Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Declared runners for day four of The Festival™ presented by Magners 2020

Press Release 11th March 2020 Cheltenham

By Racenews

1.30pm JCB Triumph Hurdle (Grade 1), 2m 179y
1 Allmankind h,ts 4 11 0 Dan Skelton W. J. and T. C. O. Gredley Harry Skelton
2 Aspire Tower (IRE) 4 11 0 Henry de Bromhead IRE Brendan McNeill/Jonathan Maloney Rachael Blackmore
3 A Wave of The Sea (IRE) 4 11 0 Joseph Patrick O'Brien IRE Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
4 Cerberus ts 4 11 0 Joseph Patrick O'Brien IRE Mr John P. McManus
5 Goshen (FR) 4 11 0 Gary Moore Mr Steven Packham Jamie Moore
6 Lord Lamington 4 11 0 Alan King Netherfield House Stud Tom Cannon
7 Navajo Pass 4 11 0 Donald McCain Mr T. G. Leslie Brian Hughes
8 Never Do Nothing (IRE) 4 11 0 John McConnell IRE Ms Caroline Ahearn
9 Sir Psycho (IRE) p 4 11 0 Paul Nicholls Martin Broughton & Friends 3 Bryony Frost
10 Solo (FR) 4 11 0 Paul Nicholls Mrs Johnny de la Hey Harry Cobden
11 Yellow Tiger (FR) ts 4 11 0 David Loughnane K Sohi & K Samra James Bowen
12 Burning Victory (FR) 4 10 7 W. P. Mullins IRE Mrs Audrey Turley P. Townend
13 Hook Up (FR) ts 4 10 7 W. P. Mullins IRE Mrs S. Ricci Daniel Mullins
 
2.10pm Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3), 2m 179y
1 Eldorado Allen (FR) 6 11 12 Colin Tizzard J P Romans & Terry Warner Robbie Power
2 Aramon (GER) 7 11 11 W. P. Mullins IRE Aramon Syndicate
3 Embittered (IRE) ts 6 11 8 Joseph Patrick O'Brien IRE Gigginstown House Stud J. J. Slevin
4 Christopher Wood (IRE) 5 11 7 Paul Nicholls Ms Sharon Kinsella Harry Cobden
5 Stolen Silver (FR) h,ts 5 11 5 Nigel Twiston-Davies Walters Plant Hire & Potter Group Sam Twiston-Davies
6 Scaramanga (IRE) 5 11 4 Paul Nicholls Mr Malcolm C. Denmark Bryan Carver (5)
7 Mohaayed ts, p 8 11 4 Dan Skelton Mrs June Watts Bridget Andrews
8 Pakens Rock (IRE) 7 11 4 Barry Murphy IRE Mr R. Healy
9 Moon Over Germany (IRE) 9 11 3 Henry de Bromhead IRE Philip J. Reynolds Rachael Blackmore
10 Buildmeupbuttercup ts 6 11 3 W. P. Mullins IRE Mr J. Turner
11 Adjali (GER) 5 11 2 Nicky Henderson Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob
12 Zanza (IRE) h 6 11 2 Philip Hobbs Louisville Syndicate Elite Sean Houlihan (3)
13 Tiger Tap Tap (GER) h 5 11 1 W. P. Mullins IRE Mrs S. Ricci
14 Ciel De Neige (FR) 5 11 1 W. P. Mullins IRE Mr John P. McManus
15 Thatsy (FR) ts 6 11 1 Gordon Elliott IRE K Haughey/Laura Haughey/Kieran T Byrne
16 Oakley (IRE) 7 11 0 Philip Hobbs Tim Syder Richard Johnson
17 Beat The Judge (IRE) 5 11 0 Gary Moore Mr Ed Babington Joshua Moore
18 Saint Roi (FR) 5 10 13 W. P. Mullins IRE Mr John P. McManus
19 Le Ligerien (FR) 7 10 13 Philip Hobbs Mr D. R. Churches Ben Jones (3)
20 Elusive Belle (IRE) h 6 10 12 Nicky Henderson Mr Robert Waley-Cohen Mr Sam Waley-Cohen (3)
21 Rathhill (IRE) 7 10 11 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus
22 You Raised Me Up (IRE) ts 7 10 11 Martin Brassil IRE Chiat Kwong Ching/S. Mulryan Luke Dempsey
23 Minella Charmer (IRE) 9 10 11 James Moffatt Varlien Vyner-Brooks,Dave&Yvonne Simpson
24 Tiger Voice (FR) ts 5 10 10 Henry de Bromhead IRE Robcour
25 Sir Valentine (GER) 7 10 10 Nigel Twiston-Davies Walters Plant Hire & Potter Group
26 Lethal Steps ts 5 10 9 Gordon Elliott IRE Crocodile Pockets Syndicate
R27 Bullionaire (IRE) h 7 10 8 Harry Fry Phil Fry & Charlie Walker -Osborne House Jonathan Burke
R28 Garo de Juilley (FR) ts, p 8 10 7 Sophie Leech Mr G. Thompson
 
2.50pm Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1), 3m
1 Aione (FR) 7 11 5 W. P. Mullins IRE Mrs S. Ricci Daniel Mullins
2 Cat Tiger (FR) ts 6 11 5 Paul Nicholls David Maxwell Racing Limited Mr David Maxwell
3 Cobbler's Way (IRE) ts 6 11 5 Henry de Bromhead IRE Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore
4 Foxy Jacks (IRE) p 6 11 5 M. F. Morris IRE Mr D. F. Desmond Philip Enright
5 Fury Road (IRE) ts 6 11 5 Gordon Elliott IRE Gigginstown House Stud
6 Harry Senior (IRE) 6 11 5 Colin Tizzard Brocade Racing Robbie Power
7 House Island (IRE) 6 11 5 Paul Webber Economic Security 1 Gavin Sheehan
8 Janidil (FR) 6 11 5 W. P. Mullins IRE Mr John P. McManus
9 Kiltealy Briggs (IRE) ts 6 11 5 Jamie Snowden McNeill Family A. P. Heskin
10 Latest Exhibition (IRE) 7 11 5 Paul Nolan IRE Toberona Partnership B. J. Cooper
11 Lieutenant Rocco (IRE) 5 11 5 Colin Tizzard Sherborne Utilities Ltd Harry Cobden
12 Monkfish (IRE) 6 11 5 W. P. Mullins IRE Mrs S. Ricci P. Townend
13 Oscar Academy (IRE) 7 11 5 Gavin Cromwell IRE Ann Finnegan Jonathan Moore
14 Ramses de Teillee (FR) ts 8 11 5 David Pipe John White & Anne Underhill Tom Scudamore
15 Redford Road 6 11 5 Nigel Twiston-Davies Options O Syndicate Sam Twiston-Davies
16 Sempo (IRE) ts 6 11 5 Joseph Patrick O'Brien IRE Martin. O'Sullivan J. J. Slevin
17 The Cashel Man (IRE) bl 8 11 5 Nicky Henderson Mrs Fitri Hay Jeremiah McGrath
18 The Wolf (FR) 6 11 5 Olly Murphy McNeill Family and Prodec Networks Ltd Aidan Coleman
19 Thyme Hill 6 11 5 Philip Hobbs The Englands and Heywoods Richard Johnson
 
3.30pm Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1), 3m 2f 70y
1 Al Boum Photo (FR) 8 11 10 W. P. Mullins IRE Mrs J. Donnelly P. Townend
2 Bristol de Mai (FR) 9 11 10 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob
3 Chris's Dream (IRE) 8 11 10 Henry de Bromhead IRE Robcour Aidan Coleman
4 Clan des Obeaux (FR) 8 11 10 Paul Nicholls Mr&Mrs P.K.Barber,G.Mason,Sir A Ferguson Harry Cobden
5 Delta Work (FR) h,ts 7 11 10 Gordon Elliott IRE Gigginstown House Stud
6 Elegant Escape (IRE) 8 11 10 Colin Tizzard Mr J. P. Romans Jonjo O'Neill Jr.
7 Kemboy (FR) 8 11 10 W. P. Mullins IRE Kemboy/Brett Graham/Ken Sharp Syndicate Mr P. W. Mullins
8 Lostintranslation (IRE) ts 8 11 10 Colin Tizzard Taylor & O'Dwyer Robbie Power
9 Monalee (IRE) 9 11 10 Henry de Bromhead IRE Mr Barry Maloney Rachael Blackmore
10 Presenting Percy ts 9 11 10 Patrick G. Kelly IRE Philip J. Reynolds Davy Russell
10 Real Steel (FR) 7 11 10 W. P. Mullins IRE Sullivan Bloodstock Limited
12 Santini p 8 11 10 Nicky Henderson Mr & Mrs R. Kelvin-Hughes Nico de Boinville
 
4.10pm St. James's Place Foxhunter Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase, 3m 2f 70y
1 Alcala (FR) ts 10 12 0 Paul Nicholls Owners Group 016 Mr Angus Cheleda
2 Actic Skipper (IRE) ts 11 12 0 Vincent Halley IRE Mr L. Halley Mr J. C. Barry
3 Billway (IRE) 8 12 0 W. P. Mullins IRE Mr J. Turner Mr P. W. Mullins
4 Bisops Road (IRE) p 12 12 0 T. R. David Promanco Ltd Mr Zac Baker
5 Cad du Berlais (FR) ts 11 12 0 Mrs Rose Loxton Donlon, Doyle, MacDonald & C. Barber Mr William Biddick
6 Choen Dream (IRE) bl,ts 12 12 0 Graham John McKeever IRE Margaret A. Simpson Mr N. McParlan
7 Do Bersy (FR) p 7 12 0 R. D. Potter Mr R. D. Potter
8 DonPoli (IRE) 11 12 0 N. A. Pearce Darren & Annaley Yates Mr Tristan Durrell
9 Duallow Tornado (IRE) p 8 12 0 O. J. Pimlott All For The Craic Partnership Mr Tommie M. O'Brien
10 Dylrow (IRE) ts 10 12 0 D. M. Christie IRE R. Nicholas / Dr. W. S. Campbell Mr Barry O'Neill
11 Hazel Hill (IRE) 12 12 0 Philip Rowley Mrs D. Williams Mr Alex Edwards
12 It Came To Pass (IRE) 10 12 0 Eugene M. O'Sullivan IRE Mrs Alurie O'Sullivan Miss Maxine O'Sullivan
13 Law of Gold (IRE) 7 12 0 David Kemp Mr David Kemp Mr Dale Peters
14 Marcle Ridge (IRE) 8 12 0 Sam Jukes Mr C. J. Bennett Mr Sam Jukes
15 Minella Rocco (IRE) ts, p 10 12 0 Jonjo O'Neill Mr John P. McManus Mr Derek O'Connor
16 Mr Mercurial (IRE) ts 12 12 0 Capt. Will Ramsay Capt. Will Ramsay Mr Will Ramsay
17 Rewritetherules (IRE) h 6 12 0 John Joseph Hanlon IRE Mr D. F. O'Rourke Mr T. Hamilton
18 Sausalito Sunrise (IRE) p 12 12 0 Alexandra Dunn Mrs K. R. Smith-Maxwell Mr John Smith-Maxwell
19 Shantou Flyer (IRE) bl,ts 10 12 0 Mrs Rose Loxton David Maxwell Racing Limited Mr David Maxwell
20 Southfield Theatre (IRE) ts 12 12 0 Mrs Sara V. Bradstock Southfield Racing Miss Lily Bradstock
21 Staker Wallace (IRE) 9 12 0 Enda Bolger IRE Mr John P. McManus
22 Stellar Notion (IRE) p 12 12 0 Philip Kirby Mr Charles R. Clark Mr James King
23 Top Wood (FR) v,ts 13 12 0 Kelly Morgan Mr J. R. Weatherby Miss Tabitha Worsley
24 Kalabaloo (IRE) 8 11 7 T. Ellis Mrs Shona Westrope Miss Gina Andrews
 
4.50pm Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Handicap Chase (Grade 3), 2m 62y
1 Great Field (FR) 9 11 12 Jonjo O'Neill Mr John P. McManus Jody McGarvey
2 Marracudja (FR) ts 9 11 11 Dan Skelton Foxtrot Racing Marracudja Bridget Andrews
3 Capeland (FR) ts 8 11 10 Paul Nicholls Mrs Kathy Stuart Bryony Frost
4 Paloma Blue (IRE) ts 8 11 9 Henry de Bromhead IRE C. Jones Aidan Coleman
5 McGroarty (IRE) ts 9 11 9 Dr Richard Newland Chris Stedman & Mark Albon Brian Hughes
6 Gino Trail (IRE) p 13 11 8 (5lb ex) Fergal O'Brien Mrs Jan Smith Paddy Brennan
7 Greaneteen (FR) 6 11 7 Paul Nicholls Chris Giles Harry Cobden
8 Eclair de Beaufeu (FR) 6 11 6 Gordon Elliott IRE Gigginstown House Stud
9 Us And Them (IRE) bl,ts 7 11 5 Joseph Patrick O'Brien IRE Burnham P & D Ltd J. J. Slevin
10 Chosen Mate (IRE) ts 7 11 4 Gordon Elliott IRE The Northern Four Racing Partnership
11 Ballywood (FR) 6 11 3 Alan King Highclere Thoroughbred Racing -Ballywood Tom Bellamy
12 Caid du Lin (FR) ts, p 8 11 3 Dr Richard Newland Foxtrot Racing Sam Twiston-Davies
13 Winter Escape (IRE) 9 11 1 Ben Haslam Mr John P. McManus Richie McLernon
14 Two Taffs (IRE) ts, p 10 11 1 Dan Skelton Walters Plant Hire & Potter Group Harry Skelton
15 Croco Bay (IRE) p 13 11 1 Ben Case Lady Jane Grosvenor Kielan Woods
16 Lisp (IRE) 6 11 1 Alan King Mr & Mrs R. Kelvin-Hughes Tom Cannon
17 Jan Maat (GER) 7 10 13 Henry de Bromhead IRE Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore
18 Adrrastos (IRE) p 8 10 13 Jamie Snowden Mrs K. B. Gunn Gavin Sheehan
19 Theinval (FR) p 10 10 12 Nicky Henderson Mr & Mrs Sandy Orr Jeremiah McGrath
20 The Bay Birch (IRE) ts, p 9 10 11 Matt Sheppard Mr Tony Scrivin Stan Sheppard
R21 Delire d'Estruval (FR) bl 7 10 10 Ben Pauling Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede
R22 Western Miller (IRE) ts, p 9 10 9 Charlie Longsdon The Pantechnicons IV Paul O'Brien (3)
 
5.30pm Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle, 2m 4f 56y
1 Braid Blue (IRE) 7 11 9 Gordon Elliott IRE Mr P. J. McBurney
2 Indefatigable (IRE) 7 11 9 Paul Webber Mr Philip Rocher Rex Dingle
3 Five O'clock (FR) 5 11 9 W. P. Mullins IRE Mrs S. Ricci Conor McNamara
4 Column of Fire (IRE) 6 11 7 Gordon Elliott IRE Gigginstown House Stud
5 Espoir de Romay (FR) 6 11 6 Kim Bailey The Midgelets Chester Williams
6 Assemble ts 6 11 5 Joseph Patrick O'Brien IRE Gigginstown House Stud Oakley Brown
7 Doctor Duffy (IRE) p 7 11 4 Charles Byrnes IRE Relic Pride Partnership Kevin Brouder
8 Mill Green 8 11 4 Nicky Henderson Mrs Rita Brown Joe Anderson
9 Umbrigado (IRE) ts, p 6 11 4 David Pipe John White & Anne Underhill Jack Tudor
10 Big Blue 8 11 4 C. Maher & D. Eustace Australia Halo Racing Services Pty Ltd & Partners Luca Morgan
11 My Sister Sarah (IRE) 6 11 4 W. P. Mullins IRE Barnane Stud Donal McInerney
12 Front View (FR) 5 11 3 Joseph Patrick O'Brien IRE Mr John P. McManus Jonjo O'Neill Jr.
13 Ilikedwayurthinkin (IRE) 6 11 3 Gavin Cromwell IRE Mr John P. McManus Darragh O'Keeffe
14 Cliffs of Dover 7 11 3 Paul Nicholls Mr and Mrs J. D. Cotton Bryan Carver
15 The Bosses Oscar (IRE) 5 11 2 Gordon Elliott IRE Noel Moran/Mrs Valerie Moran
16 Anything Will Do (IRE) 5 11 2 Joseph Patrick O'Brien IRE Annus Mirabilis Syndicate Hugh Morgan
17 Flash The Steel (IRE) ts, p 8 11 2 Dan Skelton Mr John J Reilly William Marshall
18 Pileon (IRE) 6 11 2 Philip Hobbs Tim Syder & Martin St Quinton Ben Jones
19 Ruthless Article (IRE) ts 7 11 2 Rebecca Curtis M Sherwood J Rymer R Farnham C Rymer Richard Patrick
20 Thomas Macdonagh ts 7 11 1 Jamie Snowden Sperling, Coomes, Davies, Hague, Collins Page Fuller
21 Ecco 5 11 1 Paul Nicholls Mr Colm Donlon Lorcan Williams
22 Happygolucky (IRE) 6 11 1 Kim Bailey Lady Dulverton Stan Sheppard
23 Everybreathyoutake (IRE) 6 11 1 Gordon Elliott IRE Pioneer Racing
24 Great White Shark (FR) 6 11 0 W. P. Mullins IRE Mr Malcolm C. Denmark
R25 Escaria Ten (FR) 6 11 0 Gordon Elliott IRE McNeill Family
R26 Shantou Village (IRE) 10 11 0 Neil Mulholland Mrs Jane Gerard-Pearse Harry Reed
 
The Festival™ presented by Magners - Winners
 
1.30pm Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle
Shishkin (Marie Donnelly) Nicky Henderson 6-11-07 Nico de Boinville 6/1
 
2.10pm Racing Post Arkle Novices' Chase (Grade 1)
Put The Kettle On (One For Luck Racing Syndicate) Henry de Bromhead IRE 6-10-11 Aidan Coleman 16/1
 
2.50pm Ultima Handicap Chase (Grade 3)
The Conditional (Peter Cave) David Bridgwater 8-10-06 Brendan Powell 15/2
 
3.30pm Unibet Champion Hurdle (Grade 1)
Epatante (J P McManus) Nicky Henderson 6-11-03 Barry Geraghty 2/1f
 
4.10pm Close Brothers Mares' Hurdle (Grade 1)
Honeysuckle (Kenny Alexander) Henry de Bromhead IRE 6-11-05 Rachael Blackmore 9/4
 
4.50pm Northern Trust Company Novices' Handicap Chase (Listed)
Imperial Aura (Imperial Racing Partnership) Kim Bailey 7-11-05 David Bass 4/1jf
 
5.30pm National Hunt Chase (Amateur riders) (Grade 2)
Ravenhill (Try Ravenhill Syndicate) Gordon Elliott IRE 10-11-06 Mr Jamie Codd 12/1
 
Holland Cooper Leading Jockey Award for the
Ruby Walsh Trophy - standings at start of second day
 
Jockey                                                1st                2nd             3rd
Barry Geraghty                                  1                   -                   1
David Bass                                          1                   -                   -
Rachael Blackmore                            1                   -                   -
Nico de Boinville                                1                   -                   -
Mr Jamie Codd                                   1                   -                   -
Aidan Coleman                                  1                   -                   -
Brendan Powell                                  1                   -                   -
Davy Russell                                       -                   2                  -
Daryl Jacob                                        -                   1                   -
Mr Patrick Mullins                               -                   1                   -
Paul Townend                                     -                   1                   -
Mr Sam Waley-Cohen                        -                   1                   -
Mark Walsh                                         -                   1                   -
Mr Will Biddick                                   -                   -                   1
Jonathan Burke                                  -                   -                   1
Bryan Cooper                                     -                   -                   1
Jonathan Moore                                 -                   -                   1
Danny Mullins                                     -                   -                   1
Gavin Sheehan                                   -                   -                   1
 
Paddy Power Prestbury Cup - standings after first day
 
Great Britain 4
Ireland 3
 
The Irish Independent Leading Trainer Award -
standings at start of second day
 
Trainer                                                1st                2nd             3rd
Nicky Henderson                                2                  -                   1
Henry de Bromhead IRE                    2                  -                   -
Gordon Elliott IRE                              1                   2                  -
Kim Bailey                                          1                   -                   -
David Bridgwater                               1                   -                   -
Willie Mullins IRE                               -                   2                  1
Richard Hobson                                 -                   1                   -
Joseph O'Brien IRE                            -                   1                   -
Ben Pauling                                        -                   1                   -
Mick Channon                                     -                   -                   1
Gavin Cromwell IRE                           -                   -                   1
Paul Nolan IRE                                    -                   -                   1
Colin Tizzard                                      -                   -                   1
Harry Whittington                              -                   -                   1
 
Bentley Leading Owner Award - standings at start of second
 
Owner                                                 1st                2nd             3rd
J P McManus                                       1                   1                   1
Kenny Alexander                               1                   -                   1
Peter Cave                                          1                   -                   -
Marie Donnelly                                   1                   -                   -
Imperial Racing Partnership 2016     1                   -                   -
One Lucky Racing Syndicate            1                   -                   -
Try Ravenhill Syndicate                     1                   -                   -
Susannah Ricci                                   -                   2                  -
Ronnie Bartlett                                   -                   1                   -
Gigginstown House Stud                   -                   1                   -
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede             -                   1                   -
Paul Potter, Mike & Mandy Smith     -                   1                   -
Kate & Andrew Brooks                      -                   -                   1
Dr Donna Christensen                        -                   -                   1
Andrew Gemmell/Thomas Friel        -                   -                   1
Tim Radford                                       -                   -                   1
SSP Number Twenty Two Syndicate -                 -                   1

MORE LIKE THIS

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading