Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

THE FESTIVAL™: DECLARED RUNNERS FOR DAY FOUR ON FRIDAY 18TH MARCH

Press Release 16th March 2022 Cheltenham

1:30pm JCB Triumph Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 179y  

  • 1 Ages of Man (IRE) 4 11 0 Miss Rita Shah A. McCann Ireland Jonathan Moore 
  • 2 Doctor Parnassus (IRE) 4 11 0 Mr D. W. Fox Dan Skelton Harry Skelton 
  • 3 Fil Dor (FR) 4 11 0 Caldwell Construction Ltd Gordon Elliott Ireland Jack Kennedy 
  • 4 Icare Allen (FR) ts 4 11 0 Mr John P. McManus W. P. Mullins Ireland Mark Walsh 
  • 5 Il Etait Temps (FR) 4 11 0 Barnane Stud W. P. Mullins Ireland Daniel Mullins 
  • 6 Knight Salute h 4 11 0 Four Candles Partnership Milton Harris Paddy Brennan 
  • 7 Koi Dodville (FR) bl 4 11 0 Mr Stuart M. Mercer David Pipe Tom Scudamore 
  • 8 Lunar Power (IRE) p 4 11 0 Mrs Patricia Hunt Noel Meade Ireland Sean Flanagan 
  • 9 Pied Piper 4 11 0 Caldwell Construction Ltd Gordon Elliott Ireland Davy Russell 
  • 10 Porticello (FR) 4 11 0 Mr O. S. Harris Gary Moore Jamie Moore 
  • 11 Teddy Blue (GER) h 4 11 0 Hale Sargent Evans Clifton Gary Moore Joshua Moore 
  • 12 Vauban (FR) ts 4 11 0 Mrs S. Ricci W. P. Mullins Ireland P. Townend 

 

2:10pm McCoy Contractors County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 179y  

  • 1 Call Me Lyreen (IRE) 6 11 12 Lyreen Syndicate Gordon Elliott Ireland  
  • 2 My Mate Mozzie (IRE) 6 11 6 Alymer Stud Ltd Gavin Cromwell Ireland  
  • 3 Tritonic 5 11 5 McNeill Family & Mr Ian Dale Alan King A. P. Heskin 
  • 4 Ballyadam (IRE) ts 7 11 4 Cheveley Park Stud Henry de Bromhead Ireland Aidan Coleman 
  • 5 Felix Desjy (FR) p 9 11 3 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland Jack Kennedy 
  • 6 Dysart Diamond (IRE) ts 7 11 3 Ms Eleanor Manning W. P. Mullins Ireland Jack Foley (3) 
  • 7 Faivoir (FR) 7 11 3 Mrs Suzanne Lawrence Dan Skelton Bridget Andrews 
  • 8 First Street h 5 11 2 Lady Bamford & Alice Bamford Nicky Henderson Nico de Boinville 
  • 9 Cask Mate (IRE) ts 9 11 2 High Spirits Racing Club Noel Meade Ireland Denis O'Regan 
  • 10 I Like To Move It 5 11 2 Anne-Marie & Jamie Shepperd Nigel Twiston-Davies Sam Twiston-Davies 
  • 11 Jesse Evans (IRE) 6 11 2 Jack Singleton Noel Meade Ireland Sean Flanagan 
  • 12 Farout (IRE) ts 5 11 2 Thurloe Thoroughbreds Ireland Limited W. P. Mullins Ireland Brian Hayes 
  • 13 West Cork ts 8 11 1 Mike and Eileen Newbould Dan Skelton Harry Skelton 
  • 14 Irascible (FR) ts 7 11 1 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead Ireland B. J. Cooper 
  • 15 State Man (FR) 5 11 1 Mrs J. Donnelly W. P. Mullins Ireland P. Townend 
  • 16 Colonel Mustard (FR) 7 11 0 Mrs A.Frost/P.G. Davies/R.H. Fowler Mrs Lorna Fowler Ireland Conor Orr (3) 
  • 17 Suprise Package 6 11 0 (5lb ex) Mr Paul D. Leech Peter Fahey Ireland Kevin Sexton 
  • 18 Top Bandit 6 10 13 Andrew Brown/Daryl Gooch/Mark Cookson Gordon Elliott Ireland Davy Russell 
  • 19 Cormier (IRE) 6 10 13 (5lb ex) Dan Gilbert and Andrew Bruce Brian Ellison Sean Quinlan 
  • 20 Gua du Large (FR) h,ts 6 10 11 Robcour Henry de Bromhead Ireland Rachael Blackmore 
  • 21 Eclair de Beaufeu (FR) p 8 10 10 Mr Allan Snow Gordon Elliott Ireland  
  • 22 Tax For Max (GER) h 5 10 9 Mr Simon Munir/Mr Isaac Souede W. P. Mullins Ireland Sean O'Keeffe 
  • 23 Bua Boy (IRE) 7 10 9 Katie & Brian Castle Partnership Denis G. Hogan Ireland Denis Hogan 
  • 24 Broomfield Burg (IRE) 6 10 8 Mr John P. McManus Nicky Henderson Jonjo O'Neill Jr. 
  • 25 Stepney Causeway ts, p 5 10 8 The Gredley Family Dan Skelton Jack Andrews (5) 
  • 26 Tempo Chapter Two (IRE) 6 10 8 Mr John P. McGovern W. P. Mullins Ireland Daniel Mullins 

Reserves  

R27 Balko Saint (FR) 5 10 7 Mrs Jane Williams Mrs Jane Williams Chester Williams (3) 

R28 Up For Parol (IRE) 6 10 6 Sir Chips Keswick Jamie Snowden  

 

2:50pm Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 7f 213y  

  • 1 Ballygrifincottage (IRE) 7 11 8 Friends From Insurance Dan Skelton Harry Skelton 
  • 2 Bardenstown Lad 7 11 8 Ms Caroline Ahearn John McConnell Ireland Sean Bowen 
  • 3 Brorson (IRE) 6 11 8 David Maughan Martin Keighley  
  • 4 Classic Getaway (IRE) 6 11 8 Cheveley Park Stud W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr P. W. Mullins 
  • 5 Eric Bloodaxe (IRE) ts 7 11 8 Gigginstown House Stud Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland  
  • 6 Falcon Eight (IRE) p 7 11 8 Dr R. Lambe D. K. Weld Ireland Mark Walsh 
  • 7 Ginto (FR) 6 11 8 Bective Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland Jack Kennedy 
  • 8 Good Time Jonny (IRE) ts 7 11 8 A Shiels/Donal Gavigan/Niall Reilly A. J. Martin Ireland Kevin Sexton 
  • 9 Green Book (FR) 5 11 8 Lady Price, C Shaw, C Boylan & I Tagg Venetia Williams Charlie Deutsch 
  • 10 Hillcrest (IRE) 7 11 8 Exors of the late Mr Trevor Hemmings Henry Daly Richard Patrick 
  • 11 Idas Boy (IRE) p 8 11 8 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade Ireland Sean Flanagan 
  • 12 Mahler Mission (IRE) ts 6 11 8 Colm Herron & Rockview Racing Syndicate John McConnell Ireland James Bowen 
  • 13 Minella Cocooner (IRE) h 6 11 8 Mr David Bobbett W. P. Mullins Ireland P. Townend 
  • 14 Ramillies (IRE) ts 7 11 8 Mrs J. Donnelly W. P. Mullins Ireland B. J. Cooper 
  • 15 Shantreusse (IRE) 6 11 8 Mr Anthony Head Henry de Bromhead Ireland Rachael Blackmore 
  • 16 Stag Horn p 5 11 8 Ben & Sir Martyn Arbib Archie Watson Nick Scholfield 
  • 17 The Nice Guy (IRE) 7 11 8 Mr Malcolm C. Denmark W. P. Mullins Ireland Sean O'Keeffe 
  • 18 The Real Whacker (IRE) 6 11 8 Patrick Neville, John Twiss Ann Duffield Sam Twiston-Davies 
  • 19 Where It All Began (IRE) 6 11 8 McNeill Family/Patrick & Scott Bryceland Gordon Elliott Ireland A. P. Heskin 

 

3:30pm Boodles Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase (Grade 1) 3m 2f 70y  

  • 1 Al Boum Photo (FR) p 10 11 10 Mrs J. Donnelly W. P. Mullins Ireland P. Townend 
  • 2 A Plus Tard (FR) ts 8 11 10 Cheveley Park Stud Henry de Bromhead Ireland Rachael Blackmore 
  • 3 Asterion Forlonge (FR) ts 8 11 10 Mrs J. Donnelly W. P. Mullins Ireland B. J. Cooper 
  • 4 Aye Right (IRE) 9 11 10 Geoff and Elspeth Adam Harriet Graham & Gary Rutherford Callum Bewley 
  • 5 Chantry House (IRE) p 8 11 10 Mr John P. McManus Nicky Henderson Nico de Boinville 
  • 6 Galvin (IRE) 8 11 10 Mr R. A. Bartlett Gordon Elliott Ireland Davy Russell 
  • 7 Minella Indo (IRE) 9 11 10 Mr Barry Maloney Henry de Bromhead Ireland Robbie Power 
  • 8 Protektorat (FR) ts 7 11 10 Sir A Ferguson G Mason J Hales & L Hales Dan Skelton Harry Skelton 
  • 9 Royale Pagaille (FR) 8 11 10 Mrs S. Ricci Venetia Williams Charlie Deutsch 
  • 10 Santini 10 11 10 Mr & Mrs R. Kelvin-Hughes Polly Gundry Nick Scholfield 
  • 11 Tornado Flyer (IRE) 9 11 10 T. F. P. W. P. Mullins Ireland Daniel Mullins 

 

4:10pm St. James's Place Festival Hunters' Chase 3m 2f 70y  

  • 1 Back Bar (IRE) 10 12 0 Richard Cranfield Alan Hill Miss Izzie Marshall 
  • 2 Billaway (IRE) p 10 12 0 Mr J. Turner W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr P. W. Mullins 
  • 3 Bob And Co (FR) ts 11 12 0 Mr David Maxwell Paul Nicholls Mr David Maxwell 
  • 4 Cousin Pascal (FR) 10 12 0 Mr P. A. Clifton J. J. O'Shea Mr James King 
  • 5 Desire de Joie (FR) 9 12 0 Nick Wright and Luly Wright N. R. W. Wright Mr Archie Wright 
  • 6 Don Bersy (FR) p 9 12 0 Mr R. D. Potter Ryan Potter Mr Tommie M. O'Brien 
  • 7 Dubai Quest (IRE) 9 12 0 The Oak Partnership T. Ellis Miss Gina Andrews 
  • 8 Fumet d'Oudairies (FR) 7 12 0 D'oudes Partnership T. Ellis Mr Zac Baker 
  • 9 It Came To Pass (IRE) 12 12 0 Mrs Alurie O'Sullivan Eugene M. O'Sullivan Ireland Miss Maxine O'Sullivan 
  • 10 Lord Schnitzel (IRE) v 9 12 0 Mr Klaus Koentopp Declan Queally Ireland Mr M. C. O'Donovan 
  • 11 Mighty Stowaway (IRE) ts, p 11 12 0 Camilla Sharples Gordon Elliott Ireland  
  • 12 Monbeg Chit Chat 11 12 0 Mrs J. W. Furness Mrs G. B. Walford Mr Christopher Furness 
  • 13 Overworkdunderpaid (IRE) v 9 12 0 The Overworkdunderpaid Partnership L J Morgan Mr George Chatterton 
  • 14 Point The Way (IRE) 11 12 0 Mr C. H. Brewer G. C. Brewer Mr Joe Wright 
  • 15 Pont Aven (IRE) p 9 12 0 Mr T. C. O. Gredley J. P. Owen Mr Alex Chadwick 
  • 16 Premier Magic (IRE) ts 9 12 0 Mr Julian Sherriff Bradley Gibbs Mr Bradley Gibbs 
  • 17 Rewritetherules (IRE) h 8 12 0 Mr David O'Brien David O'Brien Mr David O'Brien 
  • 18 Senor Lombardy (IRE) 9 12 0 K&B Harding & A&K Thompson Mrs K Harding Mr Lyall Hodgins 
  • 19 Winged Leader (IRE) 8 12 0 Samuel John Hegarty/Miss Jennifer O'Kane D. M. Christie Ireland Mr Barry O'Neill 
  • 20 Zamparelli (IRE) bl,ts 10 12 0 Miss Sarah A. Dawson Miss V. Collins Mr Darren Andrews 

 

4:50pm Mrs Paddy Power Mares' Chase (Grade 2) 2m 4f 127y  

  • 1 Concertista (FR) ts 8 11 5 Mr Simon Munir/Mr Isaac Souede W. P. Mullins Ireland P. Townend 
  • 2 Scarlet And Dove (IRE) 8 11 5 Gigginstown House Stud Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland B. J. Cooper 
  • 3 Elimay (FR) ts, p 8 11 2 Mr John P. McManus W. P. Mullins Ireland Mark Walsh 
  • 4 Maid O'Malley 9 11 2 Debbie Crawford & stuart coltherd Stuart Coltherd Sam Coltherd 
  • 5 Mount Ida (IRE) ts 8 11 2 KTDA Racing Gordon Elliott Ireland Davy Russell 
  • 6 Pink Legend 8 11 2 Mr Francis Mahon Venetia Williams Charlie Deutsch 
  • 7 Vienna Court (IRE) 7 11 2 James & Jean Potter Ltd Nigel Twiston-Davies Sam Twiston-Davies 
  • 8 Zambella (FR) 7 11 2 Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Nigel Twiston-Davies Daryl Jacob 

  

5:30pm Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle 2m 4f 56y  

  • 1 The Very Man (IRE) 8 11 10 Dan Kiely/Rob Kearney Mrs J. Harrington Ireland  
  • 2 Hollow Games (IRE) ts 6 11 9 Bective Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland  
  • 3 Adamantly Chosen (IRE) 5 11 8 Watch This Space Syndicate W. P. Mullins Ireland  
  • 4 Five O'clock (FR) 7 11 7 Mrs S. Ricci W. P. Mullins Ireland Jack Foley 
  • 5 Grand Jury (FR) ts 6 11 7 Robcour Henry de Bromhead Ireland  
  • 6 The Goffer (IRE) 5 11 6 Mr Allan Snow Gordon Elliott Ireland  
  • 7 Decimation (IRE) ts 7 11 6 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead Ireland M. P. O'Connor 
  • 8 Earlofthecotswolds (FR) p 8 11 5 Twiston-Davies, Mason, Greer & Kiely Nigel Twiston-Davies Jordan Nailor 
  • 9 Ilikedwayurthinkin (IRE) 8 11 4 Mr John P. McManus Gavin Cromwell Ireland  
  • 10 Langer Dan (IRE) 6 11 3 Mr Colm Donlon Dan Skelton Lorcan Williams 
  • 11 Banbridge (IRE) 6 11 3 Mr R. A. Bartlett Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland  
  • 12 Hes A Hardy Bloke (IRE) ts 7 11 3 Hammer & Trowel Syndicate Noel Meade Ireland E. Walsh 
  • 13 Chemical Energy (IRE) 6 11 3 Caldwell Construction Ltd Gordon Elliott Ireland  
  • 14 Au Fleuron (FR) 5 11 3 Bective Stud Gordon Elliott Ireland Kevin Brogan 
  • 15 Cobblers Dream (IRE) h,ts 6 11 2 Lady Jane Grosvenor Ben Case Jack Andrews 
  • 16 I A Connect (IRE) 7 11 2 McNeill Family Gordon Elliott Ireland Fergus Gregory 
  • 17 Quinta Do Mar (IRE) 7 11 1 The Bourtoneers Ben Pauling Luca Morgan 
  • 18 Freedom To Dream (FR) 7 11 1 Mr Paul D. Leech Peter Fahey Ireland Liam Harrison 
  • 19 Perfect Attitude 6 11 1 M.G. White Limited Gordon Elliott Ireland Jack Tudor 
  • 20 Herbiers (FR) ts, p 5 11 0 The Nevers Racing Partnership Oliver Greenall Theo Gillard 
  • 21 Lucky Max (GER) 6 11 0 Mr Donnchadh Doyle Sean Thomas Doyle Ireland Peter Kavanagh 
  • 22 Reserve Tank (IRE) 8 10 12 The Reserve Tankers Colin Tizzard Mitchell Bastyan 
  • 23 Silver Sheen bl 8 10 12 Mr J. Turner Mrs J. Harrington Ireland  
  • 24 Bigz Belief (IRE) bl,ts 5 10 12 Ms Debbie Kelly Matthew J. Smith Ireland  

Reserves  

R25 Party Business (IRE) 6 10 12 Eventmasters Racing Ian Williams Charlie Todd 

R26 Solwara One (IRE) 8 10 10 Mrs Jane Gerard-Pearse Neil Mulholland 

 

MORE LIKE THIS

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading