Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Declared runners for Day Three of The Festival™ supporting WellChild

Press Release 16th March 2021 Cheltenham

By Jockey Club News

Cheltenham - Thursday 18th March 2021

1:20pm Marsh Novices' Chase (Grade 1) (Registered as The Golden Miller) 2m 3f 168y

1 Asterion Forlonge (FR) ts 7 11 4 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs J. Donnelly P. Townend

2 Blackbow (IRE) h,ts 8 11 4 W. P. Mullins Ireland Roaringwater Syndicate B. J. Cooper

3 Chantry House (IRE) 7 11 4 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Nico de Boinville

4 Chatham Street Lad (IRE) 9 11 4 Michael Winters Ireland Mr V. Healy Darragh O'Keeffe

5 Darver Star (IRE) ts 9 11 4 Gavin Cromwell Ireland SSP Number Twenty Two Syndicate Jonathan Moore

6 Envoi Allen (FR) ts 7 11 4 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Cheveley Park Stud Jack Kennedy

7 Fusil Raffles (FR) 6 11 4 Nicky Henderson Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob

8 Shan Blue (IRE) 7 11 4 Dan Skelton Mr Colm Donlon Harry Skelton

 

1:55pm Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 7f 213y

1 The Bosses Oscar (IRE) 6 11 12 Mrs Denise Foster Ireland Noel Moran/Mrs Valerie Moran Jordan Gainford (7)

2 Unowhatimeanharry ts, p 13 11 12 Harry Fry Mr John P. McManus Kevin Brogan (5)

3 Brinkley (FR) p 6 11 9 David Pipe Brocade Racing Tom Scudamore

4 Dandy Mag (FR) 8 11 9 W. P. Mullins Ireland Grant Mercer/Mrs Caren Walsh P. Townend

5 Imperial Alcazar (IRE) ts 7 11 8 Fergal O'Brien Imperial Racing Partnership 2016 Paddy Brennan

6 Ask Dillon (IRE) p 8 11 5 Fergal O'Brien 4 The Fun Partnership Liam Harrison (7)

7 Copperhead 7 11 4 Colin Tizzard Mrs G. C. Pritchard Jonjo O'Neill Jr.

8 Keeper Hill (IRE) p 10 11 3 Warren Greatrex McNeill Family A. P. Heskin

9 Spiritofthegames (IRE) 9 11 2 Dan Skelton Mr N. W. Lake Harry Skelton

10 Storm Arising (IRE) 7 11 1 Paul Nicholls Barry Fulton & Mrs Angela Hart Bryony Frost

11 Champagne Platinum (IRE) p 7 11 0 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Nico de Boinville

12 Southfield Harvest p 7 10 13 Paul Nicholls Mrs Angela Yeoman & Mr Paul K. Barber Harry Cobden

13 No Comment h,ts 10 10 12 Philip Hobbs Mr John P. McManus Richard Johnson

14 Anything Will Do (IRE) 6 10 12 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Annus Mirabilis Syndicate J. J. Slevin

15 Getaround (IRE) ts, p 6 10 10 Laura Young Mr Garry Wilson Bryan Carver (3)

16 Mrs Milner (IRE) ts 6 10 9 Paul Nolan Ireland Manverton Limited B. J. Cooper

17 Redford Road 7 10 9 Nigel Twiston-Davies Options O Syndicate Sam Twiston-Davies

18 Come On Teddy (IRE) 7 10 9 Tom George Noel Fehily Racing Syndicates-Teddy Jonathan Burke

19 Perfect Man (IRE) v,ts 10 10 8 Sophie Leech Mr James Finch Oakley Brown (5)

20 Bushypark (IRE) 7 10 7 Philip Kirby Mr P. Kirby Thomas Dowson

21 Storm Goddess (IRE) ts 7 10 6 Charlie Longsdon Don Sebastiao Partnership Tom Buckley (5)

22 Potters Hedger v 9 10 6 Lucy Wadham Mrs J. May Jack Quinlan

23 Everglow bl,ts 6 10 1 Philip Hobbs Mr Phil Munnelly Tom O'Brien

24 Kansas City Chief (IRE) p 12 10 1 Neil Mulholland Jersey Racing Friends Millie Wonnacott (5)

R25 Milliner (IRE) 8 10 1 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore

R26 Mr Harp (IRE) 8 10 1 Thomas Gallagher Mr John Reddington Sean Bowen

 

2:30pm Ryanair Chase (Registered as The Festival Trophy) (Grade 1) 2m 4f 127y

1 Allaho (FR) ts 7 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Cheveley Park Stud Rachael Blackmore

2 Chris's Dream (IRE) 9 11 10 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Robcour Robbie Power

3 Dashel Drasher 8 11 10 Jeremy Scott Mrs B Tully and Mr R Lock Matt Griffiths

4 Fakir d'Oudairies (FR) 6 11 10 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh

5 Fanion d'Estruval (FR) 6 11 10 Venetia Williams Mr David Wilson Charlie Deutsch

6 Imperial Aura (IRE) ts 8 11 10 Kim Bailey Imperial Racing Partnership 2016 David Bass

7 Kalashnikov (IRE) ts, p 8 11 10 Amy Murphy Mr Paul Murphy Jack Quinlan

8 Melon p 9 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs J. Donnelly B. J. Cooper

9 Min (FR) 10 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci P. Townend

10 Mister Fisher (IRE) 7 11 10 Nicky Henderson James & Jean Potter Ltd Nico de Boinville

11 Real Steel (FR) ts 8 11 10 Paul Nicholls Mrs Kathy Stuart&Sullivan Bloodstock Ltd Harry Cobden

12 Saint Calvados (FR) p 8 11 10 Harry Whittington Kate & Andrew Brooks Gavin Sheehan

13 Samcro (IRE) ts 9 11 10 Mrs Denise Foster Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy

14 Tornado Flyer (IRE) 8 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland T. F. P. Daniel Mullins

 

3:05pm Paddy Power Stayers' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 7f 213y

1 Bacardys (FR) ts 10 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Shanakiel Racing Syndicate P. Townend

2 Beacon Edge (IRE) 7 11 10 Noel Meade Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Sean Flanagan

3 Flooring Porter (IRE) ts 6 11 10 Gavin Cromwell Ireland Flooring Porter Syndicate Jonathan Moore

4 Fury Road (IRE) ts 7 11 10 Mrs Denise Foster Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy

5 If The Cap Fits (IRE) ts, p 9 11 10 Harry Fry Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob

6 Lil Rockerfeller (USA) v 10 11 10 Neil King Davies Smith Govier & Brown Bryony Frost

7 Lisnagar Oscar (IRE) 8 11 10 Rebecca Curtis Racing for Fun Harry Skelton

8 Main Fact (USA) bl 8 11 10 David Pipe Munrowd's Partnership Fergus Gillard

9 Paisley Park (IRE) 9 11 10 Emma Lavelle Mr Andrew Gemmell Aidan Coleman

10 Reserve Tank (IRE) 7 11 10 Colin Tizzard The Reserve Tankers Robbie Power

11 Sam Spinner bl 9 11 10 Jedd O'Keeffe Caron & Paul Chapman Henry Brooke

12 Sire du Berlais (FR) bl,ts 9 11 10 Mrs Denise Foster Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh

13 The Storyteller (IRE) 10 11 10 Mrs Denise Foster Ireland Mrs Pat Sloan Keith Donoghue

14 Vinndication (IRE) ts, p 8 11 10 Kim Bailey Moremoneythan David Bass

15 Younevercall (IRE) ts, p 10 11 10 Kim Bailey Youneverknow Partnership Ciaran Gethings

 

3:40pm Paddy Power Plate Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 2m 4f 127y

1 Top Notch (FR) p 10 11 12 Nicky Henderson Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Luca Morgan (7)

2 Caribean Boy (FR) 7 11 11 Nicky Henderson Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob

3 Mister Whitaker (IRE) p 9 11 8 Mick Channon Mr T. P. Radford Jonathan Burke

4 Assemble ts 7 11 6 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore

5 Huntsman Son (IRE) ts 11 11 5 Alex Hales Mrs Wendy Wesley Kielan Woods

6 Oldgrangewood 10 11 4 Dan Skelton Chris Giles & Sandra Giles Harry Skelton

7 Farclas (FR) ts 7 11 4 Mrs Denise Foster Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy

8 Happy Diva (IRE) ts 10 11 3 Kerry Lee Mr Will Roseff Richard Patrick

9 Fils d'Oudairies (FR) 6 11 3 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Mr Claudio Michael Grech Donagh Meyler

10 Laskalin (FR) 6 11 1 Venetia Williams David & Carol Shaw Charlie Deutsch

11 Coole Cody (IRE) 10 11 1 Evan Williams Mr W. Clifford Tom O'Brien

12 A Wave of The Sea (IRE) 5 11 0 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Mr John P. McManus

13 Two Taffs (IRE) 11 10 13 Nigel Twiston-Davies Walters Plant Hire & Potter Group Sam Twiston-Davies

14 The Shunter (IRE) h,ts 8 10 12 Emmet Mullins Ireland Mr P. Byrne

15 Kiltealy Briggs (IRE) ts 7 10 11 Jamie Snowden McNeill Family A. P. Heskin

16 Paddy's Poem 10 10 10 (5lb ex) Nick Gifford Mrs T. Brown James Davies

17 Sully D'oc AA (FR) ts 7 10 9 Anthony Honeyball Mr John P. McManus Richie McLernon

18 Smarty Wild 7 10 8 Philip Hobbs Mr Michael and Mrs Norma Tuckey Richard Johnson

19 Champagne Court (IRE) p 8 10 6 Jeremy Scott Mr I F Gosden and Mr DJ Coles

20 The Unit (IRE) 10 10 6 Alan King International Plywood (Importers) Ltd Tom Cannon

21 Maypole Class (IRE) 7 10 4 Jonjo O'Neill Delancey

22 Dead Right 9 10 4 Neil Mulholland Mr John P. McManus Tom Scudamore

23 Eamon An Cnoic (IRE) bl,ts 10 10 2 David Pipe The Angove Family David Noonan

 

4:15pm Parnell Properties Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2) (Registered as The Dawn Run Mares' Novices' Hurdle) 2m 179y

1 Gauloise (FR) 5 11 7 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr K. Alexander P. Townend

2 Roseys Hollow (IRE) 7 11 7 Jonathan Sweeney Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh

3 Skyace (IRE) 6 11 7 John Joseph Hanlon Ireland Birdinthehand Syndicate Jody McGarvey

4 Will Victory (FR) 5 11 5 Charlie Mann David's Partnership Gavin Sheehan

5 Allavina (IRE) 6 11 2 Olly Murphy Mr C. Boultbee-Brooks Aidan Coleman

6 Glens of Antrim (IRE) 6 11 2 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr John P. McManus Jonjo O'Neill Jr.

7 Hook Up (FR) ts 5 11 2 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci Daniel Mullins

8 Magic Daze (IRE) 5 11 2 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Robcour Robbie Power

9 Martello Sky 5 11 2 Lucy Wadham The Sky Partnership Bryony Frost

10 Mighty Blue (FR) h 5 11 2 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Capel Street Syndicate J. J. Slevin

11 Perfect Myth h,ts 7 11 2 Neil King Mr R. J. Vines Harry Skelton

12 Pont Aval (FR) 8 11 2 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr Nigel King Brian Hayes

13 Royal Kahala (IRE) 6 11 2 Peter Fahey Ireland Winning Ways Starlet Syndicate Kevin Sexton

14 Telmesomethinggirl (IRE) 6 11 2 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Mr K. Alexander Rachael Blackmore

15 The Glancing Queen (IRE) 7 11 2 Alan King Dingwall, Farrell, Hornsey & Murray Tom Cannon

 

4:50pm Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase (Sponsored by the JRL Group) 3m 2f

1 Double Shuffle (IRE) 11 11 12 Tom George Crossed Fingers Partnership James Bowen

2 Beau Bay (FR) h,ts 10 11 9 Dr Richard Newland Mr Peter Green & Dr RDP Newland Charlie Hammond

3 Mount Ida (IRE) ts 7 11 9 Mrs Denise Foster Ireland KTDA Racing Jack Kennedy

4 Storm Control (IRE) ts, p 8 11 9 Kerry Lee Mr Will Roseff Richard Patrick

5 Go Another One (IRE) ts 9 11 9 John McConnell Ireland Ms Caroline Ahearn

6 Deise Aba (IRE) p 8 11 9 Philip Hobbs Mr Trevor Hemmings Richard Johnson

7 Shantou Flyer (IRE) bl,ts 11 11 7 Paul Nicholls David Maxwell Racing Limited Harry Cobden

8 Hold The Note (IRE) v 7 11 7 Mick Channon Mr T. P. Radford Jonathan Burke

9 Crievehill (IRE) 9 11 7 Nigel Twiston-Davies Highclere T'Bred Racing- Crievehill Sam Twiston-Davies

10 Cloudy Glen (IRE) 8 11 7 Venetia Williams Mr Trevor Hemmings Robert Dunne

11 Another Venture (IRE) v 10 11 6 Kim Bailey Racing For Maggie's Partnership David Bass

12 Plan of Attack (IRE) bl 8 11 5 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Mr A. Halsall Rachael Blackmore

13 Cobolobo (FR) ts, p 9 11 5 Jonjo O'Neill Anne, Harriet & Lucinda Bond Jonjo O'Neill Jr.

14 Milanford (IRE) 7 11 5 Nick Mitchell Sherborne Utilities Ltd Daryl Jacob

15 Almazhar Garde (FR) 6 11 2 Charlie Longsdon Kate & Andrew Brooks Gavin Sheehan

16 Bob Mahler (IRE) bl 9 11 2 Warren Greatrex Bolingbroke, Bunch, Howard & Sutton Harry Bannister

17 Kilfilum Cross (IRE) p 10 11 2 Henry Oliver Andy Bell & Fergus Lyons Alex Edwards (3)

18 Late Romantic (IRE) ts, p 11 11 2 Oliver Greenall Spitalized Racing Henry Brooke

19 Musical Slave (IRE) 8 11 2 Philip Hobbs Mr John P. McManus Tom O'Brien

20 Didero Vallis (FR) 8 11 1 Venetia Williams Normans, Ramsay, Tufnell & Bishop Charlie Deutsch

21 Morning Vicar (IRE) 8 11 1 Nicky Henderson The Parishioners Nico de Boinville

22 Sizing At Midnight (IRE) 9 11 0 Colin Tizzard Ann & Alan Potts Limited Robbie Power

23 Townshend (GER) ts, p 10 10 13 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr J. D. Neild Jamie Neild (10)

24 Young Dev (IRE) 7 10 3 Denis G. Hogan Ireland Mr L. Mulryan

 

MORE LIKE THIS

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading