Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

DECLARED RUNNERS FOR SATURDAY & SUNDAY OF THE NOVEMBER MEETING

Press Release 15th November 2019 Cheltenham

12:05pm Ballymore Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2) 2m 5f

1 Thyme Hill 5 11 5 Philip Hobbs The Englands and Heywoods Richard Johnson

2 Champagne Well (IRE) ts 6 11 3 Fergal O'Brien The Bolly Champagne Crew Paddy Brennan

3 Born By The Sea (IRE) 5 11 0 Paul John Gilligan Ireland Gilligan Fox Partnership Liam Gilligan

4 Dancing On My Own (IRE) 5 11 0 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Sean & Bernardine Mulryan Aidan Coleman

5 Happygolucky (IRE) 5 11 0 Kim Bailey Lady Dulverton David Bass

6 I K Brunel 5 11 0 Olly Murphy McNeill Family and Prodec Networks Ltd A. P. Heskin

7 L'Air du Vent (FR) 5 11 0 Colin Tizzard Brocade Racing Robbie Power

8 Some Day Soon (IRE) 6 11 0 Jamie Snowden Ogilvy, Shaw, Morley&The Racegoers Club Gavin Sheehan

 

12:40pm JCB Triumph Trial Juvenile Hurdle (Grade 2) 2m 87y

1 Mick Pastor (FR) 3 11 3 Paul Nicholls Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty

2 Admirals Bay (GER) 3 10 12 Henry Oliver Roy & Louise Swinburne James Davies

3 Allmankind h,ts 3 10 12 Dan Skelton W. J. and T. C. O. Gredley Harry Skelton

4 Botox Has (FR) 3 10 12 Gary Moore Mr John Stone Joshua Moore

5 Chocks Away (FR) 3 10 12 Nick Williams The Macaroni Beach Society Richard Johnson

6 Dawn Treader (IRE) 3 10 12 Sophie Leech Mr C. R. Leech A. P. Heskin

7 Green Etoile p 3 10 12 Alastair Ralph Against All Odds Racing Liam Treadwell

8 Nordano (GER) 3 10 12 Neil King A Whyte, T Messom & D Nott Bryony Frost

9 Prefontaine (IRE) bl 3 10 12 Jonjo O'Neill Mr Paul Smith Jonjo O'Neill Jr.

10 Repetitio (IRE) h 3 10 12 Nigel Hawke Atlantic Friends Racing David Noonan

11 Thatsmyseat (FR) ts 3 10 5 Emmanuel Clayeux France Haras De Sivola Felix de Giles

1:15pm mallardjewellers.com Novices' Chase 3m 80y

1 Poker Play (FR) p 6 11 5 David Pipe The Angove Family Tom Scudamore

2 Redzor (IRE) ts 6 11 5 Dan Skelton Bryan Drew & Steve Roper Harry Skelton

3 Wholestone (IRE) p 8 11 5 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob

4 Aaron Lad (IRE) 8 11 0 Dr Richard Newland Off The Clock Partners & Dr RDP Newland Charlie Hammond

5 Aye Aye Charlie 7 11 0 Fergal O'Brien All Four One Paddy Brennan

6 Minella Warrior (IRE) ts 7 11 0 Kim Bailey Mrs Julie Martin and David R. Martin David Bass

7 Rockpoint 6 11 0 Colin Tizzard John and Heather Snook Robbie Power

 

1:50pm BetVictor Smartcards Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 3m 3f 71y

1 Ramses de Teillee (FR) ts 7 11 12 David Pipe John White & Anne Underhill Tom Scudamore

2 West Approach 9 11 1 Colin Tizzard John and Heather Snook Robbie Power

3 Big River (IRE) ts 9 10 12 Lucinda Russell Two Black Labs Derek Fox

4 Pop Rockstar (IRE) ts 7 10 11 Jonjo O'Neill Mrs Laura Day Jonjo O'Neill Jr. (3)

5 Relentless Dreamer (IRE) ts, p 10 10 10 Rebecca Curtis Mr Nigel Morris Adam Wedge

6 Achille (FR) p 9 10 6 Venetia Williams Mrs Vida Bingham Charlie Deutsch

7 Potters Legend p 9 10 5 Lucy Wadham Mrs J. May Jack Quinlan

 

2:25pm BetVictor Gold Cup Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 2m 4f 44y

1 Saint Calvados (FR) Non Runner

2 Us And Them (IRE) ts 6 11 12 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Burnham P & D Ltd J. J. Slevin

3 Siruh du Lac (FR) 6 11 10 Nick Williams John White & Anne Underhill Lizzie Kelly (3)

4 Spiritofthegames (IRE) p 7 11 10 Dan Skelton Mr N. W. Lake Harry Skelton

5 Magic Saint (FR) 5 11 8 Paul Nicholls Mr and Mrs J. D. Cotton Harry Cobden

6 Slate House (IRE) ts 7 11 7 Colin Tizzard Eric Jones, Geoff Nicholas, John Romans Robbie Power

7 Belami des Pictons (FR) 8 11 6 Venetia Williams Hills of Ledbury (Aga) Charlie Deutsch

8 Count Meribel 7 11 6 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr Charles C. Walker Mark Grant

9 Mercian Prince (IRE) 8 11 6 Amy Murphy Mr Paul Murphy Jack Quinlan

10 Highway One O One (IRE) 7 11 4 Chris Gordon Mr Anthony Ward-Thomas Tom Cannon

11 Happy Diva (IRE) ts 8 11 3 Kerry Lee Mr Will Roseff Richard Patrick (3)

12 Demi Sang (FR) p 6 11 2 Ben Haslam Mr John P. McManus Richie McLernon

13 Royal Village (IRE) Non Runner

14 Guitar Pete (IRE) 9 11 1 Nicky Richards Mrs Pat Sloan Ryan Day

15 Eamon An Cnoic (IRE) ts, p 8 10 12 David Pipe The Angove Family Tom Scudamore

16 Brelan d'As (FR) ts 8 10 12 Paul Nicholls Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty

17 Springtown Lake (IRE) 7 10 11 Philip Hobbs Tim Syder Richard Johnson

18 Dell Oro (FR) p 6 10 9 Gary Moore Galloping On The South Downs Partnership Joshua Moore

19 Warthog (FR) ts 7 10 6 David Pipe Professor Caroline Tisdall & Bryan Drew David Noonan

20 Splash of Ginge 11 10 4 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr J. D. Neild Jamie Bargary

 

3:00pm Spinal Injuries Association Big Buck's Handicap Hurdle (Listed Race) 2m 7f 208y

1 Tobefair 9 11 12 Debra Hamer Down The Quay Club Tom Bellamy

2 Vieux Lion Rouge (FR) ts, p 10 10 12 David Pipe Prof Caroline Tisdall & Mr John Gent Tom Scudamore

3 Eminent Poet 8 10 12 Venetia Williams Mr B. C. Dice Charlie Deutsch

4 As de Mee (FR) 9 10 11 Paul Nicholls The Stewart Family & Judi Dench Harry Cobden

5 The Butcher Said (IRE) h,ts 6 10 8 Olly Murphy McNeill Family A. P. Heskin

6 Golan Fortune (IRE) p 7 10 7 Phil Middleton P Middleton, M Lowther Mr Sam Lee (7)

7 Hear No Evil (IRE) ts 7 10 5 Dan Skelton Mrs John Magnier Harry Skelton

8 Smackwater Jack (IRE) 5 10 3 Olly Murphy Par Four Richard Johnson

9 Eva's Oskar (IRE) 5 10 0 Tim Vaughan Sally & Richard Prince Alan Johns

10 Anteros (IRE) ts, p 11 10 0 Sophie Leech Mr K. W. Bell Connor Brace (3)

 

3:30 pm BetVictor Intermediate Handicap Hurdle 2m 5f

1 Conron (IRE) 5 11 12 Mrs J. Harrington Ireland Mr John Bosco O'Hagan Robbie Power

2 Jatiluwih (FR) 5 11 10 Philip Hobbs David Maxwell Racing Limited Mr David Maxwell (3)

3 Remastered ts 6 11 6 David Pipe Brocade Racing Tom Scudamore

4 Shanwalla (IRE) 5 11 3 Paul John Gilligan Ireland Natalie Gilligan/Micheal Coleman Liam Gilligan (7)

5 Falco Blitz (IRE) 5 11 1 Nicky Henderson Axom LXXVII Nico de Boinville

6 Legends Gold (IRE) 5 10 13 Rebecca Curtis Lockett,Hyde,Mountford,Bishop&Outhart Aidan Coleman

7 Peaches And Cream (IRE) 4 10 13 Gavin Cromwell Ireland Ms Kiva O'Brien Jonathan Moore

8 Le Milos 4 10 12 Tim Vaughan Bovian Racing Alan Johns

9 Jacamar (GER) 4 10 10 Milton Harris Pegasus Bloodstock Limited Kevin Jones (3)

10 Treasure Dillon (IRE) p 5 10 2 Evan Williams Mr R Abbott & Mr M Stavrou Adam Wedge

 

4:00pm Karndean Designflooring Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Listed Race) 2m 87y

1 Who What When 4 11 4 Murty McGrath Mr R. P. Gallagher Joshua Moore

2 Bit On The Side (IRE) 4 11 0 Nigel Twiston-Davies Jimmy & Susie Wenman Tom Bellamy

3 Cill Anna (IRE) 4 11 0 Paul Nicholls The Stewart Family Harry Cobden

4 Fantasy Shift (IRE) 4 11 0 Michael Scudamore Mr J. Thomas Tom Scudamore

5 It's Probably Me 4 11 0 Henry Daly James & Jean Potter Ltd Richard Johnson

6 Lady In Hiding (IRE) 5 11 0 Oliver Sherwood A F Lousada & Mark Burton Leighton Aspell

7 Legends Ryde 4 11 0 Jamie Snowden AWTP Racing Partnership Gavin Sheehan

8 Midnight Callisto 4 11 0 Anthony Honeyball Ms Gill Langford Aidan Coleman

9 Pink Sheets (IRE) 5 11 0 Mick Quinn Mr Kenny Bruce Conor O'Farrell

10 Roseisaroseisarose (IRE) 5 11 0 Katy Price Alastair & Pippa McLeish Ben Poste

11 Urban Artist 4 11 0 Hughie Morrison Pangfield Racing V Nico de Boinvillie

 

  

DECLARED RUNNERS FOR SUNDAY, 17 NOVEMBER

 

12:45pm Cheltenham Club Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle (Challenger Stayers' Hurdle Series Qualifier) 2m 5f

1 Lungarno Palace (USA) 8 11 12 Fergal O'Brien Caveat Emptor Partnership Tom Buckley (3)

2 Le Milos 4 11 12 Tim Vaughan Bovian Racing Richard Patrick

3 Jacamar (GER) 4 11 10 Milton Harris Pegasus Bloodstock Limited Luca Morgan (5)

4 Don't Shout (IRE) 5 11 7 Nigel Twiston-Davies Walters Plant Hire & Potter Group Jordan Nailor (6)

5 Duc de Beauchene (FR) ts 6 11 6 David Pipe Mr John P. McManus Jonjo O'Neill Jr.

6 Electron Bleu (FR) 5 11 6 Tim Vaughan B Jones & Son Charlie Price (6)

7 Valhalla (IRE) ts 9 11 6 Colin Tizzard J P Romans & Terry Warner Harry Kimber (8)

8 Demon Fou (FR) 6 11 6 Jeremy Scott Friends From Insurance Bryan Carver (3)

9 Ozzy Thomas (IRE) 9 11 5 Henry Oliver Mr H. J. Oliver Nathan Brennan (10)

10 Applesandpierres (IRE) p 11 11 4 Sophie Leech Mr C. J. Leech Connor Brace

11 Volcano (FR) 5 11 4 Sheila Lewis Mr Brian Davies Ben Jones

12 Mon Palois (FR) 7 11 4 Kim Bailey Mrs E. A. Kellar Ned Curtis (3)

13 Colditz Castle (IRE) 5 11 4 Alan King Charles Dingwall & Tony Morris Alexander Thorne (6)

14 Voodoo Doll (IRE) p 6 11 2 Evan Williams Mr R. E. R. Williams Isabel Williams (6)

15 Treasure Dillon (IRE) p 5 11 2 Evan Williams Mr R Abbott & Mr M Stavrou Mitchell Bastyan (3)

16 Royal Plaza ts 8 11 1 Katie Stephens Friends Have Fun Racing Ben Hicks (7)

17 Mc Alpine (IRE) 5 10 10 P. J. Rothwell Ireland O. Barden Darragh O'Keeffe

18 Trendsetter (IRE) ts 8 10 8 Brian Cawley Ireland Setatrend Syndicate Danny McMenamin

19 Sammylou (IRE) ts 6 10 8 Graeme McPherson DL Adams, JA Adams & G McPherson Max Kendrick (3)

20 Little Boy Boru (IRE) 11 10 8 Suzy Smith J Logan, D Harrison, T Loftus & S Smith Ben Godfrey (5)

 

1:15pm Glenfarclas Cross Country Handicap Chase 3m 6f 37y

1 Urgent de Gregaine (FR) ts, p 11 11 12 Emmanuel Clayeux France A. Rasquier Felix de Giles

2 Rolling Dylan (IRE) p 8 11 5 Philip Hobbs Miss I. D. Du Pre Micheal Nolan

3 Tea For Two ts 10 11 3 Mrs Jane Williams Mrs Jane Williams & Mr Len Jakeman Chester Williams (5)

4 Fact of The Matter (IRE) ts, p 9 11 3 Jamie Snowden The Sandylini Racing Partnership Gavin Sheehan

5 Kingswell Theatre p 10 11 2 Michael Scudamore Mr John J. Murray Tom Scudamore

6 Dawson City 10 11 1 Polly Gundry Ian Payne & Kim Franklin Tom Bellamy

7 Rathlin Rose (IRE) bl 11 10 10 David Pipe Mr Fergus Wilson David Noonan

8 Chic Name (FR) ts 7 10 8 Richard Hobson The Boom Syndicate James Best

9 Diesel d'Allier (FR) ts 6 10 4 Emmanuel Clayeux France Mr Yves Maupoil Charlie Deutsch

10 Solstice Star ts, p 9 10 4 Martin Keighley Foxtrot Racing: Solstice Star Sam Twiston-Davies

 

1:50pm Racing Post ~Responsiblegambling Arkle Trophy Trial Novices' Chase (Grade 2) 1m 7f 199y

1 Al Dancer (FR) 6 11 5 Nigel Twiston-Davies Walters Plant Hire Ltd Sam Twiston-Davies

2 Getaway Trump (IRE) 6 11 2 Paul Nicholls Owners Group 023 Harry Cobden

3 Rouge Vif (FR) h 5 11 2 Harry Whittington Kate & Andrew Brooks Gavin Sheehan

4 Put The Kettle On (IRE) 5 10 9 Henry de Bromhead Ireland One For Luck Racing Syndicate Aidan Coleman

 

2:25 pm Shloer Chase (Grade 2) 1m 7f 199y

1 Politologue (FR) h,ts 8 11 6 Paul Nicholls Mr J. Hales Harry Cobden

2 Simply Ned (IRE) 12 11 6 Nicky Richards David & Nicky Robinson Brian Hughes

3 Saint Calvados (FR) 6 11 4 Harry Whittington Kate & Andrew Brooks Gavin Sheehan

4 Defi du Seuil (FR) 6 11 3 Philip Hobbs Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty

 

3:00pm Unibet Greatwood Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 87y

1 Mohaayed ts 7 11 12 Dan Skelton Mrs June Watts Bridget Andrews

2 Quel Destin (FR) 4 11 12 Paul Nicholls Martin Broughton & Friends Harry Cobden

3 Gumball (FR) h 5 11 10 Philip Hobbs Mr Terry Warner Ben Jones (5)

4 Monsieur Lecoq (FR) 5 11 8 Mrs Jane Williams Mrs Jane Williams Lizzie Kelly (3)

5 Countister (FR) 7 11 4 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Aidan Coleman

6 Harambe 6 11 0 Alan King Niall Farrell & Friends Tom Bellamy

7 Benny's Bridge (IRE) 6 11 0 Fergal O'Brien Biddestone Racing I Paddy Brennan

8 Zanza (IRE) 5 10 13 Philip Hobbs Louisville Syndicate Elite Richard Johnson

9 Dame de Compagnie (FR) h 6 10 9 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty

10 Humble Hero (IRE) ts 5 10 8 Dan Skelton Notalotterry Harry Skelton

11 Quoi de Neuf (FR) 5 10 6 Evan Williams Mr & Mrs William Rucker Adam Wedge

12 Torcello (IRE) 5 10 4 Shaun Lycett Mr Dan Gilbert Marc Goldstein

13 Monsieur d'Arque (IRE) ts 5 10 2 Dan Skelton Mr Ian Lawrence William Marshall (7)

14 De Mazzaro (IRE) h,ts 5 10 0 T. G. McCourt Ireland John P. McGovern Darragh O'Keeffe (3)

15 Grapevine (IRE) p 6 10 0 Sophie Leech Mr James Finch Connor Brace (3)

 

3:30pm Sky Bet Supreme Trial Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2) 2m 87y

1 Pacify ts 7 11 5 Jamie Snowden The Duchess Of Cornwall & Chips Keswick Gavin Sheehan

2 Ecco 4 11 0 Paul Nicholls Mr Colm Donlon Harry Cobden

3 Eden du Houx (FR) ts 5 11 0 David Pipe Prof. Caroline Tisdall Tom Scudamore

4 Hang In There (IRE) 5 11 0 Emma Lavelle Tim Syder & Andrew Gemmell Adam Wedge

5 Scardura (IRE) 5 11 0 Neil Mulholland Jane Nuala Cartwright Sam Twiston-Davies

 

4:00pm High Sheriff of Gloucestershire and Racing Remember Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Listed Race) 2m 87y

1 Brief Ambition 5 11 0 Fergal O'Brien C Coley, D Porter, H Redknapp, P Smith Paddy Brennan

2 Dusty's Choice (IRE) 4 11 0 John Quinn Paul & Clare Rooney Sean Bowen

3 Everglow 4 11 0 Philip Hobbs Mr Phil Munnelly Richard Johnson

4 Hugos Other Horse 5 11 0 Paul Nicholls The Stewart Family Harry Cobden

5 Israel Champ (IRE) h,ts 4 11 0 David Pipe John White & Anne Underhill Tom Scudamore

6 Plenty In The Tank (IRE) 4 11 0 Ed de Giles Simon Treacher & Partner Nico de Boinville

7 Stoner's Choice 4 11 0 Fergal O'Brien Mrs Carolyn Kendrick Max Kendrick

8 Time Flies By (IRE) 4 11 0 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty

9 Bellevarde Express (IRE) 4 10 7 Jeremy Scott Kit James & Matt James Nick Scholfield

10 Legends Ryde 4 10 7 Jamie Snowden AWTP Racing Partnership Gavin Sheehan

Latest weather update, tweeted by Cheltenham Racecourse this morning:

 

MORE LIKE THIS

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading