pm £125,000 National Hunt Chase (Amateur Riders' Novices' Chase) (Grade 2) 3m 7f 147y

Blow By Blow, Champagne Classic, Cubomania, Delta Work, Glenloe, Gun Digger, Hardline

5.30pm £70,000 Close Brothers Novices' Handicap Chase (Listed) 2m 4f 44y

Entries close February 19

      Ladies Day - Wednesday, March 13 (Old Course & Cross Country)

1.30pm £125,000 Ballymore Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 5f

Battleoverdoyen, Chosen Mate, Commander Of Fleet, Dallas Des Pictons, Defi Bleu, Dinons, Eclair De Beaufeu, Felix Desjy, Galvin, Lethal Steps, Swordsman, Vision d'Honneur

 2.10pm £175,000 RSA Insurance Novices' Chase (Grade 1) 3m 80y

Blow By Blow, Champagne Classic, Delta Work, Gun Digger, Hardline

2.50pm £100,000 Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 5f

Entries close February 19

3.30pm £400,000 Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase (Grade 1) 1m 7f 199y

A Toi Phil, Doctor Phoenix

4.10pm £65,000 Glenfarclas Cross Country Chase 3m 6f 37y

Entries close February 26

4.50pm £80,000 Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 87y

Entries close February 19

5.30pm £75,000 Weatherbys Champion Bumper (Grade 1) 2m 87y

Entries close February 26

 St Patrick's Thursday - Thursday, March 14 (New Course)

1.30pm £150,000 JLT Novices' Chase (Grade 1) 2m 3f 166y

Ben Dundee, Blow By Blow, Champagne Classic, Cubomania, Delta Work, Duca De Thaix, Gun Digger, Hardline, Mengli Khan

2.10pm £100,000 Pertemps Network Final (Handicap Hurdle) (Grade 3) 2m 7f 213y

Entries close February 19

2.50pm £350,000 Ryanair Chase (Grade 1) 2m 4f 127y

A Toi Phil, Alpha Des Obeaux, Doctor Phoenix, Outlander, Shattered Love, The Storyteller

3.30pm £325,000 Sun Racing Stayers' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 7f 213y

Apple's Jade, Cracking Smart, Diamond Cauchois, Dortmund Park, Farclas, Pallasator, Prince Of Scars, Samcro

4.10pm £110,000 Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate (Handicap Chase) (Grade 3) 2m 4f 127y

Entries close February 19

4.50pm £90,000 Dawn Run Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2) 2m 179y

Entries close February 26

5.30pm £70,000 Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Amateur Riders' Handicap Chase 3m 2f

Entries close February 19

Gold Cup Day - Friday, March 15 (New Course)

1.30pm £125,000 JCB Triumph Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 179y

Authorizo, Chief Justice, Coeur Sublime, Coko Beach, Lethal Steps, Surin

2.10pm £100,000 Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 179y

Entries close February 19

2.50pm £125,000 Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 7f 213y

Battleoverdoyen, Borice, Chosen Mate, Commander Of Fleet, Dallas Des Pictons, Defi Bleu, Dinons, Galvin, Swordsman

3.30pm £625,000 Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1) 3m 2f 70y

Don Poli, Mala Beach, Monbeg Notorious, Noble Endeavor, Outlander, Shattered Love, The Storyteller

4.10pm £45,000 St James's Place Foxhunter Chase 3m 2f 70y

Entries close February 26

4.50pm £70,000 Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle (0-145) 2m 4f 56y

Entries close February 19

5.30pm £110,000 Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 2m 62y

Entries close February 19

 Winners Of The Irish Independent Leading Trainer Award

2018

Gordon Elliott IRE (8)

2017

Gordon Elliott IRE (6)

2016

Willie Mullins IRE (7)

2015

Willie Mullins IRE (8)

2014

Willie Mullins IRE (4)

2013

Willie Mullins IRE (5)

2012

Nicky Henderson (7)

2011

Willie Mullins IRE (4)

2010

Nicky Henderson (3)

 

The Festival™ presented by Magners 2019 race programme

Champion Day - Tuesday, March 12 (Old Course) - prize money £1,175,000

Time    Race                                                                                                    Distance         Prize Money

1.30pm Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1)                                         2m 87y            £125,000

2.10pm Racing Post Arkle Novices' Chase (Grade1)                                           1m 7f 199y       £175,000

2.50pm Ultima Handicap Chase (Grade 3)                                                         3m 1f               £110,000

3.30pm Unibet Champion Hurdle (Grade 1)                                                       2m 87y             £450,000

4.10pm OLBG Mares' Hurdle (Grade 1)                                                              2m 3f 200y       £120,000

            (registered as the David Nicholson Mares' Hurdle)

4.50pm Close Brothers Novices' Handicap Chase (Listed) (0-145)                     2m 4f 44y         £70,000

5.30pm National Hunt Chase (Amateur Riders' Novices' Chase) (Grade 2)         3m 7f 147y       £125,000

 

Ladies Day - Wednesday, March 13 (Old Course & Cross Country) - prize money £1,020,000

Time    Race                                                                                                    Distance         Prize Money

1.30pm Ballymore Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1)                                                    2m 5f               £125,000

            (registered as the Baring Bingham)

2.10pm RSA Insurance Novices' Chase (Grade 1)                                              3m 80y             £175,000

2.50pm Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)                                                   2m 5f               £100,000

3.30pm Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase (Grade 1)                                1m 7f 199y       £400,000

4.10pm Glenfarclas Cross Country Chase                                                          3m 6f 37y         £65,000

4.50pm Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)                                         2m 87y             £80,000

            (registered as the Fred Winter)

5.30pm Weatherbys Champion Bumper (Grade 1)                                             2m 87y             £75,000

 

St Patrick's Thursday - Thursday, March 14 (New Course) - prize money £1,195,000

Time    Race                                                                                                    Distance         Prize Money

1.30pm JLT Novices' Chase (Grade 1) (registered as the Golden Miller)             2m 3f 166y       £150,000

2.10pm Pertemps Network Final (Handicap Hurdle) (Grade 3)                           2m 7f 213y       £100,000

2.50pm Ryanair Chase (Grade 1) (registered as the Festival Trophy) (Grade 1)2m 4f 127y       £350,000

3.30pm Sun Racing Stayers' Hurdle (Grade 1)                                                  2m 7f 213y       £325,000

4.10pm Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate (Handicap Chase) (Grade 3) 2m 4f 127y      £110,000

4.50pm Dawn Run Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2)                                         2m 179y           £90,000

5.30pm Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Amateur Riders' Handicap Chase                     3m 2f               £70,000

 

Gold Cup Day - Friday, March 15 (New Course) - prize money £1,200,000

Time    Race                                                                                                    Distance         Prize Money

1.30pm JCB Triumph Hurdle (Grade 1)                                                              2m 179y           £125,000

2.10pm Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)                                2m 179y           £100,000

2.50pm Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1)                                              2m 7f 213y       £125,000

            (registered as the Spa Novices' Hurdle)

3.30pm Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1)                                             3m 2f 70y         £625,000

4.10pm St James's Place Foxhunter Chase                                                        3m 2f 70y         £45,000

4.50pm Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Handicap Chase (Grade 3)                 2m 62y             £110,000

5.30pm Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle (0-145)                   2m 4f 56y         £70,000

Cheltenham Racecourse

Cheltenham Racecourse is situated in Prestbury on the northern outskirts of the historic spa town of Cheltenham. The Home of Jump Racing, Cheltenham Racecourse is the venue for the world's pre-eminent Jump meeting. The Festival™ presented by Magners, which happens in March over four days every year, next takes place from Tuesday, March 12, to Friday, March 15, 2019 inclusive and tickets are on sale. Set against the beautiful backdrop of the Cotswolds, Cheltenham Racecourse is a stunning natural arena and offers the highest-quality action throughout the Jump season.

More information is available at www.cheltenham.co.uk and through Twitter (@CheltenhamRaces), Facebook www.facebook.com/thehomeofjumpracing and Instagram (@CheltenhamRaces).

About The Jockey Club

Cheltenham is part of The Jockey Club which stages thrilling sporting occasions including The Randox Health Grand National, The Festival™ presented by Magners and The Investec Derby. Millions of people every year enjoy the special experiences The Jockey Club offers through racing, music, food and entertainment. Governed by Royal Charter, every penny made goes back into British Racing to help the sport thrive. The Jockey Club was founded in 1750 and today is the largest commercial group in Britain's second-biggest spectator sport, operating 15 racecourses nationwide, The National Stud, Jockey Club Estates, Jockey Club Catering, Jockey Club Live and the charity, Racing Welfare. For more information, visit www.thejockeyclub.co.uk

If you need any information about racing at Cheltenham, please contact: Sophia Dale, Communications Manager - Jockey Club Racecourses South West 01242 537 683 sophia.dale@thejockeyclub.co.uk

MORE LIKE THIS

16 November 2019

Ariat Leading Jockey Award

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading