Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Going update on Monday, March 11 + declared runners for Champion Day & Ladies Day

Press Release 11th March 2019 Cheltenham

By RACENEWS

CHELTENHAM GROUND 'IN LOVELY NICK' AHEAD OF 
THE FESTIVAL
 
Just over 24 hours before The Festival™ presented by Magners 2019 gets underway, Cheltenham Clerk of the Course Simon Claisse discussed the current state of the ground and what he is expecting the weather to do over the next few days.
 
He said: "I was delighted after Nicky Henderson came in yesterday, having walked the course, saying that it was in lovely nick, Good to Soft, Soft in places. We had a bit of rain overnight - just a millimetre or two - but we expect a dry day through Monday, so we have left the official going description as Good to Soft, Soft in places.
 
"There is a forecast with strengthening signals for a fairly significant belt of rain coming through in the early hours of Tuesday morning lasting up until about noon, 10-12 millimetres, so the expectation is that that would turn the Hurdle, Chase and the Cross-Country courses soft for tomorrow.
 
"It should be a breezy but mostly dry afternoon, and beyond that for the rest of the week the winds remain blustery and we get a couple of millimetres of rain a day, so I wouldn't expect much change to the soft ground through the week, with the exception possibly of the chase course on the Friday, which is opened up for the Gold Cup and always sits there marginally quicker. It's not going to be [officially described as] Good ground, that's for sure."
 
He continued: "The mild winter has been fantastic for the course because instead of coming to the end of our first nine fixtures through to the end of January having raced on soft and heavy ground from the October meeting onwards, we have come into the six-week build-up period to The Festival in fantastic condition in terms of wear and tear out there.
 
"Ninety-five per cent of what we run on at The Festival we haven't set foot on for 12 months. Obviously, where the courses intersect between the Old and New, those are in very different condition to this time last year when they were showing the wear, so we are really pleased with it.
 
"I've always said, though, that a dry autumn and winter doesn't necessarily mean we will end up with quick conditions in March because things can change very quickly. Just under a fortnight ago when we were experiencing that very warm spell of temperatures up to 18 degrees, the courses were getting near to good to firm. While we were looking forward to rainfall doing the job for us, we thought with irrigation we'd still get to slow, good ground. We've had somewhere between 35-40 millimetres of rain in just that fortnight that has taken the ground to soft, so in many ways the dry winter, when you get that amount of significant rainfall in the build-up, almost becomes irrelevant."
  
DECLARED RUNNERS FOR CHAMPION DAY - TUESDAY, MARCH 12
 
1:30pm Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 87y £125,00
1 Al Dancer (FR) 6 11 7 Nigel Twiston-Davies Walters Plant Hire Ltd Sam Twiston-Davies
2 Angels Breath (IRE) 5 11 7 Nicky Henderson Walters Plant Hire & Ronnie Bartlett Nico de Boinville
3 Aramon (GER) 6 11 7 W. P. Mullins Ireland Supreme Horse Racing Club/Michael Songer P. Townend
4 Beaufort West (IRE) 5 11 7 Colin Tizzard Taylor & O'Dwyer Robbie Power
5 Brandon Castle h,ts 7 11 7 Neil King Mr I. A. Low & Mr J. S. English Bryony Frost
6 Elixir de Nutz (FR) 5 11 7 Colin Tizzard Mr Terry Warner Tom O'Brien
7 Felix Desjy (FR) 6 11 7 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Sean Flanagan
8 Grand Sancy (FR) h 5 11 7 Paul Nicholls Martin Broughton Racing Partners Harry Cobden
9 Itchy Feet (FR) 5 11 7 Olly Murphy Kate & Andrew Brooks Gavin Sheehan
10 Klassical Dream (FR) 5 11 7 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs J Coleman R. Walsh
11 Mister Fisher (IRE) 5 11 7 Nicky Henderson James and Jean Potter James Bowen
12 Normal Norman 5 11 7 John Ryan Mr Gerry McGladery Paddy Brennan
13 The Big Bite (IRE) 6 11 7 Tom George Mr N T Griffith & H M Haddock Noel Fehily
14 The Flying Sofa (FR) 6 11 7 Gary Moore Galloping On The South Downs Partnership Jamie Moore
15 Thomas Darby (IRE) 6 11 7 Olly Murphy Mrs Diana L. Whateley Richard Johnson
16 Tokay Dokey (IRE) 5 11 7 Dan Skelton Mr Colm Donlon Harry Skelton
17 Vision d'Honneur (FR) ts 5 11 7 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy
18 Fakir d'Oudairies (FR) 4 10 13 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Mr John P. McManus J. J. Slevin
 
2:10pm Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase (Grade 1) 1m 7f 199y £175,000
1 Articulum (IRE) ts 9 11 4 Terence O'Brien Ireland Martin McDonagh/Paul G Murphy/M J Nixon David Mullins
2 Clondaw Castle (IRE) 7 11 4 Tom George J French, D McDermott, S Nelson, T Syder Ciaran Gethings
3 Duc des Genievres (FR) 6 11 4 W. P. Mullins Ireland Sullivan Bloodstock Limited P. Townend
4 Glen Forsa (IRE) 7 11 4 Mick Channon Mr T. P. Radford Jonathan Burke
5 Hardline (IRE) h 7 11 4 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Davy Russell
6 Kalashnikov (IRE) 6 11 4 Amy Murphy Mr Paul Murphy Jack Quinlan
7 Knocknanuss (IRE) 9 11 4 Gary Moore Hail Sargent Evans Jamie Moore
8 Lalor (GER) 7 11 4 Kayley Woollacott Mr D. G. Staddon Richard Johnson
9 Ornua (IRE) 8 11 4 Henry de Bromhead Ireland John J Phelan/Syed Momin Rachael Blackmore
10 Paloma Blue (IRE) 7 11 4 Henry de Bromhead Ireland C. Jones Robbie Power
11 Slate House (IRE) ts 7 11 4 Colin Tizzard Eric Jones, Geoff Nicholas, John Romans Harry Cobden
12 Us And Them (IRE) ts 6 11 4 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Burnham P & D Ltd J. J. Slevin
 
2:50pm Ultima Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 3m 1f Weights raised 7lb £110,000
1 Lake View Lad (IRE) 9 11 12 N. W. Alexander Mr Trevor Hemmings Henry Brooke
2 Sizing Codelco (IRE) 10 11 11 Colin Tizzard Ann & Alan Potts Limited Tom O'Brien
3 O O Seven (IRE) bl 9 11 9 Nicky Henderson Mr Christopher Hanbury Nico de Boinville
4 Minella Rocco (IRE) ts, p 9 11 9 Jonjo O'Neill Mr John P. McManus Richie McLernon
5 Activial (FR) 9 11 8 Tom George Mr R. S. Brookhouse Tom Scudamore
6 Mister Whitaker (IRE) 7 11 8 Mick Channon Mr T. P. Radford Brian Hughes
7 Beware The Bear (IRE) bl 9 11 8 Nicky Henderson Mr G. B. Barlow Jeremiah McGrath
8 Magic of Light (IRE) p 8 11 8 Mrs J. Harrington Ireland Ann & Alan Potts Limited Robbie Power
9 Royal Vacation (IRE) bl 9 11 8 Colin Tizzard Mrs Jean R. Bishop Aidan Coleman
10 Noble Endeavor (IRE) p 10 11 7 Gordon Elliott Ireland Mr C. Jones Davy Russell
11 Crucial Role 7 11 7 (5lb ex) Dan Skelton Mr D. W. Fox Harry Skelton
12 Calipto (FR) 9 11 5 Venetia Williams Lady Bolton Charlie Deutsch
13 Singlefarmpayment h 9 11 3 Tom George Mr N T Griffith & H M Haddock Noel Fehily
14 Up For Review (IRE) 10 11 3 W. P. Mullins Ireland Andrea & Graham Wylie P. Townend
15 Give Me A Copper (IRE) ts 9 11 2 Paul Nicholls Done, Ferguson, Kyle, Mason & Wood Harry Cobden
16 Coo Star Sivola (FR) 7 11 2 Nick Williams Babbit Racing Lizzie Kelly (3)
17 Vintage Clouds (IRE) 9 11 1 Sue Smith Mr Trevor Hemmings Danny Cook
18 General Principle (IRE) ts 10 11 1 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy
19 Willie Boy (IRE) p 8 11 1 Charlie Longsdon Kate & Andrew Brooks Jonathan Burke
20 Flying Angel (IRE) v 8 10 13 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr R. J. Rexton Sam Twiston-Davies
21 Shantou Village (IRE) ts, p 9 10 13 Neil Mulholland Mrs Jane Gerard-Pearse Robert Dunne
22 Oldgrangewood ts 8 10 11 Dan Skelton Chris Giles & Sandra Giles Bridget Andrews
23 Catamaran du Seuil (FR) v 7 10 11 Dr Richard Newland Mr Michael P. Tudor Charlie Hammond (5)
24 Big River (IRE) ts 9 10 11 Lucinda Russell Two Black Labs Derek Fox
R25 Out Sam v,ts 10 10 11 Gordon Elliott Ireland Mr D Charlesworth
R26 Cogry 10 10 11 Nigel Twiston-Davies Graham and Alison Jelley
 
3:30pm Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (Grade 1) 2m 87y £450,000
1 Brain Power (IRE) p 8 11 10 Nicky Henderson Mr Michael Buckley Nico de Boinville
2 Buveur d'Air (FR) 8 11 10 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
3 Espoir d'Allen (FR) 5 11 10 Gavin Cromwell Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh
4 Global Citizen (IRE) 7 11 10 Ben Pauling The Megsons David Bass
5 Melon p 7 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs J. Donnelly P. Townend
6 Sharjah (FR) 6 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci Mr P. W. Mullins
7 Silver Streak (IRE) 6 11 10 Evan Williams Mr L. Fell Adam Wedge
8 Apple's Jade (FR) ts 7 11 3 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy
9 Laurina (FR) 6 11 3 W. P. Mullins Ireland Sullivan Bloodstock Limited R. Walsh
10 Verdana Blue (IRE) 7 11 3 Nicky Henderson Crimbourne Stud Davy Russell
 
4:10pm OLBG Mares' Hurdle (Registered as the David Nicholson Mares' Hurdle)(Grade 1) 2m 3f 200y £120,000
1 Alletrix (IRE) h 6 11 5 Mrs J. Harrington Ireland Mrs S. Rowley-Williams Robbie Power
2 Benie des Dieux (FR) 8 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci R. Walsh
3 Cap Soleil (FR) 6 11 5 Fergal O'Brien Mrs S. A. Noott Paddy Brennan
4 Champayne Lady (IRE) ts 7 11 5 Alan Fleming Ireland Mr Rory Connell Donagh Meyler
5 Elimay (FR) 5 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh
6 Good Thyne Tara 9 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr Nigel King Rachael Blackmore
7 Jester Jet 9 11 5 Tom Lacey Mrs T. P. James Robert Dunne
8 Lackaneen Leader (IRE) 7 11 5 Gordon Elliott Ireland Mrs C Walsh/Grant Mercer Davy Russell
9 Lady Buttons 9 11 5 Philip Kirby Mrs Jayne Sivills Thomas Dowson
10 Limini (IRE) 8 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci David Mullins
11 Mia's Storm (IRE) p 9 11 5 Alan King The Maple Street Partnership Wayne Hutchinson
12 Momella (IRE) ts 7 11 5 Harry Fry Holt, Clark, Macnabb, Nugent & Robinson Noel Fehily
13 Roksana (IRE) 7 11 5 Dan Skelton Mrs Sarah Faulks Harry Skelton
14 Slowmotion (FR) bl 7 11 5 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
15 Stormy Ireland (FR) 5 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Sullivan Bloodstock Limited P. Townend
 
4:50 pm Close Brothers Novices' Handicap Chase (Listed Race) 2m 4f 63y Weights lowered 3lb £70,000
1 Highway One O One (IRE) 7 11 9 Chris Gordon Mr Anthony Ward-Thomas Tom Cannon
2 Red Indian 7 11 9 Kelly Morgan Mr J. R. Weatherby Ross Chapman
3 Cubomania (IRE) ts 6 11 9 Gordon Elliott Ireland Cubomania Syndicate Davy Russell
4 A Plus Tard (FR) 5 11 7 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Cheveley Park Stud Rachael Blackmore
5 Lough Derg Spirit (IRE) p 7 11 6 Nicky Henderson Grech & Parkin Nico de Boinville
6 Ben Dundee (IRE) ts 7 11 5 Gordon Elliott Ireland C. Jones Keith Donoghue
7 Tower Bridge (IRE) ts, p 6 11 5 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Mr John P. McManus J. J. Slevin
8 Militarian 9 11 5 Andrew Martin Mr Andrew J. Martin Mr James Martin (7)
9 Walt (IRE) v,ts 8 11 5 Neil Mulholland Mr Phil Simmonds Sam Twiston-Davies
10 The Russian Doyen (IRE) 6 11 5 Colin Tizzard The Gosden Mob Harry Cobden
11 Springtown Lake (IRE) 7 11 5 Philip Hobbs Tim Syder Richard Johnson
12 Roaring Bull (IRE) bl 6 11 4 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy
13 Movewiththetimes (IRE) 8 11 4 Paul Nicholls Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
14 Riders Onthe Storm (IRE) 6 11 4 Tom J. Taaffe Ireland Mrs P Shanahan/Mrs J Magnier/J Carthy Brian Hughes
15 Huntsman Son (IRE) ts 9 11 4 (5lb ex) Alex Hales Mr C. W. Booth Kielan Woods
16 Shady Operator (IRE) 6 11 3 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh
17 Good Man Pat (IRE) 6 11 3 Alan King Mr David Sewell Wayne Hutchinson
18 Solomn Grundy (IRE) 9 11 3 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Mr R. S. Brookhouse P. Townend
19 Quamino (GER) ts 6 11 2 Paul Nolan Ireland Manverton Limited B. J. Cooper
20 Dell Oro (FR) p 6 11 2 Gary Moore Galloping On The South Downs Partnership Joshua Moore
R21 Azzerti (FR) 7 11 1 Alan King McNeill Family and Prodec Networks Ltd
R22 Larry ts, p 6 11 0 Gary Moore Galloping On The South Downs Partnership Jamie Moore
 
5:30pm National Hunt Challenge Cup Amateur Riders' Novices' Chase (Grade 2) 3m 7f 166y £125,000
1 Ballyward (IRE) 7 11 6 W. P. Mullins Ireland Andrea & Graham Wylie Mr P. W. Mullins
2 Beyond The Law (IRE) h,ts 7 11 6 M. F. Morris Ireland Ann & Alan Potts Limited Mr J. C. Barry
3 Chef des Obeaux (FR) p 7 11 6 Nicky Henderson Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Mr M. J. O'Hare
4 Clondaw Cian (IRE) p 9 11 6 Sophie Leech Mr G. Thompson Mr Damien Skehan
5 Discorama (FR) 6 11 6 Paul Nolan Ireland Thomas Friel/Andrew Gemmell Mr Barry O'Neill
6 Gun Digger (IRE) ts, p 7 11 6 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Ms L. O'Neill
7 Impulsive Star (IRE) p 9 11 6 Neil Mulholland Robert Waley-Cohen & Men Holding Mr Sam Waley-Cohen
8 Jerrysback (IRE) 7 11 6 Philip Hobbs Mr John P. McManus Mr D. G. Lavery
9 Johanos (FR) 8 11 6 Nigel Hawke Mark Phillips, Mrs Pumphrey and Partners Mr Kieren Buckley
10 Just Your Type (IRE) p 7 11 6 Charlie Longsdon Mr Tyrone Hanlon Mr Robert James
11 Le Breuil (FR) 7 11 6 Ben Pauling Mrs Emma Palmer Mr J. J. Codd
12 Mulcahys Hill (IRE) p 7 11 6 Warren Greatrex McNeill Family and Prodec Networks Ltd Mr N. McParlan
13 Ok Corral (IRE) 9 11 6 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Mr Derek O'Connor
14 Plantagenet p 7 11 6 Seamus Mullins Mrs P. de W. Johnson Mr Matthew Fielding
15 Skipthecuddles (IRE) p 8 11 6 Graeme McPherson TyroneForSam Miss Lilly Pinchin
16 Warthog (FR) ts 7 11 6 David Pipe Professor Caroline Tisdall & Bryan Drew Mr Richard Deegan
17 Whisperinthebreeze p 6 11 6 Mrs J. Harrington Ireland Ann & Alan Potts Limited Mr Finian Maguire
18 Atlanta Ablaze 8 10 13 Henry Daly The Last Man Standing Mr William Biddick
 
DECLARED RUNNERS FOR LADIES DAY - WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13
 
1:30pm Ballymore Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Registered as the Baring Bingham) 2m 5f £125,000
1 Ask Dillon (IRE) 6 11 7 Fergal O'Brien 4 The Fun Partnership Sean Bowen
2 Battleoverdoyen (IRE) 6 11 7 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy
3 Beakstown (IRE) ts 6 11 7 Dan Skelton Bryan Drew Harry Skelton
4 Brewin'upastorm (IRE) 6 11 7 Olly Murphy Mrs Barbara Hester Richard Johnson
5 Bright Forecast (IRE) 5 11 7 Ben Pauling The Aldaniti Partnership Nico de Boinville
6 Castlebawn West (IRE) 6 11 7 W. P. Mullins Ireland Rose Boyd/Mrs M Armstrong/J B Anderson P. Townend
7 Champ (IRE) 7 11 7 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
8 City Island (IRE) ts 6 11 7 Martin Brassil Ireland Mrs B. Mulryan Mark Walsh
9 Dunvegan (FR) 6 11 7 P. A. Fahy Ireland G. Turner/Clipper Logistics Group Ltd David Mullins
10 Easy Game (FR) 5 11 7 W. P. Mullins Ireland Wicklow Bloodstock (Ireland) Ltd R. Walsh
11 Galvin (IRE) 5 11 7 Gordon Elliott Ireland Mr R. A. Bartlett Davy Russell
12 Jarveys Plate (IRE) 6 11 7 Fergal O'Brien The Yes No Wait Sorries Paddy Brennan
13 Notebook (GER) ts 6 11 7 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore
14 Sams Profile 5 11 7 M. F. Morris Ireland Michael O'Flynn/John F O'Flynn B. J. Cooper
15 Seddon (IRE) 6 11 7 Tom George McNeill Family Noel Fehily
16 Valdieu (FR) ts 6 11 7 Noel Meade Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Sean Flanagan
 
2:10pm RSA Insurance Novices' Chase (Grade 1) 3m 80y £175,000
1 Count Meribel 7 11 4 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr Charles C. Walker Mark Grant
2 Delta Work (FR) h,ts 6 11 4 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Davy Russell
3 Drovers Lane (IRE) 7 11 4 Rebecca Curtis Hyde Hill Moran Outhart and Trembath Sean Bowen
4 Mister Malarky 6 11 4 Colin Tizzard Wendy & Malcolm Hezel Robbie Power
5 Mortal (IRE) ts 7 11 4 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore
6 Now McGinty (IRE) p 8 11 4 Stuart Edmunds The Garratt Family Tom O'Brien
7 On The Blind Side (IRE) p 7 11 4 Nicky Henderson Mr A. D. Spence Noel Fehily
8 Santini 7 11 4 Nicky Henderson Mr & Mrs R. Kelvin-Hughes Nico de Boinville
9 The Worlds End (IRE) p 8 11 4 Tom George McNeill Family Paddy Brennan
10 Topofthegame (IRE) ts 7 11 4 Paul Nicholls Mr Chris Giles & Mr&Mrs P K Barber Harry Cobden
11 Top Ville Ben (IRE) h 7 11 4 Philip Kirby Harbour Rose Partnership Sean Quinlan
12 Drinks Interval ts 7 10 11 Colin Tizzard The Land Value Partnership Richard Johnson
 
2:50pm Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 5f £100,000
1 Wicklow Brave 10 11 12 W. P. Mullins Ireland Wicklow Bloodstock (Ireland) Ltd Mr P. W. Mullins
2 Vision des Flos (FR) ts 6 11 11 Colin Tizzard Ann & Alan Potts Limited Robbie Power
3 William Henry (IRE) p 9 11 10 Nicky Henderson Walters Plant Hire Ltd Nico de Boinville
4 Scarpeta (FR) p 6 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Thurloe Thoroughbreds Ireland Limited Daniel Mullins
5 Farclas (FR) bl,ts 5 11 10 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud
6 Killultagh Vic (IRE) 10 11 9 W. P. Mullins Ireland Rose Boyd/Mrs M Armstrong/J B Anderson P. Townend
7 Lil Rockerfeller (USA) p 8 11 9 Neil King Davies Smith Govier & Brown Bryony Frost
8 Diamond Cauchois (FR) ts 8 11 9 Gordon Elliott Ireland Danny & Eamon Partnership
9 Cracking Smart (FR) ts, p 7 11 9 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud
10 Monbeg Theatre (IRE) ts, p 10 11 7 Jamie Snowden Tim Dykes & Lynda Lovell Page Fuller (3)
11 Bleu Berry (FR) 8 11 7 W. P. Mullins Ireland Luke McMahon David Mullins
12 Ballyandy 8 11 7 Nigel Twiston-Davies Options O Syndicate Sam Twiston-Davies
13 Brio Conti (FR) 8 11 5 Paul Nicholls The Gi Gi Syndicate Harry Cobden
14 Dancing On My Own (IRE) 5 11 4 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Sean Mulryan Rachael Blackmore
15 Burbank (IRE) p 7 11 0 Nicky Henderson Mr Trevor Hemmings Jeremiah McGrath
16 Canardier (FR) h 7 11 0 Dermot Anthony McLoughlin Ireland Slattery Bloodstock Ltd Robert Dunne
17 Apple's Shakira (FR) h 5 10 13 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
18 Knight In Dubai (IRE) ts 6 10 12 Dan Skelton Mr & Mrs Ben Houghton Harry Skelton
19 Highest Sun (FR) 5 10 12 Colin Tizzard Mr Ashley Head Tom O'Brien
20 Tully East (IRE) 9 10 11 Alan Fleming Ireland Mr Barry Connell Donagh Meyler
21 Eragon de Chanay (FR) v 5 10 11 Gary Moore Five Star Racing Group Joshua Moore
22 Uradel (GER) 8 10 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Luke McMahon R. Walsh
23 Erick Le Rouge (FR) 5 10 10 Mrs Jane Williams The Culverhill Racing Club Chester Williams (7)
24 Calie du Mesnil (FR) ts 7 10 8 W. P. Mullins Ireland Andrea & Graham Wylie Rachael Blackmore
25 Oscar Knight (IRE) 10 10 6 Thomas Mullins Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh
26 Joke Dancer 6 10 5 Sue Smith Mrs Aafke Clarke Danny Cook
R27 Bold Plan (IRE) 5 10 3 Evan Williams Mr & Mrs William Rucker Adam Wedge
R28 Mahlervous (IRE) p 6 10 2 Warren Greatrex The Marvellous Partnership
 
3:30pm Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase (Grade 1) 1m 7f 199y £400,000
1 Altior (IRE) 9 11 10 Nicky Henderson Mrs Patricia Pugh Nico de Boinville
2 Castlegrace Paddy (IRE) 8 11 10 P. A. Fahy Ireland Clipper Logistics Group Ltd Davy Russell
3 God's Own (IRE) 11 11 10 Tom George Crossed Fingers Partnership Paddy Brennan
4 Hell's Kitchen h,ts 8 11 10 Harry Fry Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
5 Min (FR) 8 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci R. Walsh
6 Ordinary World (IRE) 9 11 10 Henry de Bromhead Ireland C. Jones Rachael Blackmore
7 Politologue (FR) h,ts 8 11 10 Paul Nicholls Mr J. Hales Harry Cobden
8 Saint Calvados (FR) p 6 11 10 Harry Whittington Kate & Andrew Brooks Gavin Sheehan
9 Sceau Royal (FR) 7 11 10 Alan King Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob
 
4:10pm Glenfarclas Chase (A Cross Country Chase) 3m 6f 37y £65,000
1 Amazing Comedy (FR) bl,ts 9 11 4 D. Cottin France Miss Louise Collet-Vidal Jonathan Plouganou
2 Aubusson (FR) 10 11 4 Mrs Jane Williams Mrs Jane Williams Chester Williams
3 Auvergnat (FR) bl 9 11 4 Enda Bolger Ireland Mr John P. McManus Donal McInerney
4 Ballycasey (IRE) 12 11 4 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci Mr P. W. Mullins
5 Bless The Wings (IRE) p 14 11 4 Gordon Elliott Ireland Adrian Butler/S P O'Connor Davy Russell
6 Devils Bride (IRE) ts 12 11 4 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Michele McArdle Rachael Blackmore
7 Fact of The Matter (IRE) ts, p 9 11 4 Jamie Snowden The Sandylini Racing Partnership Gavin Sheehan
8 Hurricane Darwin (IRE) 9 11 4 Alan Fleming Ireland Mr Barry Connell Donagh Meyler
9 Jarob 12 11 4 Gearoid O'Loughlin Ireland C. Jones Mark Enright
10 Josies Orders (IRE) bl 11 11 4 Enda Bolger Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh
11 Kingswell Theatre p 10 11 4 Michael Scudamore Mr John J. Murray Tom Scudamore
12 Tea For Two 10 11 4 Mrs Jane Williams Mrs Jane Williams & Mr Len Jakeman Lizzie Kelly
13 Tiger Roll (IRE) bl,ts 9 11 4 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Keith Donoghue
14 Ultragold (FR) ts 11 11 4 Colin Tizzard Brocade Racing J P Romans Terry Warner Harry Cobden
15 Urgent de Gregaine (FR) ts, p 11 11 4 Emmanuel Clayeux France A. Rasquier Felix de Giles
16 Vyta du Roc (FR) 10 11 4 Nicky Henderson Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob
 
4.50pm Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Registered as the Fred Winter) (Grade 3) £80,000
1 Torpillo (FR) h 4 11 10 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob
2 Fine Brunello (FR) 4 11 8 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
3 Band of Outlaws (IRE) 4 11 8 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Mr Justin Carthy J. J. Slevin
4 Cracker Factory p 4 11 8 Alan King Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Sam Twiston-Davies
5 Chief Justice ts 4 11 8 Gordon Elliott Ireland Cheveley Park Stud
6 Got Trumped 4 11 7 Mrs J. Harrington Ireland Mr D. R. Scott Robbie Power
7 Fanfan du Seuil (FR) 4 11 5 Tom George Crossed Fingers Partnership Paddy Brennan
8 Beat The Judge (IRE) 4 11 4 Gary Moore Mr Ed Babington Joshua Moore
9 Our Power (IRE) 4 11 4 Alan King Walters Plant Hire & Potter Group Tom Cannon
10 Fox Pro (FR) 4 11 3 Mrs Jane Williams Mrs Jane Williams Lizzie Kelly (3)
11 Coko Beach (FR) 4 11 3 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud
12 Prabeni ts 4 11 3 Charlie Mann Mr D. W. Fox Jeremiah McGrath
13 Zizaneur (FR) 4 11 2 Philip Hobbs David Maxwell Racing Limited Mr David Maxwell (5)
14 Dogon ts 4 11 2 Paul Nicholls Middleham Park Racing LXXVIII& A&J Ryan Harry Cobden
15 Ciel De Neige (FR) 4 11 1 W. P. Mullins Ireland M. L. Bloodstock Limited R. Walsh
16 Lethal Steps p 4 11 0 Gordon Elliott Ireland Cheveley Park Stud
17 Star Max (GER) 4 11 0 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore
18 Oi The Clubb Oi's 4 10 13 Ian Williams The Albatross Club Tom O'Brien
19 La Sorelita (FR) ts 4 10 13 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr K. Alexander David Mullins
20 Praeceps (IRE) bl 4 10 12 Alan King Incipe Partnership Wayne Hutchinson
21 King d'Argent (FR) ts 4 10 12 Dan Skelton Andrew Dick and John Stevenson Harry Skelton
22 Maze Runner (IRE) bl 4 10 12 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs J. M. Mullins P. Townend
R23 Belargus (FR) 4 10 12 Nick Gifford Mr John P. McManus
R24 Idilico (FR) p 4 10 12 Ian Williams Mr Andrew Dick
 
5:30pm Weatherbys Champion Bumper (A Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race) (Grade 1) 2m 87y £75,000
1 Abacadabras (FR) 5 11 5 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud
2 Ask For Glory (IRE) 5 11 5 Paul Nicholls Mr Colm Donlon & Mr & Mrs P. K. Barber Harry Cobden
3 Envoi Allen (FR) 5 11 5 Gordon Elliott Ireland Cheveley Park Stud
4 Flic Ou Voyou (FR) 5 11 5 Paul Nicholls Mr Colm Donlon Sam Twiston-Davies
5 Jelski (GER) 5 11 5 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr Trevor Hemmings Jamie Bargary
6 Master Debonair 5 11 5 Colin Tizzard The Gosden Mob & Sprayclad UK Robbie Power
7 Meticulous (IRE) ts 5 11 5 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Mr M. Tabor Donnacha O'Brien
8 Sempo (IRE) ts 5 11 5 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Martin. O'Sullivan Mr Derek O'Connor
9 Some Detail (IRE) 5 11 5 Nigel Hawke Milltown Racing Sean Bowen
10 Thor de Cerisy (FR) h 5 11 5 Michael Scudamore Mrs Lynne Maclennan Brendan Powell
11 Thyme Hill 5 11 5 Philip Hobbs The Englands and Heywoods Richard Johnson
12 The Glancing Queen (IRE) 5 10 12 Alan King Dingwall, Farrell, Hornsey & Murray Wayne Hutchinson
13 Blue Sari (FR) 4 10 11 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
14 Cascova (IRE) 4 10 11 Martyn Meade Chelsea Thoroughbreds - M.E.R Noel Fehily

MORE LIKE THIS

17 November 2019

ARIAT LEADING JOCKEY AWARD

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading