Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Declared runners for Gold Cup Day - Friday, March 15

Press Release 13th March 2019 Cheltenham

By Racenews

DECLARED RUNNERS FOR GOLD CUP DAY - FRIDAY, MARCH 15
 
1:30 pm JCB Triumph Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 179y £125,000
1 Adjali (GER) 4 11 0 Nicky Henderson Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob
2 Authorizo (FR) ts 4 11 0 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy
3 Coeur Sublime (IRE) 4 11 0 Gordon Elliott Ireland C. Jones Davy Russell
4 Ecco 4 11 0 Paul Nicholls Mr Colm Donlon Harry Skelton
5 Gardens of Babylon (IRE) ts, p 4 11 0 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
6 Hannon (IRE) ts 4 11 0 John McConnell Ireland Mr D. Kierans David Noonan
7 Nelson River 4 11 0 Tony Carroll CCCP Syndicate Harry Bannister
8 Pentland Hills (IRE) 4 11 0 Nicky Henderson Owners Group 031 Nico de Boinville
9 Pic D'orhy (FR) ts 4 11 0 Paul Nicholls Mrs Johnny de la Hey Sam Twiston-Davies
10 Quel Destin (FR) 4 11 0 Paul Nicholls Martin Broughton & Friends Harry Cobden
11 Runrized (FR) 4 11 0 W. P. Mullins Ireland Clipper Logistics Group Ltd David Mullins
12 Sir Erec (IRE) 4 11 0 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Mr John P. McManus
13 Tiger Tap Tap (GER) 4 11 0 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci R. Walsh
14 French Made (FR) 4 10 7 W. P. Mullins Ireland Exors of the Late Mrs M. McManus P. Townend
 
2:10pm Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 179y Weights raised 7lb £100,000
1 Mohaayed ts, p 7 11 12 Dan Skelton Mrs June Watts Bridget Andrews
2 We Have A Dream (FR) 5 11 11 Nicky Henderson Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob
3 Western Ryder (IRE) bl 7 11 9 Warren Greatrex Albatross Club/Bryan Drew & Friends Harry Teal (5)
4 Mr Adjudicator 5 11 8 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr David Bobbett P. Townend
5 Ch'tibello (FR) 8 11 5 Dan Skelton The Can't Say No Partnership Harry Skelton
6 Lisp (IRE) 5 11 4 Alan King Mr & Mrs R. Kelvin-Hughes Wayne Hutchinson
7 Whiskey Sour (IRE) 6 11 3 W. P. Mullins Ireland Luke McMahon R. Walsh
8 Leoncavallo (IRE) bl 7 11 3 Dr Richard Newland ValueRacingClub.co.uk Sam Twiston-Davies
9 Mister Fizz p 11 11 3 Miss Imogen Pickard Mrs Margaret J. Wilson Lorcan Williams (5)
10 Mitchouka (FR) 5 11 1 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Davy Russell
11 Pingshou (IRE) bl,ts 9 11 1 Colin Tizzard Ann & Alan Potts Limited Robbie Power
12 Sternrubin (GER) p 8 10 13 Philip Hobbs Mr Terry Warner Micheal Nolan
13 Crooks Peak 6 10 11 (5lb ex) Philip Hobbs Mr Andy Tilley Richard Johnson
14 Capitaine (FR) ts 7 10 10 Paul Nicholls Martin Broughton & Friends 2 Harry Cobden
15 Cut The Mustard (FR) h 7 10 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Noel Fehily
16 Eclair de Beaufeu (FR) 5 10 9 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy
17 Due Reward (IRE) 6 10 9 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore
18 Storm Rising (IRE) bl 6 10 8 Dr Richard Newland M Albon & M P Tudor Charlie Hammond (5)
19 Countister (FR) 7 10 6 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
20 High Expectations (FR) 8 10 6 Gordon Elliott Ireland Mr M. Wasylocha Denis O'Regan
21 Monsieur Lecoq (FR) 5 10 5 Mrs Jane Williams Mrs Jane Williams Lizzie Kelly (3)
22 Thistle Do Nicely (IRE) 5 10 5 Jamie Snowden Appletree Stud, M Gumienny & A Signy Gavin Sheehan
23 Magic Dancer ts, p 7 10 3 Kerry Lee Mark E Smith & The Magic Partnership Richard Patrick (3)
24 Brex Drago (ITY) p 7 10 2 Gavin Cromwell Ireland Marhan Ltd
25 Ar Mest (FR) 6 10 0 Gary Moore Galloping On The South Downs Partnership Jamie Moore
26 Chieftain's Choice (IRE) bl 10 10 0 Kevin Frost Curzon House Partnership & Friends
 
2:50pm Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Registered as the Spa Novices' Hurdle) 2m 7f 213y £125,000
1 Allaho (FR) 5 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Cheveley Park Stud R. Walsh
2 Ask Ben (IRE) 6 11 5 Graeme McPherson Turf Club 2018 and Graeme McPherson Kielan Woods
3 Aye Aye Charlie ts 7 11 5 Fergal O'Brien All Four One Paddy Brennan
4 Birchdale (IRE) 5 11 5 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
5 Cap York (FR) 7 11 5 Noel Meade Ireland Gigginstown House Stud B. J. Cooper
6 Commander of Fleet (IRE) 5 11 5 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy
7 Darlac (FR) p 6 11 5 Colin Tizzard Mrs G. C. Pritchard Robbie Power
8 Derrinross (IRE) ts 8 11 5 J.P.Dempsey Ireland Mrs M Furlong/Mrs N Dempsey/J P Dempsey Luke Dempsey
9 Dickie Diver (IRE) 6 11 5 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Aidan Coleman
10 Dinons (FR) 6 11 5 Gordon Elliott Ireland Mr T. O'Driscoll Davy Russell
11 Dorrells Pierji (FR) 6 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Noel Fehily
12 First Approach (IRE) p 6 11 5 Noel Meade Ireland Mrs Patricia Hunt Sean Flanagan
13 Lisnagar Oscar (IRE) 6 11 5 Rebecca Curtis Racing for Fun Sean Bowen
14 Minella Indo (IRE) 6 11 5 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Mr Barry Maloney Rachael Blackmore
15 Nadaitak p 5 11 5 Ben Pauling The Megsons Nico de Boinville
16 Rhinestone (IRE) ts 6 11 5 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Mr John P. McManus
17 Rockpoint 6 11 5 Colin Tizzard John and Heather Snook Tom Scudamore
18 Stoney Mountain (IRE) 6 11 5 Henry Daly Mr Trevor Hemmings Richard Johnson
19 Alsa Mix (FR) h 7 10 12 Alan King Mrs June Watts Wayne Hutchinson
20 Salsaretta (FR) 6 10 12 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci P. Townend
 
3:30pm Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase (Grade 1) 3m 2f 70y £625,000
1 Al Boum Photo (FR) 7 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs J. Donnelly P. Townend
2 Anibale Fly (FR) ts 9 11 10 A. J. Martin Ireland Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
3 Bellshill (IRE) 9 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Andrea & Graham Wylie R. Walsh
4 Bristol de Mai (FR) 8 11 10 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob
5 Clan des Obeaux (FR) 7 11 10 Paul Nicholls Mr&Mrs P.K.Barber,G.Mason,Sir A Ferguson Harry Cobden
6 Definitly Red (IRE) 10 11 10 Brian Ellison Phil & Julie Martin Danny Cook
7 Double Shuffle (IRE) h 9 11 10 Tom George Crossed Fingers Partnership Jonathan Burke
8 Elegant Escape (IRE) 7 11 10 Colin Tizzard Mr J. P. Romans Tom O'Brien
9 Invitation Only (IRE) 8 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Andrea & Graham Wylie Mr P. W. Mullins
10 Kemboy (FR) 7 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Supreme Racing/Brett Graham/Ken Sharp David Mullins
11 Might Bite (IRE) 10 11 10 Nicky Henderson The Knot Again Partnership Nico de Boinville
12 Native River (IRE) p 9 11 10 Colin Tizzard Brocade Racing Richard Johnson
13 Presenting Percy ts 8 11 10 Patrick G. Kelly Ireland Philip J. Reynolds Davy Russell
14 Thistlecrack 11 11 10 Colin Tizzard John and Heather Snook Tom Scudamore
15 Yala Enki (FR) 9 11 10 Venetia Williams Hills of Ledbury (Aga) Charlie Deutsch
16 Shattered Love (IRE) ts 8 11 3 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy
 
4:10pm St. James's Place Foxhunter Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase 3m 2f 70y £45,000
1 Ardkilly Witness (IRE) 13 12 0 Miss K. L. Smith Mr Tim Thirlby Mr William Thirlby
2 Asockastar (IRE) p 11 12 0 Daniel John Bourne Mr Daniel John Bourne Mr Barry O'Neill
3 Balnaslow (IRE) 12 12 0 Graham John McKeever Ireland Margaret A. Simpson Mr P. W. Mullins
4 Caid du Berlais (FR) ts 10 12 0 Mrs Rose Loxton Donlon, Doyle, MacDonald & C. Barber Mr William Biddick
5 Chosen Dream (IRE) ts 11 12 0 Graham John McKeever Ireland Margaret A. Simpson Mr M. J. O'Hare
6 Coastal Tiep (FR) p 7 12 0 S. R. B. Crawford Northern Ireland Jetmac Syndicate Mr B. G. Crawford
7 Cousin Pete ts 11 12 0 Mrs Elizabeth Brown Mrs Scilla Phillips Mr Nick Phillips
8 Dont Do Mondays (IRE) 12 12 0 Mrs Libby Lawson Ms Laura Maloney Mr O. Wedmore
9 Double Whammy bl 13 12 0 Iain Jardine Alex & Janet Card & Partner Mr T. Hamilton
10 Haymount (IRE) ts, p 10 12 0 T. Ellis Docker, Morris-Lowe, Howlett, Wills Miss Gina Andrews
11 Hazel Hill (IRE) 11 12 0 Philip Rowley Mrs D. Williams Mr Alex Edwards
12 Just Cause (IRE) 9 12 0 J. P. Owen Mr T. C. O. Gredley Mr Jack Andrews
13 One Conemara (IRE) p 11 12 0 Mrs C. A. Coward Mr J. W. Nellis Mr John Dawson
14 Pacha du Polder (FR) 12 12 0 Paul Nicholls The Stewart Family Miss Harriet Tucker
15 Road To Rome (IRE) 9 12 0 J. J. O'Shea Mr Graham William Briscoe Mr Sam Waley-Cohen
16 Samanntom (IRE) ts, p 11 12 0 P. M. J. Doyle Ireland Mrs Mary Doyle Miss Susie Doyle
17 Shantou Flyer (IRE) bl,ts 9 12 0 Richard Hobson David Maxwell Racing Limited Mr David Maxwell
18 Some Are Lucky (IRE) 8 12 0 S. Curling Ireland G. A. Spain Mr G. Spain
19 Southfield Theatre (IRE) bl 11 12 0 Mrs Sara V. Bradstock Southfield Racing Miss Lily Bradstock
20 Stand Up And Fight (IRE) 7 12 0 Enda Bolger Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mr Derek O'Connor
21 Sybarite (FR) 13 12 0 Miss V. Collins Miss Sarah A. Dawson Miss Lilly Pinchin
22 Timewaitsfornoone (IRE) 7 12 0 Alan Fleming Ireland Mr Barry Connell Mr Richard Deegan
23 Top Wood (FR) v,ts 12 12 0 Kelly Morgan Mr J. R. Weatherby Miss Tabitha Worsley
24 Ucello Conti (FR) ts 11 12 0 Gordon Elliott Ireland Mr Simon Munir/Mr Isaac Souede
 
4:50pm Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Challenge Cup Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 2m 62y Weights raised 3lb £110,000
1 Forest Bihan (FR) p 8 11 12 Brian Ellison Phil & Julie Martin Danny Cook
2 Gino Trail (IRE) p 12 11 11 Kerry Lee Mrs Jan Smith Richard Johnson
3 Le Prezien (FR) ts 8 11 10 Paul Nicholls Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
4 Magic Saint (FR) 5 11 8 Paul Nicholls Mr and Mrs J. D. Cotton Harry Cobden
5 Bun Doran (IRE) 8 11 7 Tom George Crossed Fingers Partnership Paddy Brennan
6 Diakali (FR) v 10 11 6 Gary Moore Mr Nick Peacock Joshua Moore
7 Tree of Liberty (IRE) 7 11 6 Kerry Lee Mr Mark E. Smith Richard Patrick (3)
8 Whatswrongwithyou (IRE) h 8 11 4 Nicky Henderson 5 Hertford Street Racing Club Nico de Boinville
9 Caid du Lin (FR) ts, p 7 11 3 Dr Richard Newland Foxtrot Racing Sam Twiston-Davies
10 Theflyingportrait (IRE) ts 10 11 3 Jennie Candlish The Mere Partnership Sean Quinlan
11 Top Gamble (IRE) ts, p 11 11 2 Kerry Lee Walters Plant Hire & Potter Group Mark Enright
12 Champagne At Tara 10 11 2 Jonjo O'Neill Mr John P. McManus Jonjo O'Neill Jr. (5)
13 Mind's Eye (IRE) 7 11 1 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore
14 Mr Medic 8 11 0 Robert Walford The White Hart Company James Best
15 Theo (IRE) h 9 10 12 Dr Richard Newland P Jenkins & Partner Charlie Hammond (5)
16 Marracudja (FR) ts 8 10 12 Dan Skelton Hools & Forces Partnership Harry Skelton
17 Croco Bay (IRE) p 12 10 12 Ben Case Lady Jane Grosvenor Kielan Woods
18 Not Another Muddle 8 10 11 Gary Moore Saloop Jamie Moore
19 Brelan d'As (FR) ts 8 10 9 Paul Nicholls Mr John P. McManus Bryony Frost
20 All Set To Go (IRE) bl,ts 8 10 7 Kevin Frost C & D Racing
R21 Yorkist (IRE) ts 11 10 6 Dan Skelton Mike and Eileen Newbould Bridget Andrews
R22 Foxtail Hill (IRE) 10 10 4 Nigel Twiston-Davies Options O Syndicate Jamie Bargary
 
5:30pm Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle 2m 4f 56y £70,000
1 Early Doors (FR) 6 11 10 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Mr John P. McManus Jonjo O'Neill Jr.
2 Acapella Bourgeois (FR) h 9 11 9 W. P. Mullins Ireland Slaneyville Syndicate Ricky Doyle
3 If You Say Run (IRE) ts, p 7 11 6 Paul Nicholls Highclere T'Bred Racing If You Say Run Bryony Frost
4 Mr Antolini (IRE) 9 11 5 Nigel Twiston-Davies Alan & Sally Coney Jordan Nailor
5 Getareason (IRE) 6 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Liam Gilligan
6 Dallas des Pictons (FR) 6 11 5 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud
7 Coolanly (IRE) 7 11 5 Fergal O'Brien Five Go Racing Connor Brace
8 Style de Garde (FR) h 5 11 5 Nicky Henderson Highclere Thoroughbred Racing - Style Ned Curtis
9 Defi Bleu (FR) 6 11 4 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud
10 Pym (IRE) 6 11 3 Nicky Henderson Mrs Patricia Pugh Richard Patrick
11 Daybreak Boy (IRE) 6 11 3 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Mr John Patrick Byrne Donal McInerney
12 Garo de Juilley (FR) ts 7 11 3 Sophie Leech Mr G. Thompson Sean Houlihan
13 Discordantly (IRE) 5 11 3 Mrs J. Harrington Ireland The Odd Fellows Partnership Conor Orr
14 Cartwright bl 6 11 2 Gordon Elliott Ireland Reddytorun Syndicate Fergus Gregory
15 Mount Mews (IRE) 8 11 2 Donald McCain Mr Trevor Hemmings Danny McMenamin
16 Big Time Dancer (IRE) 6 10 13 Jennie Candlish Andy Bell Anna Noble Arnie Flower Ross Chapman
17 Le Musee (FR) 6 10 11 Nigel Hawke Dragonfly Racing Tom Buckley
18 Not That Fuisse (FR) 6 10 10 Dan Skelton Mr Colm Donlon William Marshall
19 Sakhee's City (FR) p 8 10 9 Philip Kirby Mrs Jayne Sivills Thomas Dowson
20 Doctor Dex (IRE) 6 10 8 Tom George Crossed Fingers Partnership Lorcan Williams
21 Burrows Park (FR) 7 10 7 Venetia Williams Venetia Williams Racehorse Syndicate III Hugh Nugent
22 Casa Tall (FR) h 5 10 7 Tom George Racing Ventures, Sharon, Dermot & David Kieron Edgar
23 Kapgarry (FR) 6 10 6 Nigel Twiston-Davies Options O Syndicate Stan Sheppard
24 Champagne Court (IRE) 6 10 5 Jeremy Scott Mr I F Gosden and Mr DJ Coles
R25 Sky Khan ts, p 10 10 5 Lucinda Russell The Ormello Way Blair Campbell
R26 Honest Vic (IRE) v 6 10 5 Henry Daly Carole Daly & Partners  
 
 
DONOGHUE READY FOR TIGER TO ROAR
 
Jockey Keith Donoghue is relishing the opportunity to partner three-time Cheltenham Festival winner and Randox Health Grand National hero Tiger Roll, who targets a fourth victory at The Festival™ presented by Magners in today's £65,000 Glenfarclas Cross Country Chase (4.10pm).
 
Trained by Gordon Elliott, Tiger Roll has captured the G1 JCB Triumph Hurdle (2014), the G2 National Hunt Chase (2017) and last year's Glenfarclas Cross Country Chase, with Donoghue aboard, at The Festival. The nine-year-old son of Authorized went on to land the Randox Health Grand National at Aintree in April under Davy Russell, but Donoghue has been delighted with the nine-year-old son of Authorized's preparation ahead of today's unique contest.
 
Tiger Roll was an impressive victor of the Boyne Hurdle over two miles and five furlongs on his latest start and the jockey is relishing the prospect of recording another success at The Festival™ presented by Magners aboard the well-supported favourite.
 
He said this morning: "Tiger Roll is in great form. We gave him a pop over a couple of the hedges earlier this morning and he did it well.
 
"The ground being quite slow won't necessarily inconvenience him. It was soft when he won this race last year, so the ground is not much of a worry today.
 
"This is the place where you want to be riding and it's exciting. You want to be coming to Cheltenham on a horse which has a live chance.
 
"If we get a nice run around like we did last year and a bit of luck, then hopefully he can win again. You could arguably say he is a better horse this year, having won a Grand National and now a Boyne Hurdle.
 
"This horse gave me my first Cheltenham Festival winner and he'll always mean a lot to me - there are not too many like him."
  
WALSH PHILISOPHICAL OVER BENIE
 
Ruby Walsh was philosophical when discussing the final flight fall of the Willie Mullins-trained 10/11 favourite Benie Des Dieux in yesterday's G1 OLBG Mares' Hurdle at The Festival™ presented by Magners on ITV's The Opening Show this morning.
 
Benie Des Dieux, the defending champion in the two mile and four furlong event, had the race at her mercy before her fall at the last, which drew similarities with Annie Power's tumble in the same race in 2015 under Walsh.
 
Reflecting on yesterday's contest, the Irish jockey said: "These things happen - it is racing and today is a new day. I would not have done anything differently on Benie Des Dieux.
 
"She went on a perfect stride and I could only put her in the right place to take off. I can't organise her feet where to land and it is just one of those things.
 
"Benie Des Dieux took off at the right time and the had right height, but she just unfortunately didn't land.
 
"It's just happened again [Annie Power] - that's sport and these things happen."
 
Walsh had started the day in the Cheltenham winner's enclosure aboard Klassical Dream, also trained by Mullins, the ready victor of the G1 Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle.
 
Looking back on the success, he continued: "Cheltenham is a very special place and it was great to get back into the winner's enclosure here."
 
Walsh, who has ridden a record 59 winners at The Festival, partners Min in today's feature contest, the £400,000 G1 Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase. The eight-year-old son of Walk In The Park has finished second to the mighty Altior in the Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (2016) and last year's Champion Chase, but Walsh is relishing the chance to take on Nicky Henderson's charge once again in the two-mile event.
 
He said: "Min looks fantastic. We are taking on a great horse in Altior, but you need to take these great horses on.
 
"Min is in wonderful order and anything can happen in a horse race. There would be no shame in chasing Altior home and we have to give it a go. We weren't sure whether to run him in the Ryanair or in the Champion Chase, but we've decided to stick to two miles."
 
Uradel has been well-supported in the run-up to The Festival for the £100,000 G3 Coral Cup (2.50pm), but Walsh is wary of underfoot conditions ahead of the two miles and five furlong handicap hurdle. In the opening £125,000 G1 Ballymore Novices' Hurdle, he partners Easy Game, who bids to make it three wins from his last three starts.
 
Discussing both horses, he added: "Uradel is in great order, but I would not be certain about Uradel on this tacky ground. With this wind, the ground is going to dry a lot and even throughout the day yesterday, it dried and had got way tackier. It could turn into a gluepot and more rain would do it no harm. I think that might not suit Uradel, but may help the slower ones like Killultagh Vic and Scarpeta.
 
"Easy Game has an each-way shout, but this a big step-up for him. The trip will suit him, but he hasn't probably competed at the sort of level as those towards the top of the market."

MORE LIKE THIS

16 November 2019

Ariat Leading Jockey Award

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading