Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Oops, your browser is out of date - Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

2017 Race Results

 

 

13:30 Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1)
1st 10

 

Labaik 25/1 J W Kennedy G Elliott
2nd 12

 

Melon 3/1 R Walsh W P Mullins
3rd 14

 

River Wylde 8/1 Nico de Boinville N J Henderson

 

14:10 Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase (Grade 1)
1st 2

 

Altior 1/4 Nico de Boinville N J Henderson
2nd 4

 

Cloudy Dream 12/1 B Hughes J M Jefferson
3rd 6

 

Ordinary World 25/1 D N Russell H de Bromhead

 

14:50 Ultima Handicap Chase (Grade 3)
1st 1

 

Un Temps Pour Tout 9/1 T Scudamore D Pipe
2nd 18   Singlefarmpayment 5/1 A P Heskin T R George
3rd 2

 

Noble Endeavor 15/2 D N Russell G Elliott

 

15:30 Stan James Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (Grade 1)
1st 2

 

Buveur D'air 5/1 N D Fehily N J Henderson
2nd 7   My Tent Or Yours 16/1 Aidan Coleman N J Henderson
3rd 8

 

Petit Mouchoir 6/1 B J Cooper H de Bromhead

 

16:10 OLBG Mares' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Registered As The David Nicholson Mares' Hurdle)
1st 1

 

Apple's Jade 7/2 B J Cooper G Elliott
2nd 18

 

Vroum Vroum Mag 11/4 P Townend W P Mullins
3rd 10

 

Limini 6/4 R Walsh W P Mullins

 

16:50 JT McNamara National Hunt Challenge Cup Amateur Riders' Novices' Chase (Grade 2)
1st 16

 

Tiger Roll 16/1 Ms Lisa O'Neill G Elliott
2nd 15   Missed Approach 50/1 Mr N McParlan W Greatrex
3rd 12   Haymount 33/1 Mr P W Mullins W P Mullins

 

17:30 Close Brothers Novices' Handicap Chase (Listed)
1st 13

 

Tully East 8/1 D F O'Regan A Fleming
2nd 16   Gold Present 14/1 J McGrath N J Henderson
3rd 17   Two Taffs 7/1 D N Russell D Skelton


Read more at https://www.thefestival.co.uk/2017-race-results/#R9BIZ7fLd2VtWpiJ.99

13:30 Neptune Investment Management Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1)
1st 14

 

Willoughby Court 14/1 D Bass B Pauling
2nd 11

 

Neon Wolf 2/1 N D Fehily H Fry
3rd 10

 

Messire Des Obeaux 8/1 D A Jacob A King

 

14:10 RSA Novices' Chase (Grade 1)

1st 7

 

Might Bite 7/2 Nico de Boinville N J Henderson
2nd 11

 

Whisper 9/2 D N Russell N J Henderson
3rd 4   Bellshill 5/1 R Walsh W P Mullins

 

14:50 Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)
1st 6

 

Supasundae 16/1 R M Power Mrs J Harrington
2nd 7

 

Taquin Du Seuil 12/1 Aidan Coleman Jonjo O'Neill
3rd 11   Who Dares Wins 33/1 Wayne Hutchinson A King

 

15:30 Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase (Grade 1)
1st 8

 

Special Tiara 11/1 N D Fehily H de Bromhead
2nd 2

 

Fox Norton 7/1 Aidan Coleman C L Tizzard
3rd 6

 

Sir Valentino 33/1 P J Brennan T R George

 

16:10 Glenfarclas Chase (Cross Country Chase)
1st 8

 

Cause Of Causes 4/1 Mr J J Codd G Elliott
2nd 6

 

Bless The Wings 10/1 D N Russell G Elliott
3rd 7   Cantlow 9/4 A P Heskin E Bolger

 

16:50 Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)
1st 6

 

Flying Tiger 33/1 R Johnson Nick Williams
2nd 1   Divin Bere 9/2 N D Fehily N J Henderson
3rd 15   Nietzsche 12/1 Danny Cook B Ellison

 

17:30 Weatherbys Champion Bumper (Standard Open NH Flat Race) (Grade 1)

1st 18

 

Fayonagh 7/1 Mr J J Codd G Elliott
2nd 21

 

Debuchet 10/1 D E Mullins Ms M Mullins
3rd 6   Claimantakinforgan 22/1 Nico de Boinville N J Henderson

 

13:30 JLT Novices' Chase (Grade 1) (Registered As The Golden Miller)
1st 8

 

Yorkhill 6/4 R Walsh W P Mullins
2nd 7

 

Top Notch 7/2 D A Jacob N J Henderson
3rd 3

 

Disko 4/1 B J Cooper N Meade
 
14:10 Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Listed)
1st 2

 

Presenting Percy 11/1 D N Russell P G Kelly
2nd 6

 

Barney Dwan 16/1 P J Brennan F O'Brien
3rd 4

 

Jury Duty 9/1 J W Kennedy G Elliott

 

14:50 Ryanair Chase (Grade 1) (Registered As The Festival Trophy)
1st 6

 

Un De Sceaux 7/4 R Walsh W P Mullins
2nd 5

 

Sub Lieutenant 8/1 D J Mullins H de Bromhead
3rd 2

 

Aso 40/1 Charlie Deutsch Miss V Williams

 

15:30 Sun Bets Stayers' Hurdle (Grade 1)
1st 8

 

Nichols Canyon 10/1 R Walsh W P Mullins
2nd 7

 

Lil Rockerfeller 33/1 T E Whelan N B King
3rd 12

 

Unowhatimeanharry 5/6 N D Fehily H Fry
 
16:10 Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate Handicap Chase (Grade 3)
1st 8

 

Road To Respect 14/1 B J Cooper N Meade
2nd 7   Baron Alco 10/1 J E Moore G L Moore
3rd 9

 

Bouvreuil 10/1 Sam Twiston-Davies P F Nicholls
 
16:50 Trull House Stud Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2) (Registered As The Dawn Run)
1st 5

 

Let's Dance 11/8 R Walsh W P Mullins
2nd 10

 

Barra 12/1 B J Cooper G Elliott
3rd 7

 

Dusky Legend 20/1 Wayne Hutchinson A King

 

17:30 Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Amateur Riders' Handicap Chase
1st 14

 

Domesday Book 40/1 Miss G Andrews Stuart Edmunds
2nd 1

 

Pendra 16/1 Mr Derek O'Connor C E Longsdon
3rd 13

 

Premier Bond 9/1 Mr S Waley-Cohen N J Henderson

 

13:30 JCB Triumph Hurdle (Grade 1)
1st 5

 

Defi Du Seuil 5/2 R Johnson P J Hobbs
2nd 12

 

Mega Fortune 7/1 D N Russell G Elliott
3rd 1

 

Bapaume 10/1 R Walsh W P Mullins

 

14:10 Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)
1st 1

 

Arctic Fire 20/1 P Townend W P Mullins
2nd 2

 

L'Ami Serge 25/1 D A Jacob N J Henderson
3rd 24

 

Ozzie The Oscar 50/1 T J O'Brien P J Hobbs

 

14:50 Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Registered As The Spa Novices' Hurdle)
1st 9

 

Penhill 16/1 P Townend W P Mullins
2nd 8

 

Monalee 8/1 D J Mullins H de Bromhead
3rd 14

 

Wholestone 13/2 D A Jacob N A Twiston-Davies

 

15:30 Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase (Grade 1)
1st 12

 

Sizing John 7/1 R M Power Mrs J Harrington
2nd 7

 

Minella Rocco 18/1 N D Fehily Jonjo O'Neill
3rd 9

 

Native River 7/2 R Johnson C L Tizzard

 

16:10 St. James's Place Foxhunter Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
1st 17

 

Pacha Du Polder 16/1 Miss B Frost P F Nicholls
2nd 24

 

Wonderful Charm 7/2 Ms K Walsh P F Nicholls
3rd 5

 

Barel Of Laughs 100/1 Mr Alex Edwards Philip Rowley

 

16:50 Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
1st 12

 

Champagne Classic 12/1 J J Slevin G Elliott
2nd 23

 

Verni 25/1 Thomas Cheesman P J Hobbs
3rd 5

 

Runfordave 9/1 D Meyler G Elliott

 

17:30 Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Challenge Cup Handicap Chase (Grade 3)
1st 4

 

Rock The World 10/1 R M Power Mrs J Harrington
2nd 11

 

Gardefort 20/1 D A Jacob Miss V Williams
3rd 14

 

Theinval 9/1 J McGrath N J Henderson

 

Cookie Policy

We use “cookies” to help enhance your experience and improve the functionality of our website. You can find out more in our cookie policy. We also serve cookies, some with chocolate chips, on our racecourses.

Loading