Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Declared runners for Day One - Tuesday, 10 March

Press Release 8th March 2020 Cheltenham

1:30pm Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 87y

1 Abacadabras (FR) 6 11 7 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Davy Russell

2 Allart (IRE) 6 11 7 Nicky Henderson Mr R. A. Bartlett James Bowen

3 Asterion Forlonge (FR) 6 11 7 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs J. Donnelly P. Townend

4 Berkshire Royal 5 11 7 W. P. Mullins Ireland Andy Bell & Fergus Lyons Dave Crosse

5 Captain Guinness (IRE) 5 11 7 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Declan Landy Rachael Blackmore

6 Chantry House (IRE) 6 11 7 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty

7 Edwardstone 6 11 7 Alan King Robert Abrey & Ian Thurtle Tom Cannon

8 Elixir d'Ainay (FR) 6 11 7 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh

9 Fiddlerontheroof (IRE) 6 11 7 Colin Tizzard Taylor, Burley & O'Dwyer Robbie Power

10 Hollow Sound (IRE) 5 11 7 Luke Comer Ireland Mr Luke Comer Mr D. T. Kelly

11 Jabbaar 7 11 7 Iain Jardine Let's Be Lucky Racing 11 Conor O'Farrell

12 Mario de Pail (FR) 5 11 7 Sam Thomas Walters Plant Hire & Potter Group Sam Twiston-Davies

13 Shishkin (IRE) 6 11 7 Nicky Henderson Mrs J Donnelly Nico de Boinville

14 Soviet Pimpernel (IRE) 5 11 7 Peter Fahey Ireland Robcour Kevin Sexton

15 Whatsnotoknow (IRE) ts 5 11 7 M. F. Morris Ireland R. A. Scott Philip Enright

16 Heaven Help Us (IRE) 6 11 0 P. Hennessy Ireland Mr J. Turner Daniel Mullins

 

Latest Sky Bet odds: 11/4 Asterion Forlonge, Shishkin; 5/1 Abacadabras; 11/2 Fiddlerontheroof; 6/1 Cantry House; 14/1 Captain Guinness, Edwardstone; 16/1 Allart; 22/1 Elixir D'Ainay; 25/1 Berkshire Royal; 33/1 Soviet Pimpernel; 66/1Mario De Pail; 100/1 Heaven Help Us, Hollow Sound, Jabbaar, Whatsnotoknow

 

2:10pm Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase (Grade 1) 1m 7f 199y

1 Al Dancer (FR) 7 11 4 Nigel Twiston-Davies Walters Plant Hire Ltd Sam Twiston-Davies

2 Brewin'upastorm (IRE) 7 11 4 Olly Murphy Mrs Barbara Hester Richard Johnson

3 Cash Back (FR) h 8 11 4 W. P. Mullins Ireland Watch This Space Syndicate P. Townend

4 Esprit du Large (FR) 6 11 4 Evan Williams Mr & Mrs William Rucker Adam Wedge

5 Fakir d'Oudairies (FR) 5 11 4 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh

6 Global Citizen (IRE) ts 8 11 4 Ben Pauling The Megsons David Bass

7 Notebook (GER) ts 7 11 4 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore

8 Our Merlin 8 11 4 Robert Walford Mr Alvin Trowbridge Stan Sheppard

9 Rouge Vif (FR) ts 6 11 4 Harry Whittington Kate & Andrew Brooks Gavin Sheehan

10 Maire Banrigh ts 8 10 11 Dan Skelton Mr J Hales & Mr J Diver Harry Skelton

11 Put The Kettle On (IRE) 6 10 11 Henry de Bromhead Ireland One For Luck Racing Syndicate Aidan Coleman

 

2:50 pm Ultima Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 3m 1f

1 Vinndication (IRE) ts 7 11 12 Kim Bailey Moremoneythan David Bass

2 Brave Eagle (IRE) p 8 11 10 Nicky Henderson Mr Robert Kirkland Nico de Boinville

3 Cepage (FR) 8 11 8 Venetia Williams The Bellamy Partnership Charlie Deutsch

4 Vintage Clouds (IRE) 10 11 4 Sue Smith Mr Trevor Hemmings Ryan Mania

5 Mister Malarky p 7 11 4 Colin Tizzard Wendy & Malcolm Hezel Jonjo O'Neill Jr.

6 Kildisart (IRE) p 8 11 3 Ben Pauling Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob

7 Discorama (FR) ts 7 11 1 Paul Nolan Ireland Andrew Gemmell/Thomas Friel B. J. Cooper

8 Who Dares Wins (IRE) p 8 11 0 Alan King HP Racing Who Dares Wins Tom Cannon

9 Atlanta Ablaze 9 10 12 Henry Daly The Last Man Standing Tom O'Brien

10 Activial (FR) 10 10 12 Tom George Mr R. S. Brookhouse Jonathan Burke

11 Mulcahys Hill (IRE) p 8 10 11 Warren Greatrex McNeill Family and Prodec Networks Ltd A. P. Heskin

12 Burbank (IRE) bl 8 10 11 Nicky Henderson Mr Trevor Hemmings Jeremiah McGrath

13 Cogry p 11 10 10 Nigel Twiston-Davies Graham and Alison Jelley Sam Twiston-Davies

14 Townshend (GER) ts 9 10 9 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr J. D. Neild Jamie Neild (7)

15 Cobra de Mai (FR) ts, p 8 10 9 Dan Skelton Norman Lake & Susan Carsberg Harry Skelton

16 Big River (IRE) ts, p 10 10 8 Lucinda Russell Two Black Labs Derek Fox

17 The Conditional (IRE) p 8 10 6 David Bridgwater Mr P. J. Cave Brendan Powell

18 Elwood (FR) p 6 10 6 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Luke Dempsey

19 Soupy Soups (IRE) p 9 10 5 Neil Mulholland Equi ex Incertis Partners Robert Dunne

20 Quarenta (FR) p 8 10 4 Jonjo O'Neill Martin, Jocelyn & Steve Broughton Harry Cobden

21 No Comment h 9 10 4 Philip Hobbs Mr John P. McManus Richard Johnson

22 General Principle (IRE) bl,ts 11 10 0 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Non Runner

23 Vivas (FR) bl,ts 9 10 0 Charlie Longsdon Mr Nigel M. Davies Gavin Sheehan

24 Ice Cool Champs (IRE) ts 9 10 0 Kerry Lee West Coast Haulage Limited Adam Wedge

 

3:30pm Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (Grade 1) 2m 87y

1 Ballyandy 9 11 10 Nigel Twiston-Davies Options O Syndicate Sam Twiston-Davies

2 Call Me Lord (FR) 7 11 10 Nicky Henderson Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede James Bowen

3 Cilaos Emery (FR) h 8 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Luke McMahon P. Townend

4 Coeur Sublime (IRE) ts 5 11 10 Gordon Elliott Ireland C. Jones Davy Russell

5 Cornerstone Lad 6 11 10 Micky Hammond Mrs B. M. Lofthouse Henry Brooke

6 Darasso (FR) 7 11 10 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh

7 Darver Star (IRE) ts 8 11 10 Gavin Cromwell Ireland SSP Number Twenty Two Syndicate Jonathan Moore

8 Fusil Raffles (FR) 5 11 10 Nicky Henderson Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob

9 Gumball (FR) h 6 11 10 Philip Hobbs Mr Terry Warner Richard Johnson

10 Le Patriote (FR) bl 8 11 10 Dr Richard Newland Canard Vert Racing Club Charlie Hammond

11 Not So Sleepy ts 8 11 10 Hughie Morrison Lady Blyth Jonathan Burke

12 Pentland Hills (IRE) 5 11 10 Nicky Henderson Owners Group 031 Nico de Boinville

13 Petit Mouchoir (FR) p 9 11 10 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore

14 Sharjah (FR) ts 7 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci Mr P. W. Mullins

15 Silver Streak (IRE) 7 11 10 Evan Williams Mr L. Fell Adam Wedge

16 Supasundae ts 10 11 10 Mrs J. Harrington Ireland Ann & Alan Potts Limited Robbie Power

17 Epatante (FR) 6 11 3 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty

 

Latest Unibet odds: 100/30 Epatante; 5/1 Pentland Hills; 7/1 Cilaos Emery; 11/1 Supasundae; 12/1 Darver Star, Sharjah; 14/1 Coeur Sublime; 16/1 Fusil Raffles; 18/1 Ballyandy; 20/1 Call Me Lord; 22/1 Petit Mouchoir; 22/1 Silver Streak; 28/1 Cornerstone Lad, Not So Sleepy; 50/1 Darasso; 125/1 Gumball, Le Patriote

 

4:10 pm Close Brothers Mares' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 3f 200y

1 Benie des Dieux (FR) 9 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci P. Townend

2 Cap Soleil (FR) 7 11 5 Fergal O'Brien Mrs S. A. Noott Paddy Brennan

3 Crossgalesfamegame (IRE) 6 11 5 Fergal O'Brien Walid Marzouk & Richard Rowland Max Kendrick

4 Desaray Girl (FR) 5 11 5 Philip Kirby Resdev Sam Twiston-Davies

5 Elfile (FR) 6 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr K. Alexander Daniel Mullins

6 Honeysuckle 6 11 5 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Mr K. Alexander Rachael Blackmore

7 Lady Buttons p 10 11 5 Philip Kirby Mrs Jayne Sivills Thomas Dowson

8 Popong (IRE) 6 11 5 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Mrs D. Halley Aidan Coleman

9 Roksana (IRE) 8 11 5 Dan Skelton Mrs Sarah Faulks Harry Skelton

10 Stormy Ireland (FR) 6 11 5 W. P. Mullins Ireland Sullivan Bloodstock Limited Robbie Power

 

4:50pm Northern Trust Company Novices' Handicap Chase (Listed Race) 2m 4f 44y

1 Precious Cargo (IRE) ts 7 11 7 Nicky Henderson Mr T. Barr Nico de Boinville

2 Hold The Note (IRE) p 6 11 7 Mick Channon Mr T. P. Radford Jonathan Burke

3 Espoir de Guye (FR) 6 11 6 Venetia Williams Mrs J. Hitchings Charlie Deutsch

4 Torpillo (FR) h 5 11 6 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob

5 Knight In Dubai (IRE) ts 7 11 5 Dan Skelton Mr & Mrs Ben Houghton Conor Shoemark

6 Jarveys Plate (IRE) bl 7 11 5 Fergal O'Brien The Yes No Wait Sorries & Mr Chris Coley Paddy Brennan

7 Champagne Mystery (IRE) 6 11 5 Nicky Henderson Mr Trevor Hemmings Jeremiah McGrath

8 Imperial Aura (IRE) 7 11 5 Kim Bailey Imperial Racing Partnership 2016 David Bass

9 Champagne Court (IRE) ts 7 11 5 Jeremy Scott Mr I F Gosden and Mr DJ Coles Nick Scholfield

10 Galvin (IRE) 6 11 4 Gordon Elliott Ireland Mr R. A. Bartlett Davy Russell

11 Paint The Dream ts 6 11 2 Fergal O'Brien Mr David Brace Jack Tudor (5)

12 Highest Sun (FR) ts 6 11 2 Colin Tizzard Mr Ashley Head Robbie Power

13 Mellow Ben (IRE) 7 11 2 Chris Gordon Broadsword Group Ltd Tom Cannon

14 Earlofthecotswolds (FR) p 6 11 1 Nigel Twiston-Davies Twiston-Davies, Mason, Greer & Kiely Sam Twiston-Davies

15 Beakstown (IRE) ts, p 7 11 1 Dan Skelton Bryan Drew Harry Skelton

16 Mitchouka (FR) 6 11 1 Gearoid O'Loughlin Ireland C. Jones Donal McInerney (3)

17 Daly Tiger (FR) 7 11 1 Noel Meade Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Sean Flanagan

18 Lord Schnitzel (IRE) ts 7 11 1 Matthew J. Smith Ireland Mr Klaus Koentopp B. J. Cooper

19 De Plotting Shed (IRE) 10 11 1 Suzi Best Kelly, Beal and Vasey Tom Scudamore

20 Trainwreck (IRE) 8 11 1 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore

 

R21 Whatmore 8 11 0 Henry Daly Strachan, Lewis, Gabb, Graham & Inkin

R22 Sensulano (IRE) 7 11 0 Noel Williams Allison, Allison, Williams Tom O'Brien

 

5:30pm National Hunt Challenge Cup Amateur Riders' Novices' Chase (Grade 2) 3m 5f 201y

1 Anteros (IRE) ts, p 12 11 6 Sophie Leech Mr K. W. Bell Mr Damien Skehan

2 Carefully Selected (IRE) 8 11 6 W. P. Mullins Ireland Miss M. A. Masterson Mr P. W. Mullins

3 Clondaw Cian (IRE) p 10 11 6 Sophie Leech Mr G. Thompson Mr J. C. Barry

4 Forza Milan (IRE) 8 11 6 James A. Nash Ireland TSKOC Syndicate Mr Derek O'Connor

5 Lamanver Pippin 7 11 6 Colin Tizzard Dr Donna Christensen Mr William Biddick

6 Lord du Mesnil (FR) ts, p 7 11 6 Richard Hobson Mr Paul Porter & Mike & Mandy Smith Mr Sam Waley-Cohen

7 Newtide (IRE) ts 7 11 6 Kim Bailey Lady Dulverton Mr Barry O'Neill

8 Ocean Cove (IRE) p 8 11 6 Fergal O'Brien The FOB Racing Partnership Ms L. O'Neill

9 Ravenhill (IRE) 10 11 6 Gordon Elliott Ireland Try Ravenhill Syndicate Mr J. J. Codd

10 Redzor (IRE) ts 7 11 6 Dan Skelton Bryan Drew & Steve Roper Mr Jack Andrews

11 Smoking Gun (IRE) ts 7 11 6 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Mr T. Hamilton

12 Some Can Dance (IRE) p 7 11 6 Samuel Drinkwater Richard Bailey & Mr D P Drinkwater Mr Harrison Beswick

13 Springfield Fox 7 11 6 Tom George O'Donohoe, Cavanagh, Robinson, Nelson Mr Noel George

14 The Hollow Ginge (IRE) 7 11 6 Nigel Twiston-Davies The Ginge Army Mr Zac Baker

 

Latest Going

 

The going on both the Old Course (used on Tuesday & Wednesday) and the New Course (used on Thursday & Friday) is currently Soft.

 

The going on the Cross Country Course (in use for Wednesday's Glenfarclas Cross Country Chase) is currently Soft, (Heavy in places)

 

GoingStick Readings at 8.00am today

 

Old Course

Chase & Hurdle courses both 5.6

 

New Course

Chase & Hurdle courses both 6.0

 

Cross Country Course

4.5

 

Forecast

 

It was dry overnight into today, Sunday, 8 March.

 

A spell of rain is predicted for Monday (9 March) afternoon, yielding up to four millimetres.

 

Tuesday and Wednesday (10 & 11 March) are forecast to be mostly dry.

 

Showers are expected on Thursday and Friday (12 & 13 March).

MORE LIKE THIS

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading